List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 270
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934 Acanthopsoides gracilis (p. 31)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acanthopsis choirorhynchos (p. 31)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 10)
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 10-11)
Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Aetomylaeus milvus (p. 11)
Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Aetomylaeus vespertilio (p. 11)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 15)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 4)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Chanda kopsii (p. 153)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunkii (p. 33)
Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Amblyceps mangois (p. 94)
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (p. 200-201)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Amblygaster leiogaster (p. 16)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Sardinella sirm (p. 19)
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850) Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (p. 47)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 129-130)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 27)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 19-20)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pristis cuspidatus (p. 7)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 105)
Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Tachysurus venosus (p. 80)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 95)
Bagrichthys hypselopterus (Bleeker, 1852) Bagrichthys hypselopterus (p. 88)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilus melanopterus (p. 48)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbichthys laevis (p. 48)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 65)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 67)
Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) Puntius bocourti (p. 65)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. 66-67)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanenfeldii (p. 68)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 81)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 127)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 41)
Brachygobius nunus (Hamilton, 1822) Brachygobius nunus (p. 200)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis imbricatus (p. 9)
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia morar (p. 47)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 48)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) (p. 4)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 4)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 4)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus spallanzani (p. 5)
Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898 Catlocarpio siamensis (p. 48-49)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 125-126)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Hemiscyllium griseus (p. 2)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Chiloscyllium indicum (p. 3)
Chiloscyllium plagiosum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Chiloscyllium plagiosum (p. 3)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 3)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 16)
Chirocentrus nudus Swainson, 1839 Chirocentrus nudus (p. 16)
Chitala blanci (d'Aubenton, 1965) Notopterus blanci (p. 23)
Chitala borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Notopterus borneensis (p. 23)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Notopterus chitala (p. 23)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macrocanthus (p. 32)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus molitorella (p. 49)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Crossocheilus reba (p. 76)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 98)
Clarias cataractus (Fowler, 1939) Prophagorus cataractus (p. 99)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 98)
Clupeoides borneensis Bleeker, 1851 Clupeoides exilis (p. 16)
Coilia borneensis Bleeker, 1852 Coilia borneensis (p. 20)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 20)
Coilia lindmani Bleeker, 1857 Coilia lindmani (p. 20)
Coilia macrognathos Bleeker, 1852 Coilia macrognathus (p. 20)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Muraenesox talabon (p. 27)
Corica laciniata Fowler, 1935 Corica laciniata (p. 16)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corica soborna (p. 16)
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Crossocheilus oblongus (p. 76)
Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934) Crossocheilus reticulatus (p. 76)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 50)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 50)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849) Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (p. 51)
Cynoglossus macrolepidotus (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus arel (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 45)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Danio albolineatus (p. 42)
Danio kerri Smith, 1931 Danio kerri (p. 42)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. )
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusilla (p. 108)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 42)
Devario regina (Fowler, 1934) Danio regina (p. 42)
Devario shanensis (Hora, 1928) Danio shanensis (p. 43)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 19)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria hasseltii (p. 19)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. 15)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 21)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Labeo bicolor (p. 53)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) Labeo erythrurus (p. 54)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) Labeo frenatus (p. 54)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (p. 77)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. )
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. 43)
