List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 932
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Abalistes stellatus (p. 392;fig.1107)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 86;fig.175)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 258;fig.681)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 258;fig.682)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 258;fig.683)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 259;fig.684)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. 303;fig.856)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 372;fig.1054)
Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Acanthopagrus latus (p. 223;fig.578)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 223;fig.575)
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. 223;fig.576)
Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Acanthoplesiops indicus (p. 147;fig.351)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 387;fig.1091)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 387;fig.1092)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 387-388;fig.1093)
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus sohal (p. 388;fig.1094-1095)
Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Acanthurus tennentii (p. 388;fig.1096)
Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Acentrogobius dayi (p. 325;fig.922)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 345;fig.985)
Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Acentronura tentaculata (p. 99;fig.206)
Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Rhinobatos salalah (p. 43;fig.59)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 125;fig.279)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatis narinari (p. 49;fig.72)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 49;fig.73)
Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Albula argentea (p. 83;fig.80)
Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Albula argenteus (p. 53)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 173;fig.425-426)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 173;fig.427-428)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 174;fig.429)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Alepes kleinii (p. 174;fig.430)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 174;fig.431)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. 175;fig.432)
Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Alloblennius parvus (p. 312;fig.878)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 23;fig.12)
Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Alticus kirkii (p. 312;fig.879)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 395;fig.1114)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 395;fig.1115)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 121;fig.269)
Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Amblyeleotris diagonalis (p. 325;fig.923)
Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Amblyeleotris downingi (p. 325;fig.924)
Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Amblyeleotris periophthalma (p. 326;fig.925)
Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Amblyeleotris sungami (p. 326;fig.926)
Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Amblyeleotris triguttata (p. 326;fig.927)
Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Amblyeleotris wheeleri (p. 327;fig.928)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 64;fig.111)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 327;fig.929-930)
Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Amblygobius nocturnus (p. 328;fig.931)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 259;fig.685-686)
Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Amphiprion omanensis (p. 259;fig.687-688)
Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion sebae (p. 260;fig.689)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 269;fig.719-720)
Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Anampses lineatus (p. 269;fig.721)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 270;fig.722-723)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 67;fig.122)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Anoxypristis cuspidata (p. 39;fig.50)
Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Antennablennius adenensis (p. 312;fig.880)
Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Antennablennius australis (p. 313;fig.881)
Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Antennablennius bifilum (p. 313;fig.882)
Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Antennablennius hypenetes (p. 313;fig.883)
Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Antennablennius simonyi (p. 314;fig.884-885)
Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Antennablennius variopunctatus (p. 314;fig.886)
Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Antennarius indicus (p. 83;fig.167)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 84;fig.169)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 83;fig.166)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 83;fig.168)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 125;fig.280-281)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar dispar (p. 92;fig.191)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 197;fig.494)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. 106;fig.226)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 154;fig.370)
Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Apogon dhofar (p. 161;fig.394)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon semiornatus (p. 160;fig.389)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 158;fig.384)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. 159;fig.387)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 160;fig.391)
Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon timorensis (p. 161;fig.392)
Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Apolemichthys xanthotis (p. 253;fig.667)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 224;fig.579-581)
Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Argyrosomus heinii (p. 229;fig.594)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 229;fig.595)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 365;fig.1038)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 75;fig.148)
Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arnoglossus arabicus (p. 355;fig.1012)
Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Arnoglossus aspilos (p. 356;fig.1013)
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. 356;fig.1014)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 401;fig.1132)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 401;fig.1133)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 401;fig.1134)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 402;fig.1135)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 402;fig.1136-1137)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 314;fig.887-8)
Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846 Pseudochromis punctatus (p. 143;fig.341-342)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 328;fig.932)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 85;fig.173)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 175;fig.433)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 175;fig.434)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 193;fig.485)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 372;fig.1055)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 372;fig.1056)
Bathygobius meggitti (Hora & Mukerji, 1936) Bathygobius meggitti (p. 328;fig.933)
Bifax lacinia Greenfield, Mee & Randall, 1994 Bifax lacinia (p. 82;fig.164)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blenniella periophthalmus (p. 315;fig.889)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus axillaris (p. 270;fig.724-726)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus diana (p. 271;fig.72728)
Bodianus macrognathos (Morris, 1974) Bodianus macrognathos (p. 271;fig.729-730)
Boleophthalmus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1837 Boleophthalmus dussumieri (p. 329;fig.934)
Boops lineatus (Boulenger, 1892) Boops lineatus (p. 224;fig.582)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 356;fig.1015)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 360;fig.1024)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae (p. 354;fig.354)
Brachypterois serrulifer Fowler, 1938 Brachypterois serrulata (p. 106;fig.227)
Brachysomophis henshawi Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Brachysomophis crocodilinus (p. 61;fig.103)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 45;fig.63)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 81;fig.162)
