List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 521
Species Name Used in Reference
Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935) Melanochromis labrosus (p. 714)
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 233)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acantopsis dialuzona (p. 366)
Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Acnodon normani (p. 350)
Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens pallidus (p. 664)
Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens tetramerus (p. 672)
Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Agamyxis pectinifrons (p. 482)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 379)
Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Hemigrammopetersius caudalis (p. 218)
Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898) Altolamprologus compressiceps (p. 732)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 690)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 372)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 619)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. 820)
Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Ancistrus dolichopterus (p. 486)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 670)
Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Aequidens rivulatus (p. 672)
Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) Anomalochromis thomasi (p. 748)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 234)
Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949 Anostomus ternetzi (p. 236)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 522)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 522)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 522)
Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Aphyocharax alburnus (p. 242)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 242)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax paraguayensis (p. 284)
Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Aphyosemion australe (p. 524)
Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion bivittatum (p. 524)
Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion bualanum (p. 526)
Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Aphyosemion cognatum (p. 526)
Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 Aphyosemion exigoideum (p. 528)
Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion exiguum (p. 530)
Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion riggenbachi (p. 538)
Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977 Aphyosemion volcanum (p. 534)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizii (p. 674)
Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936 Apistogramma bitaeniata (p. 674)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 676)
Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Apistogramma cacatuoides (p. 676)
Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma macmasteri (p. 678)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciata (p. )
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Aplocheilus spilauchen (p. 544)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 548)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 548)
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 821)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. 216)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 682)
Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913 Carlastyanax aurocaudatus (p. 258)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 255)
Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus (p. 256)
Aulonocara hansbaenschi Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara hansbaenschi (p. 682)
Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (Johnson, 1974) Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (p. 780)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 688)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias bellottii (p. 550)
Axelrodia riesei Géry, 1966 Axelrodia riesei (p. 256)
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) Badis badis (p. 790)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilus melanopterus (p. 380)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula barbatula caucasica (p. )
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Barbus everetti (p. 386)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbus lateristriga (p. 392)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. 398)
Bedotia geayi Pellegrin, 1907 Bedotia geayi (p. 822)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 590)
Belontia hasselti (Cuvier, 1831) Belontia hasselti (p. 626)
Belontia signata (Günther, 1861) Belontia signata (p. 626)
Benitochromis finleyi (Trewavas, 1974) Chromidotilapia finleyi (p. 684)
Betta bellica Sauvage, 1884 Betta bellica (p. 628)
Betta coccina Vierke, 1979 Betta coccina (p. 628)
Betta imbellis Ladiges, 1975 Betta imbellis (p. 630)
Betta smaragdina Ladiges, 1972 Betta smaragdina (p. 632)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 632)
Biotodoma cupido (Heckel, 1840) Biotodoma cupido (p. 684)
Boehlkea fredcochui Géry, 1966 Boehlkea fredcochui (p. 258)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 436)
Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912 Botia lohachata (p. 370)
