Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes ansorgii | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes macrophthalmus | native | Torpedo robber | Kapasa |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius lentiginosus | endemic | Kakolokotu | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius uranoscopus | native | Stargazer mountain catfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Aphyosemion australe | native | Lyretail panchax | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Aphyosemion escherichi | native | Escherich's killi | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Atopochilus macrocephalus | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous lateristriga | native | West African freshwater goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus africanus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Brienomyrus brachyistius | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus grandisquamis | native | Pinkfin Alestes | Mbungu |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus humilis | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus imberi | native | Spot-tail | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus kingsleyae | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus lateralis | native | Stripped robber | Mungumba |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus macrolepidotus | native | True big-scale tetra | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Bryconaethiops macrops | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Bryconaethiops microstoma | native | Kusu | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Bryconalestes longipinnis | native | Longfin tetra | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus alces | native | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus cassaicus | native | Luseya | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus curvirostris | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus elephas | native | Sosha | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus luapulaensis | native | Sosha | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus | native | Sosha | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus tshokwe | native | Sosha | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Channallabes apus | native | Eel catfish | Kaliholela |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chetia gracilis | native | Slender happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chetia welwitschi | native | Angolan happy | Tshomba |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chilochromis duponti | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis angolensis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis fasciatus | native | Okavango suckermouth | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis micropogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis neumanni | native | Neumann's suckermouth | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis sardinhai | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys ansorgii | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys auratus | native | Golden Nile catfish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys bocagii | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys cranchii | native | Kokuni | Kanzema |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys laticeps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys macropterus | native | Tshajimba mutwe | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus | native | Belly up | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys stampflii | native | Smooth flounder | Carta |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clariallabes heterocephalus | endemic | Kambangaji | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clariallabes platyprosopos | native | Broadhead catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clariallabes variabilis | native | Kakungu | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias angolensis | native | Angolian walking catfish | Angolian walking catfish |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias buthupogon | native | Kambangaji | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias camerunensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias dumerilii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gabonensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | Mburi |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias liocephalus | native | Smoothhead catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias ngamensis | native | Blunt-toothed African catfish | Mburi |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias nigromarmoratus | endemic | Kabofo | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias platycephalus | native | Kambangaji | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias stappersii | native | Blotched catfish | Kambangaji |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias theodorae | native | Snake catfish | Kambangaji |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clypeobarbus bellcrossi | native | Gorgeous barb | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Congoglanis alula | native | Dandala | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Congoglanis howesi | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon guineensis | native | Guinean tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | native | Redbreast tilapia | Kapa |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon tholloni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Coptostomabarbus wittei | native | Upjaw barb | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma multispine | native | Manyspined ctenopoma | Kafudji |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma nigropannosum | native | Twospot climbing perch | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus cubangoensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus discorhynchus | native | Zambesi parrotfish | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus psittacus | native | Kabebe | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus atroventralis | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus fasciolatus | native | Sharktail distichodus | Mbuluku |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus kasaiensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus lusosso | native | Longsnout distichodus | Tshakunda |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus maculatus | native | Spotted citharinid | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus notospilus | native | Matshakala | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus sexfasciatus | native | Sixbar distichodus | Tshikanga |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator lebretonis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Doumea angolensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Dundocharax bidentatus | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris daganensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris senegalensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris vittata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Engraulicypris howesi | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Enneacampus ansorgii | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Enneacampus kaupi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius afrovernayi | native | Spottail barb | Senge |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius ansorgii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius argenteus | native | Rosefin barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius barnardi | native | Blackback barb | Mukenga |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius barotseensis | native | Barbus barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius bifrenatus | native | Hyphen barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius breviceps | native | Shorthead barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius brevidorsalis | native | Dwarf barb | Lwasa |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius brevilateralis | endemic | Lutemba | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius camptacanthus | native | African redfinned barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius carens | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius caudosignatus | endemic | Sese | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius chicapaensis | endemic | Lumbungo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius chiumbeensis | endemic | Lumbungo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius collarti | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius dorsolineatus | native | Cunene barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius eutaenia | native | Orangefin barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius evansi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius fasciolatus | native | African banded barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius greenwoodi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius guirali | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius haasianus | native | Sickle barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius holotaenia | native | Spotscale barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius jae | native | Jae barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius kerstenii | native | Redspot barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius kessleri | native | Gillbar barb | Lumbungo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius lineomaculatus | native | Line-spotted barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius lujae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius machadoi | endemic | Lumbungo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius mattozi | native | Papermouth | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius mediosquamatus | endemic | Lumbungo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius miolepis | native | Zigzag barb | Lumbungo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius mocoensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius multilineatus | native | Copperstripe barb | Lisangisangi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius musumbi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius paludinosus | native | Straightfin barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius petchkovskyi | endemic | Sese | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius poechii | native | Dashtail barb | Mungumba |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius radiatus | native | Redeye barb | Lumbungo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius rohani | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius roussellei | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius rubrostigma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius thamalakanensis | native | Thamalakane barb | Ngonga |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius trimaculatus | native | Threespot barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius trispilomimus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius unitaeniatus | native | Slender barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius viviparus | native | Bowstripe barb | Lisangisangi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius wellmani | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys singa | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Euchilichthys astatodon | native | Katonde | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Euchilichthys royauxi | native | Kanvaka | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Eugnathichthys macroterolepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra congoensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Gnathonemus barbatus | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Gnathonemus petersii | native | Elephantnose fish | Ludembe |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis humilis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis multiocellatus | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis angolensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis elongatus | native | Banded jewel cichlid | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | native | Banded jewelfish | Kanzema |
Characiformes | Hepsetidae | Hepsetus cuvieri | native | Southern African Pike | Kasangi |
Characiformes | Hepsetidae | Hepsetus lineatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus longifilis | native | Sampa | Lenda |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus ansorgii | native | Slender stonebasher | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus longilateralis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus pappenheimi | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus pauciradiatus | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus forskahlii | native | Elongate tigerfish | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus vittatus | native | Tiger fish | Kasangi |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Isichthys henryi | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria angolensis | endemic | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria ansorgii | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria maydelli | native | Cunene kneria | |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria polli | native | Western shellear | |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria sjolandersi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo annectens | native | Kasulu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo ansorgii | native | Cunene labeo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo batesii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo chariensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo cylindricus | native | Redeye labeo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo dhonti | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo greenii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo lineatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo longipinnis | native | Kavulo makalo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo lukulae | native | Red-spot mudsucker | Kasulu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo lunatus | native | Upper Zambezi labeo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo nasus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo parvus | native | Kasulu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo ruddi | native | Silver labeo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo simpsoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo weeksii | native | Sicklefin labeo | Mbumba |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus ansorgii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus aspius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus batesii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus boulengeri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus cardozoi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus caudovittatus | native | Kakumbi | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus clarkeae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus codringtonii | native | Upper Zambezi yellowfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus ensifer | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus ensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus girardi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus gulielmi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus jubbi | endemic | Muka | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus lucius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus macrolepidotus | native | Kasumbi | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus marequensis | native | Largescale yellowfish | Kakumbi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus nanningsi | endemic | Dimoma | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus rhinophorus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus rocadasi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus roylii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus sandersi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus steindachneri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus stenostoma | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus varicostoma | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola chobensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola hutereaui | native | Meshscaled topminnow | Kakenga matako |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola katangae | native | Striped topminnow | Kakenga matako |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola macrurus | native | Big tailed lampeye | Kanga |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola mediolateralis | endemic | Kakenga matako | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola nigrolateralis | endemic | Lumbungo | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola pygmaeus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus dentatus | native | African brown snapper | Xicaca |
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus beninensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus monsembeensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius altisambesi | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius angolensis | native | Ndembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius cuangoanus | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius desertus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius dundoensis | endemic | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius lambouri | native | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius moorii | native | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius multisquamatus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius ntemensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius stanleyanus | native | Kabebe | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus ansorgii | endemic | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus congicus | native | Mukongo | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus frenatus | native | Longtail spiny eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus niger | native | Mukongo | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus shiloangoensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes acutidens | native | Sharptooth tetra | Lubongo |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes argyrotaenia | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes humilis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma ansorgii | native | Ornate ctenopoma | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma congicum | native | Congo ctenopoma | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma intermedium | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma nanum | native | Dwarf ctenopoma | Kafudji |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Micropanchax johnstoni | native | Johnston's topminnow | Kakenga matako |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis aculeatus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrops anguilloides | native | Cornish jack | Kalembe |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrops attenuatus | native | Kalembele | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus caballus | native | Sosha | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus lacerda | native | Western bottlenose mormyrid | Tshota mwalwa |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus rume | native | Mormyrids | Sosha |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannaethiops unitaeniatus | native | Oneline tetra | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax angolensis | endemic | Kambangaji | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax fasciolaris | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax lineostriatus | endemic | Kambangaji | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax machadoi | native | Dwarf citharine | Namukidji |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax macropterus | native | Broad-barred citharine | Mujiji |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax monardi | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax multifasciatus | native | Multibar citharine | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax parvus | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax procatopus | native | Kasulu | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax wittei | native | Mukiki | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Nannopetersius ansorgii | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nematogobius maindroni | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Neolebias ansorgii | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Neolebias spilotaenia | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Notoglanidium macrostoma | native | Flatnose catfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Odaxothrissa ansorgii | native | Ansorge's fangtooth pellonuline | Mabemba |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsaridium ubangiense | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsaridium zambezense | native | Barred minnow | Lumbungo |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis andersonii | native | Three spotted tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis angolensis | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis lepidurus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | native | Longfin tilapia | Keji |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis schwebischi | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Orthochromis machadoi | native | Cunene dwarf happy | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Parailia occidentalis | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Parakneria fortuita | endemic | Cubango kneria | |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Parakneria ladigesi | endemic | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Parakneria marmorata | endemic | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Parakneria vilhenae | native | Kasutunguna | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Paramormyrops jacksoni | endemic | Ghost stonebasher | Kapepe |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Paramormyrops kingsleyae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Parauchenoglanis altipinnis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Parauchenoglanis ngamensis | native | Zambezi grunter | Bibonga ya Kajama |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Pareutropius debauwi | native | African glass catfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Pellonula leonensis | native | Smalltoothed pellonula | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Pellonula vorax | native | Bigtoothed pellonula | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pelmatolapia cabrae | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus catostoma | native | Churchill | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus christyi | native | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus cunganus | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus haullevillii | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus longicapitis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus magnitrunci | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus magnoculis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus microphthalmus | native | Ndembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus okavangensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus simus | native | Kapepe | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pharyngochromis acuticeps | native | Zambezi bream | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pharyngochromis darlingi | native | Zambezi happy | Tshilamba |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Phractura macrura | endemic | Katende | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Phractura scaphyrhynchura | native | Katonde | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Plataplochilus cabindae | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Plataplochilus loemensis | native | Loeme lampeye | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Platyclarias machadoi | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis polystaphylodon | native | Mozambique sea catfish | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus brevis | native | Lundembe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus castelnaui | native | Dwarf stonebasher | Kaleha |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus cuandoensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus marianne | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus tumifrons | native | Kapepe | |
Polypteriformes | Polypteridae | Polypterus ornatipinnis | native | Ornate bichir | Mimbambala |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | Roncador-de-pintas |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Porogobius schlegelii | native | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | |
Ceratodontiformes | Protopteridae | Protopterus aethiopicus | native | Marbled lungfish | |
Ceratodontiformes | Protopteridae | Protopterus dolloi | native | Slender lungfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pseudocrenilabrus philander | native | Southern mouthbrooder | Lwasa |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas ansorgii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas christyi | native | Coppernose barb | Muka |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Rhabdalestes maunensis | native | Okavango robber | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis stellifer | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis carlottae | native | Rainbow happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis codringtonii | native | Green happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis coulteri | native | Cunene happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis giardi | native | Pink happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis greenwoodi | native | Greenwood's happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis thysi | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sarotherodon nigripinnis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe angolensis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe bocagii | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe grenfelli | native | Kanzema | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe intermedius | native | Silver catfish | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe marmoratus | native | Shoulderspot catfish | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe yangambianus | native | Yangambi butterbarbel | Kanzema |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis altus | native | Humpback largemouth | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis alvum | endemic | Blue-headed largemouth bream | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis angusticeps | native | Thinface cichlid | Khele |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis cacuchi | endemic | Cacuchi largemouth bream | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis cuanza | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis jallae | native | Nembwe | Tshikele |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis longimanus | native | Longfin largemouth | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis macrocephalus | native | Purpleface largemouth | Khele |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis swartzi | endemic | Red-flanked largemouth bream | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis thumbergi | native | Brownspot largemouth | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis cuangoanus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis laessoei | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis leopardinus | native | Leopard squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis longirostris | native | Kahulu | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macropunctatus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macrostigma | native | Largespot squeaker | Tshingele |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macrostoma | native | Largemouth squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis nigromaculatus | native | Blackspotted squeaker | Tshingele |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis ornatipinnis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis thamalakanensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis vanderwaali | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis woosnami | native | Upper Zambezi squeaker | Tshingele |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis albolabris | native | Thicklipped happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis buysi | native | Namib happy | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis lucullae | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis schwetzi | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia ruweti | native | Okavango tilapia | Kakeya |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia sparrmanii | native | Banded tilapia | Katwa |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Xenomystus nigri | native | African knifefish | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys dorae | endemic | Chobe sand catlet | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys kavangoensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys kunenensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys pallidus | native | Pale sand catlet |