List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 509
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Acanthistius pictus (p. 59)
Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Aculeola nigra (p. 12)
Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Agonopsis chiloensis (p. 57)
Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977 Aldrovandia oleosa (p. 27)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 27)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 34)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 34)
Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961 Alepocephalus melas (p. 33)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 67)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 12)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 77)
Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Anarchias seychellensis (p. 24)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 53)
Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Anotopterus pharao (p. 34)
Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Antennarius randalli (p. 43)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 43)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 45)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 67)
Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton taeniatus (p. 7)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 29)
Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832 Aplodactylus guttatus (p. 63)
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. 13)
Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Apristurus nasutus (p. 13)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi rissoi (p. 34)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 30)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 30)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus pacificus (p. 31)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 31)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 31)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus intermedius (p. 31)
Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus lychnus (p. 31)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 31)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 31)
Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Aristostomias tittmanni (p. 31)
Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898) Paralichthys coeruleosticta (p. 76)
Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983 Arnoglossus multirastris (p. 76)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 77)
Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Astronesthes boulengeri (p. 31)
Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Astronesthes indicus (p. 31)
Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes luetkeni (p. 31)
Auchenionchus crinitus (Jenyns, 1841) Auchenionchus crinitus (p. 66)
Auchenionchus microcirrhis (Valenciennes, 1836) Auchenionchus microcirrhis (p. 66)
Auchenionchus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Auchenionchus variolosus (p. 66)
Austrolycus depressiceps Regan, 1913 Austrolycus depressiceps (p. 48)
Austrolycus laticinctus (Berg, 1895) Austrolycus laticinctus (p. 48)
Avocettina bowersii (Garman, 1899) Avocettina bowersi (p. 25)
Bajacalifornia burragei Townsend & Nichols, 1925 Bajacalifornia burragei (p. 33)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 33)
Barbantus curvifrons (Roule & Angel, 1931) Barbantus curvifrons (p. 33)
Bassanago albescens (Barnard, 1923) Pseudoxenomystax albescens (p. 25)
Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus ater (p. 31)
Bathophilus brevis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus brevis (p. 31)
Bathophilus filifer (Garman, 1899) Bathophilus filifer (p. 31)
Bathophilus kingi Barnett & Gibbs, 1968 Bathophilus kingi (p. 31)
Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) Bathophilus longipinnis (p. 31)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois atricolor (p. 34)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois pectoralis (p. 34)
Bathypterois pectinatus Mead, 1959 Bathypterois pectinatus (p. 34)
Bathyraja albomaculata (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja albomaculata (p. 17)
Bathyraja brachyurops (Fowler, 1910) Bathyraja brachyurops (p. 17)
Bathyraja eatonii (Günther, 1876) Bathyraja eatoni (p. 17)
