List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 317
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963) Spinapsaron barbatum (p. 179)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensternii (p. 172)
Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola limbata (p. 171)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegeli (p. 158)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 125)
Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Aesopia cornuta (p. 209)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 146)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 66)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 217)
Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853) Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (p. 185)
Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Ammodytes personatus (p. 182)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 80)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 99)
Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Argentina kagoshimae (p. 89)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 197)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Anago anago (p. 80)
Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958) Ariosoma shiroanago shiroanago (p. 81)
Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988 Arnoglossus yamanakai (p. 200)
Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880) Aseraggodes kaianus (p. 210)
Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896) Aseraggodes kobensis (p. 210)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Atrobucca nibe (p. 162)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 147)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 152)
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) Banjos banjos (p. 134)
Bathycallionymus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Bathycallionymus kaianus (p. 182)
Bembras japonica Cuvier, 1829 Bembras japonica (p. 118)
Bembrops curvatura Okada & Suzuki, 1952 Bembrops curvatura (p. 179)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Benthosema pterotum (p. 95)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 102)
Branchiostegus albus Dooley, 1978 Branchiostegus albus (p. 138)
Branchiostegus argentatus (Cuvier, 1830) Branchiostegus argentatus (p. 140)
Branchiostegus auratus (Kishinouye, 1907) Branchiostegus auratus (p. 139)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 139)
Callanthias japonicus Franz, 1910 Callanthias japonicus (p. 133)
Callionymus curvicornis Valenciennes, 1837 Repomucenus richardsonii (p. 184)
Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Calliurichthys japonicus (p. 183)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. 216)
Caprodon schlegelii (Günther, 1859) Caprodon schlegelii (p. 128)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 148)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Kaiwarinus equula (p. 146)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 145)
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Cephaloscyllium umbratile (p. 67)
Chaeturichthys stigmatias Richardson, 1844 Chaeturichthys stigmatias (p. 185)
Champsodon snyderi Franz, 1910 Champsodon snyderi (p. 175)
Chaunax abei Le Danois, 1978 Chaunax abei (p. 99)
Cheilodactylus quadricornis Günther, 1860 Goniistius quadricornis (p. 171)
Cheilopogon agoo (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Cypselurus agoo agoo (p. 101)
Chelidonichthys spinosus (McClelland, 1844) Chelidonichthys spinosus (p. 113)
Chelidoperca hirundinacea (Valenciennes, 1831) Chelidoperca hirundinacea (p. 129)
Chimaera phantasma Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Chimaera phantasma (p. 64)
Choerodon azurio (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Choerodon azurio (p. 174)
Chromis notata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chromis notatus notatus (p. 170)
Citharoides macrolepidotus Hubbs, 1915 Citharoides macrolepidotus (p. 198)
Cleisthenes pinetorum Jordan & Starks, 1904 Hippoglossoides pinetorum (p. 202)
Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Clidoderma asperrimum (p. 202)
Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. 84)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. 118)
Coelorinchus multispinulosus Katayama, 1942 Caelorinchus multispinulosus (p. 96)
Coilia mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coilia mystus (p. 87)
Coilia nasus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Coilia ectenes (p. 88)
Coilia nasus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Coilia nasus (p. )
Collichthys lucidus (Richardson, 1844) Collichthys lucidus (p. 162)
Collichthys niveatus Jordan & Starks, 1906 Collichthys niveatus (p. 163)
Conger myriaster (Brevoort, 1856) Conger myriaster (p. 81)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 134)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 151)
Crossorhombus kobensis (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Crossorhombus kobensis (p. 201)
Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894) Cubiceps squamiceps (p. 196)
Cynoglossus abbreviatus (Gray, 1834) Cynoglossus abbreviatus (p. 212)
Cynoglossus interruptus Günther, 1880 Cynoglossus interruptus (p. 213)
Cynoglossus joyneri Günther, 1878 Cynoglossus joyneri (p. 213)
Cynoglossus robustus Günther, 1873 Cynoglossus robustus (p. 214)
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887) Daicocus peterseni (p. 123)
Decapterus akaadsi Abe, 1958 Decapterus akaadsi (p. 141)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 142)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 142)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 143)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 143)
Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Dendrochirus bellus (p. 106)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Dentex tumifrons (p. 158)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. 159)
Dexistes rikuzenius Jordan & Starks, 1904 Dexistes rikuzenius (p. 203)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 156)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 220)
Dipturus kwangtungensis (Chu, 1960) Raja kenojei (p. 75)
Dipturus kwangtungensis (Chu, 1960) Raja kwangtungensis (p. 76)
Ditrema temminckii temminckii Bleeker, 1853 Ditrema temmincki (p. 170)
Doederleinia berycoides (Hilgendorf, 1879) Doederleinia berycoides (p. 125)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 168)
Dysomma anguillare Barnard, 1923 Dysomma anguillare (p. 79)
Ebosia bleekeri (Döderlein, 1884) Ebosia bleekeri (p. 106)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 197)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 148)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 173)
Eopsetta grigorjewi (Herzenstein, 1890) Eopsetta grigorjewi (p. 203)
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awoara (p. 131)
Epinephelus bruneus Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus bruneus (p. 132)
Eptatretus burgeri (Girard, 1855) Eptatretus burgeri (p. 63)
Equulites rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus rivulatus (p. 152)
Erisphex pottii (Steindachner, 1896) Erisphex potti (p. 113)
Etrumeus micropus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Etrumeus teres (p. 83)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 189)
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. 159)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 105)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 95)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella punctata (p. 167)
Glossanodon semifasciatus (Kishinouye, 1904) Glossanodon semifasciatus (p. 89)
Glyptocephalus stelleri (Schmidt, 1904) Glyptocephalus stelleri (p. 204)
Gonorynchus abbreviatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Gonorynchus abbreviatus (p. 88)
Grammonus robustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Oligopus robustus (p. 97)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 160)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. 79)
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Gymnura japonica (p. 78)
Halaelurus buergeri (Müller & Henle, 1838) Halaelurus buergeri (p. 37)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 100)
Hapalogenys analis Richardson, 1845 Hapalogenys mucronatus (p. 154)
Hapalogenys kishinouyei Smith & Pope, 1906 Hapalogenys kishinouyei (p. 153)
Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Hapalogenys nitens (p. 154)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 94)
Helicolenus hilgendorfii (Döderlein, 1884) Helicolenus hilgendorfi (p. 108)
Hemitriakis japanica (Müller & Henle, 1839) Hemitriakis japonica (p. 69)
Hemitripterus villosus (Pallas, 1814) Hemitripterus villosus (p. 124)
Hemitrygon akajei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis akajei (p. 77)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 71)
Heterodontus japonicus Miklouho-Maclay & Macleay, 1884 Heterodontus japonicus (p. 64)
Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831) Heterodontus zebra (p. 65)
Hexagrammos otakii Jordan & Starks, 1895 Hexagrammos otakii (p. 123)
Hime japonica (Günther, 1877) Aulopus japonicus (p. 90)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 169)
Hoplichthys gilberti Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Hoplichthys gilberti (p. 122)
Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hoplobrotula armata (p. 96)
Hoplosebastes armatus Schmidt, 1929 Hoplosebastes armatus (p. 107)
Hyperoglyphe japonica (Döderlein, 1884) Hyperoglyphe japonica (p. 193)
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina valenciennei (p. 100)
Hyporhamphus sajori (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hyporhamphus sajori (p. 101)
Hyporthodus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793) Epinephelus septemfasciatus (p. 132)
Ichthyscopus sannio Whitley, 1936 Ichthyscopus lebeck sannio (p. 176)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 85)
Inegocia ochiaii Imamura, 2010 Inegocia guttata (p. 119;fig.)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 66)
Jaydia carinatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon carinatus (p. 136)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon lineatus (p. 136)
Kareius bicoloratus (Basilewsky, 1855) Kareius bicoloratus (p. 204)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 190)
Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Kentrocapros aculeatus (p. 219)
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Konosirus punctatus (p. 86)
Lagocephalus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Lagocephalus inermis (p. 221)
Lagocephalus wheeleri Abe, Tabeta & Kitahama, 1984 Lagocephalus wheeleri (p. 221)
Larimichthys crocea (Richardson, 1846) Larimichthys crocea (p. 165)
Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) Larimichthys polyactis (p. 165)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 126)
Lepidotrigla abyssalis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Lepidotrigla abyssalis (p. 116)
Lepidotrigla alata (Houttuyn, 1782) Lepidotrigla alata (p. 114)
Lepidotrigla guentheri Hilgendorf, 1879 Lepidotrigla guentheri (p. 115)
Lepidotrigla japonica (Bleeker, 1854) Lepidotrigla japonica (p. 114)
Lepidotrigla kishinouyi Snyder, 1911 Lepidotrigla kishinouyei (p. 115)
Lepidotrigla microptera Günther, 1873 Lepidotrigla microptera (p. 116)
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Lepturacanthus savala (p. 189)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus genivittatus (p. 161)