Eugnathogobius siamensis (Fowler, 1934) Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (p. 204)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Eusphyra blochii (p. 6)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 96)
Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata cenia (p. 95)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 5)
Garra fasciacauda Fowler, 1937 Garra fasciacauda (p. 75)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 7)
Glyptothorax buchanani Smith, 1945 Glyptothorax buchanani (p. 95)
Glyptothorax callopterus Smith, 1945 Glyptothorax callopterus (p. 95)
Glyptothorax prashadi Mukerji, 1932 Glyptothorax prashadi (p. 96)
Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860 Glyptothorax trilineatus (p. 96)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 28)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax picta (p. 28)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax ruppelli (p. 28)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pteroplatea micrura (p. 10)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Pteroplatea poecilura (p. 10)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 30)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 52)
Helicophagus waandersii Bleeker, 1858 Helicophagus waandersii (p. 97)
Hemibagrus nemurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nemurus (p. 92)
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Mystus wycki (p. 93)
Herklotsichthys dispilonotus (Bleeker, 1852) Harengula dispilonotus (p. 17)
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) Tachysurus sagor (p. 79)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Dasyatis uarnak (p. 9)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 53)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 47)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 18)
Ilisha kampeni (Weber & de Beaufort, 1913) Ilisha kampeni (p. 18)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha dussumieri (p. 18)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha indica (p. 18)
Ilisha pristigastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Ilisha pristigastroides (p. 18)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus glaucus (p. 3)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 172-173)
Ketengus typus Bleeker, 1846 Ketengus typus (p. 82)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 84)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 54)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Morulius chrysophekadion (p. 59-60)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 55)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. )
Laubuka caeruleostigmata Smith, 1931 Chela mouhoti (p. 37)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 37)
Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) Lepidocephalus berdmorei (p. 33)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. 57-58)
Leptobarbus melanotaenia Boulenger, 1894 Leptobarbus melanotaenia (p. 58)
Lobocheilos cryptopogon (Fowler, 1935) Lobocheilus cryptopogon (p. 58)
Lobocheilos davisi (Fowler, 1937) Lobocheilus davisi (p. 58)
Lobocheilos delacouri (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940) Lobocheilus cheveyi (p. 8)
Lobocheilos gracilis (Fowler, 1937) Lobocheilus gracilis (p. 58)
Lobocheilos melanotaenia (Fowler, 1935) Lobocheilus melanotaenia (p. 58)
Lobocheilos quadrilineatus (Fowler, 1935) Lobocheilus quadrilineatus (p. 59)
Lobocheilos rhabdoura (Fowler, 1934) Lobocheilus rhabdoura (p. 59)
Luciosoma spilopleura Bleeker, 1855 Luciosoma spilopleura (p. 44)
Lycothrissa crocodilus (Bleeker, 1850) Lycothrissa crocodilus (p. 20)
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Macrochirichthys macrochirus (p. 38)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 27)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 25-26)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 26)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 15)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. )
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japonica (p. 11)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Fluta alba (p. 24)
Mugilogobius rambaiae (Smith, 1945) Vaimosa rambaiae (p. 204)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 27)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. 91)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 91)
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus micracanthus (p. 91)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 1-2)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 177-178)
Narcine brunnea Annandale, 1909 Narcine brunnea (p. 8)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine indica (p. 8)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 8)
Narke dipterygia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narke dipterygia (p. 8)
Nemacheilus masyae Smith, 1933 Noemacheilus masyae (p. 35)
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Tachysurus caelatus (p. 78)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 20)
Neoarius velutinus (Weber, 1907) Hemipimelodus velutinus (p. 81)
Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871) Tor stracheyi (p. 74)
Neolissochilus vittatus (Smith, 1945) Acrossocheilus vittatus (p. 47)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhli (p. 9)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Tachysurus thalassinus (p. 80)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 23)
Ompok siluroides Lacepède, 1803 Ompok bimaculatus (p. 86)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 24)
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthys apicalis (p. 28)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Synbranchus bengalensis (p. 25)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus macrognathus (p. 18)
Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822) Oreichthys cosuatis (p. 60-61)
Oreoglanis siamensis Smith, 1933 Oreoglanis siamensis (p. )
Oryzias minutillus Smith, 1945 Oryzias minutillus (p. 106)
Osteochilus lini Fowler, 1935 Osteochilus lini (p. 61)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 61)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus vittatus (p. 63)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 82)
