List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 77
Species Name Used in Reference
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. 89)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 90-91)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 137)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 49)
Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 Anguilla dieffenbachii (p. 48-49)
Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879 Argentina elongata (p. 104-105)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 71)
Bathytoshia brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875) Dasyatis brevicaudatus (p. 153)
Bathytoshia lata (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis thetidis (p. 153)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. )
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 155)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 65)
Colistium guntheri (Hutton, 1873) Colistium guntheri (p. 33)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 119)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 46-47)
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 Cyttus traversi (p. 45)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 143-144)
Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974) Raja innominata (p. 150-151)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 27)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 37)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 124-125)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 146-147)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 77)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 100-101)
Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (Fowler, 1911) Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (p. 156-157)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 31)
Hyporhamphus ihi Phillipps, 1932 Hyporhamphus ihi (p. 56-57)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 138)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 149)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 138)
Kathetostoma giganteum Haast, 1873 Kathetostoma giganteum (p. 85)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 133)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 83)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 55)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 69)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 139)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 66-67)
Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) Parika scaber (p. 75)
Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 Micromesistius australis (p. 126-127)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 98-99)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932 Mustelus lenticulatus (p. 144-145)
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 Myliobatis tenuicaudatis (p. 152)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 114-115)
Odax pullus (Forster, 1801) Odax pullus (p. 35)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 102-103)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys auratus (p. 106-107)
Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801) Parapercis colias (p. 39)
Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 Pelotretis flavilatus (p. 109)
Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae (p. 110-111)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 63)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 148)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 116-117)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 93)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 41)
Retropinna retropinna (Richardson, 1848) Retropinna retropinna (p. 125)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. )
Rhombosolea leporina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea leporina (p. 53)
Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) Rhombosolea plebeia (p. 50-51)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. 96-97)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 79)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 73)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 120-121)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 122-123)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Chrysophrys auratus (p. 106-107)
Sprattus antipodum (Hector, 1872) Sprattus antipodum (p. 112-113)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 143)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 131)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 136)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 135)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 137)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. )
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 81)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 81)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 139)
Zearaja nasuta (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja nasuta (p. 150-151)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 43)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10