List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 335
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 90)
Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900) Acapoeta tanganicae (p. 39)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. )
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 114)
Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Oreochromis alcalicus (p. 93)
Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Alestes macrophthalmus (p. 51;fig)
Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896 Alestes stuhlmanni (p. 51)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 87)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 87)
Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933 Amphilius kivuensis (p. 63;fig.)
Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Amphilius platychir (p. )
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Amphilius uranoscopus (p. 63;fig.)
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. )
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. )
Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) Anguilla bengalensis labiata (p. )
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. )
Arius africanus Günther, 1867 Arius africanus (p. )
Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Arius madagascariensis (p. )
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. 109)
Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Astatoreochromis straeleni (p. 109)
Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954) Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (p. 109)
Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Haplochromis bloyeti (p. 107)
Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894) Astatotilapia burtoni (p. 107)
Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Astatotilapia calliptera (p. 108)
Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943) Astatotilapia stappersi (p. 108)
Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985 Astatotilapia tweddlei (p. 108)
Atopochilus vogti Pellegrin, 1922 Atopochilus vogti (p. 71)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. 56)
Awaous aeneofuscus (Peters, 1852) Awaous aeneofuscus (p. 113)
Bagrus degeni Boulenger, 1906 Bagrus degeni (p. 57;fig.)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmak (p. 57)
Bagrus meridionalis Günther, 1894 Bagrus meridionalis (p. 57)
Bagrus orientalis Boulenger, 1902 Bagrus orientalis (p. 57)
Bathybagrus grandis (Boulenger, 1917) Chrysichthys grandis (p. 58)
Bathybagrus graueri (Steindachner, 1911) Chrysichthys graueri (p. 58)
Bathybagrus platycephalus (Worthington & Ricardo, 1937) Chrysichthys platycephalus (p. 59)
Bathybagrus sianenna (Boulenger, 1906) Chrysichthys sianenna (p. 59;fig.)
Bathybagrus stappersii (Boulenger, 1917) Chrysichthys stappersii (p. 59)
Bathybagrus tetranema Bailey & Stewart, 1984 Bathybagrus tetranema (p. 60)
Bathyclarias atribranchus (Greenwood, 1961) Dinotopterus atribranchus (p. 66)
Bathyclarias euryodon Jackson, 1959 Dinotopterus euryodon (p. 66)
Bathyclarias filicibarbis Jackson, 1959 Dinotopterus filicibarbis (p. 66)
Bathyclarias foveolatus (Jackson, 1955) Dinotopterus foveolatus (p. 66)
Bathyclarias longibarbis (Worthington, 1933) Dinotopterus longibarbis (p. 67,125)
Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) Dinotopterus ilesi (p. 68,124)
Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) Dinotopterus jacksoni (p. 68,125)
Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) Dinotopterus loweae (p. 68,125)
Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) Dinotopterus nyasensis (p. 68)
Bathyclarias rotundifrons Jackson, 1959 Dinotopterus rotundifrons (p. 67,125)
Bathyclarias worthingtoni Jackson, 1959 Dinotopterus gigas (p. 67,124)
Bathyclarias worthingtoni Jackson, 1959 Dinotopterus worthingtoni (p. 67)
Boulengerochromis microlepis (Boulenger, 1899) Boulengerochromis microlepis (p. 98)
Brienomyrus longianalis (Boulenger, 1901) Brienomyrus longianalis (p. )
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) Brycinus affinis (p. 52;fig.)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Brycinus imberi (p. 52;fig.)
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) Alestes jacksonii (p. 52)
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) Brycinus jacksonii (p. 52;fig. )
Brycinus rhodopleura (Boulenger, 1906) Brycinus rhodopleura (p. 52;fig.)
Brycinus sadleri (Boulenger, 1906) Brycinus sadleri (p. 53;fig. )
Bryconaethiops boulengeri Pellegrin, 1900 Bryconaethiops boulengeri (p. 53)
Bryconaethiops macrops Boulenger, 1920 Bryconaethiops macrops (p. 53)
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) Butis koilomatodon (p. 112)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. )
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 34;fig.)
Chelaethiops congicus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Chalaethiops congicus (p. 35;fig.)
Chelaethiops minutus (Boulenger, 1906) Chalaethiops minutus (p. 35)
Chelaethiops minutus (Boulenger, 1906) Chelaethiops minutus (p. 35)
Chelaethiops rukwaensis (Ricardo, 1939) Chalaethiops rukwaensis (p. 35)
Chelon richardsonii (Smith, 1846) Liza richardsoni (p. )
Chiloglanis brevibarbis Boulenger, 1902 Chiloglanis brevibarbis (p. 71;fig.)