Boulengerella maculata (Valenciennes, 1850) Boulengerella maculata (p. 316)
Brachychalcinus orbicularis (Valenciennes, 1850) Poptella orbicularis (p. 254)
Brachygobius doriae (Günther, 1868) Brachygobius doriae (p. 836)
Brachygobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849) Hypogymnogobius xanthozona (p. 836)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Brycinus imberi (p. 216)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brycinus longipinnis (p. 218)
Brycon falcatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Brycon falcatus (p. 244)
Bujurquina mariae (Eigenmann, 1922) Aequidens mariae (p. 668)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 458)
Callopanchax occidentalis (Clausen, 1966) Aphyosemion occidentalis (p. 584)
Callopanchax toddi (Clausen, 1966) Aphyosemion toddi (p. 540)
Campylomormyrus tamandua (Günther, 1864) Gnathonemus tamandua (p. 854)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 410)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 410)
Carinotetraodon lorteti (Tirant, 1885) Tetraodon lorteti (p. 866)
Carnegiella marthae Myers, 1927 Carnegiella marthae marthae (p. 324)
Carnegiella myersi Fernández-Yépez, 1950 Carnegiella myersi (p. 324)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata strigata (p. 326)
Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède, 1801) Centrarchus macropterus (p. 791)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) Chaca chaca (p. 479)
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 Chalceus macrolepidotus (p. 244)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 827)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 828)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 830)
Characidium fasciatum Reinhardt, 1867 Characidium fasciatum (p. 314)
Characidium rachovii Regan, 1913 Characidium rachovii (p. 314)
Charax condei (Géry & Knöppel, 1976) Asiphonichthys condei (p. 248)
Cheilochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) Cheilochromis euchilus (p. )
Cheirodon ibicuhiensis Eigenmann, 1915 Cheirodon ibicuhiensis (p. )
Cheirodon parahybae Eigenmann, 1915 Cheirodon parahybae (p. 260)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 318)
Chindongo elongatus (Fryer, 1956) Pseudotropheus elongatus (p. 756)
Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) Chromidotilapia guentheri (p. 686)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracanthus (p. 370)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Aequidens portalegrensis (p. 670)
Cichlasoma portalegrense (Hensel, 1870) Aequidens portalegrensis (p. 670)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 479)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Aequidens maronii (p. 668)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia taenia (p. 374)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 350)
Congochromis dimidiatus (Pellegrin, 1900) Nanochromis dimidiatus (p. 744)
Copadichromis chrysonotus (Boulenger, 1908) Cyrtocara chrysonota (p. 710)
Copeina guttata (Steindachner, 1876) Copeina guttata (p. 332)
Copella arnoldi (Regan, 1912) Copella arnoldi (p. 332)
Copella metae (Eigenmann, 1914) Copella metae (p. 334)
Copella nattereri (Steindachner, 1876) Copella nattereri (p. 334)
Copella nigrofasciata (Meinken, 1952) Copella nigrofasciata (p. 334)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 778-780)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 460)
Corydoras agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras agassizi (p. 460)
Corydoras splendens (Castelnau, 1855) Brochis splendens (p. 458)
Corydoras trilineatus Cope, 1872 Corydoras trilineatus (p. 466)
Corynopoma riisei Gill, 1858 Corynopoma riisei (p. 250)
Crenuchus spilurus Günther, 1863 Crenuchus spilurus (p. 317)
Cryptoheros spilurus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma spilurum (p. 694)
Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) Ctenobrycon spilurus hauxwellianus (p. 262)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 414)
Ctenopoma acutirostre Pellegrin, 1899 Ctenopoma acutirostre (p. 619)
Ctenopoma kingsleyae Günther, 1896 Ctenopoma argentoventer (p. 620-621)
Ctenopoma kingsleyae Günther, 1896 Ctenopoma kingsleyae (p. 622)
Ctenopoma maculatum Thominot, 1886 Ctenopoma maculatum (p. 622-623)
Ctenopoma muriei (Boulenger, 1906) Ctenopoma muriei muriei (p. 623)
Ctenopoma ocellatum Pellegrin, 1899 Ctenopoma ocellatum (p. 624)
Ctenopoma weeksii Boulenger, 1896 Ctenopoma oxyrhynchum (p. 624)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 412)
Cyphocharax multilineatus (Myers, 1927) Curimata multilineata (p. 320)
Cyphotilapia frontosa (Boulenger, 1906) Cyphotilapia frontosa (p. 700)
Cyprichromis leptosoma (Boulenger, 1898) Cyprichromis leptosoma (p. 700)
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Cyprinella lutrensis (p. 428)
Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon macularius (p. 554)
Cyprinodon nevadensis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Cyprinodon nevadensis (p. 556)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 414)
Cyrtocara moorii Boulenger, 1902 Cyrtocara moorii (p. 718)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 404)
