List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 491
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Acanthistius sebastoides (p. 124,155,219)
Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos annulatus (p. 87,88,90,207)
Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos blochii (p. 87,88,91,207)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 89,97,208)
Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Ahliesaurus berryi (p. 111,213)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 111,213)
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Alepocephalus australis (p. 108,211)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 108,211)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 121,218)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 132,171,223)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 69,206)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 69,74,206)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 119,217)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 115,216)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 124,155,219)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 121,218)
Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Aphanopus microphthalmus (p. 132,170,223)
Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Aphanopus mikhailini (p. 132,170,223)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 109,211)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 109,211)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 109,211)
Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 164;part)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. )
Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 164)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 127,164,221)
Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 133,224)
Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Arius latiscutatus (p. 107,211)
Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Arnoglossus capensis (p. 134,177,224)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 134,178,224)
Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980 Asquamiceps caeruleus (p. 108-211)
Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Asquamiceps hjorti (p. 108,211)
Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes caulophorus (p. 110,212)
Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes leucopogon (p. 110,212)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 110,212)
Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Astronesthes richardsoni (p. 110,212)
Atherina breviceps Valenciennes, 1835 Atherina breviceps (p. 117,146,217)
Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens (p. 127,164,221)
Austroglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1863) Austroglossus microlepis (p. 134,179,224)
Austroglossus pectoralis (Kaup, 1858) Austroglossus pectoralis (p. 134,179,224)
Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916) Avocettina acuticeps (p. 106,210)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 108,211)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 125, 228)
Bassanago albescens (Barnard, 1923) Bassanago albescens (p. 106,137,210)
Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus ater (p. 110,212)
Bathophilus brevis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus brevis (p. 110,212)
Bathophilus irregularis Norman, 1930 Bathophilus irregularis (p. 110,212)
Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) Bathophilus longipinnis (p. 110,212)
Bathygadus favosus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bathygadus favosus (p. 113,215)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 113,142,215)
Bathylaco nigricans Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylaco nigricans (p. 108,211)
Bathylagichthys problematicus (Lloris & Rucabado, 1985) Nansenia problematica (p. 108,211)
Bathylagus antarcticus Günther, 1878 Bathylagus glacialis (p. 211)
Bathyprion danae Marshall, 1966 Bathyprion danae (p. 108,211)
Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bathyraja smithii (p. 87,89,91,207)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 106,137,210)
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Bembrops heterurus (p. 129,222)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 112,213)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 132,170,223)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 112,213)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 119,148,217)
Blennioclinus brachycephalus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennioclinus brachycephalus (p. 131,222)
Blennophis anguillaris (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennophis anguillaris (p. 131,222)
Bolinichthys indicus (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969) Bolinichthys indicus (p. 112,213)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 125,159,220)
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Brama dussumieri (p. 125,220)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 114,214)
Bufoceratias wedli (Pietschmann, 1926) Phrynichthys wedli (p. 116,216)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Monochirus luteus (p. 134,180,224)
Caffrogobius nudiceps (Valenciennes, 1837) Caffrogobius nudiceps (p. 130,222)
Caffrogobius saldanha (Barnard, 1927) Caffrogobius saldanha (p. 130,222)
Callanthias legras Smith, 1948 Callanthias legras (p. 126,219)
Callorhinchus capensis Duméril, 1865 Callorhinchus capensis (p. 99,100,208)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Decapterus rhonchus (p. 125,220)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 77,206)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. 70,78,206)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 68,73,206)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 68,73,206)
