List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 204
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 69,311)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 68,304)
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus blochii (p. 71)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 71)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 71,313)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 71,305)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 71)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interruptus (p. 67,308)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis myops (p. 67,308)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 65)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 70,313)
Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Amblygobius nocturnus (p. 70)
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. 65)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 65,307)
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commersoni (p. 66,307)
Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Antennarius maculatus (p. 66)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 67,304)
Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Apogon melas (p. 67)
Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Apogonichthys perdix (p. 67)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 71,305)
Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Arothron manillensis (p. 71,305)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 70,313)
Atherinomorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Atherinomorus endrachtensis (p. 66)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 66,308)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 68)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 71)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 70)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 67,304)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 68,309)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 68)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 68,304)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 68)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 65)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 65,306)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 65)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 69)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 66,307)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 67,304)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 66,304)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chrysiptera biocellata (p. 69)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 65)
Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall, 1975 Corythoichthys amplexus (p. 66)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Mugil buchanani (p. 69)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 69)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. 71)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 68,304)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon histrix (p. 71,305)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus (p. 66,308)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 69,305)
Echelus uropterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Myrophis uropterus (p. 65)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 70)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 69)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 65,304)
Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley, 1940) Stolephorus devisi (p. 316)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 66,307)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephelus cyanopodus (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 67)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 67)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus polyphekadion (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rivulatus (p. 67,304)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 67)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 68)
Equulites rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus rivulatus (p. 68)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 68,310)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Exyrias puntang (p. 70)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 67)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 67,309)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 67)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 67)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus (p. 313)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 68,304)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 68,304)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 68,310)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 68,311)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 68,304)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius lethrinoides (p. 68,304)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 65,306)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 65,306)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (p. 65)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 65)
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz, 1960 Halichoeres biocellatus (p. 69)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 70,312)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 70)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 66,304)
Hemitrygon bennettii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis bennetti (p. 304)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 69)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 65,307)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus hystrix (p. 281)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 66)
Inimicus didactylus (Pallas, 1769) Inimicus didactylus (p. 66,308)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 70)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 70)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. 70)
Istigobius spence (Smith, 1947) Istigobius spence (p. 70)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 67)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 67)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 68,310)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 65,306)
Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Lethrinus atkinsoni (p. 68,304)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus genivittatus (p. 68,305)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 68)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 68,305)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 68,305)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 68,305)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 68,305)
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. 68,305)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 68,304)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 68)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 278)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 304)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 68,304)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 68,304)
Mahidolia mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837) Mahidolia duque (p. 70)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 65,304)
Micrognathus andersonii (Bleeker, 1858) Micrognathus andersonii (p. 66)
Micrognathus brevicorpus Fricke, 2004 Micrognathus andersonii (p. 281)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 69,305)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 69,312)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloides flavolineatus (p. 279)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 65,304)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 71,305)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon guamensis (p. 67,309)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 65)
Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon argenteus (p. 66,304)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 66,304)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus taeniurus (p. 69)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 65)
Omox biporos Springer, 1972 Omox biporos (p. 70)
Ophichthus cephalozona Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthus cephalozona (p. 65)
Oplopomus caninoides (Bleeker, 1852) Oplopomus caninoides (p. 71)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 71)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 69,311)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 69,312)
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil engeli (p. 69)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 70,312)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 71)
Parioglossus dotui Tomiyama, 1958 Parioglossus dotui (p. 70)
Parioglossus rainfordi McCulloch, 1921 Parioglossus rainfordi (p. 70)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 69,305)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 69,305)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus signatus (p. 69)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis sephen (p. 65,306)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 70,312)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 69)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. 69)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 69,305)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 68,304)
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus goldmanni (p. 68,304)
Plectorhinchus obscurus (Günther, 1872) Plectorhinchus obscurus (p. 68)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 307)
Polydactylus microstomus (Bleeker, 1851) Polydactylus microstoma (p. 69)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 68,304)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 70)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 71)
Sardinella fijiense (Fowler & Bean, 1923) Sardinella fijiensis (p. 65)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 66,304)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 66,304)
Saurida nebulosa Valenciennes, 1850 Saurida nebulosa (p. 66,304)
Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall, 1986 Scarus chameleon (p. 70)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 70,305)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 69,305)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineatus (p. 68,305)
Scolopsis trilineata Kner, 1868 Scolopsis trilineatus (p. 69)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 68,304)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 68,304)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 68)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 71)
Siganus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus lineatus (p. 71,305)
Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sillago ciliata (p. 67,304)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 67,304)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Sphaeramia orbicularis (p. 67,309)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 69,305)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 69,305,312)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 69,312)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 69,305,312)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 69,305)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 65)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 65)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 66,307)
Stenatherina panatela (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Stenatherina panatela (p. 66)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 70,312)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 66,307)
Stolephorus waitei Jordan & Seale, 1926 Stolephorus waitei (p. 66)
Strongylura incisa (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura incisa (p. 66)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 66,304)
Strongylura urvillii (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura urvillii (p. 66,304)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Thyrsoidea macrura (p. 306)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 66,308)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon servus (p. 67)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssina baelama (p. 66)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 71,305)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 66)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 69,305)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 69,305)
Valenciennea longipinnis (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Valenciennea longipinnis (p. 71)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 67,304)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 66)
Zoramia fragilis (Smith, 1961) Apogon fragilis (p. 67)
Zoramia gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Apogon gilberti (p. 67)
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. 67)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10