Species in Aegean Sea
     n= 514 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acantholabrus palloni Scale-rayed wrasse Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Acipenser naccarii Adriatic sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser stellatus Starry sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 220.0 TL 3.5 extirpated
Acipenser sturio Sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 600.0 TL 3.5 native
Aetomylaeus bovinus Bull ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 222.0 TL 3.8 native
Aidablennius sphynx Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.1 native
Alectis alexandrina Alexandria pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Alepes djedaba Shrimp scad Carangidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Alopias superciliosus Bigeye thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 488.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Alosa alosa Allis shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 83.0 TL 3.0 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 4.0 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Anthias anthias Swallowtail seaperch Serranidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 3.8 native
Aphanius fasciatus Mediterranean banded killifish Cyprinodontidae demersal 6.0 TL 2.7 native
Aphia minuta Transparent goby Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.1 native
Apletodon dentatus Small-headed clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 4.9 TL 3.1 questionable
Apogon imberbis Cardinal fish Apogonidae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis Apogonidae demersal 9.4 TL 3.4 introduced
Apterichtus anguiformis Slender finless eel Ophichthidae demersal 49.3 TL 4.0 native
Apterichtus caecus European finless eel Ophichthidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Argentina sphyraena Argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 42.7 TL 3.5 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Argyrosomus regius Meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 230.0 TL 4.3 native
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth conger Congridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Arnoglossus grohmanni Bothidae demersal 18.9 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus imperialis Imperial scaldfish Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Arnoglossus kessleri Scaldback Bothidae demersal 10.0 TL 4.1 native
Arnoglossus laterna Mediterranean scaldfish Bothidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus rueppelii Rüppell's scaldback Bothidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Arnoglossus thori Thor's scaldfish Bothidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Atherina boyeri Big-scale sand smelt Atherinidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherina hepsetus Mediterranean sand smelt Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherinomorus forskalii Red Sea hardyhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 16.2 TL 3.3 introduced
Atherinomorus lacunosus Wide-banded hardyhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Aulopus filamentosus Royal flagfin Aulopidae demersal 53.7 TL 4.2 native
Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.3 native
Auxis thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.4 native
Balistes capriscus Grey triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathypterois dubius Mediterranean spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathytoshia centroura Roughtail stingray Dasyatidae demersal 300.0 TL 3.7 misidentification
Bellottia apoda Bythitidae bathydemersal 7.9 TL 3.4 native
Belone belone Garfish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.2 native
Belone svetovidovi Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.3 native
Benthocometes robustus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Benthosema glaciale Glacier lantern fish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 12.6 TL 3.0 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Blennius ocellaris Butterfly blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 36.0 TL 2.8 native
Bothus podas Wide-eyed flounder Bothidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Brama brama Atlantic pomfret Bramidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Bregmaceros atlanticus Antenna codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 6.7 TL 2.8 misidentification
Buenia affinis De Buen's goby Gobiidae demersal 4.1 TL 3.2 native
Buenia jeffreysii Jeffrey's goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.6 native
Buglossidium luteum Solenette Soleidae demersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Callanthias ruber Parrot seaperch Callanthiidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Callionymus fasciatus Banded dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus filamentosus Blotchfin dragonet Callionymidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Callionymus lyra Dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus maculatus Callionymidae demersal 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus pusillus Sailfin dragonet Callionymidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus reticulatus Reticulated dragonet Callionymidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus risso Risso’s dragonet Callionymidae demersal 14.7 TL 3.0 native
Campogramma glaycos Vadigo Carangidae benthopelagic 66.6 TL 4.5 native
Capros aper Boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Caranx crysos Blue runner Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Caranx hippos Crevalle jack Carangidae reef-associated 124.0 TL 3.6 native
Caranx rhonchus False scad Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Carapus acus Pearl fish Carapidae demersal 20.8 TL 4.0 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 420.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Centracanthus cirrus Curled picarel Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Centrolabrus melanocercus Labridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Centrolophus niger Rudderfish Centrolophidae bathypelagic 183.0 TL 3.9 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus uyato Little gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 introduced
Cepola macrophthalma Red bandfish Cepolidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.1 native
Ceratoscopelus maderensis Madeira lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.0 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Champsodon nudivittis Champsodontidae pelagic-oceanic 13.4 TL 4.1 introduced
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Cheilopogon heterurus Mediterranean flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Chelidonichthys cuculus Red gurnard Triglidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidonichthys cuculus Red gurnard Triglidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidonichthys lastoviza Streaked gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelidonichthys lucerna Tub gurnard Triglidae demersal 75.1 TL 4.0 native