Chiloglanis deckenii Peters, 1868 Chiloglanis deckenii (p. 71)
Chiloglanis lukugae Poll, 1944 Chiloglanis lukugae (p. 72)
Chiloglanis neumanni Boulenger, 1911 Chiloglanis neumanni (p. 72)
Chiloglanis pojeri Poll, 1944 Chiloglanis pojeri (p. 72;fig.)
Chiloglanis somereni Whitehead, 1958 Chiloglanis somereni (p. 125)
Chrysichthys brachynema Boulenger, 1900 Chrysichthys brachynema (p. 58)
Citharinus congicus Boulenger, 1897 Citharinus congicus (p. 50)
Citharinus gibbosus Boulenger, 1899 Citharinus gibbosus (p. 50)
Citharinus latus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Citharinus latus (p. )
Clariallabes petricola Greenwood, 1956 Clariallabes petricola (p. 63;fig.)
Clarias alluaudi Boulenger, 1906 Clarias alluaudi (p. 65;fig.)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 64;fig.)
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. 64;fig.)
Clarias ngamensis Castelnau, 1861 Clarias ngamensis (p. 64)
Clarias theodorae Weber, 1897 Clarias theodorae (p. 65)
Clarias werneri Boulenger, 1906 Clarias werneri (p. 65;fig.)
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) Clarotes laticeps (p. 59)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 91)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 91)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. )
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. )
Ctenochromis horei (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis horei (p. 110)
Ctenochromis pectoralis Pfeffer, 1893 Haplochromis pectoralis (p. 110)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. )
Ctenopoma muriei (Boulenger, 1906) Ctenopoma muriei (p. 115;fig.)
Cyphomyrus discorhynchus (Peters, 1852) Hippopotamyrus discorhynchus (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dinotopterus cunningtoni Boulenger, 1906 Dinotopterus cunningtoni (p. 65;fig.)
Distichodus fasciolatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus fasciolatus (p. 49)
Distichodus maculatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus maculatus (p. 49)
Distichodus petersii Pfeffer, 1896 Distichodus petersii (p. 49)
Distichodus rufigiensis Norman, 1922 Distichodus rufigiensis (p. 49)
Distichodus sexfasciatus Boulenger, 1897 Distichodus sexfasciatus (p. 50;fig.)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Drombus triangularis (p. 113)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. )
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 112)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. )
Engraulicypris sardella (Günther, 1868) Engraulicypris sardella (p. )
Engraulicypris spinifer Bailey & Matthes, 1971 Neobola spinifer (p. 36)
Enteromius apleurogramma (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus apleurogramma (p. 118)
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Barbus jacksoni (p. 118)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii (p. 118)
Enteromius litamba (Keilhack, 1908) Barbus litamba (p. )
Enteromius magdalenae (Boulenger, 1906) Barbus magdalenae (p. 119)
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) Barbus neumayeri (p. 119)
Enteromius nyanzae (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus nyanzae (p. 119)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 47;fig.)
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) Barbus radiatus (p. 119)
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Barbus trimaculatus (p. )
Enteromius viktorianus (Lohberger, 1929) Barbus viktorianus (p. 120)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Papillogobius reichei (p. 113)
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. 38;fig.)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 89)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. )
Gilchristella aestuaria (Gilchrist, 1913) Gilchristella aestuarius (p. 33)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. )
Gnathonemus longibarbis (Hilgendorf, 1888) Gnathonemus longibarbis (p. 27;fig.)
Haplochromis nubilus (Boulenger, 1906) Astatotilapia nubila (p. 107;fig.)
Haplochromis paludinosus (Greenwood, 1980) Haplochromis paludinosus (p. 108)
Hemibates stenosoma (Boulenger, 1901) Hemibates stenosoma (p. 99)
Hemigrammopetersius barnardi (Herre, 1936) Hemigrammopetersius barnardi (p. 53)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 69)
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Hippichthys cyanospilus (p. 82)
Hippichthys heptagonus Bleeker, 1849 Hippichthys heptagonus (p. 82)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Hippichthys spicifer (p. 82)
Hippopotamyrus grahami (Norman, 1928) Hippopotamyrus grahami (p. 28;fig.)
