List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 210
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 235)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 235)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 234)
Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Abudefduf whitleyi (p. 235)
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (p. 406)
Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Acanthaluteres vittiger (p. 407;fig.)
Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Favonigobius tamarensis (p. 348)
Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Alabes dorsalis (p. 53)
Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Alabes hoesei (p. 53)
Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Alabes parvulus (p. 53)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indica (p. 177;fig.)
Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Ambassis jacksoniensis (p. 149)
Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Ambassis marianus (p. 149)
Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Ammotretis brevipinnis (p. 387)
Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Ammotretis lituratus (p. 387)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 47)
Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Aplodactylus arctidens (p. 256)
Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Crinodus lophodon (p. 256)
Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Apogon atripes (p. 155)
Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Aracana aurita (p. 411;fig.)
Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865) Arenigobius bifrenatus (p. 359)
Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Arenigobius frenatus (p. 360)
Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Arnoglossus bassensis (p. 383)
Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897) Arothron gillbanksi (p. 422)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 181)
Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Arripis truttacea (p. 181;fig.)
Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Aspasmogaster costata (p. 56)
Aspasmogaster liorhynchus Briggs, 1955 Aspasmogaster liorhyncha (p. 57)
Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (p. 57)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 340;fig.)
Asymbolus analis (Ogilby, 1885) Asymbolis analis (p. 9;fig.)
Asymbolus vincenti (Zietz, 1908) Asymbolis vincenti (p. 9;fig.)
Atherinason hepsetoides (Richardson, 1843) Atherinason hepsetoides (p. 67;fig.)
Atherinosoma microstoma (Günther, 1861) Atherinosoma microstoma (p. 67)
Atypichthys strigatus (Günther, 1860) Atypichthys strigatus (p. 214)
Bathygobius krefftii (Steindachner, 1866) Bathygobius kreffti (p. 347)
Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1879) Bodianus frenchii (p. 268)
Bodianus oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1862) Bodianus oxycephalus (p. 268)
Bodianus unimaculatus (Günther, 1862) Bodianus unimaculatus (p. 268)
Bodianus vulpinus (Richardson, 1850) Bodianus vulpinus (p. 268)
Bovichtus angustifrons Regan, 1913 Bovichtus angustifrons (p. 321)
Bovichtus variegatus Richardson, 1846 Bovichtus variegatus (p. 321)
Brachirus niger (Macleay, 1880) Synaptura nigra (p. 391;fig.)
Bryaninops loki Larson, 1985 Bryaninops loki (p. 356)
Callionymus limiceps Ogilby, 1908 Repomucenus limiceps (p. 343;fig.)
Callogobius depressus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Callogobius depressus (p. 345)
Callogobius mucosus (Günther, 1872) Callogobius mucosus (p. 345)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 230)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 229)
Cepola australis Ogilby, 1899 Cepola australis (p. 312)
Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816) Chaetoderma penicilligera (p. 400;fig.)
Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (Waite, 1900) Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (p. 228)
Chelmonops curiosus Kuiter, 1986 Chelmonops curiosus (p. 218)
Chironemus georgianus Cuvier, 1829 Chironemus georgianus (p. 254)
Chironemus maculosus (Richardson, 1850) Threpterius maculosus (p. 255)
Chironemus marmoratus Günther, 1860 Chironemus marmoratus (p. 255)
Chromis vanderbilti (Fowler, 1941) Chromis vanderbilti (p. 238)
Cochleoceps bicolor Hutchins, 1991 Cochleoceps bicolor (p. 55)
Cochleoceps orientalis Hutchins, 1991 Cochleoceps orientalis (p. 56)
Contusus brevicaudus Hardy, 1981 Contusus brevicaudus (p. 421)
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. 219;fig.)
Coris picta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Coris picta (p. 297)
Crapatalus munroi Last & Edgar, 1987 Crapatalus munroi (p. 319)
Creedia haswelli (Ramsay, 1881) Creedia haswelli (p. 317)
Creedia partimsquamigera Nelson, 1983 Creedia partimsquamigera (p. 317)
Creocele cardinalis (Ramsay, 1882) Creocele cardinalis (p. 57)
Cristiceps argyropleura Kner, 1865 Cristiceps argyropleura (p. 326)
Cristiceps aurantiacus Castelnau, 1879 Cristiceps aurantiacus (p. 326)
Cristiceps australis Valenciennes, 1836 Cristiceps australis (p. 326)
Cryptocentroides gobioides (Ogilby, 1886) Cristatogobius gobioides (p. 359)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. 115)
Dermatopsis macrodon Ogilby, 1896 Dermatopsis macrodon (p. 61)
Diagramma labiosum Macleay, 1883 Diagramma labiosum (p. 189;fig.)
Diodon nicthemerus Cuvier, 1818 Diodon nicthemerus (p. 425)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon spiniceps (p. 384;fig.)
Enigmapercis reducta Whitley, 1936 Enigmapercis reducta (p. 316)
Enneapterygius atrogulare (Günther, 1873) Enneapterygius annulatus (p. 324;fig.)
Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Enoplosus armatus (p. 248)
Eocallionymus papilio (Günther, 1864) Eocallionymus papilio (p. 341)
Eubalichthys bucephalus (Whitley, 1931) Eubalichthys bucephalus (p. 409)
Eubalichthys gunnii (Günther, 1870) Eubalichthys gunnii (p. 409)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 249)
Favonigobius exquisitus Whitley, 1950 Favonigobius exquisites (p. 349)
Favonigobius lateralis (Macleay, 1881) Favonigobius lateralis (p. 348)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 225)
Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres subfasciatus (p. 194)
Girella albostriata Steindachner, 1898 Girella albostriata (p. )
Girella elevata Macleay, 1881 Girella elevata (p. 213)
Girella feliciana Clark, 1938 Girella feliciana (p. )
Girella fimbriata (McCulloch, 1920) Girella fimbriata (p. )
Girella leonina (Richardson, 1846) Girella leonina (p. )
Girella nebulosa Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 Girella nebulosa (p. )
Girella stuebeli Troschel, 1866 Girella stuebeli (p. )
Girella tephraeops (Richardson, 1846) Girella tephraeops (p. )
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 213)
Girella zebra (Richardson, 1846) Girella zebra (p. 214)
Girella zonata Günther, 1859 Girella zonata (p. )
Gobiopterus semivestitus (Munro, 1949) Gobiopterus semivestitus (p. 362;fig.)
Gymnothorax cribroris Whitley, 1932 Gymnothorax cribroris (p. 32)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. )
Gyrinocheilus pustulosus Vaillant, 1902 Gyrinocheilus pustulosus (p. )
Halichoeres hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Halichoeres hartzfeldi (p. 280;fig.)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus alporti (p. 121;fig.)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 226)
Heteroclinus adelaidae Castelnau, 1872 Heteroclinus adelaidae (p. 330)
Heteroclinus eckloniae (McKay, 1970) Heteroclinus eckloniae (p. 328)
Heteroclinus heptaeolus (Ogilby, 1885) Heteroclinus heptaeolus (p. 327)
Heteroclinus johnstoni (Saville-Kent, 1886) Heteroclinus johnstoni (p. 332)
Heteroclinus macrophthalmus Hoese, 1976 Heteroclinus macrophthalmus (p. 330)
Heteroclinus marmoratus (Klunzinger, 1872) Heteroclinus marmoratus (p. 332;fig.)
Heteroclinus nasutus (Günther, 1861) Heteroclinus nasutus (p. 328)
Heteroclinus perspicillatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Heteroclinus perspicillatus (p. 329)
Heteroclinus tristis (Klunzinger, 1872) Heteroclinus tristis (p. 332)
Heteroclinus whiteleggii (Ogilby, 1894) Heteroclinus fasciatus (p. 329;fig.)
Heteroclinus whiteleggii (Ogilby, 1894) Heteroclinus whiteleggi (p. 329;fig.)
Heteroclinus wilsoni (Lucas, 1891) Heteroclinus wilsoni (p. 328)
Hippocampus breviceps Peters, 1869 Hippocampus breviceps (p. 97)
Hypoplectrodes jamesoni Ogilby, 1908 Hypoplectrodes jamesoni (p. 136)
Hypoplectrodes maccullochi (Whitley, 1929) Hypoplectrodes maccullochi (p. 136)
Kestratherina brevirostris Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988 Kestratherina brevirostris (p. 68)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus bigibbus (p. 212)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. )
Kyphosus lutescens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Kyphosus lutescens (p. )
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus analogus (p. )
Lesueurina platycephala Fowler, 1908 Lesueurina platycephala (p. 318)
Lotella phycis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Lotella schuetta (p. 59;fig.)
Lotella rhacina (Forster, 1801) Lotella rhacina (p. 58;fig.)
Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) Meuschenia scaber (p. 405;fig.)
Meuschenia trachylepis (Günther, 1870) Meuschenia trachylepis (p. 404;2photos)
Meuschenia venusta Hutchins, 1977 Meuschenia venusta (p. 405)
Morwong fuscus (Castelnau, 1879) Cheilodactylus fuscus (p. 258)
Mugilogobius paludis (Whitley, 1930) Mugilogobius paludis (p. 358)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasi (p. 260;fig.)
Nesogobius hinsbyi (McCulloch & Ogilby, 1919) Nesogobius hinsbyi (p. 353)
Nesogobius pulchellus (Castelnau, 1872) Nesogobius pulchellus (p. 352)
Ophiclinops varius (McCulloch & Waite, 1918) Ophiclinops varius (p. 334)
Ophiclinus gabrieli Waite, 1906 Ophiclinus gabrieli (p. 333)
Ophiclinus gracilis Waite, 1906 Ophiclinus gracilis (p. 333)
Ophiclinus ningulus George & Springer, 1980 Ophiclinus ningulus (p. 333)
Ophthalmolepis lineolata (Valenciennes, 1839) Ophthalmolepis lineolata (p. 296;fig.)
Opistognathus jacksoniensis Macleay, 1881 Opistognathus jacksoniensis (p. 313)
Optivus agastos Gomon, 2004 Optivus elongatus (p. 58)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 156;fig.)
