List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 504
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 115)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 437)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 438)
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria aspera (p. 540)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Acanthemblemaria chaplini (p. 543)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 541)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 542)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 680)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 679)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 657)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 656)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 658)
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllina (p. 703)
Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Acyrtus artius (p. 705)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 707)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 33)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 101)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 41)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 329)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 276)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfii (p. 676)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 675)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 443)
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Acentronura dendritica (p. 181)
Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Anarchias similis (p. 78)
Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Anarchopterus criniger (p. 195)
Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Anarchopterus tectus (p. 194)
Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Anchoa cayorum (p. 54)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 54)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 66)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 382)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 381)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 719,721)
Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Antennarius pauciradiatus (p. 722)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius scaber (p. 718)
Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Antennarius bermudensis (p. 723)
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 250)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 240)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 239)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 237)
Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Apogon mosavi (p. 249)
Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon phenax (p. 244)
Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon pillionatus (p. 243)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 245)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 238)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 249)
Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon robinsi (p. 242)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 241)
Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Aprognathodon platyventris (p. 110)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 360)
Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Apterichtus ansp (p. 103)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 706)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 578)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 93)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 252)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 251)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 141)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 173)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 665)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 664)
Barbulifer antennatus Böhlke & Robins, 1968 Barbulifer antennatus (p. 608)
Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Barbulifer ceuthoecus (p. 609)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 604)
Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Bathygobius mystacium (p. 605)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 603)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 451)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 450)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 217)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 218)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 215)
Bothus robinsi Topp & Hoff, 1972 Bothus robinsi (p. 216)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 531)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Syngnathus dunckeri (p. 189)
Calamopteryx goslinei Böhlke & Cohen, 1966 Calamopteryx goslinei (p. 159)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 386)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 387)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 385)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 388)
Callechelys bilinearis Kanazawa, 1952 Callechelys bilinearis (p. 109)
Callechelys guineensis (Osório, 1893) Callechelys guineensis (p. 108)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Paradiplogrammus bairdi (p. 637)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 670)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 671)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. 667)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 668)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 691)
Caralophia loxochila Böhlke, 1955 Caralophia loxochila (p. 111)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 334)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx fusus (p. 331)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 333)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 335)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 332)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 330)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 171)
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 16)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 14)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 18)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 17)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezii (p. 15)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 254)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 415)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus cruentatus (p. 265)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 264)
Cerdale floridana Longley, 1934 Cerdale floridana (p. 634)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 551)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 550)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 411)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 422)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 421)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 424)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 423)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus melanurus (p. 129)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 697)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 699)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Chilomycterus schoepfi (p. 698)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensonii (p. 74)
Chriodorus atherinoides Goode & Bean, 1882 Chriodorus atherinoides (p. 123)
Chriolepis fisheri Herre, 1942 Chriolepis fisheri (p. 599)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 440)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 441)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 439)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 452)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 92)
Coralliozetus cardonae Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Coralliozetus cardonae (p. 549)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 344)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 345)
Coryphopterus alloides Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus alloides (p. 591)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 592)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 594)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 595)
Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus hyalinus (p. 590)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 589)
Coryphopterus thrix Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus thrix (p. 593)
Cosmocampus albirostris (Kaup, 1856) Cosmocampus albirostris (p. 187)
Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus brachycephalus (p. 186)
Cosmocampus elucens (Poey, 1868) Syngnathus elucens (p. 192)
Cryptopsilotris batrachodes (Böhlke, 1963) Psilotris batrachodes (p. 602)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 471)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellus boleosoma (p. 631)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 630)
Cyprinodon laciniatus Hubbs & Miller, 1942 Cyprinodon laciniatus (p. 133)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 134)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 653)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Starks, 1913 Dactyloscopus crossotus (p. 496)
Dactyloscopus poeyi Gill, 1861 Dactyloscopus poeyi (p. 497)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 495)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 327)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 326)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 696)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 695)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 267)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus argenteus (p. 389)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (p. 638)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 460)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 598)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 319)
Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneis neucratoides (p. 320)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 87)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 613)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma genie (p. 614)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 612)
Elacatinus louisae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma louisae (p. 611)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 336)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 597)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 39)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 547)
Emblemariopsis bahamensis Stephens, 1961 Emblemariopsis bahamensis (p. 546)