Chelidonichthys obscurus Longfin gurnard Triglidae demersal 34.0 TL 3.7 native
Chelon aurata Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon labrosus Thicklip grey mullet Mugilidae demersal 91.5 TL 2.6 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chelon saliens Leaping mullet Mugilidae demersal 48.8 TL 2.9 native
Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Chlopsis bicolor Bicolor eel Chlopsidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.7 native
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Shortnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Chromis chromis Damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Chromogobius quadrivittatus Chestnut goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Chromogobius zebratus Kolombatovic's goby Gobiidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.3 native
Citharus linguatula Spotted flounder Citharidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Clinitrachus argentatus Cline Clinidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus caelorhincus Hollowsnout grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.5 native
Conger conger European conger Congridae demersal 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Coris julis Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-oceanic 127.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-neritic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides guentheri Günther's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus Mediterranean grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 73.0 TL 3.4 native
Coryphoblennius galerita Montagu's blenny Blenniidae demersal 9.3 TL 2.0 native
Crystallogobius linearis Crystal goby Gobiidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.4 native
Ctenolabrus rupestris Goldsinny-wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Cubiceps gracilis Driftfish Nomeidae pelagic-oceanic 107.0 TL 3.4 native
Cyclothone braueri Garrick Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.6 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pygmaea Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.4 native
Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard Dactylopteridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalophis imberbis Armless snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Dasyatis pastinaca Common stingray Dasyatidae demersal 215.7 TL 4.1 native
Dasyatis tortonesei Tortonese's stingray Dasyatidae demersal 215.7 TL 4.0 native
Deltentosteus collonianus Toothed goby Gobiidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.5 native
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus Four-spotted goby Gobiidae demersal 10.3 TL 3.1 native
Dentex dentex Common dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Dentex gibbosus Pink dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 117.7 TL 4.1 native
Dentex macrophthalmus Large-eye dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Dentex maroccanus Morocco dentex Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Diaphus holti Small lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus metopoclampus Spothead lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Diaphus rafinesquii White-spotted lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Dicentrarchus labrax European seabass Moronidae demersal 103.0 TL 3.5 native
Dicentrarchus punctatus Spotted seabass Moronidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Dicologlossa cuneata Wedge sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Diplecogaster bimaculata Two-spotted clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Diplodus annularis Annular seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 25.3 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus annularis Annular seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 27.5 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus cervinus Zebra seabream Sparidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 3.0 native
Diplodus puntazzo Sharpsnout seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus sargus White seabream Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Diplodus vulgaris Common two-banded seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus batis Blue skate Rajidae demersal 285.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus oxyrinchus Longnosed skate Rajidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Echelus myrus Painted eel Ophichthidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Echeneis naucrates Live sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Echiichthys vipera Lesser weever Trachinidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.4 native
Echinorhinus brucus Bramble shark Echinorhinidae bathydemersal 310.0 TL 4.4 native
Echiodon dentatus Carapidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Electrona risso Electric lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Enchelycore anatina Fangtooth moray Muraenidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 introduced
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Epigonus constanciae Epigonidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Epigonus denticulatus Pencil cardinal Epigonidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus telescopus Black cardinal fish Epigonidae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 3.6 native
Epinephelus aeneus White grouper Serranidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus caninus Dogtooth grouper Serranidae demersal 164.0 TL 3.8 native
Epinephelus costae Goldblotch grouper Serranidae demersal 170.8 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper Serranidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Equulites klunzingeri Leiognathidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.5 introduced
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Etrumeus golanii Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 25.4 TL 3.5 introduced
Euthynnus alletteratus Little tunny Scombridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Eutrigla gurnardus Grey gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Evermannella balbo Balbo sabretooth Evermannellidae bathypelagic 20.6 TL 4.2 native
Facciolella oxyrhyncha Facciola's sorcerer Nettastomatidae demersal 79.2 TL 3.5 native
Fistularia commersonii Bluespotted cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 160.0 TL 4.3 introduced