Danio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) Brachydanio nigrofasciatus (p. 406)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 408)
Datnioides microlepis Bleeker, 1854 Datnioides microlepis (p. 802)
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius arulius (p. )
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Barbus filamentosus (p. 388)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 841)
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Barbus eugrammus (p. 384)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 416)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 416)
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. 476)
Dianema urostriatum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Dianema urostriatum (p. 476)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 866-868)
Dichotomyctere nigroviridis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Tetraodon nigroviridis (p. 866)
Dicrossus filamentosus (Ladiges, 1958) Crenicara filamentosa (p. 696)
Dimidiochromis compressiceps (Boulenger, 1908) Cyrtocara compressiceps (p. 710)
Distichodus affinis Günther, 1873 Distichodus affinis (p. 226)
Distichodus decemmaculatus Pellegrin, 1926 Distichodus decemmaculatus (p. 224)
Distichodus lusosso Schilthuis, 1891 Distichodus lusosso (p. 226)
Distichodus maculatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus maculatus (p. 232)
Distichodus sexfasciatus Boulenger, 1897 Distichodus sexfasciatus (p. 228)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 832)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 862)
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassoma evergladei (p. 792)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 831)
Enneacampus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) Enneacampus ansorgii (p. 864)
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) Enneacanthus chaetodon (p. 794)
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Enneacanthus gloriosus (p. 794)
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854) Enneacanthus obesus (p. 796)
Enteromius callipterus (Boulenger, 1907) Barbus callipterus (p. 382)
Enteromius holotaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus holotaenia (p. 390)
Enteromius viviparus (Weber, 1897) Barbus viviparus (p. 402)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kallopterus (p. 418)
Epiplatys annulatus (Boulenger, 1915) Pseudepiplatys annulatus (p. 576)
Epiplatys chevalieri (Pellegrin, 1904) Epiplatys chevalieri (p. 558)
Epiplatys dageti Poll, 1953 Epiplatys dageti (p. 560)
Epiplatys lamottei Daget, 1954 Epiplatys lamottei (p. 560)
Epiplatys singa (Boulenger, 1899) Epiplatys singa (p. 562)
Eretmodus cyanostictus Boulenger, 1898 Eretmodus cyanostictus (p. 702)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Erpetoichthys calabaricus (p. 210)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 322)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 702)
Exodon paradoxus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Exodon paradoxus (p. 246)
Farlowella acus (Kner, 1853) Farlowella acus (p. 488)
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Meinken, 1933 Aphyosemion filamentosum (p. 530)
Fundulopanchax gularis (Boulenger, 1902) Aphysemion deltaense (p. 528)
Fundulopanchax marmoratus (Radda, 1973) Aphyosemion marmoratum (p. 532-534)
Fundulopanchax mirabilis (Radda, 1970) Aphyosemion mirabile (p. 536)
Fundulopanchax puerzli (Radda & Scheel, 1974) Aphyosemion puerzli (p. 536)
Fundulopanchax sjostedti (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion sjoestedti (p. 538)
Fundulopanchax walkeri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion walkeri (p. 542)
Fundulus xenicus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Adinia multifasciata (p. 521)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia affinis holbrooki (p. 590)
Gasteropelecus maculatus Steindachner, 1879 Gasteropelecus maculatus (p. 326)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 328)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 834)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 704)
Geophagus steindachneri Eigenmann & Hildebrand, 1922 Geophagus steindachneri (p. 706)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 706)
Girardinus metallicus Poey, 1854 Girardinus metallicus (p. 592)
Glossolepis incisus Weber, 1907 Glossolepis incisus (p. 850)
Gnathocharax steindachneri Fowler, 1913 Gnathocharax steindachneri (p. 246)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. 854)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio gobio (p. 420)
Guianacara geayi (Pellegrin, 1902) Acarichthys geayi (p. 666)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. 808)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 262)
Gymnocorymbus thayeri Eigenmann, 1908 Gymnocorymbus thayeri (p. 264)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Gymnogeophagus australis (p. 708)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzanii (p. 708)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 840)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 448)
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hasemania nana (p. 264)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 652)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 722)
Hemichromis lifalili Loiselle, 1979 Hemichromis lifalili (p. 722)