Careproctus albescens Barnard, 1927 Careproctus griseldea (p. 123,219)
Caristius fasciatus (Borodin, 1930) Caristius groenlandicus (p. 126,220)
Caulophryne polynema Regan, 1930 Caulophryne polynema (p. 116,216)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 133,175,223)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 78,206)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 71,79,206)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 79,206,209)
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. 71,79,206)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 71,80,207)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 71,80,207)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 116,216)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 69,206)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 128,221)
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 134,178,224)
Chatrabus melanurus (Barnard, 1927) Chatrabus melanurus (p. 114,145,216)
Chauliodus schmidti Ege, 1948 Chauliodus schmidti (p. 110,212)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 110,212)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 115,216)
Cheilodactylus fasciatus Lacepède, 1803 Cheilodactylus fasciatus (p. 128,165,221)
Chelidonichthys capensis (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys capensis (p. 122,153,219)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 122,219)
Chelidonichthys queketti (Regan, 1904) Chelidonichthys queketti (p. 122,154,219)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 128,166,221)
Chelon richardsonii (Smith, 1846) Liza richardsonii (p. 128,166,221)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 135,225)
Chirodactylus brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830) Chirodactylus brachydactylus (p. 128,166,221)
Chirodactylus grandis (Günther, 1860) Chirodactylus grandis (p. 128,166,221)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 68,73,205)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus atlanticus (p. 111,139,213)
Chlorophthalmus atlanticus Poll, 1953 Chlorophthalmus atlanticus (p. 111,139,213)
Chlorophthalmus punctatus Gilchrist, 1904 Chlorophthalmus punctatus (p. 111,139,213)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 125,157,220)
Chorisochismus dentex (Pallas, 1769) Chorisochismus dentex (p. 117,216)
Chrysoblephus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus laticeps (p. 127,161,220)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 134,224)
Clinus acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clinus acuminatus (p. 131,222)
Clinus agilis Smith, 1931 Clinus agilis (p. 131,222)
Clinus heterodon Valenciennes, 1836 Clinus heterodon (p. 131,222)
Clinus rotundifrons Barnard, 1937 Clinus rotundifrons (p. 131,222)
Clinus superciliosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clinus superciliosus (p. 131,222)
Clinus taurus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Clinus taurus (p. 131,222)
Clinus venustris Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Clinus venustris (p. 131,222)
Coelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 Coelorinchus acanthiger (p. 113,142,215)
Coelorinchus braueri Barnard, 1925 Coelorinchus braueri (p. 113,142,215)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878) Coelorinchus fasciatus (p. 113,142,215)
Coelorinchus karrerae Trunov, 1984 Coelorinchus karrerae (p. 113,215)
Coelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) Coelorinchus matamua (p. 113,143,215)
Coelorinchus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Coelorinchus coelorhincus polli (p. 113,142,215)
Coloconger cadenati Kanazawa, 1961 Coloconger cadenati (p. 106,210)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 106,210)
Congiopodus spinifer (Smith, 1839) Congiopodus spinifer (p. 122,151,218)
Congiopodus torvus (Gronow, 1772) Congiopodus torvus (p. 122,151,218)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 125,159,220)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 125,159,220)
Cruriraja parcomaculata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Cruriraja parcomaculata (p. 89,91,207)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 116,216)
Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923 Cubiceps baxteri (p. 133,176,224)
Cubiceps caeruleus Regan, 1914 Cubiceps caeruleus (p. 133,176,224)
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. 133,176,224)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 133,176,224)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 109,212)
Cynoglossus capensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus capensis (p. 134,180,224)
Cynoglossus zanzibarensis Norman, 1939 Cynoglossus zanzibarensis (p. 134,180,224)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 120,218)
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 Cyttus traversi (p. 120,218)
Dasyatis marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) Dasyatis marmorata (p. 89,96,208)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 71,80,207)
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Deania profundorum (p. 71,81,207)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosum (p. 71,81,207)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 125,157,220)
Dentex barnardi Cadenat, 1970 Dentex barnardi (p. 127,161,220)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 127,161,221)
Diaphus anderseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus anderseni (p. 112,213)
Diaphus diadematus Tåning, 1932 Diaphus diadematus (p. 112,213)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 112,213)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 112,214)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 112,214)
Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 Diaphus hudsoni (p. 112,139,214)
Diaphus meadi Nafpaktitis, 1978 Diaphus meadi (p. 112,140,214)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 112,214)