Gadella maraldi Gadella Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadiculus argenteus Silvery pout Gadidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus biscayensis Mediterranean bigeye rockling Lotidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus granti Azores rockling Lotidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus Shore rockling Lotidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Gaidropsarus vulgaris Three-bearded rockling Lotidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Galeus melastomus Blackmouth catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glaucostegus cemiculus Blackchin guitarfish Glaucostegidae demersal 242.0 TL 4.0 native
Glossanodon leioglossus Smalltoothed argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Gnathophis mystax Thinlip conger Congridae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Gobius ater Bellotti's goby Gobiidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.2 native
Gobius auratus Golden goby Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.0 native
Gobius bucchichi Bucchich's goby Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobius cobitis Giant goby Gobiidae demersal 14.1 TL 3.0 native
Gobius couchi Couch's goby Gobiidae demersal 17.0 TL 2.9 native
Gobius cruentatus Red-mouthed goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Gobius fallax Sarato's goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius geniporus Slender goby Gobiidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius niger Black goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius paganellus Rock goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius vittatus Striped goby Gobiidae demersal 7.1 TL 2.9 native
Gonichthys cocco Cocco’s lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Gonostoma denudatum Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Gouania willdenowi Blunt-snouted clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnammodytes cicerelus Mediterranean sand eel Ammodytidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnothorax unicolor Brown moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnura altavela Spiny butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 4.5 native
Halobatrachus didactylus Lusitanian toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Hemiramphus far Black-barred halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 2.9 introduced
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.5 native
Hexanchus nakamurai Bigeyed sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 180.0 TL 4.2 introduced
Hippocampus guttulatus Long-snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 26.2 TL 3.5 native
Hippocampus hippocampus Short snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Hirundichthys rondeletii Black wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.5 native
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Hygophum benoiti Benoit's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.0 native
Hygophum hygomii Bermuda lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.3 TL 3.0 native
Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Hyporhamphus picarti African halfbeak Hemiramphidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 2.0 questionable
Ichthyococcus ovatus Lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Iniistius pavo Peacock wrasse Labridae reef-associated 42.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 445.0 TL 4.5 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 122.1 TL 4.4 native
Labrus bergylta Ballan wrasse Labridae reef-associated 65.9 TL 4.0 native
Labrus merula Brown wrasse Labridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 3.5 native
Labrus mixtus Cuckoo wrasse Labridae reef-associated 48.8 TL 3.9 native
Labrus viridis Labridae reef-associated 57.3 TL 3.9 native
Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Lagocephalus sceleratus Silver-cheeked toadfish Tetraodontidae reef-associated 134.2 TL 3.7 introduced
Lagocephalus spadiceus Half-smooth golden pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 43.1 TL 3.7 introduced
Lagocephalus suezensis Tetraodontidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Lamna nasus Porbeagle Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampanyctus crocodilus Jewel lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus pusillus Pygmy lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.3 TL 3.4 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lappanella fasciata Labridae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Lepadogaster candolii Connemarra clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 9.1 TL 2.8 native
Lepadogaster lepadogaster Shore clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Lepidion lepidion Mediterranean codling Moridae bathypelagic 34.0 TL 3.6 native
Lepidopus caudatus Silver scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Lepidorhombus boscii Four-spot megrim Scophthalmidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis Megrim Scophthalmidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepidotrigla cavillone Large-scaled gurnard Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Spiny gurnard Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Lestidiops jayakari Pacific barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Lestidiops sphyrenoides Paralepididae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 4.5 native
Lesueurigobius friesii Fries's goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Lesueurigobius suerii Lesueur's goby Gobiidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja circularis Sandy ray Rajidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja fullonica Shagreen ray Rajidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja melitensis Maltese ray Rajidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Leucoraja naevus Cuckoo ray Rajidae demersal 71.0 TL 4.2 native
Lichia amia Leerfish Carangidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Lipophrys pholis Shanny Blenniidae demersal 5.5 TL 3.1 native
Lipophrys trigloides Blenniidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Lithognathus mormyrus Sand steenbras Sparidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.4 native
Liza carinata Keeled mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 18.0 TL 2.7 questionable
Liza carinata Keeled mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 18.0 TL 2.6 questionable
Lobianchia dofleini Dofleini's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.0 native
Lobianchia gemellarii Cocco's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.0 native
Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail Lobotidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Lophius budegassa Blackbellied angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophius piscatorius Angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 244.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophotus lacepede Crested oarfish Lophotidae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Luvarus imperialis Luvar Luvaridae pelagic-oceanic 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Merlangius merlangus Whiting Gadidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Merluccius merluccius European hake Merlucciidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Microchirus azevia Soleidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus ocellatus Foureyed sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus variegatus Thickback sole Soleidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.3 native
Microichthys coccoi Epigonidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Microlipophrys adriaticus Blenniidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Microlipophrys canevae Blenniidae demersal 7.5 TL 2.1 native
Microlipophrys dalmatinus Blenniidae demersal 5.8 TL 2.3 native
Microlipophrys nigriceps Black-headed blenny Blenniidae demersal 4.3 TL 2.5 native
Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting Gadidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Microstoma microstoma Slender argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Millerigobius macrocephalus Gobiidae demersal 5.3 TL 3.2 native
Mobula mobular Devil fish Myliobatidae pelagic-neritic 127.2 TL 3.7 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.7 native
Molva macrophthalma Spanish ling Lotidae demersal 108.0 TL 4.5 native
Monochirus hispidus Whiskered sole Soleidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Mora moro Common mora Moridae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Mullus barbatus barbatus Red mullet Mullidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.1 native
Mullus surmuletus Surmullet Mullidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Muraena helena Mediterranean moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Mustelus asterias Starry smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.6 native
Mustelus mustelus Smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Mustelus punctulatus Blackspotted smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 190.0 TL 3.8 native
Mycteroperca rubra Mottled grouper Serranidae demersal 144.0 TL 4.1 native
Myctophum punctatum Spotted lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Myliobatis aquila Common eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 137.5 TL 3.6 native
Nansenia oblita Microstomatidae pelagic-oceanic 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Nerophis maculatus Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Nerophis ophidion Straightnose pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Nettastoma melanurum Blackfin sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathypelagic 79.8 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia aequalis Common Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia sclerorhynchus Roughtip grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 3.2 native
Notacanthus bonaparte Shortfin spiny eel Notacanthidae bathypelagic 26.0 TL 3.9 native
Notoscopelus bolini Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 12.4 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus elongatus Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 17.3 TL 3.4 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Odondebuenia balearica Coralline goby Gobiidae demersal 3.2 TL 3.1 native
Odontaspis ferox Smalltooth sand tiger Odontaspididae benthopelagic 450.0 TL 4.2 native
Oedalechilus labeo Boxlip mullet Mugilidae demersal 25.0 TL 2.5 native
Opeatogenys gracilis Gobiesocidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Ophichthus rufus Rufus snake-eel Ophichthidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Ophidion barbatum Snake blenny Ophidiidae demersal 25.4 TL 3.6 native
Ophidion rochei Ophidiidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.6 native
Ophisurus serpens Serpent eel Ophichthidae demersal 250.0 TL 4.1 native
Orcynopsis unicolor Plain bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 144.3 TL 4.5 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxyurichthys papuensis Frogface goby Gobiidae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.5 introduced
Oxyurichthys petersii Gobiidae reef-associated 12.1 TL 3.7 introduced
Pagellus acarne Axillary seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 43.9 TL 3.5 native
Pagellus bogaraveo Blackspot seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 85.4 TL 4.2 native
Pagellus erythrinus Common pandora Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Pagrus caeruleostictus Bluespotted seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 109.8 TL 3.7 native
Pagrus major Red seabream Sparidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.7 questionable
Pagrus pagrus Red porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Panturichthys fowleri Heterenchelyidae demersal 88.5 TL 3.9 native
Parablennius gattorugine Tompot blenny Blenniidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius incognitus Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius pilicornis Ringneck blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.2 native
Parablennius rouxi Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.9 native
Parablennius sanguinolentus Rusty blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius tentacularis Tentacled blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Parablennius zvonimiri Blenniidae demersal 7.0 TL 2.9 native
Paralepis coregonoides Sharpchin barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 61.0 TL 4.1 native
Paralepis speciosa Paralepididae bathypelagic 37.2 TL 3.2 native
Parexocoetus mento African sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 13.4 TL 3.3 introduced
Parophidion vassali Ophidiidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Pegusa lascaris Sand sole Soleidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Pegusa nasuta Blackhand sole Soleidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Pempheris vanicolensis Vanikoro sweeper Pempheridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Peristedion cataphractum African armoured searobin Peristediidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Petroscirtes ancylodon Arabian fangblenny Blenniidae demersal 11.5 TL 2.1 introduced
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Phycis phycis Forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 4.3 native
Physiculus dalwigki Black codling Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Planiliza haematocheila So-iuy mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 80.0 TL 2.5 introduced
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus Rubberlip grunt Haemulidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.5 questionable
Polyprion americanus Wreckfish Polyprionidae demersal 210.0 TL 4.1 native