Bryaninops tigris Larson, 1985 Bryaninops tigris (p. 329;fig.935)
Bryx analicarens (Duncker, 1915) Bryx analicarens (p. 99;fig.207)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 206;fig.523)
Caesio varilineata Carpenter, 1987 Caesio varilineata (p. 206;fig.524)
Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 Callionymnus carebares (p. 350)
Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 Callionymus carebares (p. 350;fig.997)
Callionymus erythraeus Ninni, 1934 Callionymus erythraeus (p. 351;fig.998-999)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 351;fig.1000)
Callionymus hindsii Richardson, 1844 Callionymus hindsii (p. 351;fig.1001)
Callionymus margaretae Regan, 1905 Callionymus margaretae (p. 352;fig.1002)
Callionymus marleyi Regan, 1919 Callionymus marleyi (p. 352;fig.1003)
Callionymus muscatensis Regan, 1905 Callionymus muscatensis (p. 352;fig.1004)
Callionymus persicus Regan, 1905 Callionymus persicus (p. 353;fig.1005-6)
Callogobius amikami Goren, Miroz & Baranes, 1991 Callogobius amikami (p. 329;fig.936)
Callogobius bifasciatus (Smith, 1958) Callogobius bifasciatus (p. 330;fig.937)
Callogobius plumatus (Smith, 1959) Callogobius plumatus (p. 330;fig.938)
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus carolinus (p. 293;fig.812-814)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerilii (p. 396;fig.1116)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherhines pardalis (p. 396;fig.1117)
Canthidermis macrolepis (Boulenger, 1888) Canthidermis macrolepis (p. 393;fig.1108)
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Canthigaster coronata (p. 405;fig.1143)
Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Canthigaster rivulata (p. 405;fig.1144)
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. 405;fig.1145)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 406;fig.1146)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 176;fig.435)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. 176;fig.436)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 176-177;fig.437)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 177;fig.438)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Carangoides equula (p. 177;fig.439)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 178;fig.440)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 178;fig.441)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 178-179;fig.442)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 179;fig.443)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 179;fig.444)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 179-180;fig.445)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx heberi (p. 180;fig.446)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 180;fig.447)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 180-181;fig.448)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Carangus melampygus (p. 181;fig.449)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 181;fig.450)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 28;fig.21)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 28;fig.22)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (p. 28;fig.23)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 29;fig.24)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus amboinensis (p. 29;fig.25)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 30;fig.26)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 30;fig.27)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 30;fig.28)
Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus hemiodon (p. 31;fig.29)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 31;fig.30)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 31-32;fig.31)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 32;fig.32)
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus macloti (p. 32;fig.33)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 33;fig.34)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 33;fig.35)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 33;fig.36)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 23;fig.11)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 104;fig.224)
Centropyge acanthops (Norman, 1922) Centropyge acanthops (p. 254;fig.668)
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867) Centropyge multispinis (p. 254;fig.669)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 126;fig.282)
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis hemistiktos (p. 126;fig.283)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 126;fig.284)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculata (p. 127;fig.285)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 127;fig.286-287)
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) Chaenogaleus macrostoma (p. 26;fig.17)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 248;fig.646)
Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836 Chaetodon austriacus (p. 248;fig.647-648)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 248;fig.649)
Chaetodon dialeucos Salm & Mee, 1989 Chaetodon dialeucos (p. 249;fig.650-651)
Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939 Chaetodon gardineri (p. 249;fig.652)
Chaetodon larvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon larvatus (p. 250;fig.654)
Chaetodon leucopleura Playfair, 1867 Chaetodon leucopleura (p. 250;fig.655)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 250;fig.656)
Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863 Chaetodon melapterus (p. 251;fig.657-658)
Chaetodon nigropunctatus Sauvage, 1880 Chaetodon nigropunctatus (p. 251;fig.659-660)
Chaetodon semilarvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon semilarvatus (p. 251;fig.661)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 252;fig.662)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 252;fig.663)
Champsodon omanensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon omanensis (p. 304;fig.857)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 74;fig.146)
Cheilinus lunulatus (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilinus lunulatus (p. 272;fig.731-733)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 273;fig.734-735)
Cheilodipterus arabicus (Gmelin, 1789) Cheilodipterus arabicus (p. 162;fig.397)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 163;fig.398)
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (Rüppell, 1838) Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (p. 163;fig.399)
Cheilodipterus persicus Gon, 1993 Cheilodipterus persicus (p. 163;fig.400)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 164;fig.401)
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) Cheimerius nufar (p. 225;fig.583)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 402;fig.1138)
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 Chiloscyllium arabicum (p. 22;fig.9)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 73;fig.144)
Chirocentrus nudus Swainson, 1839 Chirocentrus nudus (p. 73;fig.145)
Chlidichthys cacatuoides Gill & Randall, 1994 Chlidichthys cacatuoides (p. 144;fig.343)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. 294;fig.817-819)
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Chlorurus strongylocephalus (p. 295;fig.820-821)
Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862) Choerodon robustus (p. 273;fig.273)
Choeroichthys brachysoma (Bleeker, 1855) Choeroichthys brachysoma (p. 99;fig.208)
Choridactylus lineatus Poss & Mee, 1995 Choridactylus lineatus (p. 106;fig.228)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 107;fig.230)
Chromis fieldi Randall & DiBattista, 2013 Chromis dimidiata (p. 260;fig.690)
Chromis flavaxilla Randall, 1994 Chromis flavaxilla (p. 260;fig.691)
Chromis pembae Smith, 1960 Chromis pembae (p. 261;fig.692)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 261;fig.693)
Chromis xanthopterygia Randall & McCarthy, 1988 Chromis xanthopterygia (p. 261;fig.694)
Chrysiptera annulata (Peters, 1855) Chrysiptera annulata (p. 262;fig.695)
Chrysiptera sheila Randall, 1994 Chrysiptera sheila (p. 262;fig.696-698)
Chrysiptera unimaculata (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera unimaculata (p. 263;fig.700)
Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis Springer & Randall, 1974 Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis (p. 274;fig.737-738)
Cirrhitichthys calliurus Regan, 1905 Cirrhitichthys calliurus (p. 149;fig.357)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 149;fig.358)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 150;fig.359)
Cirripectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes castaneus (p. 315)
Cirripectes filamentosus (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877) Cirripectes filamentosus (p. 315;fig.890)
Cirripectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Cirripectes polyzona (p. 315)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. 116;fig.254)
Colletteichthys occidentalis Greenfield, 2012 Austrobatrachus dussumieri (p. 81;fig.163)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 59;fig.99)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 147;fig.352)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 275;fig.741-743)
Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Coris caudimacula (p. 275;fig.744-745)
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831) Coris africana (p. 274;fig.739)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris frerei (p. 276;fig.746-748)
Coris nigrotaenia Mee & Hare, 1995 Coris nigrotaenia (p. 277;fig.749-750)
Coryogalops adamsoni (Goren, 1985) Coryogalops adamsoni (p. 330;fig.939)
Coryogalops anomolus Smith, 1958 Coryogalops anomolus (p. 331;fig.940)
Coryogalops bulejiensis (Hoda, 1983) Coryogalops bulejiensis (p. 331;fig.331)
Coryogalops monospilus Randall, 1994 Coryogalops monospilus (p. 331;fig.942)
Coryogalops tessellatus Randall, 1994 Coryogalops tessellatus (p. 332;fig.943)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 171;fig.422)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 171-172;fig.423)
Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall, 1975 Corythoichthys amplexus (p. 99;fig.209)
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (p. 100;fig.210)
Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Corythoichthys haematopterus (p. 100;fig.211)
Cosmocampus banneri (Herald & Randall, 1972) Cosmocampus banneri (p. 100;fig.212)
Cosmocampus investigatoris (Hora, 1926) Cosmocampus investigatoris (p. 101;fig.213)
Crenidens indicus Day, 1873 Crenidens crenidens indicus (p. 225;fig.584)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 236;fig.613)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Moolgarda seheli (p. 237;fig.617)
Cryptocentroides arabicus (Gmelin, 1789) Cryptocentroides arabicus (p. 333;fig.946)
Cryptocentrus fasciatus (Playfair, 1867) Cryptocentrus fasciatus (p. 333;fig.947)
Cryptocentrus lutheri Klausewitz, 1960 Cryptocentrus lutheri (p. 334;fig.949)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (p. 354;fig.950)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 388;fig.1097)
Ctenochaetus truncatus Randall & Clements, 2001 Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. 389;fig.1098-99)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Cyclichthys orbicularis (p. 407;fig.1148)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. 407;fig.1149)
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 363;fig.1031)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 363;fig.1032)
Cynoglossus carpenteri Alcock, 1889 Cynoglossus carpenteri (p. 363;fig.1033)
Cynoglossus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus kopsii (p. 364;fig.1034)
Cynoglossus lachneri Menon, 1977 Cynoglossus lachneri (p. 364;fig.1035)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 364;fig.1036)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 90;fig.187)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 121;fig.268)
Dascyllus marginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus marginatus (p. 263;fig.701)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 263;fig.702-703)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx macarellus (p. 182;fig.451)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 182;fig.452)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 182;fig.453)
Dermatolepis striolata (Playfair, 1867) Dermatolepis striolata (p. 127;fig.288)
Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883) Diademichthys lineatus (p. 349;fig.994)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 208;fig.529)
Dinoperca petersi (Day, 1875) Dinoperca petersi (p. 139;fig.329)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 407;fig.1150)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 408;fig.1151)
Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 Diodon liturosus (p. 408;fig.1152)
Diplodus capensis (Smith, 1844) Diplodus sargus capensis (p. 226;fig.586)
Diplodus kotschyi (Steindachner, 1876) Diplodus sargus kotschyi (p. 226;fig.587)
Diplodus omanensis Bauchot & Bianchi, 1984 Diplodus cervinus omanensis (p. 225;fig.585)
Diplogrammus pygmaeus Fricke, 1981 Diplogrammus pygmaeus (p. 353;fig.1007)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus balteatus (p. 206;fig.525)
Doryrhamphus aurolineatus Randall & Earle, 1994 Doryrhamphus aurolineatus (p. 101;fig.214)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (p. 101;fig.215)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 380;fig.1075-6)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 380;fig.1077)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 67;fig.125)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 68;fig.126)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 170;fig.420)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 54;fig.81)
Ecsenius lineatus Klausewitz, 1962 Ecsenius pulcher (p. 316)
Ecsenius nalolo Smith, 1959 Ecsenius nalolo (p. 315;fig.891)
Ego zebra Randall, 1994 Ego zebra (p. 334;fig.951)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 183;fig.454)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 233;fig.606)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ellochelon vaigiensis (p. 236;fig.614)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 52;fig.78)
Enchelycore pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Enchelycore pardalis (p. 54;fig.82)
Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley, 1940) Encrasicholina devisi (p. 70;fig.135)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Encrasicholina punctifer (p. 70-71;fig.136)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 357;fig.1016)
Enneapterygius hollemani Randall, 1995 Enneapterygius hollemani (p. 308;fig.867)
Enneapterygius melanospilus Randall, 1995 Enneapterygius melanospilus (p. 308;fig.868)
Enneapterygius pusillus Rüppell, 1835 Enneapterygius pusillus (p. 308;fig.869-870)
Enneapterygius ventermaculus Holleman, 1982 Enneapterygius ventermaculus (p. 309;fig.871)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 381;fig.1079)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 128;fig.289-290)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 128;fig.291)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 128;fig.292,293)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 129;fig.294-295)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 129;fig.296)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 130;fig.297)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 130;fig.298)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 130-131;fig.299)
Epinephelus gabriellae Randall & Heemstra, 1991 Epinephelus gabriellae (p. 131;fig.300-301)
Epinephelus indistinctus Randall & Heemstra, 1991 Epinephelus indistinctus (p. 131;fig.302)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 132;fig.303)
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. 132;fig.304-305)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 133;fig.306)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 133;fig.307-309)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus multinotatus (p. 134;fig.310-311)
Epinephelus poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus poecilonotus (p. 134;fig.312-313)
Epinephelus polylepis Randall & Heemstra, 1991 Epinephelus polylepis (p. 135;fig.314)
Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1868) Epinephelus radiatus (p. 135;fig.315-316)
Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868 Epinephelus retouti (p. 135;fig.317-318)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rivulatus (p. 136;fig.319)
Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875) Epinephelus stoliczkae (p. 136;fig.320)
Epinephelus tukula Morgans, 1959 Epinephelus tukula (p. 136;fig.321)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 137;fig.323)
Equulites oblongus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus oblongus (p. 193;fig.486)
Erythrocles schlegelii (Richardson, 1846) Erythrocles schlegelii (p. 196;fig.493)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 66;fig.119)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 68;fig.127)
Eupleurogrammus glossodon (Bleeker, 1860) Eupleurogrammus glossodon (p. 370;fig.1050)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 370;fig.1051)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Sphyrna blochii (p. 38;fig.47)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 373;fig.1057)
Eviota guttata Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota guttata (p. 335;fig.952)