Liopropoma japonicum (Döderlein, 1883) Liopropoma japonicum (p. 130)
Liparis tanakae (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Liparis tanakai (p. 124)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 98)
Lophius litulon (Jordan, 1902) Lophius litulon (p. 98)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 105)
Malakichthys wakiyae Jordan & Hubbs, 1925 Malakichthys wakiyae (p. 126)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 144)
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. 167)
Microstomus achne (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Microstomus achne (p. 205)
Miichthys miiuy (Basilewsky, 1855) Miichthys miiuy (p. 164)
Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Minous monodactylus (p. 112)
Minous quincarinatus (Fowler, 1943) Minous quincarinatus (p. 112)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonica (p. 102)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus cephalus (p. 172)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 82)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 82)
Mustelus griseus Pietschmann, 1908 Mustelus griseus (p. 70)
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 Mustelus manazo (p. 69)
Myliobatis tobijei Bleeker, 1854 Myliobatis tobijei (p. 78)
Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Narke japonica (p. 73)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 156)
Nibea albiflora (Richardson, 1846) Nibea albiflora (p. 164)
Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828 Niphon spinosus (p. 128)
Okamejei acutispina (Ishiyama, 1958) Raja acutispina (p. 75)
Okamejei boesemani (Ishihara, 1987) Raja boesemani (p. 76)
Onigocia spinosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Onigocia spinosa (p. 119)
Orectolobus japonicus Regan, 1906 Orectolobus japonicus (p. 65)
Ostichthys japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Ostichthys japonicus (p. 103)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 137)
Ostracion immaculatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 Ostracion immaculatus (p. 219)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 160)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 194)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus cinereus (p. 195)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 195)
Pampus echinogaster (Basilewsky, 1855) Pampus echinogaster (p. 194)
Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Halichoeres poecilopterus (p. 174)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. 198)
Parapercis aurantiaca Döderlein, 1884 Parapercis aurantica (p. 181)
Parapercis decemfasciata (Franz, 1910) Parapercis decemfasciata (p. 181)
Parapercis multifasciata Döderlein, 1884 Parapercis multifasciata (p. 180)
Parapercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parapercis sexfasciata (p. 180)
Paraplagusia japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paraplagusia japonica (p. 215)
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. 155)
Parapterois heterura (Bleeker, 1856) Parapterois heterurus (p. 107)
Parascolopsis inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parascolopsis inermis (p. 157)
Parascolopsis tosensis (Kamohara, 1938) Parascolopsis tosensis (p. 157)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 127)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 151)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Ctenotrypauchen microcephalus (p. 186)
Pennahia argentata (Houttuyn, 1782) Argyrosomus argentatus (p. 161)
Peristedion orientale Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Peristedion orientale (p. 117)
Plagiopsetta glossa Franz, 1910 Plagiopsetta glossa (p. 208)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 120)
Platyrhina sinensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Platyrhina sinensis (p. 74)
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis (p. 90)
Plectorhinchus cinctus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Plectorhinchus cinctus (p. 155)
Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner, 1883) Plectranthias japonicus (p. 130)
Pleuronichthys cornutus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pleuronichthys cornutus (p. 206)
Poecilopsetta plinthus (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Poecilopsetta plinthus (p. 208)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 173)
Polymixia japonica Günther, 1877 Polymixia japonica (p. 103)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 135)
Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier, 1829) Pristigenys niphonia (p. 135)
Proscyllium habereri Hilgendorf, 1904 Proscyllium habereri (p. 68)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 166)
Psenes arafurensis Günther, 1889 Psenes arafurensis (p. 196)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 193)
Psettina tosana Amaoka, 1963 Psettina tosana (p. 201)
Pseudaesopia japonica (Bleeker, 1860) Pseudaesopia japonica (p. 211)
Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae (Günther, 1877) Pleuronectes yokohamae (p. 205)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 199)
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (p. 200)
Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Günther, 1862 Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus (p. 199)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 141)
Ratabulus megacephalus (Tanaka, 1917) Ratabulus megacephalus (p. 121)
Repomucenus virgis (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) Repomucenus virgis (p. 243)
Rexea prometheoides (Bleeker, 1856) Rexea prometheoides (p. 188)
Rhinobatos hynnicephalus Richardson, 1846 Rhinobatos hynnicephalus (p. 74)