Pomadasys incisus Bastard grunt Haemulidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish Pomatomidae pelagic-oceanic 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Pomatoschistus bathi Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus knerii Kner's goby Gobiidae demersal 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus marmoratus Marbled goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus microps Common goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus minutus Sand goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Pomatoschistus norvegicus Norway goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Pomatoschistus pictus Painted goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Pseudocaranx dentex White trevally Carangidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 3.9 native
Pteragogus pelycus Sideburn wrasse Labridae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 misidentification
Pteragogus trispilus Labridae reef-associated 9.6 TL 3.4 introduced
Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic stingray Dasyatidae pelagic-oceanic 225.6 TL 4.4 native
Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic stingray Dasyatidae pelagic-oceanic 225.0 TL 4.4 native
Raja asterias Mediterranean starry ray Rajidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Raja brachyura Blonde ray Rajidae demersal 125.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja miraletus Brown ray Rajidae demersal 63.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja montagui Spotted ray Rajidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.9 native
Raja polystigma Speckled ray Rajidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja radula Rough ray Rajidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja undulata Undulate ray Rajidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Ranzania laevis Slender sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Regalecus glesne King of herrings Regalecidae pelagic-oceanic 800.0 TL 3.2 native
Remora australis Whalesucker Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 76.0 TL 3.5 native
Remora brachyptera Spearfish remora Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.5 questionable
Remora osteochir Marlin sucker Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.5 native
Rhinobatos rhinobatos Common guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 147.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhinoptera marginata Lusitanian cownose ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 99.0 TL 3.8 native
Rostroraja alba White skate Rajidae demersal 230.0 TL 4.4 native
Ruvettus pretiosus Oilfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Salaria basilisca Blenniidae demersal 18.0 TL 2.0 native
Salaria pavo Peacock blenny Blenniidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.4 TL 4.2 native
Sardina pilchardus European pilchard Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 33.5 TL 3.1 native
Sardinella aurita Round sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Sardinella maderensis Madeiran sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Sargocentron rubrum Redcoat Holocentridae reef-associated 32.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Sarpa salpa Salema Sparidae benthopelagic 62.2 TL 2.0 native
Saurenchelys cancrivora Slender sorcerer Nettastomatidae demersal 65.0 TL 3.4 native
Saurida undosquamis Brushtooth lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Scartella cristata Molly miller Blenniidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.5 native
Schedophilus medusophagus Cornish blackfish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 51.0 TL 4.0 questionable
Schedophilus ovalis Imperial blackfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Sciaena umbra Brown meagre Sciaenidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomber colias Atlantic chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 59.8 TL 3.9 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 misidentification
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 66.6 TL 3.6 native
Scomberesox saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 266.4 TL 4.5 introduced
Scophthalmus maeoticus Black Sea brill Scophthalmidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Scophthalmus maximus Turbot Scophthalmidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Scophthalmus rhombus Brill Scophthalmidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.4 native
Scorpaena elongata Slender rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat's rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena maderensis Madeira rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 14.0 TL 4.1 native
Scorpaena notata Small red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 24.3 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena porcus Black scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena scrofa Red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Scyliorhinus canicula Lesser spotted dogfish Scyliorhinidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Scyliorhinus stellaris Nursehound Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.0 native
Seriola dumerili Greater amberjack Carangidae reef-associated 190.0 TL 4.7 native
Seriola fasciata Lesser amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 74.9 TL 4.5 introduced
Serranus cabrilla Comber Serranidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Serranus hepatus Brown comber Serranidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus scriba Painted comber Serranidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.8 native
Siganus luridus Dusky spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Siganus rivulatus Marbled spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 27.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Sillago sihama Silver sillago Sillaginidae reef-associated 37.8 TL 3.3 introduced
Sillago suezensis Sillaginidae reef-associated 2.3 TL 3.0 introduced
Solea senegalensis Senegalese sole Soleidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.3 questionable
Solea solea Common sole Soleidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.2 native
Somniosus rostratus Little sleeper shark Somniosidae bathydemersal 143.0 TL 4.2 questionable
Sparisoma cretense Parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.9 native
Sparus aurata Gilthead seabream Sparidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Sphoeroides pachygaster Blunthead puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 49.4 TL 4.2 introduced
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Yellowstripe barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 32.2 TL 4.0 introduced
Sphyraena flavicauda Yellowtail barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.8 introduced
Sphyraena pinguis Red barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 50.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Sphyraena sphyraena European barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 165.0 TL 4.0 native
