Species in Baltic Sea
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 160 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Acipenser oxyrinchus Atlantic sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 430.0 TL 3.3 extirpated
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Acipenser sturio Sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 600.0 TL 3.5 native
Agonus cataphractus Hooknose Agonidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alosa alosa Allis shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 83.0 TL 3.0 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 4.0 native
Amblyraja radiata Starry ray Rajidae demersal 105.0 TL 4.2 native
Ammodytes marinus Lesser sand-eel Ammodytidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Ammodytes tobianus Small sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Anarhichas lupus Atlantic wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.9 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Aphia minuta Transparent goby Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.1 native
Argyrosomus regius Meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 230.0 TL 4.3 native
Arnoglossus laterna Mediterranean scaldfish Bothidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Barbus barbus Barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.1 native
Belone belone Garfish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.2 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Brama brama Atlantic pomfret Bramidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Buglossidium luteum Solenette Soleidae demersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus lyra Dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius gibelio Prussian carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 46.6 TL 2.5 introduced
Chelidonichthys lucerna Tub gurnard Triglidae demersal 75.1 TL 4.0 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon labrosus Thicklip grey mullet Mugilidae demersal 91.5 TL 2.6 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Ciliata septentrionalis Northern rockling Lotidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Clupea harengus Atlantic herring Clupeidae benthopelagic 54.9 TL 3.4 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Conger conger European conger Congridae demersal 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Coregonus albula Vendace Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.1 native
Coregonus lavaretus European whitefish Salmonidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Coregonus maraena Maraena whitefish Salmonidae demersal 130.0 TL 3.5 native
Coregonus nasus Broad whitefish Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 71.0 TL 3.5 questionable
Coregonus oxyrinchus Houting Salmonidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Coregonus pallasii Salmonidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.4 native
Coregonus peled Peled Salmonidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.1 introduced
Cottus gobio Bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Cottus poecilopus Alpine bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.0 native
Ctenolabrus rupestris Goldsinny-wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.8 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 introduced
Dentex maroccanus Morocco dentex Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Dicentrarchus labrax European seabass Moronidae demersal 103.0 TL 3.5 native
Enchelyopus cimbrius Fourbeard rockling Lotidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.6 questionable
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Entelurus aequoreus Snake pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eutrigla gurnardus Grey gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gadus morhua Atlantic cod Gadidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 4.1 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus Witch flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.2 native
Gobius niger Black goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobiusculus flavescens Two-spotted goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus Smooth sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 36.6 TL 2.7 questionable
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Hippoglossoides platessoides American plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 82.6 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossus hippoglossus Atlantic halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 470.0 TL 4.0 native
Hyperoplus immaculatus Greater sand-eel Ammodytidae demersal 42.7 TL 4.4 native
Hyperoplus lanceolatus Great sandeel Ammodytidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.0 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Labrus bergylta Ballan wrasse Labridae reef-associated 65.9 TL 4.0 native
Lampetra fluviatilis River lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampetra planeri European brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 20.5 TL 4.1 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Limanda limanda Common dab Pleuronectidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Liparis barbatus Sea-snail Liparidae demersal 19.1 TL 3.5 native
Liparis liparis Striped seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis montagui Montagus seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.5 native
Lophius budegassa Blackbellied angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophius piscatorius Angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 244.0 TL 4.4 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Lumpenus lampretaeformis Snakeblenny Stichaeidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Melanogrammus aeglefinus Haddock Gadidae demersal 112.0 TL 4.0 native
Merlangius merlangus Whiting Gadidae benthopelagic 91.5 TL 4.4 native
Merluccius merluccius European hake Merlucciidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting Gadidae bathypelagic 55.5 TL 4.1 native
Microstomus kitt Lemon sole Pleuronectidae demersal 65.0 TL 3.2 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Molva molva Ling Lotidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Myoxocephalus quadricornis Fourhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 introduced
Nerophis ophidion Straightnose pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 not established
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 introduced
Orcynopsis unicolor Plain bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 144.3 TL 4.5 native
Osmerus eperlanus European smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Pagellus bogaraveo Blackspot seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 85.4 TL 4.2 native
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Petromyzon marinus Sea lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Pholis gunnellus Rock gunnel Pholidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Phrynorhombus norvegicus Norwegian topknot Scophthalmidae benthopelagic 14.6 TL 4.0 native
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Pleuronectes platessa European plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Pollachius pollachius Pollack Gadidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Pollachius virens Saithe Gadidae demersal 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Pomatoschistus microps Common goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomatoschistus minutus Sand goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Pomatoschistus pictus Painted goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Pterycombus brama Atlantic fanfish Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.1 native
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Raniceps raninus Tadpole fish Gadidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.5 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.4 native
Sabanejewia aurata Golden spined loach Cobitidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.4 native
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 104.9 TL 3.3 questionable
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.4 TL 4.2 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 misidentification
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 66.6 TL 3.6 native
Scomberesox saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Scophthalmus maximus Turbot Scophthalmidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Scophthalmus rhombus Brill Scophthalmidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.4 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Solea solea Common sole Soleidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.2 native
Spinachia spinachia Sea stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 26.8 TL 3.5 native
Spondyliosoma cantharus Black seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Sprattus sprattus European sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 19.5 TL 3.0 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Symphodus melops Corkwing wrasse Labridae reef-associated 34.2 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson's pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.7 native
Syngnathus typhle Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Taractes asper Rough pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.3 native
Taurulus bubalis Longspined bullhead Cottidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Thymallus thymallus Grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus draco Greater weever Trachinidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.2 native
Trachurus trachurus Atlantic horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus esmarkii Norway pout Gadidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus luscus Pouting Gadidae benthopelagic 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus minutus Poor cod Gadidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Zeugopterus punctatus Topknot Scophthalmidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.0 native
Zoarces viviparus Eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017