Hemigrammus bleheri Géry & Mahnert, 1986 Hemigrammus bleheri (p. 272)
Hemigrammus elegans (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus elegans (p. 266)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 268)
Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus hyanuary (p. 268)
Hemigrammus levis Durbin, 1908 Hemigrammus levis (p. 266)
Hemigrammus marginatus Ellis, 1911 Hemigrammus marginatus (p. 266)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 270)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 270)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus rodwayi (p. 272)
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Hemigrammus ulreyi (p. 274)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 274)
Hemiodus quadrimaculatus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodopsis quadrimaculatus quadrimaculatus (p. 330)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (p. 724)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Heros severus (p. 694)
Herotilapia multispinosa (Günther, 1867) Herotilapia multispinosa (p. 724-726)
Heterandria formosa Girard, 1859 Heterandria formosa (p. 592)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 322)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 266)
Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon bentosi bentosi (p. 280)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 282)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 282)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 284)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 286)
Hyphessobrycon griemi Hoedeman, 1957 Hyphessobrycon griemi (p. 286)
Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi Géry, 1961 Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (p. 288)
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (Ulrey, 1894) Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (p. 288)
Hyphessobrycon inconstans (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907) Hyphessobrycon inconstans (p. 290)
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon loretoensis (p. 290)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 298)
Hyphessobrycon minor Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon minor (p. 290)
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. 292)
Hyphessobrycon robustulus (Cope, 1870) Hyphessobrycon robustulus (p. 290)
Hyphessobrycon rosaceus Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon bentosi rosaceus (p. 280)
Hyphessobrycon scholzei Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon scholzei (p. 294)
Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry, 1961) Megalamphodus sweglesi (p. 298)
Hyphessobrycon vilmae Géry, 1966 Hyphessobrycon vilmae (p. 290)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 490)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 110-111)
Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther, 1864) Iguanodectes spilurus (p. 296)
Inpaichthys kerri Géry & Junk, 1977 Inpaichthys kerri (p. 296)
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. 564)
Julidochromis dickfeldi Staeck, 1975 Julidochromis dickfeldi (p. 726)
Julidochromis marlieri Poll, 1956 Julidochromis marlieri (p. 726)
Julidochromis ornatus Boulenger, 1898 Julidochromis ornatus (p. 726-728)
Julidochromis regani Poll, 1942 Julidochromis regani (p. 728)
Julidochromis transcriptus Matthes, 1959 Julidochromis transcriptus (p. 728)
Krobia guianensis (Regan, 1905) Aequidens guianensis (p. 666)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 515)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Labeo chrysophekadion (p. 426)
Labeotropheus fuelleborni Ahl, 1926 Labeotropheus fulleborni (p. 730)
Labeotropheus trewavasae Fryer, 1956 Labeotropheus trewavasae (p. 730)
Labidochromis lividus Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis lividus (p. 714)
Lacustricola pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Aplocheilichthys pumilus (p. 544)
Ladigesia roloffi Géry, 1968 Ladigesia roloffi (p. 220)
Laemolyta taeniata (Kner, 1858) Anostomus taeniata (p. 234)
Laetacara curviceps (Ahl, 1923) Aequidens curviceps (p. 662)
Laetacara dorsigera (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens dorsiger (p. 662)
Laetacara thayeri (Steindachner, 1875) Laetacara thayeri (p. 664)
Lamprichthys tanganicanus (Boulenger, 1898) Lamprichthys tanganicanus (p. 566)
Lamprologus werneri Poll, 1959 Lamprologus werneri (p. 736)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 412)
Leiocassis micropogon (Bleeker, 1852) Leiocassis micropogon (p. 455)
Lepidarchus adonis Roberts, 1966 Lepidarchus adonis (p. 220)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 796)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 798)
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Chaenobryttus gulosus (p. 792)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 798)
Leporinus affinis Günther, 1864 Leporinus affinis (p. 238)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 238)
Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (Jardine, 1841) Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (p. 240)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 424)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 424)
