Species in North Sea
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 195 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acipenser sturio Sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 600.0 TL 3.5 native
Agonus cataphractus Hooknose Agonidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Alosa alosa Allis shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 83.0 TL 3.0 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 SL 4.0 native
Amblyraja radiata Starry ray Rajidae demersal 105.0 TL 4.2 native
Ammodytes marinus Lesser sand-eel Ammodytidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Ammodytes tobianus Small sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 20.0 SL 3.1 native
Anarhichas lupus Atlantic wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.9 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Aphanopus carbo Black scabbardfish Trichiuridae bathypelagic 151.0 TL 4.5 native
Aphia minuta Transparent goby Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.1 native
Argentina silus Greater argentine Argentinidae bathypelagic 70.0 SL 3.3 native
Argentina sphyraena Argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 35.0 SL 3.5 native
Argyropelecus olfersii Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Argyrosomus regius Meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 230.0 TL 4.3 native
Arnoglossus laterna Mediterranean scaldfish Bothidae demersal 25.0 SL 3.6 native
Artediellus atlanticus Atlantic hookear sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 SL 3.4 native
Atherina presbyter Sand smelt Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Belone belone Garfish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.2 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Brama brama Atlantic pomfret Bramidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Brosme brosme Cusk Lotidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.9 native
Buenia jeffreysii Jeffrey's goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.6 native
Buglossidium luteum Solenette Soleidae demersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus lyra Dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus maculatus Callionymidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus reticulatus Reticulated dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.3 native
Centrolabrus exoletus Rock cook Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus crepidater Longnose velvet dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.2 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Chelidonichthys cuculus Red gurnard Triglidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidonichthys lucerna Tub gurnard Triglidae demersal 75.1 TL 4.0 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon labrosus Thicklip grey mullet Mugilidae demersal 75.0 SL 2.6 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Chirolophis ascanii Yarrell's blenny Stichaeidae benthopelagic 25.0 SL 3.2 native
Ciliata mustela Fivebeard rockling Lotidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Ciliata septentrionalis Northern rockling Lotidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Clupea harengus Atlantic herring Clupeidae benthopelagic 45.0 SL 3.4 native
Conger conger European conger Congridae demersal 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Coris julis Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 30.0 SL 3.4 native
Coryphaenoides rupestris Roundnose grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 110.0 TL 3.5 native
Crystallogobius linearis Crystal goby Gobiidae demersal 4.7 SL 3.4 native
Ctenolabrus rupestris Goldsinny-wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.8 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dasyatis pastinaca Common stingray Dasyatidae demersal 64.0 WD 4.1 native
Deania calcea Birdbeak dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Dicentrarchus labrax European seabass Moronidae demersal 103.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus batis Blue skate Rajidae demersal 285.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus oxyrinchus Longnosed skate Rajidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Echiichthys vipera Lesser weever Trachinidae demersal 15.0 SL 4.4 native
Echinorhinus brucus Bramble shark Echinorhinidae bathydemersal 310.0 TL 4.4 native
Echiodon drummondii Carapidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Enchelyopus cimbrius Fourbeard rockling Lotidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.6 native
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 SL 3.1 native
Entelurus aequoreus Snake pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Etmopterus princeps Great lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Euthynnus alletteratus Little tunny Scombridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Eutrigla gurnardus Grey gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gadiculus thori Gadidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadus morhua Atlantic cod Gadidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 4.1 native
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus Shore rockling Lotidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Gaidropsarus vulgaris Three-bearded rockling Lotidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Galeus melastomus Blackmouth catshark Pentanchidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus Witch flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 SL 3.2 native
Gobius niger Black goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobiusculus flavescens Two-spotted goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus Smooth sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 30.0 SL 2.7 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.5 native
Hippocampus hippocampus Short snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Hippoglossoides platessoides American plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 82.6 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossus hippoglossus Atlantic halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 470.0 TL 4.0 native
Hyperoplus immaculatus Greater sand-eel Ammodytidae demersal 35.0 SL 4.4 native
Hyperoplus lanceolatus Great sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 40.0 SL 4.0 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 110.0 FL 4.4 native
Labrus bergylta Ballan wrasse Labridae reef-associated 65.9 TL 4.0 native
Labrus mixtus Cuckoo wrasse Labridae reef-associated 40.0 SL 3.9 native
Lamna nasus Porbeagle Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampetra fluviatilis River lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis Megrim Scophthalmidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Leptoclinus maculatus Daubed shanny Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Lesueurigobius friesii Fries's goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leucoraja circularis Sandy ray Rajidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja fullonica Shagreen ray Rajidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja naevus Cuckoo ray Rajidae demersal 71.0 TL 4.2 native
Limanda limanda Common dab Pleuronectidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.4 native