Bathyraja longicauda (de Buen, 1959) Bathyraja longicauda (p. 17)
Bathyraja maccaini Springer, 1971 Bathyraja maccaini (p. 17)
Bathyraja magellanica (Philippi, 1902) Bathyraja magellanica (p. 17)
Bathysauropsis gracilis (Günther, 1878) Bathysauropsis gracilis (p. 32)
Bathystethus orientale Regan, 1913 Bathystethus orientale (p. 60)
Bembradium roseum Gilbert, 1905 Bembradium roseum (p. 57)
Benthalbella elongata (Norman, 1937) Benthalbella elongata (p. 34)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 34)
Benthalbella macropinna Bussing & Bussing, 1966 Benthalbella macropinna (p. 34)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus elongatus (p. 67)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 53)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 31)
Borostomias panamensis Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Borostomias panamensis (p. 31)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 76)
Bovichtus chilensis Regan, 1913 Bovichthys chilensis (p. 64)
Bovichtus chilensis Regan, 1913 Bovichthys elongatus (p. 64)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 48)
Bythaelurus canescens (Günther, 1878) Halaelurus canescens (p. 13)
Callanthias parini Anderson & Johnson, 1984 Callanthias parini (p. 59)
Callanthias platei Steindachner, 1898 Callanthias platei (p. 59)
Calliclinus geniguttatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Calliclinus geniguttatus (p. 66)
Calliclinus nudiventris Cervigón & Pequeño, 1979 Calliclinus nudiventris (p. 66)
Callorhinchus callorynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Callorhynchus callorhynchus (p. 19)
Cantherhines rapanui (de Buen, 1963) Scyllium africanum (p. 77)
Cantherhines tiki Randall, 1964 Cantherhines tiki (p. 77)
Cantherhines tiki Randall, 1964 Cantherines tiki (p. 77)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 13)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 12)
Careproctus falklandicus (Lönnberg, 1905) Careproctus falklandicus (p. 57)
Careproctus pallidus (Vaillant, 1888) Careproctus crassus (p. 57)
Careproctus pallidus (Vaillant, 1888) Careproctus pallidus (p. 57)
Caristius japonicus Gill & Smith, 1905 Caristius japonicus (p. 61)
Cataetyx messieri (Günther, 1878) Cataetix messieri (p. 48)
Cataetyx simus Garman, 1899 Cataetix simus (p. 48)
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880) Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (p. 13)
Cephalurus cephalus (Gilbert, 1892) Cephalurus cephalus (p. 13)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 12)
Chauliodus barbatus Garman, 1899 Chauliodus barbatus (p. 31)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 31)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 31)
Chauliodus vasnetzovi Novikova, 1972 Chauliodus vasnetzovi (p. 31)
Cheilodactylus plessisi Randall, 1983 Cheilodactylus plessisi (p. 63)
Cheilodactylus variegatus Valenciennes, 1833 Cheilodactylus variegatus (p. 63)
Cheilotrema fasciatum Tschudi, 1846 Sciaena fasciata (p. 62)
Cherublemma emmelas (Gilbert, 1890) Cherublemma emmelas (p. 48)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus affinis (p. 78)
Chironemus bicornis (Steindachner, 1898) Cheilodactylus bicornis (p. 63)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 11)
Chlorophthalmus ichthyandri Kotlyar & Parin, 1986 Chlorophthalmus ichthyandri (p. 32)
Chlorophthalmus proridens Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Chlorophthalmus proridens (p. 32)
Chlorophthalmus zvezdae Kotlyar & Parin, 1986 Chlorophthalmus svezdae (p. 32)
Cirripectes alboapicalis (Ogilby, 1899) Cirripectes alboapicalis (p. 66)
Coccorella atlantica (Parr, 1928) Coccorella atlantica (p. 34)
Coccorella atrata (Alcock, 1894) Coccorella atrata (p. 34)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 25)
Congiopodus kieneri (Sauvage, 1878) Congiopodus kieneri (p. 57)
Congiopodus peruvianus (Cuvier, 1829) Congiopodus peruvianus (p. 57)
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) Cottoperca gobio (p. 64)
Cottunculus granulosus Karrer, 1968 Cottunculus granulosus (p. 57)
Crossostomus chilensis (Regan, 1913) Crossostomus chilensis (p. 48)
Crystallodytes pauciradiatus Nelson & Randall, 1985 Crystallodytes pauciradiatus (p. 64)
Ctenochirichthys longimanus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Ctenochirichthys longimanus (p. 43)
Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923 Cubiceps baxteri (p. 67)