Emblemariopsis occidentalis Stephens, 1970 Emblemariopsis occidentalis (p. 548)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 304)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 81)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 82)
Enneanectes altivelis Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes altivelis (p. 554)
Enneanectes atrorus Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes atrorus (p. 558)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 557)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 555;fig,1)
Enneanectes quadra Victor, 2017 Enneanectes jordani (p. 556; in part)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 563)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 281)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 282)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 283)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 279)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 280)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 401)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 402)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 596)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 394)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 393)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 395)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesii (p. 394)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus alletteratus (p. 572)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys metzelaari (p. 627)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 175)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 720)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 13)
Gambusia manni Hubbs, 1927 Gambusia manni (p. 136)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 392)
Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Gillellus greyae (p. 498)
Gillellus uranidea Böhlke, 1968 Gillellus uranidea (p. 500)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 8)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 618)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 628)
Gobiesox lucayanus Briggs, 1963 Gobiesox lucayanus (p. 708)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 709)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 528)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 530)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 529)
Gobioclinus haitiensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomus haitiensis (p. 527)
Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 Gobulus myersi (p. 606)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 297)
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. 298)
Grammonus claudei (Torre y Huerta, 1930) Grammonus claudei (p. 160)
Gymnachirus melas Nichols, 1916 (p. 221)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 84)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. 83)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 85)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 86)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 375)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 371)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 378)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 376)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 373)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 374)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 380)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 377)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 379)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 372)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 305)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 456)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 458)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 454)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 457)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 455)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 459)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 726)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 49)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 48)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 50)
Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Hemiemblemaria simulus (p. 544)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 125)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 124)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger halis (p. 94)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 308)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 183)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 184)
Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Hippocampus zosterae (p. 182)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 717)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 418)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 417)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 416)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 145)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 146)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 29)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 566)
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Hypleurochilus bermudensis (p. 567)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 568)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Hypoatherina harringtonensis (p. 140)
Hypoplectrus gummigutta (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus gummigutta (p. 258,273)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 273)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 274)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 275)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 274)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 275)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 126)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 278)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 277)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 569)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ichthyapus ophioneus (p. 102)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 6)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 46)
Jenkinsia majua Whitehead, 1963 Jenkinsia majua (p. 45)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 72)
Kaupichthys nuchalis Böhlke, 1967 Kaupichthys nuchalis (p. 73)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus marmoratus (p. 132)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 409)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 408)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 532)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 449)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 682)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 683)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 681)
Leurochilus acon Böhlke, 1968 Leurochilus acon (p. 493)
Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Liopropoma carmabi (p. 262)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 263)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 261)
Lipogramma anabantoides Böhlke, 1960 Lipogramma anabantoides (p. 299)
Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Lipogramma trilineatum (p. 300)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 302)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 629)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. 545)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 352)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 356)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 353)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 354)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 357)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 355)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 349)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 350)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 351)
Lythrypnus elasson Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus elasson (p. 625)
Lythrypnus heterochroma Ginsburg, 1939 Lythrypnus heterochroma (p. 621)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 624)
Lythrypnus okapia Robins & Böhlke, 1964 Lythrypnus okapia (p. 622)
Lythrypnus spilus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus spilus (p. 623)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 314)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 539)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 533)
Malacoctenus erdmani Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus erdmani (p. 534)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 537)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 535)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 536)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 538)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 38)
Melanorhinus microps (Poey, 1860) Melanorhinus microps (p. 139)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 669)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus crinitus (p. 197)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus vittatus (p. 196,xiii)
Microgobius microlepis Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Microgobius microlepis (p. 619)
Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) Microphis brachyurus lineatus (p. 193)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 430)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 35)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 672)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 673)
Monopenchelys acuta (Parr, 1930) Monopenchelys acuta (p. 79)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 69)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 205)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 207)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil gyrans (p. 206)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 405)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 286)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 284)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 285)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 287)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys breviceps (p. 106)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. 107)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 153)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 99)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 100)
Myxodagnus belone Böhlke, 1968 Myxodagnus belone (p. 494)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 19)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Flammeo marianus (p. 147)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 607)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 577)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 358)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 728)
