List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 429
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. )
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. )
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. )
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. )
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. )
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Synagrops japonicus (p. )
Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Aeoliscus punctulatus (p. )
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. )
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Stoasodon narinari (p. )
Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Oreochromis alcalicus alcalicus (p. )
Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis alcalicus grahami (p. )
Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Alestes baremoze (p. )
Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius sphynx (p. )
Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Amphilius jacksonii (p. )
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Amphilius uranoscopus (p. )
Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion akallopisos (p. )
Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Amphiprion ephippium (p. )
Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) Anguilla bengalensis labiata (p. )
Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) Anguilla nebulosa labiata (p. )
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. )
Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Antennarius maculatus (p. )
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. )
Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Antennatus tuberosus (p. )
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. )
Arius africanus Günther, 1867 Arius africanus (p. )
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. )
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. )
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. )
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. )
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. )
Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Asterorhombus intermedius (p. )
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. )
Ateleopus natalensis Regan, 1921 Ateleopus natalensis (p. )
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. )
Atrophacanthus japonicus (Kamohara, 1941) Atrophacanthus japonicus (p. )
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. )
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. )
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmac (p. )
Bagrus orientalis Boulenger, 1902 Bagrus orientalis (p. )
Bagrus urostigma Vinciguerra, 1895 Bagrus urostigma (p. )
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. )
Bembrops caudimacula Steindachner, 1876 Bembrops caudimacula (p. )
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. )
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) Brycinus affinis (p. )
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) Brycinus jacksonii (p. )
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Alestes nurse (p. )
Brycinus sadleri (Boulenger, 1906) Brycinus sadleri (p. )
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaurea (p. )
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaureus (p. )
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. )
Cantherhines sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cantherhines sandwichiensis (p. )
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinoptera (p. )
Canthigaster margaritata (Rüppell, 1829) Canthigaster margaritata (p. )
Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Canthigaster rivulata (p. )
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. )
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinna (p. )
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinnis (p. )
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. )
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. )
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. )
Chaetodon fasciatus Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon fasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleini (p. )
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. )
Chaetodon oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Chaetodon oxycephalus (p. )
Chaetodon selene Bleeker, 1853 Chaetodon selene (p. )
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. )
Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon capensis (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. )
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. )
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. )
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilo inermis (p. )
Cheilodipterus artus Smith, 1961 Cheilodipterus artus (p. )
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. )
Chelaethiops bibie (Joannis, 1835) Chelaethiops bibie (p. )
Chiloglanis brevibarbis Boulenger, 1902 Chiloglanis brevibarbis (p. )
Chiloglanis deckenii Peters, 1868 Chiloglanis deckenii (p. )
Chiloglanis somereni Whitehead, 1958 Chiloglanis somereni (p. )
Chlorurus atrilunula (Randall & Bruce, 1983) Scarus atrilunula (p. )
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. )
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. )
Chromis cinerascens (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis cinerascens (p. )
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. )
Chromis margaritifer Fowler, 1946 Chromis margaritifer (p. )
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. )
Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Chrysichthys auratus (p. )
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes variolosus (p. )
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. )
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarius gariepinus (p. )
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. )
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) Clarotes laticeps (p. )
Coelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 Caelorinchus acanthiger (p. )
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. )
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus cinereus (p. )
Congrogadus subducens (Richardson, 1843) Congrogadus subducens (p. )
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. )
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zilli (p. )
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. )
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris formosa (p. )
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (p. )
Crossorhombus valderostratus (Alcock, 1890) Crossorhombus valderostratus (p. )
Ctenochromis pectoralis Pfeffer, 1893 Ctenochromis pectoralis (p. )
Ctenopoma muriei (Boulenger, 1906) Ctenopoma muriei muriei (p. )
Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894) Psenes whiteleggii (p. )
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. )
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus kiliche (p. )
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. )
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. )
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. )
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Leptecheneis naucrates (p. )
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. )
Enteromius apleurogramma (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus apleurogramma (p. )
Enteromius cercops (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus cercops (p. )
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Barbus jacksoni (p. )
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii (p. )
Enteromius mimus (Boulenger, 1912) Barbus mimus (p. )
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) Barbus neumayeri (p. )
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. )
Enteromius stigmatopygus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus stigmatopygus (p. )
Enteromius toppini (Boulenger, 1916) Barbus toppini (p. )
Enteromius yongei (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus yongei (p. )
Enteromius zanzibaricus (Peters, 1868) Barbus zanzibaricus (p. )
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. )
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. )
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rivulatus (p. )
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. )
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. )
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. )
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exalias brevis (p. )
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. )
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. )
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. )
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Galeichthys feliceps (p. )
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. )
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. )
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. )
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. )
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. )
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. )
