List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 151
Species Name Used in Reference
Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Achiropsetta tricholepis (p. 382-383,389;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 160-161;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Alepocephalus antipodianus (p. 101-103;Photos;Map;drawing)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 290-291;Photo;Map;drawing)
Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Amblyraja georgiana (p. 82)
Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Raja taaf (p. 82-83,73;Photos;Map;drawings)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 158)
Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Anotopterus vorax (p. 158-159;Photos;Map;drawing)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 262-263,261;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 150-151;Photos;Map;drawing)
Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Astronesthes psychrolutes (p. 134-135;Photos;Map;drawing)
Bathydraco antarcticus Günther, 1878 Bathydraco antarcticus (p. 360-361;Photos;Map;drawing)
Bathylagichthys australis Kobyliansky, 1990 Bathylagichthys australis (p. 96-97;Photos;Map;drawing)
Bathylagus tenuis Kobyliansky, 1986 Bathylagus tenuis (p. 98-99;Photos;Map;drawing)
Bathyraja eatonii (Günther, 1876) Bathyraja eatonii (p. 76-77,69;Photos;Map;drawings)
Bathyraja irrasa Hureau & Ozouf-Costaz, 1980 Bathyraja irrasa (p. 78-79,69;Photos;Map;drawings)
Bathyraja murrayi (Günther, 1880) Bathyraja murrayi (p. 80-81,73;Photos;Map;drawings)
Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bathyraja smithii (p. )
Benthalbella elongata (Norman, 1937) Benthalbella elongata (p. 142-143;Photos;Map;drawing)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 136-137;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 66-68,61;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Ceratias tentaculatus (Norman, 1930) Ceratias tentaculatus (p. 280-283;Photo;Map;drawings)
Champsocephalus gunnari Lönnberg, 1905 Champsocephalus gunnari (p. 362-365;Photos;Map;drawing)
Channichthys panticapaei Shandikov, 1995 Channichthys normani (p. 327)
Channichthys panticapaei Shandikov, 1995 Channichthys panticapaei (p. 327)
Channichthys rhinoceratus Richardson, 1844 Channichthys rhinoceratus (p. 366-368,369;Photos;Map;drawing)
Channichthys rugosus Regan, 1913 Channichthys rugosus (p. 327,368,372)
Channichthys velifer Meisner, 1974 Channichthys velifer (p. 372-373;Photos;Map;drawing)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 128-129;Photos;Map;drawing)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 374-375;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. 248-249;Photos;Maps;drawings)
Coryphaenoides fernandezianus (Günther, 1887) Coryphaenoides fernandezianus (p. 254)
Coryphaenoides ferrieri (Regan, 1913) Coryphaenoides ferrieri (p. 250-251;Photos;Map;drawing)
Coryphaenoides filicauda Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides filicauda (p. 252-253;Photo;Maps;drawings)
Coryphaenoides lecointei (Dollo, 1900) Coryphaenoides lecointei (p. 248)
Coryphaenoides murrayi Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides sp. (p. 254-255;Photo;Map;drawing)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 397;Drawing)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 122-123;Photos;Map;drawing)
Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909 Cynomacrurus piriei (p. 256-257;Photos;Map;drawing)
Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 Diaphus hudsoni (p. 166-167;Photos;Map;drawing)
Diaphus meadi Nafpaktitis, 1978 Diaphus meadi (p. 166)
Diastobranchus capensis Barnard, 1923 Diastobranchus capensis (p. 90-91;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Diplophos rebainsi Krefft & Parin, 1972 Diplophos rebainsi (p. 124-125;Photos;Map;drawing)
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 Dissostichus eleginoides (p. 330-333;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Ebinania macquariensis Nelson, 1982 Ebinania macquariensis (p. 298-300,297;Photos;Map;drawing)
Echiodon cryomargarites Markle, Williams & Olney, 1983 Echiodon cryomargarites (p. 278-279;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Electrona antarctica (Günther, 1878) Electrona antarctica (p. 168-171;Photos;Map;drawing)
Electrona carlsbergi (Tåning, 1932) Electrona carlsbergi (p. 172-175;Photos;Map;drawing)
Electrona paucirastra Bolin, 1962 Electrona paucirastra (p. 176-177;Photos;Map;drawing)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subaspera (p. 178-181;Photos;Map;drawing)
Etmopterus granulosus (Günther, 1880) Etmopterus granulosus (p. 70-72,65;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gobionotothen acuta (Günther, 1880) Gobionotothen acuta (p. 334-335;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gobionotothen marionensis (Günther, 1880) Gobionotothen marionensis (p. 336-337;Photo;Map;drawing)