Liparis liparis Striped seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis montagui Montagus seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.5 native
Lipophrys pholis Shanny Blenniidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.1 native
Lophius budegassa Blackbellied angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 100.0 SL 4.4 native
Lophius piscatorius Angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 200.0 SL 4.4 native
Lumpenus lampretaeformis Snakeblenny Stichaeidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Lycodes vahlii Vahl's eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Melanogrammus aeglefinus Haddock Gadidae demersal 112.0 TL 4.0 native
Merlangius merlangus Whiting Gadidae benthopelagic 91.5 TL 4.4 native
Merluccius merluccius European hake Merlucciidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii Norway bullhead Cottidae demersal 7.4 SL 3.8 native
Microchirus variegatus Thickback sole Soleidae demersal 35.0 SL 3.3 native
Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting Gadidae bathypelagic 55.5 TL 4.1 native
Microstomus kitt Lemon sole Pleuronectidae demersal 65.0 TL 3.2 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.3 native
Molva dypterygia Blue ling Lotidae demersal 155.0 TL 4.5 native
Molva molva Ling Lotidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Mullus barbatus barbatus Red mullet Mullidae demersal 33.2 SL 3.1 native
Mullus surmuletus Surmullet Mullidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.5 native
Mustelus asterias Starry smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.6 native
Mustelus mustelus Smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Myctophum punctatum Spotted lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 SL 3.4 native
Myliobatis aquila Common eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 183.0 WD 3.6 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myxine glutinosa Atlantic hagfish Myxinidae benthopelagic 95.0 TL 3.4 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Nerophis lumbriciformis Worm pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.0 native
Nerophis ophidion Straightnose pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Orcynopsis unicolor Plain bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 130.0 FL 4.5 native
Osmerus eperlanus European smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Pagellus acarne Axillary seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 36.0 SL 3.5 native
Pagellus bogaraveo Blackspot seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 70.0 SL 4.2 native
Pagellus erythrinus Common pandora Sparidae benthopelagic 60.0 SL 3.5 native
Paralepis coregonoides Sharpchin barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 50.0 SL 4.1 native
Pegusa lascaris Sand sole Soleidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.3 native
Petromyzon marinus Sea lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Pholis gunnellus Rock gunnel Pholidae demersal 25.0 SL 3.5 native
Phrynorhombus norvegicus Norwegian topknot Scophthalmidae benthopelagic 12.0 SL 4.0 native
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Pleuronectes platessa European plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 100.0 SL 3.2 native
Pollachius pollachius Pollack Gadidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Pollachius virens Saithe Gadidae demersal 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Pomatoschistus lozanoi Lozano's goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Pomatoschistus microps Common goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus minutus Sand goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Pomatoschistus pictus Painted goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic stingray Dasyatidae pelagic-oceanic 96.0 WD 4.4 native
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja montagui Spotted ray Rajidae demersal 83.5 TL 3.9 native
Raniceps raninus Tadpole fish Gadidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.5 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 140.0 SL 3.4 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.4 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 91.4 FL 4.2 native
Sardina pilchardus European pilchard Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 27.5 SL 3.1 native
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 60.0 FL 3.6 native
Scomberesox saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Scophthalmus maximus Turbot Scophthalmidae demersal 100.0 SL 4.4 native
Scophthalmus rhombus Brill Scophthalmidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.4 native
Scyliorhinus canicula Lesser spotted dogfish Scyliorhinidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Scyliorhinus stellaris Nursehound Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes norvegicus Golden redfish Sebastidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes viviparus Norway redfish Sebastidae demersal 66.5 TL 4.0 native
Solea solea Common sole Soleidae demersal 70.0 SL 3.2 native
Sparus aurata Gilthead seabream Sparidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Spinachia spinachia Sea stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 22.0 SL 3.5 native
Spondyliosoma cantharus Black seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 60.0 SL 3.3 native
Sprattus sprattus European sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 16.0 SL 3.0 native
Squalus acanthias Picked dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 122.0 4.4 native
Squatina squatina Angelshark Squatinidae demersal 244.0 TL 4.1 native
Symphodus melops Corkwing wrasse Labridae reef-associated 28.0 SL 3.4 native
Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson's pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.7 native
Syngnathus typhle Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Taurulus bubalis Longspined bullhead Cottidae demersal 25.0 SL 3.6 native
Tetronarce nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Thorogobius ephippiatus Leopard-spotted goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.0 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Torpedo marmorata Marbled electric ray Torpedinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.6 native
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus draco Greater weever Trachinidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.2 native
Trachipterus arcticus Dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Trachurus trachurus Atlantic horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Triglops murrayi Moustache sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 SL 3.5 native
Trisopterus esmarkii Norway pout Gadidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus luscus Pouting Gadidae benthopelagic 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus minutus Poor cod Gadidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 455.0 FL 4.5 native
Zeugopterus punctatus Topknot Scophthalmidae demersal 25.0 SL 4.0 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Zoarces viviparus Eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by mbactong, 21/01/2020