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. )
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis deltoides (p. )
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Gnatholepis cauerensis (p. )
Gnathonemus longibarbis (Hilgendorf, 1888) Gnathonemus longibarbis (p. )
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. )
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. )
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. )
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. )
Gymnothorax griseus (Lacepède, 1803) Siderea grisea (p. )
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. )
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. )
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. )
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsoni (p. )
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. )
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. )
Halimochirurgus centriscoides Alcock, 1899 Halimochirurgus centriscoides (p. )
Haplochromis bartoni Greenwood, 1962 Haplochromis bartoni (p. )
Haplochromis bicolor Boulenger, 1906 Macropleurodus bicolor (p. )
Haplochromis chilotes (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis chilotes (p. )
Haplochromis degeni (Boulenger, 1906) Platytaeniodus degeni (p. )
Haplochromis granti Boulenger, 1906 Haplochromis granti (p. )
Haplochromis guiarti (Pellegrin, 1904) Haplochromis guiarti (p. )
Haplochromis ishmaeli Boulenger, 1906 Haplochromis ishmaeli (p. )
Haplochromis laparogramma Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis laparogramma (p. )
Haplochromis macconneli Greenwood, 1974 Haplochromis macconneli (p. )
Haplochromis maculipinna (Pellegrin, 1913) Haplochromis maculipinna (p. )
Haplochromis maxillaris Trewavas, 1928 Haplochromis maxillaris (p. )
Haplochromis maxillaris Trewavas, 1928 Lipochromis maxillaris (p. )
Haplochromis nanoserranus Greenwood & Barel, 1978 Haplochromis nanoserranus (p. )
Haplochromis nigrescens (Pellegrin, 1909) Haplochromis nigrescens (p. )
Haplochromis perrieri (Pellegrin, 1909) Haplochromis perrieri (p. )
Haplochromis phytophagus Greenwood, 1966 Haplochromis phytophagus (p. )
Haplochromis prognathus (Pellegrin, 1904) Haplochromis prognathus (p. )
Haplochromis rudolfianus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis rudolfianus (p. )
Haplochromis spekii (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis spekii (p. )
Haplochromis victorianus (Pellegrin, 1904) Haplochromis victorianus (p. )
Haplochromis xenognathus Greenwood, 1957 Haplochromis xenognathus (p. )
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. )
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. )
Herklotsichthys lippa (Whitley, 1931) Herklotsichthys lippa (p. )
Heterodontus ramalheira (Smith, 1949) Heterodontus ramalheira (p. )
Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855 Hippocampus whitei (p. )
Hippopotamyrus grahami (Norman, 1928) Hippopotamyrus grahami (p. )
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrocynus forskahlii (p. )
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichtys pavo (p. )
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius dussumieri (p. )
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. )
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. )
Labeo bottegi Vinciguerra, 1897 Labeo bottegi (p. )
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo cylindricus (p. )
Labeo gregorii Günther, 1894 Labeo gregorii (p. )
Labeo horie Heckel, 1847 Labeo horie (p. )
Labeo mesops Günther, 1868 Labeo mesops (p. )
Labeo victorianus Boulenger, 1901 Labeo victorianus (p. )
Labeobarbus acuticeps (Matthes, 1959) Barbus acuticeps (p. )
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus altianalis (p. )
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus bynni (p. )
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus intermedius (p. )
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus intermedius australis (p. )
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus intermedius intermedius (p. )
Labeobarbus oxyrhynchus (Pfeffer, 1889) Barbus oxyrhynchus (p. )
Labeobarbus pellegrini (Bertin & Estève, 1948) Varicorhinus pellegrini (p. )
Labeobarbus rhinoceros (Copley, 1938) Barbus mariae (p. )
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. )
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. )
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. )
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. )
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus scleratus (p. )
Lates longispinis Worthington, 1932 Lates longispinis (p. )
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. )
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equula (p. )
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. )
Leptocypris niloticus (Joannis, 1835) Leptocypris niloticus (p. )
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scarichthys auritus (p. )
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. )
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. )
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. )
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. )
Lophodiodon calori (Bianconi, 1854) Lophodiodon calori (p. )
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. )
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. )
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. )
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. )
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. )
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. )
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. )
Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus Fowler, 1934 Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus (p. )
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. )
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Marcusenius macrolepidotus (p. )
Marcusenius victoriae (Worthington, 1929) Marcusenius victoriae (p. )
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Caecomastacembelus frenatus (p. )
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Mastacembelus frenatus (p. )
Meiacanthus mossambicus Smith, 1959 Meiacanthus mossambicus (p. )
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. )
Micropanchax rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Minous coccineus Alcock, 1890 Minous coccineus (p. )
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonica (p. )
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentrus japonicus (p. )
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. )
Mormyrus bernhardi Pellegrin, 1926 Mormyrus bernhardi (p. )
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. )
Mormyrus tenuirostris Peters, 1882 Mormyrus tenuirostris (p. )
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. )
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. )
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. )
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. )
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus zysron (p. )
Neobola fluviatilis (Whitehead, 1962) Neobola fluviatilis (p. )
Neobola stellae (Worthington, 1932) Neobola stellae (p. )
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Neoglyphidodon melas (p. )
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus taeniurus (p. )
Novaculoides macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1791) Novaculichthys macrolepidotus (p. )
Odontanthias caudicinctus (Heemstra & Randall, 1986) Holanthias caudicinctus (p. )
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opisthognathus muscatensis (p. )
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. )
Oreochromis hunteri Günther, 1889 Oreochromis hunteri (p. )
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis jipe (p. )
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus baringoensis (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus eduardianus (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus sugutae (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus vulcani (p. )
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus (p. )
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus niger (p. )
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus percivali (p. )
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus spilurus (p. )
Oreochromis variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) Oreochromis variabilis (p. )
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon angustatus (p. )
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. )
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. )
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. )
Ostorhinchus nigripes (Playfair, 1867) Apogon nigripes (p. )
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. )
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. )
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Oxycheilinus digrammus (p. )
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. )
Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell, 1830) Paragobiodon echinocephalus (p. )
Parailia somalensis (Vinciguerra, 1897) Parailia somalensis (p. )
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. )