Cubiceps caeruleus Regan, 1914 Cubiceps caeruleus (p. 67)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 68)
Cyclothone acclinidens Garman, 1899 Cyclothone acclinidens (p. 30)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 30)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 30)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 30)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 30)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 30)
Cyclothone signata Garman, 1899 Cyclothone signata (p. 30)
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. 25)
Cyttomimus stelgis Gilbert, 1905 Cyttomimus stelgis (p. 54)
Dadyanos insignis (Steindachner, 1898) Dadyanos insignis (p. 48)
Danaphos oculatus (Garman, 1899) Danaphos oculatus (p. 31)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 25)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus longleyi (p. 37)
Dicrolene nigra Garman, 1899 Dicrolene nigra (p. 48)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 78)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 78)
Diplacanthopoma jordani Garman, 1899 Diplacanthopoma jordani (p. 48)
Diplophos rebainsi Krefft & Parin, 1972 Diplophos rebainsi (p. 30)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 30)
Dipturus trachyderma (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975) Raja trachyderma (p. 17)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 53)
Discopyge tschudii Heckel, 1846 Discopyge tschudii (p. 17)
Dolopichthys longicornis Parr, 1927 Dolopichthys longicornis (p. 43)
Echinorhinus cookei Pietschmann, 1928 Echinorhinus cookei (p. 12)
Echiodon cryomargarites Markle, Williams & Olney, 1983 Echiodon cryomargarites (p. 48)
Edentoliparis terraenovae (Regan, 1916) Paraliparis terraenovae (p. 57)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subasper (p. 37)
Enchelycore ramosa (Griffin, 1926) Enchelicore ramosus (p. 24)
Entomacrodus chapmani Springer, 1967 Entomacrodus chapmani (p. 66)
Eptatretus bischoffii (Schneider, 1880) Eptatretus bischoffi (p. 5)
Eptatretus laurahubbsae McMillan & Wisner, 1984 Eptatretus laurahubbsi (p. 5,6)
Eptatretus nanii Wisner & McMillan, 1988 Eptatretus nanii (p. 5)
Eptatretus polytrema (Girard, 1855) Eptatretus polytrema (p. 5)
Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Euprotomicrus bispinatus (p. 12)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 31)
Eustomias crucis Gibbs & Craddock, 1973 Eustomias crucis (p. 31)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 34)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella sicaria (p. 34)
Evermannella indica Brauer, 1906 Evermannella indica (p. 34)
Evermannella megalops Johnson & Glodek, 1975 Evermannella megalops (p. 34)
Facciolella castlei Parin & Karmovskaya, 1985 Facciolella castlei (p. 25)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias alpinus (p. 29)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 387)
Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845 Gasterochisma melampus (p. 67)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 48)
Genypterus chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Genypterus chilensis (p. 48)
Genypterus maculatus (Tschudi, 1846) Genypterus maculatus (p. 48)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 5,6)
Gigantactis meadi Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis meadi (p. 44)
Gigantactis perlatus Beebe & Crane, 1947 Gigantactis perlatus (p. 45)
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1902 Gigantactis vanhoeffeni (p. 44)
Girella laevifrons (Tschudi, 1846) Doydixodon laevifrons (p. 62)
Glossanodon danieli Parin & Shcherbachev, 1982 Glossanodon danieli (p. 29)
Glossanodon nazca Parin & Shcherbachev, 1982 Glossanodon nazca (p. 29)
Gonichthys barnesi Whitley, 1943 Gonichthys barnesi (p. 37)
Gonichthys tenuiculus (Garman, 1899) Gonichthys tenuicolus (p. 37)
Graus nigra Philippi, 1887 Graus nigra (p. )
Gurgesiella furvescens de Buen, 1959 Gurgesiella gurgesiella furvescens (p. 17)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema multiradiatum (p. 45)
Gymnothorax bathyphilus Randall & McCosker, 1975 Gymnothorax bathiphylus (p. 24)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 25)
Gymnothorax nasuta de Buen, 1961 Gymnothorax nasuta (p. 25)
Gymnothorax panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Gymnothorax panamensis (p. 25)
Gymnothorax porphyreus (Guichenot, 1848) Gymnothorax chilensis (p. 24)