Diaphus ostenfeldi Tåning, 1932 Diaphus ostenfeldi (p. 112,214)
Diaphus taaningi Norman, 1930 Diaphus taaningi (p. 112,214)
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 115,216)
Dichistius capensis (Cuvier, 1831) Coracinus capensis (p. 127,165,221)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 134,179,224)
Dicrolene introniger Goode & Bean, 1883 Dicrolene intronigra (p. 114,144,215)
Dicrolene pallidus Hureau & Nielsen, 1981 Dicrolene pallidus (p. 114,144,215)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 135,225)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 135,225)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 112,214)
Diplodus capensis (Smith, 1844) Diplodus sargus capensis (p. 127,161,221)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus cervinus (p. 127,221)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 127,221)
Diplospinus multistriatus Maul, 1948 Diplospinus multistriatus (p. 131,168,223)
Dipturus doutrei (Cadenat, 1960) Raja doutrei (p. 89,93,208)
Dipturus pullopunctatus (Smith, 1964) Raja pullopunctata (p. 89,94,208)
Dipturus springeri (Wallace, 1967) Raja springeri (p. 89,95,208)
Dipturus stenorhynchus (Wallace, 1967) Raja stenorhynchus (p. 208,209)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 118,148,217)
Ebinania costaecanariae (Cervigón, 1961) Ebinania costaecanarie (p. 122,219)
Echelus pachyrhynchus (Vaillant, 1888) Echelus pachyrhynchus (p. 106,210)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 71,85,207)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 122,152,218)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 112,214)
Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus (p. 126,160,220)
Engraulis capensis Gilchrist, 1913 Engraulis capensis (p. 138,211,225)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 124,156,219)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 124,156,219)
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 124,156,219)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 124,156,219)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 124,156,219)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 124,155,219)
Eptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836) Eptatretus hexatrema (p. 65,205)
Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Etmopterus brachyurus (p. 81,207,209)
Etmopterus compagnoi Fricke & Koch, 1990 Etmopterus compagnoi (p. 82,207)
Etmopterus granulosus (Günther, 1880) Etmopterus granulosus (p. 207,209)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 82,207,209)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 71,82,207)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 207,209)
Etrumeus whiteheadi Wongratana, 1983 Etrumeus whiteheadi (p. 137)
Evermannella melanoderma Parr, 1928 Evermannella indica (p. 112,213)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 117,146,217)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 121,218)
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Gadella imberbis (p. 113,141,215)
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Galeichthys feliceps (p. 107,138,210)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 70,76,206)
Galeus polli Cadenat, 1959 Galeus polli (p. 69,74,206)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 136,168,223)
Genypterus capensis (Smith, 1847) Genypterus capensis (p. 114,144,216)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwini (p. 119,149,217)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 112,214)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 109,212)
Guentherus altivela Osório, 1917 Guentherus altivela (p. 118,148,217)
Gymnammodytes capensis (Barnard, 1927) Gymnammodytes capensis (p. 130,167,222)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 89,208)
Gymnura natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) Gymnura natalensis (p. 89,97,208)
Halieutaea hancocki Regan, 1908 Halieuteus hirsuta (p. 115,216)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 105,210)
Haploblepharus pictus (Müller & Henle, 1838) Haploblepharus pictus (p. 69,75,206)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 99,101,208)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 122,152,218)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 68,72,205)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 108,211)
Heteromycteris capensis Kaup, 1858 Heteromycteris capensis (p. 134,179,224)
Heteromycteris proboscideus (Chabanaud, 1925) Heteromycteris proboscideus (p. 134,180,224)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 110,212)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 68,72,205)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 116,216)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 117,147,217)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 115,216)
Holohalaelurus regani (Gilchrist, 1922) Holohalaelurus regani (p. 69,75,206)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 119,149,217)
Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974 Hoplostethus cadenati (p. 119,149,217)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 119,149,217)
Hoplostethus melanopus (Weber, 1913) Hoplostethus melanopus (p. 119,150,217)
Howella sherborni (Norman, 1930) Howella sherboni (p. 123,219)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 112,214)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 112,214)
Hygophum taaningi Becker, 1965 Hygophum taaningi (p. 112,214)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 113,143,215)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 109,212)
Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922 Ijimaia loppei (p. 118,148,217)
Ipnops agassizii Garman, 1899 Ipnops agassizii (p. 111,213)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 132,173,223)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 132,173,223)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 68,74,206)
