Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf natalensis | native | Natal sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Mandrekoke |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sparoides | native | False-eye sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Angoho |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | Ambatsindriaka |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus catenula | native | Bridled seabream | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus polyzona | native | Black-barred surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tennentii | native | Doubleband surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Diabanjiake |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius therezieni | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura tentaculata | native | Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus andysabini | native | Malagasy blue-spotted guitarfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Agonostomus catalai | native | Comoro mullet | Tsindrano |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Agonostomus telfairii | native | Fairy mullet | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula glossodonta | native | Roundjaw bonefish | Fiamandry |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Fiamandry |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Alcockia rostrata | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus meridionalis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alloblennius parvus | native | Dwarf blenny | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Allothunnus fallai | native | Slender tuna | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Tomanimanente |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus monochrus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis ambassis | native | Commerson's glassy | Ambache du large |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis fontoynonti | endemic | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis natalensis | native | Slender glassy | Ambache |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis urotaenia | native | Banded-tail glassy perchlet | Ambache |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | Ampiny |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius sphynx | native | Sphinx goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus annulatus | native | Footballer demoiselle | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Amioides polyacanthus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akallopisos | native | Skunk clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion allardi | native | Twobar anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysogaster | native | Mauritian anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion latifasciatus | native | Madagascar anemonefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | Varavarana |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias seychellensis | native | Seychelles moray | |
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Ancharius fuscus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Ancharius griseus | endemic | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | Anguille bicolore |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla labiata | native | African mottled eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | Anguille marbrée |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla mossambica | native | African longfin eel | Anguille du Mozambique |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Anisochromis kenyae | native | Annie | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus vorax | native | Southern ocean daggertooth | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius bifilum | native | Horned rockskipper | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia indica | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia undulata | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Aphyonus gelatinosus | native | Gelatinous blindfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon semiornatus | native | Oblique-banded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pharaonis | native | Pharaoh cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides taeniatus | native | Twobelt cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus manocheriani | native | Manocherian’s catshark | Manocherian’s catshark |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyripnus pharos | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops filamentosus | native | Soldierbream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus hololepidotus | endemic | Southern meagre | Fyandava |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus thorpei | native | Squaretail kob | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma fasciatum | native | Barred sand conger | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius africanus | native | African sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius festinus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius madagascariensis | native | Madagascar sea catfish | Gogo |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius uncinatus | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes cyaneus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus pinguis | native | Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion africanum | native | Pricklenose silverside | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | Kikaofisaka |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous aeneofuscus | native | Freshwater goby | Toho |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous commersoni | native | Commerson’s freshwater goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous macrorhynchus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | Tson Tso |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Barathronus diaphanus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Barathronus maculatus | native | Spotted gelatinous cusk | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassogigas gillii | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius coalitus | native | Whitespotted frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathysauropsis gracilis | native | Black lizardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea lagarderae | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops marionae | native | Marion's spiderfish | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia albomarginata | endemic | Zono | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia alveyi | endemic | Makira Rainbowfish | Zono |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia geayi | endemic | Red-Tailed Silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia leucopteron | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia longianalis | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia madagascariensis | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia marojejy | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia masoala | endemic | Zono | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Bedotia tricolor | endemic | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus elongatus | native | Elongate frostfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tuckeri | native | Tucker's frostfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella cyanostigma | native | Striped rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella gibbifrons | native | Hump-headed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bilunulatus | native | Tarry hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bimaculatus | native | Twospot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus opercularis | native | Blackspot hogfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis crocodilinus | native | Crocodile snake eel | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Branchiostegus doliatus | native | Ribbed tilefish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophyciops pautzkei | native | Slimy cuskeel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops amplus | native | Large whip goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis butis | native | Duckbill sleeper | Butis à épaulette noire |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis koilomatodon | native | Mud sleeper | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Bythaelurus bachi | native | Bach’s catshark | Bach’s catshark |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Bythaelurus clevai | native | Broadhead cat shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio varilineata | native | Variable-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthalytos | native | Goldsash fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys marmorata | native | Marbled snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus delicatulus | native | Delicate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus marleyi | native | Sand dragonet | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster amboinensis | native | Spider-eye puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus unipinna | native | Pygmy coral croucher | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Kikao |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx papuensis | native | Brassy trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Carassin doré |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Fotyrambo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Tomanimanente |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amboinensis | native | Pigeye shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Maintepate |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Gofo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus humani | native | Human’s whaler shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Boriloha |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Maintepate |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Meso |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Maintepate |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | Foty |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Bevombotse |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | Maintepate |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Farao |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Centroberyx lineatus | native | Swallow-tail | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus lusitanicus | native | Lowfin gulper shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge acanthops | native | Orangeback angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multispinis | native | Dusky angelfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus owstonii | native | Roughskin dogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Alovo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | Atotra |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Alovo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis polleni | native | Harlequin hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | Aloro |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon blackburnii | native | Brownburnie | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon collare | native | Redtail butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon dolosus | native | African butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon falcula | native | Blackwedged butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guttatissimus | native | Peppered butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon interruptus | native | Yellow teardrop butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon madagaskariensis | native | Seychelles butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon mitratus | native | Indian butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon speculum | native | Mirror butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon triangulum | native | Triangle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | Fianakoho |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon xanthocephalus | native | Yellowhead butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon zanzibarensis | native | Zanzibar butterflyfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon nudivittis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa maculata | introduced | Blotched snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa striata | introduced | Striped snakehead | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Fiamandry |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax flammeus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax penicillatus | native | Pencil coffinfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Ambontsy |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus | native | Bennett's flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Cheimerius nufar | native | Santer seabream | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca occipitalis | native | Arabian perchlet | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium caeruleopunctatum | endemic | Bluespotted bambooshark | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Fantsantsa |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Chlidichthys clibanarius | native | Chainmail dottyback | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus vityazi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus atrilunula | native | Bluemoon parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus cyanescens | native | Blue humphead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus strongylocephalus | native | Steephead parrotfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys brachysoma | native | Short-bodied pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys sculptus | native | Sculptured pipefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis axillaris | native | Grey chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis nigroanalis | native | Kenyan chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis opercularis | native | Doublebar chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Chrysoblephus puniceus | native | Slinger seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus exquisitus | native | Exquisite wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Cirrhimuraena inhacae | native | Inhaca fringelip | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitops fasciatus | native | Redbarred hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitops mascarenensis | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | Erotra |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes perustus | native | Flaming blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus denticulatus | native | Filesnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus karrerae | native | Karrer's whiptail | |
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger raniceps | native | Froghead eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | Lamalura |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Congriscus maldivensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | introduced | Redbreast tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon zillii | introduced | Redbelly tilapia | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris caudimacula | native | Spottail coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris cuvieri | native | ||
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Crenidens crenidens | native | Karanteen seabream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cristacirrhitus punctatus | native | Blackspotted hawkfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Croilia mossambica | native | Burrowing goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Menasofy |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus durbanensis | native | Durban tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus gilchristi | native | Ripplefin tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lachneri | native | Lachner's tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lida | native | Roughscale tonguesole | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cyprinocirrhites polyactis | native | Swallowtail hawkfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus naresii | native | Pharao flyingfish | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis chrysonota | native | Blue stingray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus hemprichi | native | Red Sea dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis striolata | native | Smooth grouper | Alovo |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum mazavasaoka | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum ruconius | native | Deep pugnose ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Ambosa, |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus garmani | native | Garman's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus knappi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus nielseni | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus watasei | native | Watases lanternfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Dichistiidae | Dichistius multifasciatus | native | Banded galjoen | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus capensis | native | Cape white seabream | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus infulatus | native | Sawspine dragonet | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus crosnieri | native | Madagascar skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus springeri | native | Roughbelly skate | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina duodecimalis | native | Tropical silverside | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Draculo maugei | native | Maugé’s dragonet | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria torpedo | native | African rainbow sardine | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma anguillare | native | Shortbelly eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma dolichosomatum | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma polycatodon | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysommina rugosa | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Ebosia vespertina | native | Western falcate lionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus uropterus | native | Finned worm eel | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Sarbassi |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris acanthopomus | native | Spinecheek gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris diamsoi | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | Eléotris brun |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris mauritiana | native | Widehead sleeper | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris pellegrini | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris sahanaensis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris valadei | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris vomerodentata | endemic | ||