Gymnothorax porphyreus (Guichenot, 1848) Gymnothorax porphyreus (p. 25)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsoni (p. 45)
Halosaurus radiatus Garman, 1899 Halosaurus radiatus (p. 27)
Helcogrammoides chilensis (Cancino, 1960) Tripterygion chilensis (p. 66)
Helcogrammoides cunninghami (Smitt, 1898) Tripterygion cunninghami (p. 66)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 11)
Heterogobius chiloensis (Guichenot, 1848) Heterogobius chiloensis (p. 66)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 12)
Hippoglossina macrops Steindachner, 1876 Hippoglossina macrops (p. 76)
Hippoglossina montemaris de Buen, 1961 Hippoglossina montemaris (p. 76)
Hippoglossina mystacium Ginsburg, 1936 Hippoglossina mystacium (p. 76)
Holtbyrnia intermedia (Sazonov, 1976) Holtbyrnia intermedia (p. 33)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 53)
Hoplostethus fragilis (de Buen, 1959) Leiogaster fragilis (p. 53)
Hoplostethus mento (Garman, 1899) Trachichthys mento (p. 53)
Hydrolagus macrophthalmus de Buen, 1959 Hydrolagus macrophathalmus (p. 19,20)
Hygophum bruuni Wisner, 1971 Hygophum brunii (p. 37)
Hygophum hanseni (Tåning, 1932) Hygophum hanseni (p. 37)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomi (p. 37)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 37)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardti (p. 37)
Hypsoblennius sordidus (Bennett, 1828) Hypsoblennius sordidus (p. 66)
Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Ichthyapus vulturis (p. 25)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 30)
Icichthys australis Haedrich, 1966 Icichthys australis (p. 67)
Idiacanthus antrostomus Gilbert, 1890 Idiacanthus antrostomus (p. 33)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus atlanticus (p. 33)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus niger (p. 33)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus retrodorsalis (p. 33)
Iluocoetes fimbriatus Jenyns, 1842 Iluocoetes fimbriatus (p. 48)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 12)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 67)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 67)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 13)
Itycirrhitus wilhelmi (Lavenberg & Yañez A., 1972) Amblycirrhites wilhelmi (p. 63)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 67)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 67)
Kelloggella oligolepis (Jenkins, 1903) Kellogella oligolepis (p. 66)
Kuhlia nutabunda Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 Kuhlia nutabunda (p. 60)
Labrisomus fernandezianus (Guichenot, 1848) Labrisomus fernandezianus (p. 66)
Labrisomus philippii (Steindachner, 1866) Labrisomus philippii (p. 66)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphinus (p. 77)
Lactoria paschae (Rendahl, 1921) Lactoria paschae (p. 77)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 13)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 37)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 37)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 37)
Lampadena urophaos Paxton, 1963 Lampadena urophaos (p. 37)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 37)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 37)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 37)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 37)
Lampanyctus iselinoides Bussing, 1965 Lampanyctus iselinoides (p. 37)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 37)
Latris lineata (Forster, 1801) Latris hecateia (p. 63)
Lestidiops pacificus (Parr, 1931) Lestidium pacificum (p. 34)
Lophiodes spilurus (Garman, 1899) Lophiodes spilurus (p. 43)
Lotella fernandeziana Rendahl, 1921 Lotella fernandeziana (p. 45)
Lucigadus nigromaculatus (McCulloch, 1907) Ventrifossa nigromaculata (p. 46)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 67)
Lycenchelys scaurus (Garman, 1899) Lycenchelys scaurus (p. 48)
Lycodapus australis Norman, 1937 Lycodapus australis (p. 49)
Macroparalepis macrogeneion Post, 1973 Macroparalepis macrogeneios (p. 34)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 34)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 67)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 31)
Mancopsetta maculata (Günther, 1880) Mancopsetta maculata (p. 76)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 30)
Maynea puncta (Jenyns, 1842) Maynea patagonica (p. 49)
