List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 140
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 253)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 264)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 250)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 253)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 253)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. 259)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 259)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 254)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. 267)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 254)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 265)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 263)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 254)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 262)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Gobius jeffreysii (p. 260)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 261)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 261)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 261)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 259)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 258)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 250)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys cuculus (p. 263)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 263)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 263)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 262-263)
Chiloglanis benuensis Daget & Stauch, 1963 Chiloglanis benuensis (p. 266)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophis ascanii (p. 262)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 256)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 254)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 258)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 260)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 259)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 264)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 252)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 257)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 267)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 252)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrhyncha (p. 252)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Trachinus vipera (p. 259)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 257)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 255)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 263)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 255-256)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 257)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 257)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 251)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 250)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 264)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 266)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 261)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 261)
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 260)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 259)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 265)
Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950) Hyperoplus immaculatus (p. 259)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 259)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 260)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 258)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 258)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 250)
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. 260)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 267)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 267)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 265)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 260)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 252)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 252)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Pleuronectes limanda (p. 266)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. 264)
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. 264)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 262)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 267)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampetraeformis (p. 262)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. )
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 256)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 256)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 255)
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii (Collett, 1875) Taurulus lilljeborgi (p. 264)
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926) Microchirus boscanion (p. 266)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 266)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 266)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 267)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 256)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 258)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 251)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 263)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 250)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 255)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 255)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 258)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 262)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 266)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. 262)
Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 265)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 256)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 266)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 266)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 256)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 256)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 261)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Gobius minutus (p. 261)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Gobius pictus (p. 261)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 251)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 252)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 252)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 251)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 257)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 253-254)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. 254)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 253)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 260)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 260)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 254)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 265)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 265)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 250)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 250)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 263)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 266)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 265)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 258)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 253)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 251)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 251)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 259)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 255)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 255)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Siphostoma typhle (p. 255)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 264)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 251)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 261)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 260)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 259)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 257)
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarkii (p. 256)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 256)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 256)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 265)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 265)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 257)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10