Guttigadus kongi (Markle & Meléndez C., 1988) Guttigadus kongi (p. 264-265;Photo;Maps;drawings)
Gymnoscopelus bolini Andriashev, 1962 Gymnoscopelus bolini (p. 182-185;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus braueri (Lönnberg, 1905) Gymnoscopelus braueri (p. 186-189;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus fraseri (Fraser-Brunner, 1931) Gymnoscopelus fraseri (p. 194-197;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus hintonoides Hulley, 1981 Gymnoscopelus hintonoides (p. 198-199;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus microlampas Hulley, 1981 Gymnoscopelus microlampas (p. 200-201;Photos;Map;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (Gilbert, 1911) Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (p. 190-193;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Gymnoscopelus piabilis (Whitley, 1931) Gymnoscopelus piabilis (p. 202-205;Photos;Map;drawing)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 266-267;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 84-85;Photos;Map;drawing)
Harpagifer crozetensis Prirodina, 2004 Harpagifer crozetensis (p. 356,357,328)
Harpagifer kerguelensis Nybelin, 1947 Harpagifer kerguelensis (p. 356-357;Photo;Maps;drawings)
Harpagifer spinosus Hureau, Louis, Tomo & Ozouf, 1980 Harpagifer spinosus (p. 358-359;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 92-93;Map;drawing)
Icichthys australis Haedrich, 1966 Icichthys australis (p. 380-381;Photos;Map;drawing)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus atlanticus (p. 140-141;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Kali macrura (Parr, 1933) Kali macrura (p. 374)
Krefftichthys anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905) Krefftichthys anderssoni (p. 206-209;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lagiacrusichthys macropinna (Bussing & Bussing, 1966) Benthalbella macropinna (p. 144-145;Photos;Map;drawing)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 58-60,61;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 210-211;Photos;Map;drawing)
Lampanyctus achirus Andriashev, 1962 Nannobrachium achirus (p. 216-217;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 398;Drawing)
Lampichthys procerus (Brauer, 1904) Lampichthys procerus (p. 212-213;Photos;Map;drawing)
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris immaculatus (p. 242-243,247;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Lepidion ensiferus (Günther, 1887) Lepidion ensiferus (p. 268-269;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 268-269;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) Lepidonotothen squamifrons (p. 338-341;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lindbergichthys mizops (Günther, 1880) Lepidonotothen mizops (p. 342-343;Photos;Map;drawing)
Luciosudis normani Fraser-Brunner, 1931 Luciosudis normani (p. 146-147;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Lycenchelys hureaui (Andriashev, 1979) Lycenchelys hureaui (p. 318-319;Photos;Map;drawing)
Lycodapus antarcticus Tomo, 1982 Lycodapus antarcticus (p. 320-321;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Macroparalepis macrogeneion Post, 1973 Macroparalepis macrogeneion (p. 394-395;Photo;Drawing)
Macrourus carinatus (Günther, 1878) Macrourus carinatus (p. 258-260,261;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878 Macrourus holotrachys (p. 260,258)
Magnisudis prionosa (Rofen, 1963) Magnisudis prionosa (p. 152-153;Photos;Map;drawing)
Mancopsetta maculata (Günther, 1880) Mancopsetta maculata maculata (p. 384-385,389;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 126-127;Photos;Map;drawing)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 284-285;Photos;Map;drawing)
Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878 Melanonus gracilis (p. 274-275;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Melanostigma gelatinosum Günther, 1881 Melanostigma gelatinosum (p. 322-323;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Melanostigma vitiazi Parin, 1980 Melanostigma vitiazi (p. 324-325;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Metelectrona ventralis (Becker, 1963) Metelectrona ventralis (p. 214-215;Photos;Map;drawing)
Muraenolepis marmorata Günther, 1880 Muraenolepis marmoratus (p. 244-246,247;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Muraenolepis orangiensis Vaillant, 1888 Muraenolepis orangiensis (p. 246)
Nansenia antarctica Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984 Nansenia antarctica (p. 94-95;Photos;Map;drawing)
Narcetes stomias (Gilbert, 1890) Narcetes stomias (p. 396;Photo;Drawing)
Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965) Mancopsetta milfordi (p. 386-388;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 86-87;Photos;Map;drawing)