Sphyraena viridensis Yellowmouth barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 142.1 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna tudes Smalleye hammerhead Sphyrnidae benthopelagic 148.0 TL 3.6 native
Sphyrna zygaena Smooth hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.9 native
Spicara maena Blotched picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Spicara smaris Picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Spondyliosoma cantharus Black seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Sprattus sprattus European sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 19.5 TL 3.0 native
Squalus acanthias Picked dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalus blainville Longnose spurdog Squalidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina aculeata Sawback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 188.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina oculata Smoothback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 160.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina squatina Angelshark Squatinidae demersal 244.0 TL 4.1 native
Stephanolepis diaspros Reticulated leatherjacket Monacanthidae demersal 25.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Stomias boa boa Boa dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.3 TL 4.0 native
Stromateus fiatola Blue butterfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 4.0 native
Sudis hyalina Paralepididae bathypelagic 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Symbolophorus veranyi Large-scale lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Symphodus cinereus Grey wrasse Labridae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Symphodus doderleini Labridae demersal 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Symphodus mediterraneus Axillary wrasse Labridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Symphodus melops Corkwing wrasse Labridae reef-associated 34.2 TL 3.4 native
Symphodus ocellatus Labridae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Symphodus roissali Five-spotted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Symphodus rostratus Labridae reef-associated 17.5 TL 3.4 native
Symphodus tinca East Atlantic peacock wrasse Labridae reef-associated 53.7 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus ligulatus Elongate tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 12.8 TL 3.5 native
Symphurus nigrescens Tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Synapturichthys kleinii Klein's sole Soleidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Synchiropus phaeton Phaeton dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus phlegon Syngnathidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Syngnathus taenionotus Syngnathidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Syngnathus tenuirostris Narrow-snouted pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 26.7 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus typhle Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Syngnathus variegatus Syngnathidae demersal 26.7 TL 3.3 questionable
Synodus saurus Atlantic lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.5 native
Terapon theraps Largescaled terapon Terapontidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.5 introduced
Tetragonurus cuvieri Smalleye squaretail Tetragonuridae bathypelagic 70.0 TL 3.8 questionable
Tetrapturus belone Mediterranean spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 240.0 TL 4.5 native
Tetronarce nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Thalassoma pavo Ornate wrasse Labridae reef-associated 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Thorogobius ephippiatus Leopard-spotted goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.0 native
Thorogobius macrolepis Large-scaled goby Gobiidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.3 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 155.4 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Torpedo marmorata Marbled electric ray Torpedinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.6 native
Torpedo torpedo Common torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Torquigener flavimaculosus Yellowspotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus araneus Spotted weever Trachinidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.0 native
Trachinus draco Greater weever Trachinidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.2 native
Trachinus radiatus Starry weever Trachinidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Trachipterus trachypterus Mediterranean dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 2.9 native
Trachurus mediterraneus Mediterranean horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 66.6 TL 3.8 native
Trachurus picturatus Blue jack mackerel Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Trachurus trachurus Atlantic horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachyrincus scabrus Roughsnout grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Trigla lyra Piper gurnard Triglidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Tripterygion delaisi Black-faced blenny Tripterygiidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Tripterygion melanurum Tripterygiidae demersal 5.3 TL 3.5 native
Tripterygion tripteronotum Tripterygiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Trisopterus capelanus Gadidae benthopelagic 32.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus minutus Poor cod Gadidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 misidentification
Tylerius spinosissimus Spiny blaasop Tetraodontidae bathydemersal 12.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Tylosurus acus imperialis Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 170.8 TL 4.5 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Umbrina cirrosa Shi drum Sciaenidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.4 native
Upeneus moluccensis Goldband goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Upeneus pori Por's goatfish Mullidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Uranoscopus scaber Stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Vanneaugobius pruvoti Gobiidae demersal 3.9 TL 3.1 native
Vinciguerria attenuata Slender lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Vinciguerria poweriae Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish Labridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Zebrus zebrus Gobiidae demersal 5.5 TL 3.2 native
Zeugopterus regius Eckström's topknot Scophthalmidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus Grass goby Gobiidae demersal 29.9 TL 3.2 native
Zu cristatus Scalloped ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 144.0 TL 4.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017