Eviota pardalota Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota pardalota (p. 335;fig.953)
Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871) Eviota prasina (p. 335;fig.954)
Eviota sebreei Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota sebreei (p. 336;fig.955)
Favonigobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) Papillogobius melanobranchus (p. 340;fig.969-970)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 97;fig.202)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 97;fig.203)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 164;fig.403)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 165;fig.404)
Fowlerichthys scriptissimus (Jordan, 1902) Antennarius sarasa (p. 84;fig.170)
Fusigobius inframaculatus (Randall, 1994) Coryphopterus inframaculatus (p. 332;fig.944)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Coryphopterus neophytus (p. 332;fig.945)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 34;fig.37-39)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 191;fig.480)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 194-195;fig.489)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 194;fig.488)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 195;fig.490-491)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 42;fig.56)
Glaucostegus halavi (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinobatos halavi (p. 42;fig.57)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 183;fig.455-456)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis anjerensis (p. 336;fig.957)
Gnatholepis caudimaculata Larson & Buckle, 2012 Gnatholepis anjerensis (p. 336)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 337;fig.958)
Gobiodon reticulatus Playfair, 1867 Gobiodon reticulatus (p. 337;fig.959)
Gobiopsis canalis Lachner & McKinney, 1978 Gobiopsis canalis (p. 337;fig.960)
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. 277;fig.751-753)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 357;fig1017)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 139;fig.328)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. 116;fig.255)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 116;fig.256)
Gunnellichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968 Gunnellichthys viridescens (p. 347;fig.988)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 55;fig.83)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 373;fig1058)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 55;fig.84)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 55;fig.85-86)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 56;fig.87)
Gymnothorax flavoculus (Böhlke & Randall, 1996) Siderea flavocula (p. 59;fig.97-98)
Gymnothorax griseus (Lacepède, 1803) Siderea grisea (p. 58;fig.95)
Gymnothorax herrei Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Gymnothorax herrei (p. 56;fig.88)
Gymnothorax megaspilus Böhlke & Randall, 1995 Gymnothorax megaspilus (p. 56;fig.89)
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. 57;fig.90)
Gymnothorax phasmatodes (Smith, 1962) Gymnothorax phasmatodes (p. 57;fig.91)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 58;fig.96)
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (Bleeker, 1853) Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (p. 57;fig.92)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 57;fig.93)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Gymnura poecilura (p. 48;fig.71)
Halicampus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Halicampus mataafae (p. 101;fig.216)
Halicampus zavorensis Dawson, 1984 Halicampus zavorensis (p. 102;fig.217)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 278;fig.756-757)
Halichoeres iridis Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres iridis (p. 279;fig.759)
Halichoeres lapillus Smith, 1947 Halichoeres lapillus (p. 279;fig.760)
Halichoeres leptotaenia Randall & Earle, 1994 Halichoeres leptotaenia (p. 279;fig.761)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 280;fig.762-763)
Halichoeres melas Randall & Earle, 1994 Halichoeres melas (p. 280;fig.765)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres nebulosus (p. 280;fig.766-767)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres dussumieri (p. 278;fig.754-5)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 281;fig.768-769)
Halichoeres signifer Randall & Earle, 1994 Halichoeres signifer (p. 282;fig.770-771)
Halichoeres stigmaticus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres stigmaticus (p. 282;fig.772-773)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Halichoeres zeylonicus (p. 283;fig.774-775)
Halidesmus coccus Winterbottom & Randall, 1994 Halidesmus coccus (p. 144;fig.344)
Halidesmus thomaseni (Nielsen, 1961) Halidesmus thomaseni (p. 144;fig.345)
Haliophis diademus Winterbottom & Randall, 1994 Haliophis diademus (p. 145;fig.346)
Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Haliophis guttatus (p. 145;fig.347)
Helcogramma obtusirostris (Klunzinger, 1871) Helcogramma obtusirostre (p. 309;fig.872)
Helcogramma steinitzi Clark, 1980 Helcogramma steinitzi (p. 310;fig.873-874)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 283;fig.776-777)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Hemipristis elongatus (p. 26;fig.18)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 88;fig.182)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 88;fig.183)
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831) Chaetodon zoster (p. 252;fig.664)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chaetodon acuminatus (p. 253;fig.665)
Herklotsichthys lossei Wongratana, 1983 Herklotsichthys lossei (p. 64;fig.112)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 64;fig.113)
Hetereleotris vulgaris (Klunzinger, 1871) Hetereleotris vulgare (p. 338;fig.961)
Hetereleotris zonata (Fowler, 1934) Hetereleotris zonata (p. 338;fig.962)
Heterodontus ramalheira (Smith, 1949) Heterodontus ramalheira (p. 18;fig.1)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 66;fig.120)
Himantura randalli Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Moore, 2012 Himantura gerrardi (p. 45;fig.62)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 46;fig.65-66)
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Hippichthys cyanospilus (p. 102;fig.218)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. 102;fig.219)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 103;fig.222)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 104;fig.223)
Hirculops cornifer (Rüppell, 1830) Hirculops cornifer (p. 316;fig.895)
Hirundichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Hirundichthys oxycephalus (p. 90;fig.188)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 256;fig.677-678)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 84;fig.171)
Holapogon maximus (Boulenger, 1888) Holapogon maximus (p. 165;fig.405)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. 284;fig.778-780)
Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina temminckii (p. 85;fig.174)
Hyporhamphus sindensis (Regan, 1905) Hyporhamphus sindensis (p. 89;fig.184)
Hyporhamphus unicuspis Collette & Parin, 1978 Hyporhamphus unicuspis (p. 89;fig.185)
Iago omanensis (Norman, 1939) Iago omanensis (p. 25;fig.15)
Ilisha compressa Randall, 1994 Ilisha compressa (p. 69;fig.130)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 69;fig.131)
Ilisha sirishai Seshagiri Rao, 1975 Ilisha sirishai (p. 69;fig.132)
Iniistius bimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Xyrichtys bimaculatus (p. 291;fig.810)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 317;fig.896-897)
Istiblennius pox Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius pox (p. 317;fig.898)
Istiblennius spilotus Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius spilotus (p. 318;fig.899-900)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 338;fig.963)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. 339;fig.964)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 377;fig1070)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 377;fig.1069)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 24;fig.13-14)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon lineatus (p. 157;fig.381)
Jaydia queketti (Gilchrist, 1903) Apogon queketti (p. 159;fig.388)
Jaydia truncata (Bleeker, 1855) Apogon truncatus (p. 161;fig.393)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 230;fig.596)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius vogleri (p. 231;fig.599)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. 230;fig.597)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius sina (p. 230;fig.598)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 379;fig.1073)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 192;fig.482)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 373;fig.1059)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 151;fig.362)