Medialuna ancietae Chirichigno F., 1987 Medialuna ancietae (p. 62)
Melamphaes acanthomus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes acanthomus (p. 52)
Melamphaes indicus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes indicus (p. 52)
Melamphaes laeviceps Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes laeviceps (p. 52)
Melamphaes longivelis Parr, 1933 Melamphaes longivelis (p. 52)
Melamphaes macrocephalus Parr, 1931 Melamphaes macrocephalus (p. 52)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 52)
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes polylepis (p. 52)
Melamphaes simus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes simus (p. 52)
Melamphaes spinifer Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes spinifer (p. 52)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 43)
Melanocetus niger Regan, 1925 Melanocetus niger (p. 43)
Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878 Melanonus gracilis (p. 45)
Melanostigma bathium Bussing, 1965 Melanostigma bathium (p. 49)
Melanostigma gelatinosum Günther, 1881 Melanostigma gelatinosum (p. 49)
Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot, 1848 Mendosoma lineata (p. 63)
Micropogonias fasciatus (de Buen, 1961) Micropogonias fasciatus (p. 61)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias manni (p. 61)
Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1892) Mobula tarapacana (p. 17)
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908) Mobula lucasana (p. 17)
Mola alexandrini (Ranzani, 1839) Mola ramsayi (p. 78)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 78)
Mollisquama parini Dolganov, 1984 Mollisquama parini (p. 12)
Monocentris reedi Schultz, 1956 Monocentris reedi (p. 53)
Monomitopus torvus Garman, 1899 Monomitopus torvus (p. 48)
Mordacia lapicida (Gray, 1851) Mordacia lapicida (p. 5,6)
Moringua ferruginea Bliss, 1883 Moringua ferruginea (p. 24)
Muraena appendiculata (Guichenot, 1848) Muraena appendiculata (p. 25)
Muraenolepis orangiensis Vaillant, 1888 Muraenolepis orangiensis (p. 45)
Mustelus mento Cope, 1877 Mustelus mento (p. 13)
Myliobatis chilensis Philippi, 1892 Myliobatis chilensis (p. 17)
Myliobatis peruvianus Garman, 1913 Myliobatis peruvianus (p. 17)
Myripristis tiki Greenfield, 1974 Myripristis tiki (p. 53)
Myxine affinis Günther, 1870 Myxine affinis (p. 5)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 5)
Myxodes cristatus Valenciennes, 1836 Myxodes cristatus (p. 66)
Myxodes ornatus Stephens & Springer, 1974 Myxodes ornatus (p. 66)
Myxodes viridis Valenciennes, 1836 Myxodes viridis (p. 66)
Nannobrachium achirus (Andriashev, 1962) Lampanyctus achirus (p. 37)
Nannobrachium idostigma (Parr, 1931) Lampanyctus idostigma (p. 37)
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Lampanyctus niger (p. 37)
Nemadactylus bergi (Norman, 1937) Cheilodactylus bergi (p. 63)
Nemadactylus gayi (Kner, 1865) Cheilodactylus gayi (p. 63)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys fronto (p. 25)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scalopaceus (p. 25)
Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965) Mancopsetta milfordi (p. 76)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 67)
Nettastoma falcinaris Parin & Karmovskaya, 1985 Nettastoma falcinaris (p. 25)
Nettastoma parviceps Günther, 1877 Metopomycter parviceps (p. 25)
Nezumia loricata (Garman, 1899) Nezumia loricata (p. 46)
Nezumia pudens Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 Nezumia pudens (p. 46)
Nezumia pulchella (Pequeño, 1971) Nezumia pulchella (p. 46)
Normanichthys crockeri Clark, 1937 Normanichthys crockeri (p. 57)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzi (p. 27)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexpinnis (p. 27)
Notomyxine tridentiger (Garman, 1899) Notomyxine tridentiger (p. 5)
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) Austrophycis marginata (p. 45)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorhynchus cepedianus (p. 12)
Notothenia angustata Hutton, 1875 Paranotothenia angustata (p. 65)
Notothenia neglecta Nybelin, 1951 Notothenia neglecta (p. )
Nototheniops nybelini (Balushkin, 1976) Nototheniops nybelini (p. 64)
Odontesthes gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) Austromenidia gracilis (p. 51)
Odontostomops normalops (Parr, 1928) Odontostomos normalops (p. 34)