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | Lingolingo |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis boraborensis | native | Pinhead pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis gracilis | native | Graceful pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis homei | native | Silver pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis capensis | native | Southern African anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon mozambiquense | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius abeli | native | Yellow triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus lemuria | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus lenimen | native | Big-eyed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus andersoni | native | Catface grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus chlorostigma | native | Brownspotted grouper | Tarataka |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Alovo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus flavocaeruleus | native | Blue-and-yellow grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus longispinis | native | Longspine grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Alovo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus miliaris | native | Netfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Fiantsihoaka |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus multinotatus | native | White-blotched grouper | Alovo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus posteli | native | Striped-fin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tukula | native | Potato grouper | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites lineolatus | native | Ornate ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Koanabe |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus brosei | native | Barrie's lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus sentosus | native | Thorny lanternshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria jonesi | native | Jones’ pony fish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus viridis | native | Ribbon halfbeak | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Euprotomicrus bispinatus | native | Pygmy shark | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias monoclonus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Angoho |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota mikiae | native | Miki's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sigillata | native | Adorned dwarfgoby | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus monocirrhus | native | Barbel flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius reichei | native | Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby | |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Fenestraja maceachrani | native | Madagascar pygmy skate | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia lateralis | native | Humpback cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia thermalis | native | Half-barred cardinal | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa madagascariensis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Vorotse |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | Gambusie |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia holbrooki | introduced | Eastern mosquitofish | Ampirina |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Kotsetseka |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus caudovittatus | native | Zebra angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres erythrourus | native | Deep-bodied mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Tsarasaina |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Ambariaka |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres methueni | native | Striped silver biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Basiaka |
Beryciformes | Gibberichthyidae | Gibberichthys latifrons | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Giuris margaritaceus | native | Snakehead gudgeon | Eléotris serpent |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus petiti | native | Madagascar guitarfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius ankaranensis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius callidus | native | Gobie comorien | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Gobie giurus |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Gobitrichinotus arnoulti | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius hypselosoma | native | ||
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Gogo arcuatus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Gogo atratus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Gogo brevibarbis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Anchariidae | Gogo ornatus | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys curiosus | native | Curious wormfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Guttigadus globiceps | native | Fat-headed cod | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Barialava |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax elegans | native | Elegant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax enigmaticus | native | Enigmatic moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax eurostus | native | Abbott's moray eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | Kisongohe |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax griseus | native | Geometric moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax johnsoni | native | Whitespotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax richardsonii | native | Richardson's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Lamerapotake |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres iridis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres lapillus | native | Jewelled wrasse | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fitzsimonsi | native | Circular seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea indica | native | Indian handfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Halimuraena hexagonata | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Halimuraena lepopareia | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Halimuraenoides isostigma | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Haliophis guttatus | native | African eel blenny | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus pectoralis | native | Australian halosaur | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma alkamr | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma microstigma | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma obtusirostris | native | Hotlips triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Antseradava |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys zoster | native | Brown-and-white butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Ampiny |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys spilura | native | Reunion herring | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Angeliky |
Osteoglossiformes | Arapaimidae | Heterotis niloticus | introduced | African bonytongue | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus nakamurai | native | Bigeyed sixgill shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Alose palli |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus borboniensis | native | Réunion seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus harid | native | Candelamoa parrotfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Holohalaelurus punctatus | native | African spotted catshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus cuniculus | native | Dusky tilefish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus abramovi | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus melanopus | native | Smallscale slimehead | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus rifti | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus octofasciatus | native | Eightbar grouper | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris cyprinoides | native | Tropical carp-gudgeon | Eléotris cyprin |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris tohizonae | endemic | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Idiolychnus urolampus | native | ||
Rajiformes | Anacanthobatidae | Indobatis ori | native | Black legskate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius griffithsi | native | Griffiths' razorfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus filamentosus | native | Two-stick stingfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius bellus | native | Imspringer | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius dussumieri | native | Streaky rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | Toholopatra |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius spilotus | native | Spotted rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius steindachneri | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | native | Longfin mako | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia hungi | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia novaeguineae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dorsalis | native | Small kob | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius fuscolineatus | native | Bellfish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla dussumieri | native | Dussumier's ponyfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Katria katria | endemic | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonite |
Tetraodontiformes | Aracanidae | Kentrocapros rosapinto | native | Basketfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia caudavittata | native | Doule à queue rayée | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | Kuhlie mulet |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | Kuhlie des rochers |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia sauvagii | endemic | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kuronezumia bubonis | native | Bulbous rattail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo rohita | introduced | Roho labeo | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Labichthys carinatus | native | Shortgut fintail snipe eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops nigromaculatus | native | Blackspotted flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Coelacanthiformes | Latimeriidae | Latimeria chalumnae | native | Coelacanth | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus berbis | native | Berber ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Anketraketra |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus parviceps | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys coccinotaenia | native | Eyestripe clingfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla multispinosa | native | Indian Ocean spiny gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Lepidozygus tapeinosoma | native | Fusilier damselfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis macrochirus | introduced | Bluegill | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium bigelowi | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis pofi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus borbonicus | native | Snubnose emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus conchyliatus | native | Redaxil emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Tapaporoa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Tsangou |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus mahsena | native | Sky emperor | Angelike |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | Romanjia |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Ambitsy |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus variegatus | native | Slender emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Sababaka |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes insidiator | native | Natal angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes mutilus | native | Smooth angler | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Loxodon macrorhinus | native | Sliteye shark | Kasioke |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Varavaramena |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Merimbohoho |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | Tamporoa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Fiambato |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus guilcheri | native | Yellowfin red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Soroba |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Bobotsy |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Amporama |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus notatus | native | Bluestriped snapper | Soratana |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus octolineatus | native | Whitebelly snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sanguineus | native | Humphead snapper | Bobotsy |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Bepakitsy |
Gadiformes | Lyconidae | Lyconus pinnatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Macrocephenchelys brachialis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon vivienae | native | Madagascar wrasse | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Macropodus opercularis | introduced | Paradisefish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Majungaichthys agalegae | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Majungaichthys simplex | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Androaro |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis austrafricana | native | Southern African triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis gigas | native | Giant triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis mitrigera | native | Two-spine triangular batfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Mastigopterus imperator | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Hatokatendro |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Bekalana |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Meganthias natalensis | native | Gorgeous swallowtail | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus mossambicus | native | Mozambique fangblenny | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes danae | native | Bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes proximus | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | Renisalelo |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius paradoxus | native | Deep-water Cape hake | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes elongatus | endemic | Plain terapon | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma ansorgii | introduced | Ornate ctenopoma | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus andersonii | native | Shortnose pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis fluviatilis | native | Freshwater pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis leiaspis | native | Barhead pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis millepunctatus | native | Shorttail pipefish | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Takabatra |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Bemaso |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus falciformis | native | Full moony | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua bicolor | native | Bicolor spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua javanica | native | Java spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua microchir | native | Lesser thrush eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Antafa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius mertoni | native | Chequered mangrove goby | Gobi milet |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Fiatsomotse |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mosis | native | Arabian smooth-hound | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | Bemaso |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis seychellensis | native | Seychelles soldier | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine insolita | native | Madagascar numbfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brachycentron | native | Humpback unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Fihihompondo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Fiantsifa |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Valovombotse |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia fusca | native | Ghost cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Nemadactylus monodactylus | native | St. Paul's fingerfin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | Koana |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Koana |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus randalli | native | Randall's threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | Koana |
Acropomatiformes | Bathyclupeidae | Neobathyclupea malayana | native | Malaysian deepsea herring | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites crosnieri | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites natalensis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Neoceratiidae | Neoceratias spinifer | native | Spiny seadevil | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Neocyttus acanthorhynchus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe erostris | native | Round scorpionfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon aurolineatus | native | Yellowstriped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sororius | native | Twin demoiselle | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neoscorpaena nielseni | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma parviceps | native | Duck-billed eel | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Notopogon xenosoma | native | Longspine bellowfish | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Notoraja hesperindica | native | Western blue skate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculoides macrolepidotus | native | Seagrass wrasse | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias borbonius | native | Checked swallowtail | |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Foty |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oligolepis acutipennis | native | Sharptail goby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus fasciolatus | native | Arab blenny | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | introduced | Rainbow trout | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus apicalis | native | Bluntnose snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus brachynotopterus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara macrolepidota | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara porocephala | native | Northern mud gudgeon | Eléotris à tête poreuse |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus adelus | native | Obscure jawfish | Obscure jawfish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis aureus | introduced | Blue tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | introduced | Longfin tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Sembaka |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | Tilapia du Nil |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis spilurus | introduced | Sabaki tilapia | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus goramy | introduced | Giant gourami | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil robustus | native | Robust mullet | Jebojebo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus angustatus | native | Broadstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus apogonoides | native | Short-tooth cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus taeniophorus | native | Reef-flat cardinalfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Ostracoberycidae | Ostracoberyx dorygenys | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Telonify |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia similis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia weberi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oxylapia polli | endemic | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys keiensis | native | Kei goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pachymetopon grande | native | Bronze seabream | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax arnoulti | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax omalonotus | endemic | Powder-blue panchax | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax patriciae | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax sakaramyi | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax sparksorum | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Pachypanchax varatraza | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus natalensis | native | Natal pandora | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Pantanodontidae | Pantanodon madagascariensis | endemic | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Papilloculiceps longiceps | native | Tentacled flathead | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Parabathymyrus karrerae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio waltervadi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus hemitaeniatus | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon echinocephalus | native | Redhead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon melanosoma | native | Dark coral goby | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis albiventer | native | Whitebelly sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis maculata | native | Harlequin sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis maramara | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis robinsoni | native | Smallscale grubfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Paraphyonus bolini | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus punctulatus | native | Dotted sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops madagascariensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena aurita | native | Golden scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mcadamsi | native | McAdam's scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Kipela |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paratilapia polleni | endemic | Marakely | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus marmoratus | native | Finless sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parenchelyurus hepburni | native | Hepburn's blenny | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus dambabe | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus damii | endemic | Damba | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis | endemic | Melemshiska | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus kieneri | endemic | Kotsovato | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus lamenabe | endemic | Big red cichlid | Lamena |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus loisellei | endemic | Ventitry | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus maculatus | endemic | Masovoatoaka | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus maromandia | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus menarambo | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus nourissati | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus petiti | endemic | Kotso | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus polyactis | endemic | Borivava | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paretroplus tsimoly | endemic | Tsimoly | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus philippinus | native | Philippine dartfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Parmaturus macmillani | native | McMillan's cat shark | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus fraserorum | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus rubescens | native | Rosy goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus trifasciatus | native | Doublebar goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus ater | native | Broad cowtail ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis jenkinsii | native | Jenkins whipray | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Drihy |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | Alose-écaille indienne |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris andilana | native | Andilana sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris bexillon | native | Yellowfin sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris hollemani | native | Madagascar sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris nesogallica | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris rubricauda | native | Redtail sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris tominagai | native | African silver sweeper | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Penetopteryx taeniocephalus | native | Oceanic pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus kalolo | native | Common mudskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius adenensis | native | Toothed no-line scorpionfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photolateralis antongil | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus belcheri | native | Rock pipefish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis cancrivorus | native | Longfin snake-eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | native | Piano fangblenny | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza alata | native | Diamond mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Zompona |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax batavianus | native | Humpback batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Dangira |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus centurio | native | Sailfin rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | native | Lemonfish | Fiandraty |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gaterinus | native | Blackspotted rubberlip | Angagera |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus | native | Barred rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus playfairi | native | Whitebarred rubberlip | Besoungui |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus schotaf | native | Minstrel sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus sordidus | native | Sordid rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias bauchotae | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias longimanus | native | Longfin perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias maugei | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Plectrogeniidae | Plectrogenium nanum | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis | native | Brighteye damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon luteobrunneus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus laevis | native | Blacksaddled coralgrouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus punctatus | native | Marbled coralgrouper | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops corallicola | native | Bluegill longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops malalaxus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops mystaxus | native | Moustache longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya fringilla | native | Staghorn ghostgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya mossambica | native | Toothy goby | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis dussumieri | native | Blacktip sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis polystaphylodon | native | Mozambique sea catfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Plicomugil labiosus | native | Hornlip mullet | |