Japonoconger africanus (Poll, 1953) Japonoconger africanus (p. 106,210)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapterus albidus (p. 132,174,223)
Kali indica Lloyd, 1909 Kali indica (p. 129,222)
Kali macrodon (Norman, 1929) Kali macrodon (p. 129,221)
Kali parri Johnson & Cohen, 1974 Kali parri (p. 129,222)
Kaperangus microlepis (Norman, 1935) Synagrops microlepis (p. 123,154,219)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 132,172,223)
Kuronezumia leonis (Barnard, 1925) Nezumia leonis (p. 113,143,215)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 135,225)
Laemonema laureysi Poll, 1953 Laemonema laureysi (p. 113,141,215)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 135,181,225)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 135,181,225)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 112,214)
Lampadena dea Fraser-Brunner, 1949 Lampadena dea (p. 112,214)
Lampadena pontifex Krefft, 1970 Lampadena pontifex (p. 112,214)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 112,140,214)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 112,214)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 112,140,214)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 112,214)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 112,214)
Lampanyctus lepidolychnus Becker, 1967 Lampanyctus lepidolychnus (p. 112,214)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 112,214)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 118,147,217)
Lamprogrammus exutus Nybelin & Poll, 1958 Lamprogrammus exutus (p. 114,144,216)
Lepidion capensis Gilchrist, 1922 Lepidion capensis (p. 113,142,215)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 131,169,223)
Lepidophanes gaussi (Brauer, 1906) Lepidophanes gaussi (p. 112,214)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 112,214)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 132,171,223)
Leptoderma macrops Vaillant, 1886 Leptoderma macrops (p. 108,211)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 111,213)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 111,213)
Lesueurigobius koumansi (Norman, 1935) Lesueurigobius koumansi (p. 130,222)
Lesueurigobius sanzi (de Buen, 1918) Lesueurigobius sanzoi (p. 130,222)
Leucoraja wallacei (Hulley, 1970) Raja wallacei (p. 89,96,208)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 125,158,220)
Lithognathus aureti Smith, 1962 Lithognathus aureti (p. 127,162,221)
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) Lithognathus lithognathus (p. 127,162)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 17,162,221)
Lithognathus olivieri Penrith & Penrith, 1969 Lithognathus olivieri (p. 127,221)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 112,214)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellari (p. 112,214)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 126,220)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 114,216)
Lophius vaillanti Regan, 1903 Lophius vaillanti (p. 114,216)
Lophius vomerinus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius vomerinus (p. 114,146,216)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 131,222)
Lycodes terraenovae Collett, 1896 Lycodes agulhensis (p. 129,221)
Macroparalepis affinis Ege, 1933 Macroparalepis affinis (p. 111,213)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 121,151,218)
Macrourus carinatus (Günther, 1878) Macrourus holotrachys (p. 113,143)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 132,174,223)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 113,143,215)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 113,215)
Malacoraja spinacidermis (Barnard, 1923) Raja spinacidermis (p. 89,95,205)
Maulisia microlepis Sazonov & Golovan, 1976 Maulisia microlepis (p. 108,211)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 109,211)
Melamphaes eulepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes eulepis (p. 119,217)
Melamphaes hubbsi Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes hubbsi (p. 119,217)
Melamphaes simus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes simus (p. 119,218)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 115,216)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 110,212)
Melanostomias niger Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 Melanostomias niger (p. 110,212)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 113,141,215)
Merluccius paradoxus Franca, 1960 Merluccius paradoxus (p. 113,141,215)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 113,141,215)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 135,225)
Monolene microstoma Cadenat, 1937 Monolene microstoma (p. 134,178,224)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 128,167,221)
Muraenoclinus dorsalis (Bleeker, 1859) Muraenoclinus dorsalis (p. 131,222)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 70,76,206)
Mustelus palumbes Smith, 1957 Mustelus palumbes (p. 70,76,206)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 112,214)
Myctophum phengodes (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum phengodes (p. 112,214)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 89,97,208)
Myrophis plumbeus (Cope, 1871) Myrophis plumbeus (p. 106,210)
Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) Mystriophis rostellatus (p. 106,136,210)
Myxine capensis Regan, 1913 Myxine capensis (p. 65)
Nannobrachium atrum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus ater (p. 112,214)
Nannobrachium cuprarium (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus cuprarius (p. 112,214)
Nannobrachium lineatum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus lineatus (p. 112,214)
Nansenia tenera Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984 Nansenia tenera (p. 108,211)