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. )
Parascorpaena mossambica (Peters, 1855) Parascorpaena mossambica (p. )
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. )
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. )
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. )
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudupeneus fraterculus (p. )
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. )
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. )
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. )
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. )
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. )
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. )
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. )
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) Petrocephalus catostoma catostoma (p. )
Petrocephalus tanensis Whitehead & Greenwood, 1959 Petrocephalus catostoma tanensis (p. )
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. )
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Dasson variabilis (p. )
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Petroscirtes variabilis (p. )
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. )
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchus (p. )
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Runula rhinorhynchos (p. )
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. )
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. )
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. )
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (p. )
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Gaterin gaterinus (p. )
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. )
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. )
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Plectorhinchus picus (p. )
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. )
Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870) Plectorhinchus sordidus (p. )
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Plectroglyphidodon dickii (p. )
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. )
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. )
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. )
Poecilopsetta praelonga Alcock, 1894 Poecilopsetta praelonga (p. )
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. )
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir bichir (p. )
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus senegalus (p. )
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. )
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus striatus (p. )
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. )
Pomacentrus sulfureus Klunzinger, 1871 Pomacentrus sulfureus (p. )
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichourus (p. )
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. )
Pomadasys multimaculatus (Playfair, 1867) Pomadasys multimaculatum (p. )
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus (p. )
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (p. )
Protopterus amphibius (Peters, 1844) Protopterus amphibius (p. )
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. )
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens annectens (p. )
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. )
Pseudochromis tauberae Lubbock, 1977 Pseudochromis tauberae (p. )
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (p. )
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor (p. )
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae (p. )
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. )
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. )
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. )
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. )
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. )
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. )
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Raiamas loati (p. )
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Rastrineobola argentea (p. )
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Rhabdalestes leleupi (p. )
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Rhabdalestes tangensis (p. )
Rhinobatos holcorhynchus Norman, 1922 Rhinobatos holcorhynchus (p. )
Rusichthys plesiomorphus Winterbottom, 1979 Rusichthys plesiomorphus (p. )
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. )
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. )
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. )
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. )
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. )
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. )
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (p. )
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. )
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurus gracilis (p. )
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. )
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Scatophagus tetracanthus (p. )
Schilbe intermedius Rüppell, 1832 Schilbe intermedius (p. )
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scheilbe mystus (p. )
Schilbe uranoscopus Rüppell, 1832 Schilbe uranoscopus (p. )
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculatus (p. )
Scolopsis frenata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis frenatus (p. )
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. )
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. )
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. )
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. )
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. )
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. )
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. )
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (p. )
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. )
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. )
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes strongia (p. )
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. )
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. )
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus oramin (p. )
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. )
Siganus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775) Siganus stellatus (p. )
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. )
Sorsogona tuberculata (Cuvier, 1829) Sorsogona tuberculata (p. )
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. )
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. )
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. )
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Stegastes nigricans (p. )
Stegastes punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Stegastes lividus (p. )
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. )
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. )
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. )
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. )
Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888 Synodontis afrofischeri (p. )
Synodontis geledensis Günther, 1896 Synodontis geledensis (p. )
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. )
Synodontis serpentis Whitehead, 1962 Synodontis serpentis (p. )
Synodontis victoriae Boulenger, 1906 Synodontis victoriae (p. )
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambesiensis (p. )
Synodontis zanzibaricus Peters, 1868 Synodontis zanzibaricus (p. )
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. )
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. )
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. )
Taeniamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia lineolata (p. )
Taeniamia mozambiquensis (Smith, 1961) Archamia mozambiquensis (p. )
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 Taenianotus triacanthus (p. )
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. )
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. )
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Therapon theraps (p. )
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon lineatus (p. )
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) Tetrosomus concatenatus (p. )
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. )
Triacanthodes ethiops Alcock, 1894 Triacanthodes ethiops (p. )
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. )
Tydemania navigatoris Weber, 1913 Tydemania navigatoris (p. )
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. )
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. )
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. )
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. )
Uropterygius concolor Rüppell, 1838 Uropterygius concolor (p. )
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. )
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttatus (p. )
Wetmorella albofasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954 Wetmorella albofasciata (p. )
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. )
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10