Ogcocephalus radiatus (Mitchill, 1818) Ogcocephalus radiatus (p. 727)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesii (p. 104)
Ophidion lagochila (Böhlke & Robins, 1959) Ophidion lagochila (p. 164)
Ophidion nocomis Robins & Böhlke, 1959 Ophidion nocomis (p. 168)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus macclurei (p. 562)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 47)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 489)
Opistognathus gilberti Böhlke, 1967 Opistognathus gilberti (p. 485)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opisthognatus macrognathus (p. 487)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opisthognathus maxillosus (p. 488)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehurstii (p. 486)
Opsanus beta (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus beta (p. 713)
Opsanus phobetron Walters & Robins, 1961 Opsanus phobetron (p. 712)
Otophidium chickcharney Böhlke & Robins, 1959 Otophidium chickcharney (p. 167)
Otophidium dormitator Böhlke & Robins, 1959 Otophidium dormitator (p. 166)
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius (Mead & Böhlke, 1958) Gobionellus stigmalophius (p. 632)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 565)
Paraclinus barbatus Springer, 1955 Paraclinus barbatus (p. 521)
Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Paraclinus cingulatus (p. 517)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 518)
Paraclinus grandicomis (Rosén, 1911) Paraclinus grandicomis (p. 514)
Paraclinus infrons Böhlke, 1960 Paraclinus infrons (p. 520)
Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus marmoratus (p. 516)
Paraclinus naeorhegmis Böhlke, 1960 Paraclinus naeorhegmis (p. 519)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 515)
Paraconger caudilimbatus (Poey, 1867) Paraconger caudilimbatus (p. 91)
Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthys albigutta (p. 213)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 400)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 235)
Parophidion schmidti (Woods & Kanazawa, 1951) Parophidion schmidti (p. 165)
Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885 Pempheris poeyi (p. 312)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 311)
Penetopteryx nanus (Rosén, 1911) Penetopteryx nanus (p. 185)
Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Petrotyx sanguineus (p. 157)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 246)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 248)
Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Phaeoptyx xenus (p. 247)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argala (p. 116)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platygillellus rubrocinctus (p. 499)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 152)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 209)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 420)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 419)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 309)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 626)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 614)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 26)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 425)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 578)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogramma gregoryi (p. 294)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 406)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 600)
Psilotris celsa Böhlke, 1963 Psilotris celsus (p. 601)
Quassiremus ascensionis (Studer, 1889) Quassiremus ascensionis (p. 105)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 316)
Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861) Rhizoprionodon porosus (p. 20)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 359)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 620)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 292)
Rypticus bornoi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928 Rypticus macrostigmus (p. 290)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 293)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 290)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 51)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Sargocentron bullisi (p. 149)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron coruscum (p. 150)
Sargocentron poco (Woods, 1965) Sargocentron poco (p. 151)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron vexillarium (p. 148)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 63)
Saurida suspicio Breder, 1927 Saurida suspicio (p. )
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 564)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 477)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 475)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 476)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iserti (p. 474,XV)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 473)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 472)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 266)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 573)
Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena albifimbria (p. 648)
Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena bergi (p. 646)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 647)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 645)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri plumieri (p. 649)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 651)
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (Metzelaar, 1919) Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (p. 650)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 328)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 337)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 340)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 341)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 272)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 268)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 271)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 269)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 270)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 470)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 481)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 479)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 480)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 478)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 482)
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 687)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 690)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 689)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 688)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 200)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 201)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 202)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 24)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 23)
Starksia atlantica Longley, 1934 Starksia atlantica (p. 526)
Starksia fasciata (Longley, 1934) Starksia fasciata (p. 523)
Starksia lepicoelia Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia lepicoelia (p. 522)
Starksia nanodes Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia nanodes (p. 524)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 525)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 511)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphillii (p. 512)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 513)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes dorsopunicans (p. 432)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 435)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Eupomacentrus leucostictus (p. 436)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 431)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 433)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 434)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 674)
Strongylura notata notata (Poey, 1860) Strongylura notata (p. 117)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 118)
Stygnobrotula latebricola Böhlke, 1957 Stygnobrotula latebricola (p. 158)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 214)
Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Symphurus arawak (p. 223)
Symphurus ommaspilus Böhlke, 1961 Symphurus ommaspilus (p. 225)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 226)
Symphurus rhytisma Böhlke, 1961 Symphurus rhytisma (p. 224)
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Syngnathus floridae (p. 191)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 190)
Syngnathus springeri Herald, 1942 Syngnathus springeri (p. 188)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 59)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 61)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. )
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 58)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 453)
Tigrigobius dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964) Gobiosoma dilepis (p. 617)
Tigrigobius gemmatus (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma gemmatum (p. 615)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Gobiosoma multifasciatum (p. 610)
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma pallens (p. 616)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 704)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 62)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 338)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 339)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 220)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 120)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 119)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Ulaema lefroyi (p. 396)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 399)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 31)
Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Uropterygius macularius (p. 80)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 666)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Hemipteronotus martinicensis (p. 463)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus novacula (p. 461)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Hemipteronotus splendens (p. 462)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon anisolepis (p. 236)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10