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 Oneirodes eschrichtii (p. 43)
Oneirodes heteronema (Regan & Trewavas, 1932) Oneirodes heteronema (p. 44)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus ater (p. 25)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus callaensis (p. 25)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus dicellurus (p. 25)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus pacifici (p. 25)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus remiger (p. 25)
Ophiogobius jenynsi Hoese, 1976 Ophiogobius jenynsi (p. 66)
Ophthalmolycus macrops (Günther, 1880) Ophthalmolicus macrops (p. 49)
Osopsaron karlik Parin, 1985 Osopsaron karlik (p. 64)
Ostorhinchus chalcius (Fraser & Randall, 1986) Apogon chalcius (p. 60)
Parabothus amaokai Parin, 1983 Parabothus amaokai (p. 76)
Paralabrax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1828) Paralabrax semifasciatus (p. 59)
Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867) Paralichthys adspersus (p. 76)
Paralichthys delfini Pequeño & Plaza, 1987 Paralichthys delfini (p. 76)
Paralichthys fernandezianus Steindachner, 1903 Paralichthys fernandezianus (p. 76)
Paralichthys fernandezianus Steindachner, 1903 Paralichthys hilgendorfi (p. 76)
Paralichthys microps (Günther, 1881) Paralichthys microps (p. 76)
Paralichthys patagonicus Jordan, 1889 Paralichthys patagonicus (p. 76)
Paraliparis antarcticus Regan, 1914 Paraliparis antarcticus (p. 57)
Paraliparis debueni Andriashev, 1986 Paraliparis debueni (p. 56)
Paraliparis leucogaster Andriashev, 1986 Paraliparis leucogaster (p. 57)
Paraliparis meganchus Andriashev, 1982 Paraliparis meganchus (p. 57)
Paraliparis monoporus Andriashev & Neyelov, 1979 Paraliparis monoporus (p. 57)
Paraliparis somovi Andriashev & Neyelov, 1979 Paraliparis somovi (p. 57)
Paranotothenia magellanica (Forster, 1801) Paranotothenia magellanica (p. 65)
Paratrachichthys fernandezianus (Günther, 1887) Trachichthys fernandezianus (p. 53)
Parupeneus orientalis (Fowler, 1933) Parupeneus orientalis (p. 62)
Patagonotothen brevicauda brevicauda (Lönnberg, 1905) Patagonotothen brevicauda (p. 65)
Patagonotothen canina (Smitt, 1897) Patagonotothen canina (p. 65)
Patagonotothen cornucola (Richardson, 1844) Patagonotothen cornucola (p. 65)
Patagonotothen elegans (Günther, 1880) Patagonotothen elegans (p. 65)
Patagonotothen jordani (Thompson, 1916) Patagonotothen jordani (p. 65)
Patagonotothen longipes (Steindachner, 1876) Patagonotothen longipes (p. )
Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913) Patagonotothen ramsayi (p. 65)
Patagonotothen sima (Richardson, 1845) Patagonotothen sima (p. 65)
Patagonotothen squamiceps (Peters, 1877) Patagonotothen squamiceps (p. 65)
Patagonotothen wiltoni (Regan, 1913) Patagonotothen wiltoni (p. 65)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 31)
Phucocoetes latitans Jenyns, 1842 Phucocoetes latitans (p. 49)
Physiculus hexacytus Parin, 1984 Physiculus hexacytus (p. 45)
Pinguipes chilensis Valenciennes, 1833 Pinguipes chilensis (p. 64)
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) Plectotrypops lima (p. 53)
Pogonolycus elegans Norman, 1937 Pogonolycus elegans (p. 49)
Polyipnus inermis Borodulina, 1981 Polyipnus inermis (p. 31)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 30)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion yanezi (p. 59)
Pomadasys bipunctatus Kner, 1898 Pomadasys bipunctatus (p. 61)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 52)
Poromitra macrophthalma (Gilchrist, 1903) Poromitra megalops (p. 52)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 13)
Prionotus ruscarius Gilbert & Starks, 1904 Prionotus ruscarius (p. 57)
Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881 Prionotus quiescens (p. 57)
Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881 Prionotus stephanophrys (p. 57)
Pristilepis oligolepis (Whitley, 1941) Pristilepis oligolepis (p. 53)
Protomyctophum chilense Wisner, 1971 Protomyctophum chilense (p. 38)
Protomyctophum parallelum (Lönnberg, 1905) Protomyctophum parallelum (p. 38)
Protomyctophum subparallelum (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum subparallelum (p. 38)
Psammobatis rudis Günther, 1870 Psammobatis rudis (p. 17)
Psammobatis scobina (Philippi, 1857) Psammobatis scobina (p. 17)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 68)
Psenes sio Haedrich, 1970 Psenes sio (p. 68)