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Limia melanogaster (p. 596)
Limia nigrofasciata Regan, 1913 Limia nigrofasciata (p. 596)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Limia vittata (p. 604)
Lobochilotes labiatus (Boulenger, 1898) Lobochilotes labiatus (p. 738)
Lucania goodei Jordan, 1880 Lucania goodei (p. 566)
Luciocephalus pulcher (Gray, 1830) Luciocephalus pulcher (p. 844)
Luciosoma trinema (Bleeker, 1852) Luciosoma trinema (p. 426)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 848)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 638)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 500)
Malpulutta kretseri Deraniyagala, 1937 Malpulutta kretseri (p. 640)
Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936) Telmatherina ladigesi (p. 824)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 846)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 848)
Maylandia aurora (Burgess, 1976) Pseudotropheus aurora (p. 756)
Maylandia fainzilberi (Staeck, 1976) Pseudotropheus fainzilberi (p. 758)
Maylandia lanisticola (Burgess, 1976) Pseudotropheus lanisticola (p. 758)
Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899) Pseudotropheus zebra (p. 762)
Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) Melanochromis auratus (p. 738)
Melanochromis vermivorus Trewavas, 1935 Melanochromis vermivorus (p. 742)
Melanotaenia fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878) Melanotaenia fluviatilis (p. 850)
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia maccullochi (p. 852)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida splendida (p. 852)
Metynnis argenteus Ahl, 1923 Metynnis argenteus (p. 352)
Metynnis hypsauchen (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Metynnis hypsauchen (p. 352)
Metynnis lippincottianus (Cope, 1870) Metynnis lippincottianus (p. 354)
Micralestes acutidens (Peters, 1852) Micralestes acutidens (p. 222)
Microctenopoma ansorgii (Boulenger, 1912) Anabas ansorgii (p. 620)
Microctenopoma fasciolatum (Boulenger, 1899) Ctenopoma fasciolatum (p. 621)
Microctenopoma nanum (Günther, 1896) Ctenopoma nanum (p. 623-624)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 374)
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia collettii (p. 300)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 300)
Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann, 1920 Moenkhausia pittieri (p. 302)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 302)
Monocirrhus polyacanthus Heckel, 1840 Monocirrhus polyacanthus (p. 805)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 804)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventre (p. 356)
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus micracanthus (p. 456)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 456)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 806)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 744)
Nannaethiops unitaeniatus Günther, 1872 Nannaethiops unitaeniatus (p. 228)
Nannocharax fasciatus Günther, 1867 Nannocharax fasciatus (p. 230)
Nannostomus beckfordi Günther, 1872 Nannostomus beckfordi (p. 342)
Nannostomus eques Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus eques (p. 340)
Nannostomus espei (Meinken, 1956) Nannostomus espei (p. 344)
Nannostomus harrisoni (Eigenmann, 1909) Nannostomus harrisoni (p. 346)
Nannostomus trifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus trifasciatus (p. 346)
Nannostomus unifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus unifasciatus (p. 340)
Nanochromis parilus Roberts & Stewart, 1976 Nanochromis parilus (p. 746)
Nematobrycon lacortei Weitzman & Fink, 1971 Nematobrycon lacortei (p. 304)
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 Nematobrycon palmeri (p. 304)
Nematolebias whitei (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias whitei (p. 552)
Neolamprologus brichardi (Poll, 1974) Neolamprologus brichardi (p. 732)
Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956) Neolamprologus leleupi (p. 734)
Neolamprologus tetracanthus (Boulenger, 1899) Neolamprologus tetracanthus (p. 734)
Neolamprologus tretocephalus (Boulenger, 1899) Neolamprologus tretocephalus (p. 736)
Nimbochromis linni (Burgess & Axelrod, 1975) Cyrtocara linni (p. 716)
Nomorhamphus liemi Vogt, 1978 Nomorhamphus liemi snijdersi (p. 842)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. 568)
Nothobranchius kirki Jubb, 1969 Nothobranchius kirki (p. 568)
Nothobranchius korthausae Meinken, 1973 Nothobranchius korthausae (p. 568)
Nothobranchius palmqvisti (Lönnberg, 1907) Nothobranchius palmquisti (p. 570)
Nothobranchius rachovii Ahl, 1926 Nothobranchius rachovii (p. 570)
Notoglanidium macrostoma (Pellegrin, 1909) Parauchenoglanis macrostoma (p. 456)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 856)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 516)
Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (Boulenger, 1898) Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (p. 746)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 768)
Oryzias celebensis (Weber, 1894) Oryzias celebensis (p. 572)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melanostigma (p. 572)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus gorami (p. 652)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 428)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 858)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 858)
Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966 Osteoglossum ferreirai (p. 858)
Otocinclus affinis Steindachner, 1877 Otocinclus affinis (p. 492)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmorata (p. 832)
Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Pachypanchax playfairii (p. 574)
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877) Panaque nigrolineatus (p. 492)
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius sutchi (p. 509)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 364)
Pangio shelfordii (Popta, 1903) Pangio shelfordii (p. 364)
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon buchholzi (p. 860)
Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861) Parachanna obscura (p. 828)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Paracheirodon axelrodi (p. 260)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 307)
Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963) Paracheirodon simulans (p. 294)
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Parachromis managuensis (p. 688)
Paragoniates alburnus Steindachner, 1876 Paragoniates alburnus (p. 252)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda ranga (p. 800)
Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961) Eutropiellus buffei (p. 513)
Parodon pongoensis (Allen, 1942) Parodon pongoensis (p. 330)
Parosphromenus deissneri (Bleeker, 1859) Parosphromenus deissneri (p. 640)
Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia mariae (p. 778)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. 750)
Pelvicachromis subocellatus (Günther, 1872) Pelvicachromis subocellatus (p. 750)
Pelvicachromis taeniatus (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis taeniatus (p. 752)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 808)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus barbarus (p. 838)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. 382)
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus gelius (p. 388)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Barbus nigrofasciatus (p. 392)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus ticto (p. 400)
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. 308)
Petrotilapia tridentiger Trewavas, 1935 Petrotilapia tridentiger (p. 752)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 594)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 430)
Piabucina astrigata Regan, 1903 Lebiasina astrigata (p. 336)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 510)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 484)
Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes, 1840) Amblydoras hancockii (p. 482)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 598)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 602)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 604)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgki (p. 806)
Polypterus ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1902 Polypterus ornatipinnis (p. 210)
Poropanchax luxophthalmus (Brüning, 1929) Aplocheilichthys macrophthalmus (p. 542)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon laticeps (p. 209)
Prionobrama filigera (Cope, 1870) Prionobrama filigera (p. 252)
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella maxillaris (p. 308)
Procatopus nototaenia Boulenger, 1904 Procatopus nototaenia (p. 574)
Pseudocorynopoma doriae Perugia, 1891 Pseudocorynopoma doriae (p. 250)
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Weber, 1897) Pseudocrenilabrus philander dispersus (p. 754)
Pseudomugil signifer Kner, 1866 Pseudomugil signifer (p. 822)
Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933) Oreoleuciscus handlirschi (p. )
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 510)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Pseudosphromenus cupanus (p. 642)
Pseudotropheus joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974) Melanochromis joanjohnsonae (p. 740)
Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 Melanochromis johannii (p. 740)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 576)
Pterolebias zonatus Myers, 1935 Pterolebias zonatus (p. 576)
Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin, 1903 Pterophyllum altum (p. 765)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Liposarcus multiradiatus (p. 128-129)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 834)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) (p. 400)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Puntius titteya (p. 402)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 14)
Pyrrhulina filamentosa Valenciennes, 1847 Pyrrhulina filamentosa (p. 348)
Pyrrhulina vittata Regan, 1912 Pyrrhulina vittata (p. 348)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 431)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. 436)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 440)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. 442)
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Rhynchocypris percnurus (p. 235)
Rineloricaria fallax (Steindachner, 1915) Loricaria fallax (p. 498)
Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (p. 498)