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Helicophagus hypophthalmus (p. 97)
Pangasius bocourti Sauvage, 1880 Pangasius altifrons (p. 100)
Pangasius larnaudii Bocourt, 1866 Pangasius larnaudii (p. 100)
Pangasius macronema Bleeker, 1850 Pangasius aequilabialis (p. 100)
Pangasius sanitwongsei Smith, 1931 Pangasius beani (p. 100)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Acanthophthalmus kuhli (p. 31)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Acanthophthalmus myersi (p. 31)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Oxygaster oxygastroides (p. 38)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis gruveli (p. 9)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis sephen (p. 9)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Dasyatis bleekeri (p. 9)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Ilisha hoeveni (p. 18)
Pethia stoliczkana (Day, 1871) Puntius stoliczkae (p. 72)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius stoliczkae (p. 72)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 2)
Phalacronotus bleekeri (Günther, 1864) Kryptopterus bleekeri (p. 84)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisoodonophis boro (p. 28)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisoodonophis cancrivorus (p. 28)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Tachysurus argyropleuron (p. 78)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 83)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 82-83)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 7)
Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 Probarbus jullieni (p. 63)
Pseudolais pleurotaenia (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius fowleri (p. 100)
Pseudomystus siamensis (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis siamensis (p. 90)
Pterocryptis cochinchinensis (Valenciennes, 1840) Parasilurus cochinchinensis (p. 86)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russellii (p. 187)
Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851) Puntius bulu (p. 72)
Raiamas bola (Hamilton, 1822) Raiamas bola (p. 72)
Raiamas guttatus (Day, 1870) Barilius guttatus (p. 44)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 40)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 40)
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthoveni (p. 40)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. 41)
Rasbora sumatrana (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora cheroni (p. 40)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 42)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 3)
Rhinogobius mekongianus (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940) Ctenogobius cephalopardus (p. 201)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 11)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandei (p. 6)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (p. 6)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella perforata (p. 19)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Harengula brachysoma (p. 16-17)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Ilisha brachysoma (p. 18)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella jussieu (p. 19)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula vittata (p. 17)
Schistura poculi (Smith, 1945) Noemacheilus poculi (p. 36)
Schistura reidi (Smith, 1945) Noemacheilus reidi (p. 36)
Schistura schultzi (Smith, 1945) Noemacheilus schultzi (p. 36)
Schistura sexcauda (Fowler, 1937) Noemacheilus sexcauda (p. 36)
Schistura spilota (Fowler, 1934) Noemacheilus spilotus (p. 36)
Schistura waltoni (Fowler, 1937) Noemacheilus waltoni (p. 36-37)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 104)
Sectoria atriceps (Smith, 1945) Noemacheilus atriceps (p. 34)
Setipinna melanochir (Bleeker, 1849) Setipinna melanochir (p. 21)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 21)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna tudes (p. 6)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma tigrinum (p. 2-3)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 21)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 21)
Stolephorus tri (Bleeker, 1852) Stolephorus tri (p. 21)
Syncrossus beauforti (Smith, 1931) Botia beauforti (p. 31)
Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Botia berdmorei (p. 32)
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) Botia hymenophysa (p. 32)
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. 68)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana (p. 68)
Taenioides nigrimarginatus Hora, 1924 Taenioides nigrimarginatus (p. 210)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymna (p. 10)
Temera hardwickii Gray, 1831 Temera hardwickii (p. 8)
Tenualosa thibaudeaui (Durand, 1940) Hilsa thibaudeaui (p. 17)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Hilsa toli (p. 17)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Scutengraulis baelama (p. 21)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Scutengraulis dussumieri (p. 21)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Scutengraulis hamiltonii (p. 22)
Thryssa kammalensis (Bleeker, 1849) Scutengraulis kammalensis (p. 22)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scutengraulis mystax (p. 22)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Scutengraulis setirostris (p. 22)
Tor douronensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor douronensis (p. 73)
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Tor tambroides (p. 74)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 181)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 40)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 10)
Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) Uropterygius macrocephalus (p. 28)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallagonia attu (p. 88)
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) Botia lecontei (p. 32)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 32)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia horae (p. 32)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10