Pristiophoriformes | Pristiophoridae | Pliotrema kajae | native | Kaja’s sixgill sawshark | |
Pristiophoriformes | Pristiophoridae | Pliotrema warreni | native | Warren’s sixgill sawshark | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus fisadoha | native | ||
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Lafalovo |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta vaynei | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Polyamblyodon gibbosum | native | Knife-back seabream | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus malagasyensis | native | African blackspot threadfin | African blackspot threadfin |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Ambanivava, |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus meteori | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus omphus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia berndti | native | Pacific beardfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Polysteganus baissaci | native | Frenchman seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus | native | Blueskin seabream | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus chrysurus | native | Goldtail angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Lafidaja Vola |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus maculosus | native | Yellowbar angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus agassizii | native | Creole damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus aquilus | native | Dark damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus atriaxillaris | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus caeruleopunctatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus caeruleus | native | Caerulean damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus pavo | native | Sapphire damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus sulfureus | native | Sulphur damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trichrourus | native | Paletail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trilineatus | native | Threeline damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus vatosoa | native | Corazon's damsel | Corazon's damsel |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | Angera-Bato |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys commersonnii | native | Smallspotted grunter | Coin-coin |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys furcatus | native | Banded grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys guoraca | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | Drodro |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys multimaculatus | native | Cock grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus dracocephalus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra coronata | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra indooceanica | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Fiandraty |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis inhaca | native | Brick goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon abrogramma | native | Lateralstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon taeniopterus | native | Bandfin cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys refulgens | native | Blackfringe Bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Joho |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys sealei | native | Sailor flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | Amparamaha |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis kristinae | native | Lipstick dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis madagascariensis | native | Madagascan dottyback | Madagascan dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tauberae | native | Lightheaded dottyback | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum | native | Short-tail nurse shark | Voritse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides polackorum | native | African pencil wrasse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pteraclis velifera | native | Spotted fanfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus cryptus | native | Cryptic wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio capricornis | native | Capricorn fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | native | Devil firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla guezei | native | Island gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla macrorhynchus | native | Longnose gurnard | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis curvidens | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis ernestmagnusi | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis grandidieri | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis inornatus | endemic | Tsipoy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis insolitus | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis loisellei | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis mainty | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis makira | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis oligacanthus | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromis onilahy | endemic | Boramany | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromoides betsileanus | endemic | Trondo mainty | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromoides itasy | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Ptychochromoides vondrozo | endemic | Fiandahy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis leucurus | native | Whitetail chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis nigrurus | native | Blacktail chromis | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Hambe-mvrozo |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Fay |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Karapaka |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Ratsirakia legendrei | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius balteatus | native | Rhinohorn goby | Gobie drapeau |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius bikolanus | native | Speckled goby | Toho |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea bengalensis | native | Bengal escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | Fihampotsy |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus thorpei | native | Bigeye stumpnose | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles alaotrensis | endemic | Katrana | Antsiriva |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles derhami | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles lateralis | endemic | Zono ala | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles pellegrini | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles sikorae | endemic | Sardine d'eau douce | |
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles vatosoa | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Bedotiidae | Rheocles wrightae | endemic | Zonobe | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera africana | native | Paddlenose chimaera | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias frondosa | native | Weedy scorpionfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera javanica | native | Flapnose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Rhynchactis macrothrix | native | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus australiae | native | Bottlenose wedgefish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus djiddensis | native | Giant guitarfish | Sorobois |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Richardsonichthys leucogaster | native | Whiteface waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina attrita | native | Softskin smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina squamilatera | native | Bluntsnout slickhead | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Saccopharyngidae | Saccopharynx ramosus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias fasciatus | native | Jewelled blenny | Fiampilevina |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus desoutterae | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus nielseni | native | Nielsen's righteye flounder | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brachysoma | native | Deepbody sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | Aleta, |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella jussieui | native | Mauritian sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | Marataolana |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardinops sagax | native | South American pilchard | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron macrosquamis | native | Bigscale squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron seychellense | native | Yellow-tipped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sauvagella madagascariensis | endemic | Madagascar round herring | Sprat de Madagascar |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sauvagella robusta | endemic | Amboaboa round herring | Varilava |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus russelii | native | Eclipse parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus tricolor | native | Tricolour parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus viridifucatus | native | Roundhead parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus tetracanthus | native | Scatty | Filaovanda |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys xorae | native | Orangehead worm-eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bimaculata | native | Thumbprint monocle bream | Ambity |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis frenata | native | Bridled monocle bream | Ambity |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ghanam | native | Arabian monocle bream | Ambity |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Ambity |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox scombroides | native | King gar | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Talatala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Alarano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Talatala |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Angoho |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus plurilineatus | native | Kanadi kingfish | Tefo |