Rivulus cylindraceus Poey, 1860 Rivulus cylindraceus (p. 578)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. 692)
Roeboides dayi (Steindachner, 1878) Roeboides caucae (p. 248)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 444)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Salaria fluviatilis (p. 825)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 704)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 444)
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Scatophagus tetracanthus (p. 810)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus (p. 514)
Scriptaphyosemion chaytori (Roloff, 1971) Aphyosemion chaytori (p. 582)
Scriptaphyosemion liberiense (Boulenger, 1908) Aphyosemion bertholdi (p. 580)
Scriptaphyosemion liberiense (Boulenger, 1908) Aphyosemion liberiensis (p. 582)
Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (Roloff, 1936) Aphyosemion roloffi (p. 580)
Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (Roloff, 1936) Aphyosemion roloffi (p. 580)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 358)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 358)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 512)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides osphromenoides (p. 644)
Steatocranus casuarius Poll, 1939 Steatocranus casuarius (p. 768)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 838)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus aequifasciatus (p. 770)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 772-723)
Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Botia berdmorei (p. 366)
Synodontis alberti Schilthuis, 1891 Synodontis alberti (p. 502)
Synodontis angelicus Schilthuis, 1891 Synodontis angelicus (p. 502)
Synodontis decorus Boulenger, 1899 Synodontis decorus (p. 501)
Synodontis eupterus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis eupterus (p. 508)
Synodontis flavitaeniatus Boulenger, 1919 Synodontis flavitaeniatus (p. 504)
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. 506)
Synodontis notatus Vaillant, 1893 Synodontis notatus (p. 506)
Synodontis schoutedeni David, 1936 Synodontis schoutedeni (p. 504)
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbus orphoides (p. 394)
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 446)
Teleogramma brichardi Poll, 1959 Teleogramma brichardi (p. 774)
Telmatochromis bifrenatus Myers, 1936 Telmatochromis bifrenatus (p. 774)
Telmatochromis dhonti (Boulenger, 1919) Telmatochromis caninus (p. 776)
Telmatochromis vittatus Boulenger, 1898 Telmatochromis vittatus (p. 776)
Terranatos dolichopterus (Weitzman & Wourms, 1967) Terranatos dolichopterus (p. 584)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 310)
Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Tetragonopterus chalceus (p. 310)
Tetraodon schoutedeni Pellegrin, 1926 Tetraodon schoutedeni (p. 868)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 312)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. 312)
Thoracocharax securis (De Filippi, 1853) Thoracocharax securis (p. 328)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 812)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculatrix (p. 812)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa sota (p. 634)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 634)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 636)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 636)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 644)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 646)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 646)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 648)
Trichopsis pumila (Arnold, 1936) Trichopsis pumila (p. 650)
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittata (p. 650)
Trichromis salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma salvini (p. 692)
Triglachromis otostigma (Regan, 1920) Triglachromis otostigma (p. 780)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. 438)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 434)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. 245-246)
Tropheops macrophthalmus (Ahl, 1926) Pseudotropheus macrophthalmus (p. 760)
Tropheops tropheops (Regan, 1922) Pseudotropheus tropheops (p. 760)
Tropheus duboisi Marlier, 1959 Tropheus duboisi (p. 782)
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Tropheus moorii (p. 782-784)
Tropheus polli Axelrod, 1977 Tropheus polli (p. 784)
Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840 Uaru amphiacanthoides (p. 784)
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. 870)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 870)
Xenagoniates bondi Myers, 1942 Xenagoniates bondi (p. 252)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 826)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. 856)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 610)
Xiphophorus montezumae Jordan & Snyder, 1899 Xiphophorus montezumae (p. 612)
Xiphophorus pygmaeus Hubbs & Gordon, 1943 Xiphophorus pygmaeus (p. 612)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 614)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 372)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia morleti (p. 368)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10