Narke capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Narke capensis (p. 87,88,90,207)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 125,220)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 131,169,223)
Nemichthys curvirostris (Strömman, 1896) Nemichthys curvirostris (p. 106,210)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 106,210)
Nemoossis belloci (Cadenat, 1937) Pterothrissus belloci (p. 105,136,210)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 121,218)
Neoharriotta pinnata (Schnakenbeck, 1931) Neoharriotta pinnata (p. 99,101,208)
Neomerinthe folgori (Postel & Roux, 1964) Neomerinthe folgori (p. 122,152,218)
Neonesthes capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neonesthes capensis (p. 110,212)
Neonesthes microcephalus Norman, 1930 Neonesthes microcephalus (p. 110,212)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 112,213)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 131,169,223)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 113,215)
Nezumia africana (Iwamoto, 1970) Nezumia africana (p. 113,215)
Nezumia brevibarbata (Barnard, 1925) Nezumia brevibarbatus (p. 113,215)
Nezumia micronychodon Iwamoto, 1970 Nezumia micronychodon (p. 113,143,215)
Nezumia milleri Iwamoto, 1973 Nezumia milleri (p. 113,143,215)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexspinis (p. 105,136,210)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 112,214)
Notopogon macrosolen Barnard, 1925 Notopogon macrosolen (p. 121,151,218)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 68,72,205)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 112,214)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 112,214)
Odontostomias micropogon Norman, 1930 Odontostomias micropogon (p. 110,212)
Odontostomops normalops (Parr, 1928) Odontostomops normalops (p. 112,213)
Ophichthus serpentinus Seale, 1917 Ophichthus karreri (p. 106,210)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 106,136,210)
Opostomias micripnus (Günther, 1878) Opostomias micripnus (p. 110,212)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus shubnikovi (p. 71,84,207)
Pachymetopon blochii (Valenciennes, 1830) Pachymetopon blochii (p. 127,162,221)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 127,163,221)
Parablennius cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius cornutus (p. 130,222)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 130,222)
Paracallionymus costatus (Boulenger, 1898) Paracallionymus costatus (p. 130,167,222)
Paradiplospinus gracilis (Brauer, 1906) Paradiplospinus gracilis (p. 131,169,223)
Paraliparis australis Gilchrist, 1902 Paraliparis australis (p. 123,219)
Paraliparis copei wilsoni Richards, 1966 Paraliparis wilsoni (p. 123,219)
Parasudis fraserbrunneri (Poll, 1953) Parasudis fraserbrunneri (p. 111,213)
Pavoclinus pavo (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pavoclinus pavo (p. 131,222)
Perulibatrachus elminensis (Bleeker, 1863) Perulibatrachus elminensis (p. 114,145,216)
Perulibatrachus rossignoli (Roux, 1957) Perulibatrachus rossignoli (p. 114,146,216)
Phosichthys argenteus Hutton, 1872 Photichthys argenteus (p. 109,212)
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes braueri (p. 110,212)
Photonectes margarita (Goode & Bean, 1896) Photonectes margarita (p. 110,212)
Physiculus capensis Gilchrist, 1922 Physiculus capensis (p. 113,142,215)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 126,220)
Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis Barnard, 1927 Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis (p. 129,222)
Polyipnus polli Schultz, 1961 Polyipnus polli (p. 109,212)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 109,213)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 123,154,219)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 126,160,220)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceum (p. 126,220)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 124,157,219)
Pontinus leda Eschmeyer, 1969 Pontinus leda (p. 122,152,219)
Porogadus miles Goode & Bean, 1885 Porogadus miles (p. 114,144,216)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 78,206)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 131,169,223)
Psenes arafurensis Günther, 1889 Psenes arafurensis (p. 133,176,224)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 133,176,224)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 125,220)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 121,218)
Pterogymnus laniarius (Valenciennes, 1830) Pterogymnus laniarius (p. 17,163,221)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 89,96,208)
Pteroscion peli (Bleeker, 1863) Pteroscion peli (p. 127,164,221)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 124,157,220)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 89,92,208)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 89,94,208)
Raja straeleni Poll, 1951 Raja straeleni (p. 89,95,208)
Rajella barnardi (Norman, 1935) Raja confundens (p. 89,93,208)
Rajella caudaspinosa (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Raja caudaspinosa (p. 89,92,208)
Rajella dissimilis (Hulley, 1970) Raja dissimilis (p. 89,208)
Rajella leoparda (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Raja leopardus (p. 89,93,208)
Rajella ravidula (Hulley, 1970) Raja ravidula (p. 89,94,208)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 118,217)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 124,220)
Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Rhabdosargus globiceps (p. 127,163,221)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 135,224)
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 99,101,208)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 89,92,208)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 131,170,223)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 132,172,223)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 142)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 143)