Pseudobalistes naufragium (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Pseudobalistes naufragium (p. 77)
Pseudobatos planiceps (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos planiceps (p. 17)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 54)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Xenocyttus nemotoi (p. 54)
Psychrolutes marmoratus (Gill, 1889) Neophrynichthys marmoratus (p. 57)
Psychrolutes sio Nelson, 1980 Psychrolutes sio (p. 57)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 17)
Pteropsaron incisum Gilbert, 1905 Pteropsaron incisum (p. 64)
Pterygotrigla picta (Günther, 1880) Pterygotrigla picta (p. 57)
Pyramodon ventralis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Pyramodon ventralis (p. 48)
Racovitzia harrissoni (Waite, 1916) Racovitzia harrisoni (p. 65)
Rajella nigerrima (de Buen, 1960) Malacoraja nigerrima (p. 17)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 78)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhiniodon typus (p. 12)
Rhinochimaera pacifica (Mitsukuri, 1895) Rhinochimaera pacifica (p. 19,20)
Rosenblattichthys volucris (Rofen, 1966) Rosenblattichthys volucris (p. 34)
Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948 Roulenia maderensis (p. 33)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 67)
Sarda chiliensis (Cuvier, 1832) Sarda sarda chilensis (p. 67)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. 53)
Sargocentron wilhelmi (de Buen, 1963) Sargocentron wilhelmi (p. 53)
Scartichthys gigas (Steindachner, 1876) Scartichthys gigas (p. 66)
Scartichthys gigas (Steindachner, 1876) Scartichthys xiphiodon (p. 66)
Scartichthys variolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys fernandezensis (p. 66)
Scartichthys variolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys rubropunctatus (p. 66)
Scartichthys variolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys variolatus (p. 66)
Scartichthys viridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys viridis (p. 66)
Schedophilus huttoni (Waite, 1910) Schedophilus huttoni (p. 67)
Schismorhynchus labialis (Seale, 1917) Schismorhynchus labialis (p. 25)
Schroederichthys bivius (Müller & Henle, 1838) Schroederichthys bivius (p. 13)
Schroederichthys chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Schroederichthys chilensis (p. 13)
Sciadonus pedicellaris Garman, 1899 Sciadonus pedicellaris (p. 49)
Scolecenchelys chilensis (McCosker, 1970) Muraenichthys chilensis (p. 25)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus peruanus (p. 67)
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scomberomorus sierra (p. 67)
Scopelarchoides nicholsi Parr, 1929 Scopelarchoides nicholsi (p. 34)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 34)
Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock, 1896 Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 34)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 38)
Scopeloberyx microlepis (Norman, 1937) Scopeloberyx microlepis (p. 52)
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (Parr, 1933) Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (p. 52)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 53)
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beani (p. 53)
Scopelogadus bispinosus (Gilbert, 1915) Scopelogadus mizolepis bispinosus (p. 53)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis mizolepis (p. 53)
Scopelopsis multipunctatus Brauer, 1906 Scopelopsis multipunctatus (p. 38)
Scopelosaurus hubbsi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus hubbsi (p. 35)
Scorpaena fernandeziana Steindachner, 1875 Scorpaena fernandeziana (p. 56)
Scorpaena orgila Eschmeyer & Allen, 1971 Scorpaena orgila (p. 57)
Scorpaena pascuensis Eschmeyer & Allen, 1971 Scorpaena pascuensis (p. 57)
Scorpaena tierrae Hildebrand, 1946 Scorpaena tierrae (p. 57)
Scorpaena uncinata de Buen, 1961 Scorpaena uncinata (p. 57)
Scorpaenodes englerti Eschmeyer & Allen, 1971 Scorpaenodes englerti (p. 57)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 67)
Seriolella porosa Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella porosa (p. 67)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 67)
Seriolella violacea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella violacea (p. 67)
Serrivomer bertini Bauchot, 1959 Serrivomer bertini (p. 25)
Serrivomer jesperseni Bauchot-Boutin, 1953 Serrivomer jesperseni (p. 25)
