List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 211
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 86)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 169)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 119)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 186)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. 143)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 163)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 86)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 56)
Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Aphyosemion australe (p. 134)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizi (p. 164)
Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Apistogramma amoenum (p. 164)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borellii (p. 164)
Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Aplocheilus blocki (p. 134)
Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Aplocheilus dayi (p. 136)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 136)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. 57)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 165)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 59)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias bellottii (p. 138)
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Cynolebias nigripinnis (p. 138)
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) Badis badis (p. 158)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius everetti (p. 97)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 99)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Puntius semifasciolatus (p. 103)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanenfeldii (p. 102)
Bedotia geayi Pellegrin, 1907 Bedotia geayi (p. 196)
Belontia signata (Günther, 1861) Belontia signata (p. 186)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 188)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 113)
Brachychalcinus orbicularis (Valenciennes, 1850) Poptella orbicularis (p. 74)
Brachygobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849) Brachygobius xanthozona (p. 183)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. 112)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Alestes chaperi (p. 56)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Alestes longipinnis (p. 56)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 124)
Callopanchax occidentalis (Clausen, 1966) Aphyosemion occidentale (p. 142)
Carnegiella marthae Myers, 1927 Carnegiella marthae (p. 78)
Carnegiella myersi Fernández-Yépez, 1950 Carnegiella myersi (p. )
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata (p. 79)
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 Chalceus macrolepidotus (p. 58)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 88)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracanthus (p. 116)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 162)
Cichlasoma portalegrense (Hensel, 1870) Cichlasoma portalegrensis (p. 162)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Aequidens maronii (p. 162)
Copeina guttata (Steindachner, 1876) Copeina guttata (p. 80)
Copella arnoldi (Regan, 1912) Copella arnoldi (p. 81)
Copella metae (Eigenmann, 1914) Pyrrhulina metae (p. 85)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 124)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 126)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 126)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 128)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras myersi (p. 127)
Corydoras reticulatus Fraser-Brunner, 1938 Corydoras reticulatus (p. 128)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 169)
Ctenobrycon spilurus (Valenciennes, 1850) Ctenobrycon spilurus (p. 60)
Ctenopoma weeksii Boulenger, 1896 Ctenopoma oxyrhynchus (p. 187)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 106)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Danio rerio (p. 107)
Dasyloricaria filamentosa (Steindachner, 1878) Loricaria filamentosa (p. 129)
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius arulius (p. 94)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusilla (p. 154)
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius eugrammus (p. 98)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 108)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 108)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 197)
Distichodus sexfasciatus Boulenger, 1897 Distichodus sexfasciatus (p. 89)
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassoma evergladei (p. 154)
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus fasciolatus (p. 95)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (p. 110)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (p. 108)
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus (p. 139)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Erpetoichthys calabaricus (p. 52)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 170)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 171)
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Meinken, 1933 Aphyosemion filamentosum (p. 135)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 146)
Gasteropelecus levis (Eigenmann, 1909) Gasteropelecus levis (p. 78)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 76)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. 53)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 60-61)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 119)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Barbus fasciatus (p. 98)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 193)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 172)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 62)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 62)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 63)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (p. 167)
Heterandria formosa Girard, 1859 Heterandria formosa (p. 146)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 61)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 64)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 65)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 65)
Hyphessobrycon griemi Hoedeman, 1957 Hyphessobrycon griemi (p. 66)
Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi Géry, 1961 Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (p. 67)
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (Ulrey, 1894) Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (p. 68)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 69)
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. 69)
Hyphessobrycon scholzei Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon scholzei (p. 70)
Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry, 1961) Megalamphodus sweglesi (p. 70)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Plecostomus commersoni (p. 131)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 131)
Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus punctatus (p. 131)
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. 140)
Julidochromis ornatus Boulenger, 1898 Julidochromis ornatus (p. 173)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 122)