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829) Kumococius rodericensis (p. 117;fig.257)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus bigibbus (p. 246;fig.642)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 246;fig.643)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 247;fig.644)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 284;fig.781)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 285;fig.782-783)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 169;fig.417)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 398;fig.1124)
Laeops guentheri Alcock, 1890 Laeops guentheri (p. 357;fig.1017-1018)
Lagocephalus guentheri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lagocephalus guentheri (p. 403;fig.1139)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 403;fig.1140)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 404;fig.1141)
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnastoma orientalis (p. 62;fig.105)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 192-193;fig.484)
Lepadichthys lineatus Briggs, 1966 Discotrema lineatum (p. 349;fig.995)
Lepidamia natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Apogon natalensis (p. 158;fig.382-383)
Lepidamia omanensis (Gon & Mee, 1995) Apogon omanensis (p. 159;fig.385-386)
Lepidotrigla bispinosa Steindachner, 1898 Lepidotrigla bispinosa (p. 114;fig.249)
Lepidotrigla faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914 Lepidotrigla faueri (p. 114;fig.250)
Lepidotrigla omanensis Regan, 1905 Lepidotrigla omanensis (p. 114;fig.251)
Lepidotrigla spiloptera Günther, 1880 Lepidotrigla spiloptera (p. 115;fig.252)
Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853) Leptojulis cyanopleura (p. 285;fig.785)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 294;fig.815-816)
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. 219;fig.219)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 219;fig.564)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 219;fig.565)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 220;fig.566)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 220;fig.567)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 220-221;fig.568-569)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 221;fig.570-571)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 226;fig.588)
Liza klunzingeri (Day, 1888) Chelon klunzingeri (p. 235;fig.609)
Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995) Chelon persicus (p. 235;fig.611)
Lobulogobius omanensis Koumans, 1944 Lobulogobius omanensis (p. 339;fig.965)
Lophodiodon calori (Bianconi, 1854) Lophodiodon calori (p. 408;fig1153)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Loxodon macrorhinus (p. 34;fig.40)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 197;fig.495)
Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus bengalensis (p. 197;fig.496)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 198;fig.497)
Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (p. 198;fig.498)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergii (p. 198;fig.499)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. 199;fig.500)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 199;fig.501)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 199;fig.502)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 200;fig.503)
Lutjanus indicus Allen, White & Erdmann, 2013 Lutjanus russellii (p. 203;fig.514)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 200;fig.504)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 200;fig.505)
Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) Lutjanus lunulatus (p. 201;fig.506)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 201;fig.507)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 201;fig.508-509)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 202;fig.510)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 202;fig.511)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 202;fig.512-513)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 203;fig.515)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 203;fig.516)
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957 Macropharyngodon bipartitus (p. 286;fig.786-787)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira nigricans (p. 378;fig.1071)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 378;fig1071)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 168;fig.415-416)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 183;fig.457)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 52;fig.79)
Melichthys indicus Randall & Klausewitz, 1973 Melichthys indicus (p. 393;fig1109)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 190;fig.479)
Micrognathus andersonii (Bleeker, 1858) Micrognathus andersonii (p. 103;fig.220)
Mimoblennius cirrosus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Mimoblennius cirrosus (p. 318;fig.901-902)
Minous dempsterae Eschmeyer, Hallacher & Rama-Rao, 1979 Minous dempsterae (p. 107;fig.231)
Minous inermis Alcock, 1889 Minous inermis (p. 107;fig.232)
Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Minous monodactylus (p. 108;fig.233)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 50;fig.75)
Mobula kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula kuhlii (p. 51;fig.76)
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908) Mobula thurstoni (p. 51;fig.77)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonicus (p. 94;fig.194)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 245;fig.640-641)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 221;fig.572-573)
Moolgarda pedaraki (Valenciennes, 1836) Moolgarda pedaraki (p. 237;fig.616)
Mulloidichthys ayliffe Uiblein, 2011 Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 239;fig.621)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 239;fig.620)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 239;fig.621)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 60;fig.100)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 61;fig.102)
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 Mustelus mosis (p. 25;fig.16)
Myersina filifer (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus filifer (p. 333;fig.948)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 62;fig.106)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 62;fig.107)
Myrichthys magnificus (Abbott, 1860) Myrichthys magnificus (p. 62)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 94;fig.195)
Narcine oculifera Carvalho, Compagno & Mee, 2002 Narcine sp. (p. 41)
Naso elegans (Rüppell, 1829) Naso lituratus (p. 390;fig.1103)
Naso fageni Morrow, 1954 Naso fageni (p. 390;fig.1102)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 390;fig.1104)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 184;fig.458)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. 19;fig.3)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 35;fig.41)
Nematalosa arabica Regan, 1917 Nematalosa arabica (p. 67;fig.123)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 67;fig.124)
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. 215;fig.551)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 215;fig.552)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 215-216;fig.553)
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. 216;fig.554)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 95;fig.196)
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus cyanomos (p. 264;fig.704)
Neopomacentrus miryae Dor & Allen, 1977 Neopomacentrus miryae (p. 264;fig.705)
Neopomacentrus sindensis (Day, 1873) Neopomacentrus sindensis (p. 264;fig.706)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 75;fig.147)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 76;fig.150)
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Norfolkia brachylepis (p. 310;fig.875)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 286;fig.788)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 192;fig.483)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 393;fig.1110)
Oman ypsilon Springer, 1985 Oman ypsilon (p. 319;fig.903)
Omobranchus elongatus (Peters, 1855) Omobranchus elongatus (p. 319;fig.904)
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus fasciolatus (p. 319;fig.905-906)
Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905) Omobranchus mekranensis (p. 320;fig.907)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 320;fig.908)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus tardoore (p. 69;fig.133)
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opistognathus muscatensis (p. 302;fig.852)
Opistognathus nigromarginatus Rüppell, 1830 Opistognathus nigromarginatus (p. 302;fig.853-854)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 339;fig.966)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Moolgarda cunnesius (p. 237;fig.615)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 154;fig.369)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. 154;fig.371)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 155;fig.372-373)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 155;fig.375)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. 156;fig.376)
Ostorhinchus gularis (Fraser & Lachner, 1984) Apogon smithvanizi (p. 160;fig.390)
Ostorhinchus holotaenia (Regan, 1905) Apogon holotaenia (p. 156;fig.378)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 399;fig.1125-1127)
Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828 Ostracion cyanurus (p. 399;fig.1128-1129)
Otolithes cuvieri Trewavas, 1974 Otolithes cuvieri (p. 231;fig.600)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 231;fig.601)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (p. 287;fig.790-791)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 339;fig.967)
Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888 Pagellus affinis (p. 227;fig.589)
Palutrus meteori (Klausewitz & Zander, 1967) Palutrus meteori (p. 340;fig.968)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 366;fig.1039)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. 117;fig.259)
Parablennius opercularis (Murray, 1887) Parablennius opercularis (p. 320;fig.909)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 321;fig.910)
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. 321;fig.911)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordida (p. 204;fig.517)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 341;fig.971)
Paracheilinus mccoskeri Randall & Harmelin-Vivien, 1977 Paracheilinus mccoskeri (p. 287;fig.792-793)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 150;fig.360)
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Paraluteres prionurus (p. 396;fig.1118)
Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) Parapercis alboguttata (p. 305;fig.858)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. 305;fig.859-860)
Parapercis maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Parapercis maculata (p. 305;fig.861)
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis robinsoni (p. 306;fig.862)
Paraplagusia blochii (Bleeker, 1851) Paraplagusia blochii (p. 365;fig.1037)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus ransonneti (p. 244;fig.636)
Parascolopsis aspinosa (Rao & Rao, 1981) Parascolopsis aspinosa (p. 216;fig.555)
Parascolopsis eriomma (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Parascolopsis eriomma (p. 216;fig.556)
Parascolopsis townsendi Boulenger, 1901 Parascolopsis townsendi (p. 217;fig.557)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 184;fig.459)
Pardachirus balius Randall & Mee, 1994 Pardachirus balius (p. 360;fig1025)
Pardachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus marmoratus (p. 361;fig1026)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 91;fig.189)
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. 347;fig.989)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 239;fig.622-623)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 240;fig.625)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 240;fig.626)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 241;fig.627)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronemus (p. 241;fig.628)
Parupeneus margaritatus Randall & Guézé, 1984 Parupeneus margaritatus (p. 241;fig.629)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 242;fig.630)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. 242;fig.631)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 240;fig.624)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 46;fig.67)
Pateobatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909) Himantura jenkinsii (p. 45;fig.64)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 98;fig.204)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 151;fig.363)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 70;fig.134)
Pempheris malabarica Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris sp. (p. 245)
Pempheris nesogallica Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 244;fig.637only)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 232;fig.602)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 195;fig.492)
Pereulixia kosiensis (Regan, 1908) Pereulixia kosiensis (p. 321-322;fig.912-913)
Periophthalmus waltoni Koumans, 1941 Periophthalmus waltoni (p. 341;fig.372)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 322;fig.914)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 322;fig.915)
Photoblepharon steinitzi Abe & Haneda, 1973 Photoblepharon steinitzi (p. 93;fig.193)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 191-192;fig.481)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 204;fig.518)
Pisodonophis hoeveni (Bleeker, 1853) Pisodonophis hoevenii (p. 63;fig.109)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. 322;fig.916)
Plagiotremus townsendi (Regan, 1905) Plagiotremus townsendi (p. 323;fig.917)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Chelon macrolepis (p. 235;fig.610)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Chelon subviridis (p. 236;fig.612)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 382;fig.1078,1080)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 382;fig.1081)
Platybelone argalus platura (Rüppell, 1837) Platybelone argalus platura (p. 86;fig.176)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus platyura (p. 86)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 117;fig.259)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (p. 209;fig.531)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. 209;fig.532-533)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 209;fig.534)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. 210;fig.535)
Plectorhinchus playfairi (Pellegrin, 1914) Plectorhinchus playfairi (p. 210;fig.536)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 210;fig.537)
Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870) Plectorhinchus sordidus (p. 211;fig.538-539)
Plectranthias vexillarius Randall, 1980 Plectranthias vexillarius (p. 123;fig.271)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 265;fig.707)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 265;fig.708)
Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Plectropomus punctatus (p. 138;fig.324-325)
Plesiops mystaxus Mooi, 1995 Plesiops mystaxus (p. 146;fig.349)
Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell, 1828) Pharopteryx nigricans (p. 146;fig.350)
Pleurosicya micheli Fourmanoir, 1971 Pleurosicya micheli (p. 341;fig.973)
Plicofollis layardi (Günther, 1866) Arius tenuispinis (p. 75;fig.149)
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Oedalechilus labiosus (p. 238;fig.618)
Plotosus limbatus Valenciennes, 1840 Plotosus limbatus (p. 76;fig.151)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 77;fig.152)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 92;fig.192)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 233;fig.607)
Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus asfur (p. 254;fig.670)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 255;fig.671-672)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 255;fig.673-674)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 256;fig.675-676)
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. 265;fig.709-710)
Pomacentrus arabicus Allen, 1991 Pomacentrus arabicus (p. 266;fig.711)
Pomacentrus caeruleus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Pomacentrus caeruleus (p. 266;fig.712)
Pomacentrus leptus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus leptus (p. 266;fig.713)
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichourus (p. 267;fig.714-715)
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. 267;fig.716)
Pomadasys aheneus McKay & Randall, 1995 Pomadasys aheneus (p. 211;fig.540-541)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 212;fig.542)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonnii (p. 212;fig.543)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 212;fig.544)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 213;fig.545)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceus (p. 213;fig.546)
Pomadasys punctulatus (Rüppell, 1838) Pomadasys punctulatus (p. 213;fig.547)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 214;fig.548)
Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995 Pomadasys taeniatus (p. 214;fig.549)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 169;fig.418)
Priacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1853 Priacanthus blochii (p. 148;fig.353)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 148;fig.355)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 148;fig.356)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. 341;fig.974)
Priolepis randalli Winterbottom & Burridge, 1992 Priolepis randalli (p. 342;fig.975)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 35;fig.42)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon exostigma (p. 155;fig.374)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 156;fig.377)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 204;fig.519)
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. 205;fig.520)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 205;fig.521)
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. 40;fig.51)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis obtusirostris (p. 267;fig.717)
Prognichthys brevipinnis (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys brevipinnis (p. 91;fig.190)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacantha (p. 323;fig.603)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 354;fig.1009)
Pseudanthias marcia Randall & Hoover, 1993 Pseudanthias marcia (p. 123;fig.272-273)
Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897) Pseudanthias townsendi (p. 124;fig.274-275)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 288;fig.794)
Pseudochromis aldabraensis Bauchot-Boutin, 1958 Pseudochromis aldabraensis (p. 141;fig.331)
Pseudochromis caudalis Boulenger, 1898 Pseudochromis caudalis (p. 141;fig.332)
Pseudochromis leucorhynchus Lubbock, 1977 Pseudochromis leucorhynchus (p. 141;fig.333-334)
Pseudochromis linda Randall & Stanaland, 1989 Pseudochromis linda (p. 142;fig.335)
Pseudochromis nigrovittatus Boulenger, 1897 Pseudochromis nigrovittatus (p. 142;fig.336)
Pseudochromis omanensis Gill & Mee, 1993 Pseudochromis omanensis (p. 142;fig.337-8)
Pseudochromis persicus Murray, 1887 Pseudochromis persicus (p. 143;fig.339-40)
Pseudochromis punctatus Kotthaus, 1970 Pseudochromis punctatus (p. 143;fig.341-342)
Pseudorhombus annulatus Norman, 1927 Pseudorhombus annulatus (p. 358;fig.1019)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 358;fig.1020)
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. 359;fig.1021)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 359;fig.1022)
Pseudorhombus triocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudorhombus triocellatus (p. 359;fig.1023)
Pseudosynanceia melanostigma Day, 1875 Pseudosynanceia melanostigma (p. 110;fig.239)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (p. 391;fig.1105)
Pseudovespicula dracaena (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula dracaene (p. 113;fig.248)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifer (p. 288;fig.795)
Ptereleotris arabica Randall & Hoese, 1985 Ptereleotris arabica (p. 347;fig.990)
Ptereleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855) Ptereleotris heteroptera (p. 348;fig.991)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 348;fig.992)
Ptereleotris monoptera Randall & Hoese, 1985 Ptereleotris monoptera (p. 348;fig.993)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 207;fig.526)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 108;fig.234)
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. 108;fig.235)
Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957) Pterois mombasae (p. 109;fig.236)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. 109;fig.237)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelli (p. 110;fig.238)
Pterygotrigla arabica (Boulenger, 1888) Pterygotrigla hemisticta (p. 115;fig.253)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 170;fig.419)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 374;fig.1060)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 171;fig.421)
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus haffara (p. 227;fig.590)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 227;fig.591)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 42;fig.55)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 21;fig.7-8)
Rhinecanthus assasi (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinecanthus assasi (p. 394;fig.1111)
Rhinobatos punctifer Compagno & Randall, 1987 Rhinobatos punctifer (p. 43;fig.58)
Rhinoptera jayakari Boulenger, 1895 Rhinoptera jayakari (p. 49-50;fig.74)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 36;fig.44)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (p. 36;fig.45)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 43;fig.60)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 89;fig.186)
Roa jayakari (Norman, 1939) Chaetodon jayakari (p. 249;fig.653)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius pristiger (p. 118;fig.260)
Sacura boulengeri (Heemstra, 1973) Sacura boulengeri (p. 124;fig.276)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 374;fig.1061)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 65;fig.114)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 65;fig.115)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 65;fig.116)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 65;fig.117)
Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878) Sardinella sindensis (p. 66;fig.118)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. 95;fig.197)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 95;fig.198)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 96;fig.199)
Sargocentron seychellense (Smith & Smith, 1963) Sargocentron seychellense (p. 96;fig.200)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 96;fig.201)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 77;fig.153)
Saurida longimanus Norman, 1939 Saurida longimanus (p. 78;fig.154)
Saurida nebulosa Valenciennes, 1850 Saurida nebulosa (p. 78;fig.155)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 78;fig.156)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 79;fig.157)
Scartelaos tenuis (Day, 1876) Scartelaos tenuis (p. 342;fig.976)
Scartella emarginata (Günther, 1861) Scartella emarginata (p. 323;fig.918)
Scarus arabicus (Steindachner, 1902) Scarus arabicus (p. 295;fig.822-823)
Scarus falcipinnis (Playfair, 1868) Scarus falcipinnis (p. 296;fig.824-826)
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. 296;fig.827-828)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 297;fig.829-831)
Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871) Scarus fuscopurpureus (p. 297;fig.832-833)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 298;fig.834-836)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 299;fig.838-839)
Scarus persicus Randall & Bruce, 1983 Scarus persicus (p. 299;fig.840-841)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. 300;fig.843-844)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 300;fig.845-847)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus scaber (p. 301;fig.848-849)
Scarus zufar Randall & Hoover, 1995 Scarus zufar (p. 301;fig.850-851)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 383;fig.1082)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 60;fig.101)
Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 60;fig.101)
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculatus (p. 217;fig.558)
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. 217;fig.559)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. 217-218;fig.560)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 218;fig.561)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 374;fig.1062)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonianus (p. 184-185;fig.460)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 185;fig.461)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 185;fig.462)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 375;fig.1063)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 375;fig.1064)
Scorpaenodes evides (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Scorpaenodes littoralis (p. 110;fig.240)
Scorpaenopsis barbata (Rüppell, 1838) Scorpaenopsis barbatus (p. 11;fig.241)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. 111;fig.242)
Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (Herre, 1945) Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (p. 111;fig.243)
Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis venosa (p. 112;fig.244)
Scuticaria tigrina (Lesson, 1828) Scuticaria tigrina (p. 58;fig.94)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 193-194;fig.487)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 185-186;fig.463)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 186;fig.464)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 186;fig.465)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 187;fig.466)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 187;fig.467-468)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 384;fig.1084)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 384;fig.1085)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 384;fig.1086)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 385;fig.1087)
Sillaginopodys chondropus (Bleeker, 1849) Sillago chondropus (p. 167;fig.412)
Sillago arabica McKay & McCarthy, 1989 Sillago arabica (p. 167;fig.410)
Sillago attenuata McKay, 1985 Sillago attenuata (p. 167;fig.411)
Sillago caudicula Kaga, Imamura & Nakaya, 2010 Sillago indica (p. 167;fig.413)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 168;fig.414)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 166;fig.407-408)
Snyderina guentheri (Boulenger, 1889) Snyderina guentheri (p. 112;fig.245)
Solea elongata Day, 1877 Solea elongata (p. 361;fig.1027)
Solea stanalandi Randall & McCarthy, 1989 Solea stanalandi (p. 361;fig.1028)
Sorsogona melanoptera Knapp & Wongratana, 1987 Sorsogona melanoptera (p. 118;fig.261)
Sorsogona nigripinna (Regan, 1905) Sorsogona nigripinna (p. 118;fig.262)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. 119;fig.263)
Sorsogona tuberculata (Cuvier, 1829) Sorsogona tuberculata (p. 119;fig.264)
Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidentex hasta (p. 228;fig.592)
Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876 Sphyraena acutipinnis (p. 367;fig.1041-1042)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 367;fig.1043)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 367;fig.1040,1044)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 368;fig.1045)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 368;fig.1046)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 368;fig.1047)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 369;fig.1048)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena qenie (p. 369;fig.1049)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 38;fig.48)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 38;fig.49)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 68;fig.128)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 68;fig.129)
Stalix flavida Smith-Vaniz, 1989 Stalix flavida (p. 303)
Stalix omanensis Norman, 1939 Stalix omanensis (p. 303;fig.855)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 397;fig.1121)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis albovittata (p. 288;fig.796-797)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 289;fig.798-800)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonnii (p. 71;fig.137)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 71;fig.138)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura leiura (p. 86;fig.177)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 86;fig.178)
Suezichthys caudavittatus (Steindachner, 1898) Suezichthys caudovittatus (p. 289;fig.801)
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. 290;fig.802-803)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. 394;fig.1112)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 394;fig.1113)
Synanceia nana Eschmeyer & Rama-Rao, 1973 Synanceia nana (p. 112;fig.246)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 113;fig.247)
Synchiropus stellatus Smith, 1963 Synchiropus stellatus (p. 353;fig.1008)
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 79;fig.158)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 79;fig.159)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 162;fig.395)
Taeniamia pallida (Gon & Randall, 1995) Archamia pallida (p. 162;fig.396)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 47;fig.68)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 47;fig.69)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 66;fig.121)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 152;fig.364)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 152;fig.366)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 153;fig.367)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 378;fig.1072)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 400;fig.1130)
Thalassoma loxum Randall & Mee, 1994 Thalassoma loxum (p. 290;fig.804-805)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 290;fig.806-807)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 291;fig.808-809)
Thamnaconus melanoproctes (Boulenger, 1889) Thamnaconus melanoproctes (p. 398;fig.1123)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 71;fig.139)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 72;fig.140)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 72;fig.141)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thryssa vitrirostris (p. 72;fig.142)
Thryssa whiteheadi Wongratana, 1983 Thryssa whiteheadi (p. 73;fig.143)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 375;fig.1065-1066)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 376;fig.1067)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 376;fig.1068)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebica (p. 119;fig.265)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. 120;fig.266)
Tomiyamichthys latruncularius (Klausewitz, 1974) Flabelligobius latruncularius (p. 336;fig.956)
Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 Torpedo panthera (p. 40;fig.52)
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. 41;fig.53)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 404;fig.1142)
Tosana niwae Smith & Pope, 1906 Tosana niwae (p. 125;fig.277)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 80;fig.160)
Trachinotus africanus Smith, 1967 Trachinotus africanus (p. 187;fig.469)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 188;fig.470)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 188;fig.471)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 188;fig.472)
Trachinotus mookalee Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus mookalee (p. 189;fig.474-475)
Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 Trachurus indicus (p. 189;fig.475)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 103;fig.221)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 391;fig.1106)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 36-37;fig.45)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 370;fig.1052)
Trichonotus arabicus Randall & Tarr, 1994 Trichonotus arabicus (p. 306;fig.863-864)
Trimma winterbottomi Randall & Downing, 1994 Trimma winterbottomi (p. 342;fig.977)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 343;fig.978)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 87;fig.179)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 87;fig.180)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 87;fig.181)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 189;fig.476)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 232-233;fig.604)
Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869) Upeneus doriae (p. 643;fig.633)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 243;fig.634)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 242;fig.632)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 243;fig.635)
Uranoscopus dollfusi Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus dollfusi (p. 307;fig.865)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 190;fig.478)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 47;fig.70)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingenii (p. 343;fig.979)
Valenciennea persica Hoese & Larson, 1994 Valenciennea persica (p. 343;fig.980-981)
Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956) Valenciennea puellaris (p. 344;fig.982)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. 344;fig.983)
Vanderhorstia mertensi Klausewitz, 1974 Vanderhorstia mertensi (p. 344;fig.984)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 138;fig.326-327)
Velifer hypselopterus Bleeker, 1879 Velifer hypselopterus (p. 80;fig.161)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselura (p. 165;fig.406)
Xenisthmus balius Gill & Randall, 1994 Xenisthmus balius (p. 345;fig.986)
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. 323;fig.919)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 379;fig.1074)
Xyrias multiserialis (Norman, 1939) Ophisurus multiserialis (p. 63;fig.108)
Yirrkala omanensis (Norman, 1939) Ichthyapus omanensis (p. 61;fig.104)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 385;fig.1089)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon evermanni (p. 157;fig.379-380)
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 389;fig.1100-1101)
Zebrias captivus Randall, 1995 Zebrias captivus (p. 362;fig.1029)
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. 362;fig.1030)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10