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocynus brevis (p. 18)
Hydrocynus goliath Boulenger, 1898 Hydrocynus goliath (p. 25,54)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocynus vittatus (p. )
Kneria wittei Poll, 1944 Kneria wittei (p. 34)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 88)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 88)
Labeo congoro Peters, 1852 Labeo congoro (p. 42)
Labeo coubie Rüppell, 1832 Labeo coubie (p. 41)
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo cylindricus (p. )
Labeo degeni Boulenger, 1920 Labeo degeni (p. 41)
Labeo fuelleborni Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Labeo fuelleborni (p. 42)
Labeo gregorii Günther, 1894 Labeo gregorii (p. 43)
Labeo lineatus Boulenger, 1898 Labeo lineatus (p. 40)
Labeo longipinnis Boulenger, 1898 Labeo longipinnis (p. 41)
Labeo mesops Günther, 1868 Labeo mesops (p. 40;fig.)
Labeo victorianus Boulenger, 1901 Labeo victorianus (p. 43;fig.)
Labeo weeksii Boulenger, 1909 Labeo weeksii (p. 40)
Labeo worthingtoni Fowler, 1958 Labeo worthingtoni (p. 43)
Labeobarbus acuticeps (Matthes, 1959) Barbus acuticeps (p. 44)
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus altianalis altianalis (p. 44)
Labeobarbus caudovittatus (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus caudovittatus (p. 45)
Labeobarbus johnstonii (Boulenger, 1907) Barbus eurystomus (p. 46)
Labeobarbus johnstonii (Boulenger, 1907) Barbus johnstonii (p. 45)
Labeobarbus leleupanus (Matthes, 1959) Varicorhinus leleupanus (p. 39)
Labeobarbus macrolepis (Pfeffer, 1889) Barbus macrolepis (p. 46)
Labeobarbus oxyrhynchus (Pfeffer, 1889) Barbus oxyrhynchus (p. 46,119)
Labeobarbus pagenstecheri Fischer, 1884 Barbus pagenstecheri (p. 45)
Labeobarbus platyrhinus (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus platyrhinus (p. 45;fig.)
Labeobarbus platystomus (Pappenheim, 1914) Varicorhinus platystomus (p. 39)
Labeobarbus somereni (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus somereni (p. 46)
Labeobarbus somereni (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus somerini (p. 46;fig.)
Labeobarbus tropidolepis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus tropidolepis (p. 44)
Labeotropheus fuelleborni Ahl, 1926 Labeotropheus fuelleborni (p. 42)
Lacustricola bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Cynopanchax bukobanus (p. 80)
Lacustricola pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Aplocheilichthys pumilus (p. 127)
Lamprichthys tanganicanus (Boulenger, 1898) Lamprichthys tanganicanus (p. 81)
Lates angustifrons Boulenger, 1906 Lates angustifrons (p. 86;fig.)
Lates mariae Steindachner, 1909 Lates mariae (p. 86;fig.)
Lates microlepis Boulenger, 1898 Lates microlepis (p. 86;fig.)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 86)
Lates stappersii (Boulenger, 1914) Lates stappersii (p. 87)
Lethrinops longimanus Trewavas, 1931 Lethrinops longimanus (p. 102)
Lethrinops macracanthus Trewavas, 1931 Lethrinops macracanthus (p. 102)
Lethrinops micrentodon (Regan, 1922) Lethrinops micrentodon (p. 102)
Limnothrissa miodon (Boulenger, 1906) Limnothrissa miodon (p. 33)
Lophiobagrus aquilus Bailey & Stewart, 1984 Lophiobagrus aquilus (p. )
Lophiobagrus asperispinis Bailey & Stewart, 1984 Lophiobagrus asperispinis (p. 61;fig.)
Lophiobagrus brevispinis Bailey & Stewart, 1984 Lophiobagrus brevispinis (p. 61)
Lophiobagrus cyclurus (Worthington & Ricardo, 1937) Lophiobagrus cyclurus (p. 61)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. )
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 69)
Marcusenius angolensis (Boulenger, 1905) Marcusenius angolensis (p. 28)
Marcusenius livingstonii (Boulenger, 1899) Marcusenius livingstonii (p. 28,116)
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Marcusenius macrolepidotus (p. )
Marcusenius nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) Marcusenius nyasensis (p. )
Marcusenius rheni (Fowler, 1936) Marcusenius rheni (p. 29;fig.)
Marcusenius stanleyanus (Boulenger, 1897) Marcusenius stanleyanus (p. 29;fig.)
Marcusenius victoriae (Worthington, 1929) Marcusenius victoriae (p. 29;fig.)