Ostorhinchus limenus (Randall & Hoese, 1988) Apogon limenus (p. 159)
Ostorhinchus properuptus (Whitley, 1964) Apogon properuptus (p. 160;fig.)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 293;fig.)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Cheilinus orientalis (p. 294;fig.)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys auratus (p. 193)
Parablennius intermedius (Ogilby, 1915) Parablennius intermedius (p. 336;fig.)
Parablennius laticlavius (Griffin, 1926) Parablennius laticlavius (p. 337)
Parablennius tasmanianus (Richardson, 1842) Parablennius tasmanianus (p. 336)
Paramonacanthus otisensis Whitley, 1931 Paramonacanthus otisensis (p. 399)
Parapercis australis Randall, 2003 Parapercis cylindrica (p. 315;middle fig.)
Parapercis stricticeps (De Vis, 1884) Parapercis stricticeps (p. 316)
Paraploactis trachyderma Bleeker, 1865 Paraploactis trachyderma (p. 106)
Pardachirus hedleyi Ogilby, 1916 Pardachirus hedleyi (p. 390)
Parupeneus porphyreus (Jenkins, 1903) Parupeneus porphyreus (p. 204)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus signatus (p. 204)
Parvicrepis parvipinnis (Waite, 1906) Parvicrepis parvipinnis (p. 54)
Pempheris affinis McCulloch, 1911 Pempheris affinis (p. 206;fig.)
Pempheris compressa (White, 1790) Pempheris compressa (p. 207)
Peronedys anguillaris Steindachner, 1883 Peronedys anguillaris (p. 335)
Phycodurus eques (Günther, 1865) Phycodurus eques (p. 96)
Platycephalus aurimaculatus Knapp, 1987 Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus (p. 102)
Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Platycephalus arenarius (p. 102;an unnum.fig.)
Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus fuscus (p. 104)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 243;fig.)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 167;fig.)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. 353)
Priolepis nuchifasciata (Günther, 1873) Priolepis nuchifasciata (p. 354)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (p. 394;fig.)
Pteragogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853) Pteragogus enneacanthus (p. 293)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 114)
Redigobius macrostoma (Günther, 1861) Redigobius macrostoma (p. 357;fig.)
Reicheltia halsteadi (Whitley, 1957) Reicheltia halsteadi (p. 420)
Schuettea scalaripinnis Steindachner, 1866 Schuettea scalaripinnis (p. 208)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineata (p. 195)
Scorpaena jacksoniensis Steindachner, 1866 Scorpaena cardinalis (p. 119)
Scorpaena papillosa (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Scorpaena papillosa (p. 120;fig.)
Scorpaenodes scaber (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Scorpaenodes scaber (p. 119)
Scorpis lineolata Kner, 1865 Scorpis lineolata (p. 210)
Selenotoca multifasciata (Richardson, 1846) Selenotoca multifasciata (p. 216;fig.)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 172)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 379)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 379)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus nebulosus (p. 376;fig.)
Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Sillaginodes punctatus (p. 163;fig.)
Soleichthys microcephalus (Günther, 1862) Aesopia microcephala (p. 389)
Sticharium clarkae George & Springer, 1980 Stichareum clarkae (p. 334)
Sticharium dorsale Günther, 1867 Sticharium dorsale (p. 334)
Suezichthys devisi (Whitley, 1941) Suezichthys devisi (p. 279;fig.)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 42)
Tasmanogobius gloveri Hoese, 1991 Tasmanogobius gloveri (p. 359)
Tetractenos glaber (Fréminville, 1813) Tetractenos glaber (p. 421)
Tetractenos hamiltoni (Richardson, 1846) Tetractenos hamiltoni (p. 420)
Thalasseleotris adela Hoese & Larson, 1987 Thalasseleotris adela (p. 367)
Tilodon sexfasciatus (Richardson, 1842) Tilodon sexfasciatus (p. 215;fig.)
Torquigener andersonae Hardy, 1983 Torquigener andersoni (p. 420)
Torquigener perlevis (Ogilby, 1908) Torquigener perlevis (p. 419)
Torquigener squamicauda (Ogilby, 1910) Torquigener squamicauda (p. 419)
Trimma necopinum (Whitley, 1959) Trimma necopina (p. 354)
Trinorfolkia clarkei (Morton, 1888) Norfolkia clarkei (p. 323;fig.)
Trygonoptera imitata Yearsley, Last & Gomon, 2008 Trygonoptera sp. 2 (p. 22;col.fig.)
Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 Trygonorrhina guaneria (p. 17)
Tylosurus gavialoides (Castelnau, 1873) Tylosurus gavialoides (p. 65)
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Upeneichthys lineatus (p. 205;fig.)
Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) Upeneichthys vlamingii (p. 205;fig.)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingeni (p. 360;fig.)
Zebrias penescalaris Gomon, 1987 Zebrias penescalaris (p. 389)
Zebrias scalaris Gomon, 1987 Zebrias scalaris (p. 389)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10