Scombriformes | Scombrolabracidae | Scombrolabrax heterolepis | native | Longfin escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes immaculatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis gibbosa | native | Humpbacked scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis longispina | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis vittapinna | native | Bandfin scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes taeniophrys | native | Eyebrow scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Mahalokybevara |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus novemcinctus | native | Barred rockcod | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus fasciatus | native | Ampilelabato | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus franouxi | endemic | Bisika | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus lagocephalus | native | Red-tailed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus punctissimus | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus lord | endemic | Lord's Sicyopus | Sicyopus de Clara |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Hinta |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus luridus | native | Dusky spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus rivulatus | native | Marbled spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus stellatus | native | Brown-spotted spinefoot | Henjibato |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus sutor | native | Shoemaker spinefoot | Moramasaka |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Amborody |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia mossambica | native | Sea urchin cardinal | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona portuguesa | native | South African thorny flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena acutipinnis | native | Sharpfin barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena chrysotaenia | native | Yellowstripe barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Viko |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Viko palapalandoha |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Viko |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma emarginatum | native | Steentjie seabream | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Ampiny |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Spratellomorpha bianalis | endemic | Two-finned round herring | East African round herring |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mahia | native | Malagasy skinny spurdog | Malagasy skinny spurdog |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus megalops | native | Shortnose spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina africana | native | African angelshark | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes limbatus | native | Ebony gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Miroro |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elongata | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius genivittatus | native | Chinstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius polyzona | native | Chinestripe goby | Cabot rayé |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus zephyrus | native | Zephyr anchovy | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Strophidon sathete | native | Slender giant moray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys ornatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops japonicus | native | Blackmouth splitfin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus monacanthus | native | Deep-water dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathoides biaculeatus | native | Alligator pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus binotatus | native | Two-spot lizard fish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus vityazi | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia flavofasciata | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides gracilis | native | Slender eel goby | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Faimbalany |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Takifugu oblongus | native | Lattice blaasop | |
Cypriniformes | Tanichthyidae | Tanichthys albonubes | introduced | White cloud mountain minnow | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Tentoriceps cristatus | native | Crested hairtail | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa ilisha | native | Hilsa shad | Pepe |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Tenuicephalus melampeplus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Tenuicephalus squamilabrus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Teramulus kieneri | endemic | Kiener's silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Teramulus waterloti | endemic | ||
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Antsarabaro |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma genivittatum | native | Red-cheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hebraicum | native | Goldbar wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus arenaceus | native | Sandy filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus fajardoi | native | Spotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus modestoides | native | Modest filefish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina vitrirostris | native | Orangemouth anchovy | Renimbarivata |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Lamatra |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus maccoyii | native | Southern bluefin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia sparrmanii | introduced | Banded tilapia | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys fourmanoiri | native | ||
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo panthera | native | Panther electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo sinuspersici | native | Variable torpedo ray | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus africanus | native | Southern pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus botla | native | Largespotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus delagoa | native | African scad | Valahara |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus longimanus | native | Crozet scad | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus longirostris | native | Straightstick pipefish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma mendelssohni | native | Mendelssohn's pygmygoby | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Tripterophycis svetovidovi | native | Brown grenadier cod | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Batola |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus melanotus | native | Keel-jawed needle fish | |
Gobiiformes | Milyeringidae | Typhleotris madagascariensis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Milyeringidae | Typhleotris mararybe | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Milyeringidae | Typhleotris pauliani | endemic | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus guttatus | native | Two-tone goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus heemstra | native | Heemstra goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus margarethae | native | Margaretha's goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus mascareinsis | native | Mascarene goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus pori | native | Por's goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus archionema | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ambanoro | native | Ambanoro prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia delagoae | native | Candystick goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | Fiantsara |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Mampagnony |
Lampriformes | Veliferidae | Velifer hypselopterus | native | Sailfin velifer | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Venefica multiporosa | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa mystax | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus hellerii | introduced | Green swordtail | Kibôta |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus maculatus | introduced | Southern platyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma gemmatum | native | Spotted tang | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus gilli | native | Viviparous halfbeak | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion hololepis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory |