List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 215
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 348-350)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 350-352)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 57-59)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 371-372)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 177-180)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 180-181)
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 13-14)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 14-16)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 16-17)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 17-18)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 18-19)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 123-124)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 223-225)
Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Astrapogon alutus (p. 22-23)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 23-24)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 24-25)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 242-4)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 397-398)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 398-400)
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 116-117)
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Brama dussumieri (p. 118-119)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 228-229)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 229)
Calamus cervigoni Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus cervigoni (p. 230-1)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 231-233)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 233)
Caraibops trispinosus (Mochizuki & Sano, 1984) Synagrops trispinosus (p. 34)
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833 Caranx bartholomaei (p. 60-62)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 62-63)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 63-66)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 66-68)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 68-69)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 69-70)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. 37-38)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 36-37)
Caulolatilus guppyi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1937 Caulolatilus guppyi (p. 39-40)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 364-365)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 327-329)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 331-333)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 335-336)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 336-337)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 338-339)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 71-73)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 354-355)
Chromis enchrysurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chromis enchrysura (p. 355-357)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 357-358)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 400-401)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 181-3)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 244-246)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 114-115)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 246-248)
Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Cynoscion acoupa (p. 249-253)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 253-5)
Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion leiarchus (p. 258-260)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion microlepidotus (p. 258-260)
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis (p. 261-263)
Cynoscion steindachneri (Jordan, 1889) Cynoscion steindachneri (p. 263-264)
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 263-266)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 73-74)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 75-76)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 76-77)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 402-403)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 163-4)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 164-166)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus argenteus (p. 225-227)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 404-405)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 48-49)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 78-79)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 218-20)
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 31-32)
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 269-270)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 270-272)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 120-121)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 124-126)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 167-168)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 169-170)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 170-2)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 172)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 172-174)
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 183-5)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 174-5)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 189-190)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 190-192)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 192-194)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 194-195)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 195-197)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 197-199)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 199-201)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 201)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 202-204)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parrai (p. 204-206)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 206-207)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 208-209)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 209-211)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 211-212)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 220-221)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 215-7)
Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932) Halichoeres bathyphilus (p. 408-409)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 409-411)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 411-412)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 412-413)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 413-415)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 415-417)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 417)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 418-419)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 419-421)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 80-81)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 340-341)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 342-343)
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. 273-4)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 325)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 326-327)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 427-429)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 275-276)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 160-1)
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 294-295)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchurus lanceolatus (p. 277-8)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 128-131)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 131-133)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 133-135)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 135-6)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 136-138)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 138-140)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 140-1)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 141-144)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 144-146)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 146-148)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 278-280)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Coryphaena plumieri (p. )
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 280-282)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 282-284)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 284-6)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 352-354)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 374-7)
Mugil incilis Hancock, 1830 Mugil incilis (p. 380-2)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 382-384)
Mugil rubrioculus Harrison, Nirchio, Oliveira, Ron & Gaviria, 2007 Mugil gaimardianus (p. 374,377;fig.172)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. 384-385)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 316-317)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 317)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 82-83)
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps (p. 286-8)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 148-150)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 289-290)
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Oligoplites palometa (p. 84-85)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 85-86)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 87)
Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Ophioscion punctatissimus (p. 290-291)
Orthopristis rubra (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 213-215)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 235-236)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 294-295)
Parascombrops spinosus (Schultz, 1940) Synagrops spinosus (p. 32-3)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 267-269)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Equetus umbrosus (p. 272-273)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 20-21)
Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885 Pempheris poeyi (p. 322-323)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 323-324)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 27-28)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 28-29)
Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Phaeoptyx xenus (p. 29-30)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 386-387)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 387-388)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 343-4)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 345-6)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 217-218)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 43-45)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 151-152)
Pristipomoides freemani Anderson, 1966 Pristipomoides freemani (p. 152-153)
Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960) Chaetodon guyanensis (p. 333-334)
Protosciaena bathytatos (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena bathytatos (p. 296-7)
Protosciaena trewavasae (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena trewavasae (p. 296-298)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 318-320)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 45-46)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 52-53)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 51-52)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 50-51)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 154-155)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 89-90)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 90-92)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 93-94)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 95-96)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 97-98)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 98-99)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 99-101)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 390-391)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 391-393)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 393-394)
Stegastes fuscus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus fuscus (p. 360)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 363-365)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Pomacentrus partitus (p. 365)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus planifrons (p. 367)
Stegastes xanthurus (Poey, 1860) Pomacentrus variabilis (p. 369)
Stellifer chaoi Aguilera, Solano & Valdez, 1983 Stellifer chaoi (p. 300)
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer colonensis (p. 301-302)
Stellifer griseus Cervigón, 1966 Stellifer griseus (p. 302-303)
Stellifer magoi Aguilera, 1983 Stellifer magoi (p. 303-304)
Stellifer microps (Steindachner, 1864) Stellifer microps (p. 304-306)
Stellifer naso (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer naso (p. 306-307)
Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer rastrifer (p. 307-308)
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) Stellifer stellifer (p. 310-311)
Stellifer venezuelae (Schultz, 1945) Stellifer venezuelae (p. 311-312)
Symphysanodon berryi Anderson, 1970 Svmphysanodon berryi (p. )
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 429-431)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 102-4)
Trachinotus cayennensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus cayenensis (p. 104-5)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 105-108)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 108-110)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 110-112)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 312-4)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 320-2)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 112-113)
Verilus sordidus Poey, 1860 Verilus sordidus (p. 158-159)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Hemipteronotus martinicensis (p. 422)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus novacula (p. 423)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Xyrichtys splendens (p. 425-427)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10