Serrivomer sector Garman, 1899 Serrivomer sector (p. 25)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 57)
Sicyases hildebrandi Schultz, 1944 Sicyases hildebrandi (p. 41)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphillum (p. 30)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 30)
Sphoeroides angusticeps (Jenyns, 1842) Sphoeroides angusticeps (p. 77)
Sphoeroides lobatus (Steindachner, 1870) Sphoeroides lobatus (p. 77)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 77)
Sphoeroides trichocephalus (Cope, 1870) Sphoeroides trichocephalus (p. 77)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 13)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 12)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus fernandinus (p. 12)
Squatina armata (Philippi, 1887) Squatina armata (p. 12)
Stemonosudis macrura (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis macrura (p. 34)
Stemonosudis molesta (Marshall, 1955) Stemonosudis molesta (p. 34)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 31)
Sternoptyx pseudodiaphana Borodulina, 1977 Sternoptyx pseudodiaphana (p. 31)
Stethopristes eos Gilbert, 1905 Stethopristes eos (p. 54)
Stomias atriventer Garman, 1899 Stomias atriventer (p. 31)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 31)
Stomias colubrinus Garman, 1899 Stomias colubrinus (p. 31)
Stomias longibarbatus (Brauer, 1902) Macrostomias longibarbatus (p. 31)
Stromateus stellatus Cuvier, 1829 Stromateus stellatus (p. 68)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 38)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 38)
Sympterygia brevicaudata (Cope, 1877) Sympterygia brevicaudata (p. 17)
Sympterygia lima (Poeppig, 1835) Sympterygia lima (p. 17)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synapobranchus affinis (p. 25)
Synchiropus randalli Clark & Fricke, 1985 Synchiropus randalli (p. 66)
Synodus capricornis Cressey & Randall, 1978 Synodus capricornis (p. 35)
Synodus lacertinus Gilbert, 1890 Synodus lacertinus (p. 34)
Synodus scituliceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Synodus scituliceps (p. 34)
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939 Tectosoma macropus (p. 31)
Talismania antillarum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Binghamichthys microphos (p. 33)
Talismania aphos (Bussing, 1965) Binghamichthys aphos (p. 33)
Tarsistes philippii Jordan, 1919 Tarsistes philippi (p. 17,18)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 68)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 68)
Tetronarce tremens (de Buen, 1959) Torpedo tremens (p. 17)
Thalassobathia nelsoni Lee, 1974 Spectrunculus nelsoni (p. 48)
Thamnaconus paschalis (Regan, 1913) Thamnaconus paschalis (p. 77)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 67)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 67)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 67)
Thyrsitops lepidopoides (Cuvier, 1832) Thyrsitops lepidopodes (p. 67)
Thysanopsetta naresi Günther, 1880 Thysanopsetta naresi (p. 76)
Trachinus cornutus Guichenot, 1848 Trachinus cornutus (p. 64)
Trachyrincus helolepis Gilbert, 1892 Trachyrhynchus helolepis (p. 46)
Trachyrincus villegai Pequeño, 1971 Trachyrhynchus villegai (p. 46)
Triakis maculata Kner & Steindachner, 1867 Triakis maculata (p. 13)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampha miriceps (p. 31)
Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890) Triphoturus mexicanus (p. 38)
Tripterophycis gilchristi Boulenger, 1902 Tripterophycis gilchristi (p. 45)
Umbrina imberbis Günther, 1873 Umbrina imberbis (p. 62)
Urobatis marmoratus (Philippi, 1892) Urolophus marmoratus (p. 17)
Urotrygon chilensis (Günther, 1872) Urotrygon chilensis (p. 17)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 20)
Vinciguerria lucetia (Garman, 1899) Vinciguerria lucetia (p. 30)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 30)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 30)
Xanthichthys mento (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Xanthichthys mento (p. 77)
Xenomystax atrarius Gilbert, 1891 Xenomystax atrarius (p. 25)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 67)
Zearaja chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Raja chilensis (p. 17)
Zenion japonicum Kamohara, 1934 Zenion japonicus (p. 54)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 54)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10