Rhinobatos schlegelii Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinobatos schlegelii (p. 73)
Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodon modestus (p. 168)
Rogadius asper (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius asper (p. 121)
Samariscus japonicus Kamohara, 1936 Samariscus japonicus (p. 209)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 190)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Sardinella zunasi (p. 85)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 84)
Satyrichthys rieffeli (Kaup, 1859) Satyrichthys rieffeli (p. 117)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 93)
Saurida microlepis Wu & Wang, 1931 Saurida microlepis (p. 94)
Saurida umeyoshii Inoue & Nakabo, 2006 Saurida sp. 2 (p. 92;fig.60)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 92)
Saurida wanieso Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida wanieso (p. 93)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 191)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 191)
Scomberomorus koreanus (Kishinouye, 1915) Scomberomorus koreanus (p. 192)
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus niphonius (p. 192)
Scombrops boops (Houttuyn, 1782) Scombrops boops (p. 140)
Scorpaena izensis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Scorpaena izensis (p. 108)
Scyliorhinus torazame (Tanaka, 1908) Scyliorhinus torazame (p. 68)
Sebastes inermis Cuvier, 1829 Sebastes inermis (p. 110)
Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes schlegeli (p. 109)
Sebastes thompsoni (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Sebastes thompsoni (p. 109)
Sebastiscus albofasciatus (Lacepède, 1802) Sebastiscus albofasciatus (p. 111)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebasticus marmoratus (p. 110)
Sebastiscus tertius (Barsukov & Chen, 1978) Sebastiscus tertius (p. 111)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 145)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 149)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 150)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 150)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 149)
Setipinna tenuifilis (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna tenuifilis (p. 87)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 186)
Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sillago japonica (p. 138)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 137)
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Sphyraena japonica (p. 187)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. 187)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 70)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 83)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 71)
Squalus brevirostris Tanaka, 1917 Squalus brevirostris (p. 72)
Squalus japonicus Ishikawa, 1908 Squalus japonicus (p. 72)
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus acanthias (p. 1124)
Suggrundus meerdervoortii (Bleeker, 1860) Suggrundus meerdervoorti (p. 122)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 127)
Synchiropus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Foetorepus altivelis (p. 183)
Synodus macrops Tanaka, 1917 Synodus macrops (p. 91)
Takifugu flavidus (Li, Wang & Wang, 1975) Takifugu flavidus (p. 226)
Takifugu pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu pardalis (p. 224)
Takifugu poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu poecilonotus (p. 226)
Takifugu porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu porphyreus (p. 227)
Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu rubripes (p. 225)
Takifugu vermicularis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu vermicularis (p. 227)
Takifugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu xanthopterus (p. 224)
Tanakius kitaharae (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Tanakius kitaharai (p. 207)
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. 153)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 133)
Thamnaconus hypargyreus (Cope, 1871) Thamnaconus hypargyreus (p. 218)
Thamnaconus septentrionalis (Günther, 1874) Thamnaconus septentrionalis (p. 217)
Thamnaconus tessellatus (Günther, 1880) Thamnaconus tesselatus (p. 218)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 91)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 144)
Triacanthodes anomalus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Triacanthodes anomalus (p. 215)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 216)
Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 Triodon macropterus (p. 220)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus japonicus (p. 166)
Uranoscopus bicinctus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Uranoscopus bicinctus (p. 178)
Uranoscopus chinensis Guichenot, 1882 Uranoscopus chinensis (p. 177)
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. 177)
Uranoscopus tosae (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Uranoscopus tosae (p. 178)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 147)
Urolophus aurantiacus Müller & Henle, 1841 Urolophus aurantiacus (p. 77)
Verasper variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Verasper variegatus (p. 207)
Xenocephalus elongatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gnathagnus elongatus (p. 176)
Zalanthias kelloggi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Plectranthias kelloggi azumanus (p. 131)
Zebrias fasciatus (Basilewsky, 1855) Zebrias fasciatus (p. 212)
Zebrias zebra (Bloch, 1787) Zebrias zebra (p. 211)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosa (p. 104)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 104)
Zoarces gillii Jordan & Starks, 1905 Zoarces gilli (p. 175)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10