List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 100
Species Name Used in Reference
Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995 Abbottina lalinensis (p. )
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. )
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928) Alburnoides ohridanus (p. )
Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924) Alburnoides prespensis (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928 Alburnus macedonicus (p. )
Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943) Alburnus mandrensis (p. )
Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Alburnus schischkovi (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995 Anabarilius goldenlineus (p. )
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. )
Aulotrachichthys atlanticus (Menezes, 1971) Aulotrachichthys atlanticus (p. )
Aulotrachichthys heptalepis (Gon, 1984) Aulotrachichthys heptalepis (p. )
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Austrolebias apaii (p. )
Austrolebias paranaensis Costa, 2006 Austrolebias paranaensis (p. )
Barbatula quignardi (Băcescu-Meşter, 1967) Barbatula quignardi (p. )
Barbatula sturanyi (Steindachner, 1892) Barbatula sturanyi (p. )
Barbatula zetensis (Soric, 2000) Barbatula zetensis (p. )
Barbodes snyderi (Oshima, 1919) Puntius snyderi (p. )
Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935 Barbus bergi (p. )
Barbus carottae (Bianco, 1998) Barbus carottae (p. )
Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barila (p. )
Barilius bonarensis Chaudhuri, 1912 Barilius bonarensis (p. )
Barilius pakistanicus Mirza & Sadiq, 1978 Barilius pakistanicus (p. )
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Bathygobius cocosensis (p. )
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius cyclopterus (p. )
Benthophilus leobergius Berg, 1949 Benthophilus stellatus leobergius (p. )
Brachymystax tumensis Mori, 1930 Brachymystax tumensis (p. )
Brycinus peringueyi (Boulenger, 1923) Brycinus peringueyi (p. )
Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894 Capoeta barroisi (p. )
Catostomus clarkii Baird & Girard, 1854 Catostomus clarkii (p. )
Chalceus taeniatus Jardine, 1841 Chalceus taeniatus (p. )
Chela khujairokensis Arunkumar, 2000 Chela khujairokensis (p. )
Chrosomus erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820) Chrosomus erythrogaster (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. )
Coilia mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coilia mystus (p. )
Coregonus kiletz Michailovsky, 1903 Coregonus kiletz (p. )
Coregonus kiyi (Koelz, 1921) Coregonus kiyi (p. )
Coregonus nigripinnis (Milner, 1874) Coregonus nigripinnis (p. )
Coregonus reighardi (Koelz, 1924) Coregonus reighardi (p. )
Coreius cetopsis (Kner, 1867) Coreius cetopsis (p. )
Coreius heterodon (Bleeker, 1864) Coreius heterodon (p. )
Cyprinella eurystoma (Jordan, 1877) Cyprinella eurystoma (p. )
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Cyprinella lutrensis (p. )
Cyprinus quidatensis Nguyen, Le, Le & Nguyen, 1999 Cyprinus quidatensis (p. )
Danio trangi Ngô, 2003 Danio trangi (p. )
Doras higuchii Sabaj Pérez & Birindelli, 2008 Doras higuchii (p. )
Doras phlyzakion Sabaj Pérez & Birindelli, 2008 Doras phlyzakion (p. )
Eleginus nawaga (Walbaum, 1792) Eleginus nawaga (p. )
Etheostoma sagitta (Jordan & Swain, 1883) Etheostoma sagitta (p. )
Garra dulongensis (Chen, Pan, Kong & Yang, 2006) Garra dulongensis (p. )
Gobio fushunensis Xie, Li & Xie, 2007 Gobio fushun (p. )
Gobio sarmaticus Berg, 1949 Gobio sarmaticus (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. )
Hara mesembrina Ng & Kottelat, 2007 Hara mesembrina (p. )
Hara minuscula Ng & Kottelat, 2007 Hara minuscula (p. )
Hara spinulus Ng & Kottelat, 2007 Hara spinulus (p. )
Helotes sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Pelates sexlineatus (p. )
Hemiculter bleekeri Warpachowski, 1888 Hemiculter bleekeri (p. )
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. )
Hypoptychus dybowskii Steindachner, 1880 Hypoptychus dybowskii (p. )
Leptobarbus rubripinna (Fowler, 1937) Leptobarbus rubripinna (p. )
Margariscus margarita (Cope, 1867) Margariscus margarita (p. )
Margariscus nachtriebi (Cox, 1896) Margariscus nachtriebi (p. )
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. )
Mormyrops curviceps Roman, 1966 Mormyrops curviceps (p. )
Okamejei philipi (Lloyd, 1906) Okamejei philipi (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus angorae (Steindachner, 1897) Nemacheilus angorae (p. )
Parapterois macrura (Alcock, 1896) Pterois macrura (p. )
Phoxinus oxyrhynchus (Mori, 1930) Phoxinus oxyrhynchus (p. )
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Plectorhinchus picus (p. )
Pollimyrus marianne Kramer, van der Bank, Flint, Sauer-Gürth & Wink, 2003 Pollimyrus marianne (p. )
Ponticola cyrius (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius cyrius (p. )
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius eurycephalus (p. )
Poropuntius daliensis (Wu & Lin, 1977) Poropuntius daliensis (p. )
Propimelodus caesius Parisi, Lundberg & DoNascimiento, 2006 Propimelodus caesius (p. )
Pseudophoxinus libani (Lortet, 1883) Pseudophoxinus libani (p. )
Pteronotropis metallicus (Jordan & Meek, 1884) Pteronotropis metallicus (p. )
Puntius khohi Dobriyal, Singh, Uniyal, Joshi, Phurailatpam & Bisht, 2004 Puntius khohi (p. )
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. )
Rasbora kobonensis Chaudhuri, 1913 Rasbora kobonensis (p. )
Rasbora nematotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954 Rasbora elegans nematotaenia (p. )
Rasbora ornata Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005 Rasbora ornata (p. )
Rasbora steineri Nichols & Pope, 1927 Rasbora steineri (p. )
Rasbora vulgaris Duncker, 1904 Rasbora vulgaris (p. )
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) Rhinichthys osculus (p. )
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Rhynchocypris lagowskii (p. )
Salmo farioides Karaman, 1938 Salmo farioides (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Schizothorax curvifrons Heckel, 1838 Schizopyge curvifrons (p. )
Spinibarbus maensis Nguyen, Duong & Tran, 2007 Spinibarbus maensis (p. )
Steeneichthys nativitatus Allen, 1987 Steeneichthys nativitatus (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Synodontis irsacae Matthes, 1959 Synodontis irsacae (p. )
Tanakia shimazui (Tanaka, 1908) Tanakia shimazui (p. )
Trypauchenopsis intermedia Volz, 1903 Trypauchenopsis intermedia (p. )
Xenoophorus captivus (Hubbs, 1924) Xenoophorus captivus (p. )
Yuriria amatlana Domínguez-Domínguez, Pompa-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2007 Yuriria amatiana (p. )
Zacco taliensis (Regan, 1907) Zacco taliensis (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10