Labeotropheus fuelleborni Ahl, 1926 Labeotropheus fuelleborni (p. 174)
Labeotropheus trewavasae Fryer, 1956 Labeotropheus trewavasae (p. 175)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 154)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 87)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus frederici (p. 88)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 88)
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Poecilia melanogaster (p. 149)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Poecilia vittata (p. 150)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 191)
Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936) Telmatherina ladigesi (p. 196)
Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899) Pseudotropheus zebra (p. 178)
Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) Melanochromis auratus (p. 176)
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia maccullochi (p. 194)
Melanotaenia nigrans (Richardson, 1843) Melanotaenia nigrans (p. 194)
Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta festivus (p. 167)
Microctenopoma nanum (Günther, 1896) Ctenopoma nanum (p. 187)
Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann, 1920 Moenkhausia pittieri (p. 71)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 72)
Monocirrhus polyacanthus Heckel, 1840 Monocirrhus polyacanthus (p. 158)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 156)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 156)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 175)
Nannaethiops unitaeniatus Günther, 1872 Nannaethiops unitaeniatus (p. 90)
Nannostomus beckfordi Günther, 1872 Nannostomus beckfordi (p. 81)
Nannostomus eques Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus eques (p. 82)
Nannostomus espei (Meinken, 1956) Nannostomus espei (p. 82)
Nannostomus trifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus trifasciatus (p. 83)
Nannostomus unifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus unifasciatus (p. 84)
Nanochromis parilus Roberts & Stewart, 1976 Nanochromis parilus (p. 176)
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 Nematobrycon palmeri (p. 73)
Neolebias ansorgii Boulenger, 1912 Neolebias ansorgei (p. 91)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Puntius oligolepis (p. 101)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Sarotherodon mossambicus (p. 179)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 140)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 193)
Otocinclus affinis Steindachner, 1877 Otocinclus affinis (p. 130)
Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Pachypanchax playfairii (p. 141)
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon buchholzi (p. 53)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Paracheirodon axelrodi (p. 59)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 73)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis ranga (p. 155)
Pareutropius debauwi (Boulenger, 1900) Eutropiellus debauwi (p. 122)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. 177)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 96)
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Puntius cumingii (p. 97)
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius gelius (p. 98)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 100)
Pethia phutunio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius phutunio (p. 101)
Pethia stoliczkana (Day, 1871) Barbus ticto stoliczkae (p. 104)
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. 74)
Phago loricatus Günther, 1865 Phago loricatus (p. 91)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. 70)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 124)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 148)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 149)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 150)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 151)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgkii (p. 159)
Poropanchax luxophthalmus (Brüning, 1929) Aplocheilichthys macrophthalmus (p. 137)
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella maxillaris (p. 75)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor (p. 173)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Pseudosphromenus cupanus (p. 190)
Pseudosphromenus dayi (Köhler, 1908) Macropodus cupanus dayi (p. 190)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 142)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 179)
Puntigrus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934) Barbus tetrazona partipentazona (p. 105)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Barbus tetrazona tetrazona (p. 105)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius chola (p. 95)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 107)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 77)
Pyrrhulina laeta (Cope, 1872) Pyrrhulina laeta (p. 84)
Pyrrhulina vittata Regan, 1912 Pyrrhulina vittata (p. 84)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 110)
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthovenii (p. 111)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 114)
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Rasbora vaterifloris (p. 115)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma biocellatum (p. 166)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 171)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 156)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. 190)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciata axelrodi (p. 180)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciata haraldi (p. 180)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 181)
Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Botia berdmorei (p. 116)
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) Botia hymenophysa (p. 116)
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. 123)
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 115)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 76)
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 168)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 157)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 188)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Trichogaster fasciatus (p. 189)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Trichogaster lalius (p. 188)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leerii (p. 192)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 192)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 113)
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Tropheus moorii (p. 183)
Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840 Uaru amphiacanthoides (p. 182)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. 52)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus hellerii (p. 152)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 152)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 153)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 118)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia horae (p. 117)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10