Notolepis annulata Post, 1978 Notolepis annulata (p. 154-155;Photos;Map;drawing)
Notolepis coatsorum Dollo, 1908 Notolepis coatsi (p. 156-157;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) Notophycis marginata (p. 272-273;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 Notothenia coriiceps (p. 348-349;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844 Notothenia cyanobrancha (p. 346-347;Photos;Map;drawing)
Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844 Notothenia rossii (p. 350-353;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Nototheniops larseni (Lönnberg, 1905) Lepidonotothen larseni (p. 344-345;Photos;Map;drawing)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 102-105;Photos;Map;Painting)
Paradiplospinus antarcticus Andriashev, 1960 Paradiplospinus antarcticus (p. )
Paradiplospinus gracilis (Brauer, 1906) Paradiplospinus gracilis (p. 378-379;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Paraliparis copei kerguelensis Andriashev, 1982 Paraliparis copei kerguelensis (p. 302-303;Photos;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis copei wilsoni Richards, 1966 Paraliparis copei wilsoni (p. 304-305;Photo;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis duhameli Andriashev, 1994 Paraliparis duhameli (p. 306-307;Photo;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis gracilis Norman, 1930 Paraliparis gracilis (p. 308-309;Photos;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis neelovi Andriashev, 1982 Paraliparis neelovi (p. 310-311;Photos;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis obliquosus Chernova & Duhamel, 2003 Paraliparis obliquosus (p. 312-313;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Paraliparis operculosus Andriashev, 1979 Paraliparis operculosus (p. 314-315;Photos;Map;drawing)
Paraliparis thalassobathyalis Andriashev, 1982 Paraliparis thalassobathyalis (p. 316-317;Photo;Maps;drawing)
Paranotothenia magellanica (Forster, 1801) Paranotothenia magellanica (p. 354-355;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Polyacanthonotus challengeri (Vaillant, 1888) Polyacanthonotus challengeri (p. 88-89;Photo;Map;drawing)
Poromitra atlantica (Norman, 1929) Poromitra atlantica (p. )
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 286-287;Photos;Map;drawing)
Protomyctophum andriashevi Becker, 1963 Protomyctophum andriashevi (p. 220-223;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Protomyctophum bolini (Fraser-Brunner, 1949) Protomyctophum bolini (p. 224-227;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Protomyctophum choriodon Hulley, 1981 Protomyctophum choriodon (p. 228-231;Photos;Map;drawing)
Protomyctophum gemmatum Hulley, 1981 Protomyctophum gemmatum (p. 232-233;Photos;Map;drawings)
Protomyctophum luciferum Hulley, 1981 Protomyctophum luciferum (p. 234-235;Photos;Map;drawings)
Protomyctophum normani (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum normani (p. 236-237;Photos;Map;drawings)
Protomyctophum parallelum (Lönnberg, 1905) Protomyctophum parallelum (p. 218-219;Photo;Map;drawing)
Protomyctophum tenisoni (Norman, 1930) Protomyctophum tenisoni (p. 238-241;Photos;Map;drawings)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 292-293;Photo;Map;drawing)
Pseudomancopsetta andriashevi Evseenko, 1984 Pseudomancopsetta andriashevi (p. 390-391;Photo;Map;drawing)
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933 Pseudoscopelus altipinnis (p. 376-377;Photos;Map;drawings)
Pseudoscopelus scriptus Lütken, 1892 Pseudoscopelus scriptus (p. 376)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 397;Photo;Drawing)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 106-109;Photos;Map;Painting)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 110-113;Photos;Map;Painting)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 114-117;Photos;Map;Painting)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 118-121;Photos;Map;Painting)
Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (Waite, 1916) Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (p. 148-149;Photos;Map;drawing)
Sio nordenskjoldii (Lönnberg, 1905) Sio nordenskjöldii (p. 288-289;Photos;Maps;drawings)
Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939 Somniosus antarcticus (p. 62-64,61;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 64,20)
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) Spectrunculus grandis (p. 276-277;Photos;Map;drawing)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 74-75,65;Photo;Map;drawing)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 130-131;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Stomias gracilis Garman, 1899 Stomias gracilis (p. 132-133;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. 138-139;Photos;Maps;drawing)
Zanclorhynchus spinifer Günther, 1880 Zanclorhynchus spinifer (p. 294-296,297;Photos;Maps;drawin)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10