Sardinella rouxi (Poll, 1953) Sardinella rouxi (p. 107,211)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops ocellatus (p. 107,138,210)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 127,163,221)
Scartella emarginata (Günther, 1861) Scartella emarginata (p. 130,222)
Schedophilus huttoni (Waite, 1910) Schedophilus huttoni (p. 133,175,223)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 133,175,223)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. 133,175,223)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Hyperoglyphe moselii (p. 133,175,223)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 132,172,223)
Scomberesox scombroides (Richardson, 1843) Scomberesox saurus scombroides (p. 117,147,217)
Scomberesox simulans (Hubbs & Wisner, 1980) Nanichthys simulans (p. 117,147,217)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 131,222)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 112,213)
Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock, 1896 Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 114,213)
Scopelopsis multipunctatus Brauer, 1906 Scopelopsis multipunctatus (p. 112,214)
Scopelosaurus meadi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus meadi (p. 111,213)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 122,152,218)
Scyliorhinus capensis (Müller & Henle, 1838) Scyliorhinus capensis (p. 69,75,206)
Selachophidium guentheri Gilchrist, 1903 Selachophidium guentheri (p. 114,145,216)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 125,158,220)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 125,158,220)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 124,155,219)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 122,152,219)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 109,212)
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) Spectrunculus grandis (p. 114,145,216)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 135,225)
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena afra (p. 128,167,221)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna leweni (p. 206,209)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 127,164,221)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 83,207)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 83,207)
Squalus margaretsmithae Viana, Lisher & Carvalho, 2017 Squalus megalops (p. 87)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 71,84,207)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 71,84,207)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 71,85,207)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 71,85,207)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 110,212)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 133,177,224)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 111,213)
Sufflogobius bibarbatus (von Bonde, 1923) Sufflogobius bibarbatus (p. 130,168,222)
Syacium guineensis (Bleeker, 1862) Syacium micrurum (p. 134,178,224)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 112,140,214)
Symphurus normani Chabanaud, 1950 Symphurus normani (p. 134,181,224)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 106,210)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 121,218)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 112,215)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 112,215)
Talismania bifurcata (Parr, 1951) Talismania bifurcata (p. 108,211)
Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Taractes rubescens (p. 125,160,220)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 125,160,220)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 134,177,224)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 134,177,224)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 132,174,223)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 87,88,90,207)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 132,172,223)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 132,173,223)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 132,173,223)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 131,170,223)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 111,139,213)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 118,217)
Trachurus capensis Castelnau, 1861 Trachurus capensis (p. 125,158,220)
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 Trachurus trecae (p. 125,159,220)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. 113,143,215)
Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970 Trachyscorpia capensis (p. 122,153,219)
Triakis megalopterus (Smith, 1839) Triakis megalopterus (p. 70,77,206)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 132,171,223)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 122,154,219)
Triplophos hemingi (McArdle, 1901) Triplophos hemingi (p. 109,212)
Tripterophycis gilchristi Boulenger, 1902 Tripterophycis gilchristi (p. 113,142,215)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 127,165,221)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 127,165,221)
Venefica proboscidea (Vaillant, 1888) Venefica proboscidea (p. 106,210)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 211)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 120,218)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 132,173,223)
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. 109,213)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. 207,209)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon squamulosus (p. 71,83,207)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 120,150,218)
Zeus capensis Valenciennes, 1835 Zeus capensis (p. 120,150,218)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 120,150,218)
Zu elongatus Heemstra & Kannemeyer, 1984 Zu elongatus (p. 118,217)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10