Mastacembelus albomaculatus Poll, 1953 Afromastacembelus albomaculatus (p. 83)
Mastacembelus cunningtoni Boulenger, 1906 Afromastacembelus cunningtoni (p. 83)
Mastacembelus ellipsifer Boulenger, 1899 Afromastacembelus ellipsifer (p. 83)
Mastacembelus flavidus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus flavidus (p. 84)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Afromastacembelus frenatus (p. 83;fig.)
Mastacembelus micropectus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus micropectus (p. )
Mastacembelus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Afromastacembelus moorii (p. 84)
Mastacembelus ophidium Günther, 1894 Afromastacembelus ophidium (p. 84)
Mastacembelus plagiostomus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus plagiostomus (p. 85)
Mastacembelus platysoma Poll & Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus platysoma (p. 85)
Mastacembelus shiranus Günther, 1896 Afromastacembelus shiranus (p. 83)
Mastacembelus tanganicae Günther, 1894 Afromastacembelus tanganicae (p. 85)
Mastacembelus zebratus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus zebratus (p. 85)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. )
Micralestes acutidens (Peters, 1852) Micralestes acutidens (p. 54;fig.)
Micralestes stormsi Boulenger, 1902 Micralestes stormsi (p. 55)
Micralestes vittatus (Boulenger, 1917) Micralestes vittatus (p. 54)
Micropanchax fuelleborni (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni (p. 126)
Micropanchax loati (Boulenger, 1901) Aplocheilichthys loati (p. 127)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus brachyurus (p. 82)
Microphis fluviatilis (Peters, 1852) Microphis fluviatilis (p. 82)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 88)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 90)
Monodactylus falciformis Lacepède, 1801 Monodactylus falciformis (p. 90)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops deliciosus (p. 29)
Mormyrus hasselquistii Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus hasselquistii (p. 30)
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. 30)
Mormyrus longirostris Peters, 1852 Mormyrus longirostris (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 111)
Neobola fluviatilis (Whitehead, 1962) Neobola fluviatilis (p. 36)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. )
Nothobranchius robustus Ahl, 1935 Nothobranchius robustus (p. 128)
Nothobranchius taeniopygus Hilgendorf, 1891 Nothobranchius taeniopygus (p. 128)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 79;fig.)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 112)
Opsaridium loveridgii (Norman, 1922) Opsaridium loveridgii (p. 37)
Opsaridium microcephalum (Günther, 1864) Opsaridium microcephalum (p. )
Opsaridium microlepis (Günther, 1864) Opsaridium microlepis (p. )
Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) Opsaridium zambezense (p. 37)
Oreochromis amphimelas (Hilgendorf, 1905) Oreochromis amphimelas (p. 94)
Oreochromis chungruruensis (Ahl, 1924) Oreochromis chungruruensis (p. 96)
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. 95)
Oreochromis hunteri Günther, 1889 Oreochromis hunteri (p. 93)
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis jipe (p. 92)
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis pangani girigan (p. )
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis pangani pangani (p. 94,131)
Oreochromis karomo (Poll, 1948) Oreochromis karomo (p. 94)
Oreochromis karongae (Trewavas, 1941) Oreochromis karongae (p. 97)
Oreochromis korogwe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis korogwe (p. 93)
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. 93)
Oreochromis lidole (Trewavas, 1941) Oreochromis lidole (p. 97)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 95)
Oreochromis malagarasi Trewavas, 1983 Oreochromis malagarasi (p. 95)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 92)
Oreochromis placidus (Trewavas, 1941) Oreochromis placidus ruvumae (p. 92,131)
Oreochromis rukwaensis (Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903) Oreochromis rukwaensis (p. 96)
Oreochromis saka (Lowe, 1953) Oreochromis saka (p. 97,131)
Oreochromis shiranus Boulenger, 1897 Oreochromis shiranus (p. 92)
Oreochromis squamipinnis (Günther, 1864) Oreochromis squamipinnis (p. 97)
Oreochromis tanganicae (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis tanganicae (p. 94)
Oreochromis upembae (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1964) (p. 95)
Oreochromis upembae (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1964) Oreochromis upembae (p. 131)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis hornorum (p. )
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis urolepis (p. 95,130)
Oreochromis variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) Oreochromis variabilis (p. 96)
Orthochromis malagaraziensis (David, 1937) Haplochromis malagaraziensis (p. 110)
Orthochromis malagaraziensis (David, 1937) Orthochromis malagaraziensis (p. 110;fig.)
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 114)
Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Pachypanchax playfairii (p. 80)
Pantanodon stuhlmanni (Ahl, 1924) Pantanodon podoxys (p. 80)
Parakneria spekii (Günther, 1868) Kneria spekii (p. 34)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Trypauchen microcephalus (p. 114)
Pareutropius longifilis (Steindachner, 1914) Eutropiellus longifilis (p. 62)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 33)
Petersius conserialis Hilgendorf, 1894 Petersius conserialis (p. 55)
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) (p. 31)
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) Petrocephalus catostoma (p. 31;fig.)
Phyllonemus filinemus Worthington & Ricardo, 1937 Phyllonemus filinemus (p. 56)
Phyllonemus typus Boulenger, 1906 Phyllonemus typus (p. 56)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 33)
Placidochromis longimanus (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis longimanus (p. 103)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. )
Plectorhinchus playfairi (Pellegrin, 1914) Plectorhinchus playfairi (p. 89)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 70)
Plicofollis polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846) Arius polystaphylodon (p. 70)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. )
Pollimyrus nigricans (Boulenger, 1906) Pollimyrus nigricans (p. 31;fig.)
Polypterus congicus Boulenger, 1898 Polypterus congicus (p. 27)
Polypterus endlicherii Heckel, 1847 Polypterus endlicheri endlicheri (p. )
Polypterus ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1902 Polypterus ornatipinnis (p. 27)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. )
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus (p. 26)
Protopterus amphibius (Peters, 1844) Protopterus amphibius (p. 26)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 113)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor (p. 107)
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Weber, 1897) Pseudocrenilabrus philander philander (p. 106)
Raiamas moorii (Boulenger, 1900) Raiamas moorei (p. 38)
Raiamas salmolucius (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Raiamas salmolucius (p. 38)
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Rastrineobola argentea (p. 36;fig.)
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Rhabdalestes leleupi (p. 55)
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Rhabdalestes tangensis (p. 55)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 79;fig.)
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Scatophagus tetracanthus (p. 90)
Schilbe moebiusii (Pfeffer, 1896) Schilbe moebiusii (p. 62)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus (p. 62)
Serranochromis janus Trewavas, 1964 Serranochromis janus (p. 106)
Serranochromis robustus (Günther, 1864) Serranochromis robustus (p. 106;fig.)
Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius gymnopomus (p. 114)
Stenogobius kenyae Smith, 1959 Stenogobius kenyae (p. 114)
Stolothrissa tanganicae Regan, 1917 Stolothrissa tanganicae (p. )
Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888 Synodontis afrofischeri (p. 73;fig.)
Synodontis dhonti Boulenger, 1917 Synodontis dhonti (p. )
Synodontis fuelleborni Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Synodontis fuelleborni (p. 76)
Synodontis granulosus Boulenger, 1900 Synodontis granulosus (p. 75)
Synodontis leopardus Pfeffer, 1896 Synodontis leopardus (p. 79)
Synodontis matthesi Poll, 1971 Synodontis matthesi (p. 77)
Synodontis multipunctatus Boulenger, 1898 Synodontis multipunctatus (p. 76)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis nigromaculatus (p. 75)
Synodontis njassae Keilhack, 1908 Synodontis njassae (p. 74)
Synodontis petricola Matthes, 1959 Synodontis petricola (p. 74)
Synodontis polli Gosse, 1982 Synodontis polli (p. 74)
Synodontis punctulatus Günther, 1889 Synodontis punctulatus (p. 78)
Synodontis ruandae Matthes, 1959 Synodontis ruandae (p. 73)
Synodontis rufigiensis Bailey, 1968 Synodontis rufigiensis (p. 77)
Synodontis rukwaensis Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Synodontis maculipinna (p. 75)
Synodontis rukwaensis Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Synodontis wamiensis (p. 76)
Synodontis tanganyicae Borodin, 1936 Synodontis lacustricolus (p. 73;fig.)
Synodontis victoriae Boulenger, 1906 Synodontis victoriae (p. 79;fig.)
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambesiensis (p. 78)
Synodontis zanzibaricus Peters, 1868 Synodontis zanzibaricus (p. 78)
Tanganikallabes mortiauxi Poll, 1943 Tanganikallabes mortiauxi (p. 63)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 87)
Tetraodon mbu Boulenger, 1899 Tetraodon mbu (p. 115)
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparrmanii (p. 91)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 88)
Tylochromis polylepis (Boulenger, 1900) Tylochromis polylepis (p. 98)
Xenobarbus loveridgei Norman, 1923 Xenobarbus loveridgei (p. 48)
Xenochromis hecqui Boulenger, 1899 Xenochromis hecqui (p. 99;fig.)
Xenoclarias eupogon (Norman, 1928) Xenoclarias eupogon (p. 69)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) (p. 60)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 60)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10