List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 303
Species Name Used in Reference
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 448-9;pl.79)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 448,450-1;pl.79)
Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Aetomylaeus vespertilio (p. 448,451-2;pl.79)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 154,155;pl.12)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 154,156;pl.12)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 154,157-8;pl.12)
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. 300,350-1;pl.55)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Anoxypristis cuspidata (p. 360,361-2;pl.43)
Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008 Apristurus sp. D (p. 168,176,key fig.19,pl.20)
Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008 Apristurus sp. G (p. 168,179;key fig.11,26.7,pl.19)
Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Apristurus sp. F (p. 169,178)
Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Apristurus herklotsi (p. 179)
Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Apristurus longicephalus (p. 167,180;pl.19)
Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Apristurus platyrhynchus (p. 174)
Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 Apristurus sinensis (p. 173)
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Aptychotrema rostrata (p. 284,286-7;pl.40)
Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Aptychotrema sp. A (p. 284-5; pl.40, figs.)
Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Aptychotrema vincentiana (p. 284,287-8;pl.40)
Asymbolus analis (Ogilby, 1885) Asymbolus analis (p. 172,187;pl.21)
Asymbolus funebris Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999 Asymbolus sp. B (p. 171,182;fig.26,10;pl.22)
Asymbolus occiduus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999 Asymbolus sp. F (p. 172,186;fig.26.14a;pl.21)
Asymbolus pallidus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999 Asymbolus sp. E (p. 172,185;fig.26.13;pl.21)
Asymbolus parvus Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999 Asymbolus sp. A (p. 172,181;fig.26.9;pl.22)
Asymbolus submaculatus Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999 Asymbolus sp. C (p. 172,183;fig.26.11;pl.21)
Asymbolus vincenti (Zietz, 1908) Asymbolus vincenti (p. 172,188;pl.22)
Atelomycterus macleayi Whitley, 1939 Atelomycterus macleayi (p. 167,190;pl.22)
Aulohalaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905) Aulohalaelurus labiosus (p. 168,191;pl.24)
Bathytoshia brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875) Dasyatis brevicaudata (p. 384,388-9;pl.72)
Brachaelurus colcloughi Ogilby, 1908 Brachaelurus colcloughi (p. 122,123;pl.17)
Brachaelurus waddi (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brachaelurus waddi (p. 122,124;pl.17)
Bythaelurus incanus Last & Stevens, 2008 Halaelurus sp. A (p. 171,202;key fig.53,26.30,pl.18)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 10,465-6;pl.82)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 224,228-9;pl.31)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 225,230-1;pl.34)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (p. 227,231-2;pl.32)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 224,232-3;pl.32)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus wheeleri (p. 233)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus amboinensis (p. 226,234-5;pl.34)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 225,235-6;pl.35)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 227,237-8;pl.33)
Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945) Carcharhinus cautus (p. 227,238-9;pl.32)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 224,239-40;pl.36)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 225,241-2;pl.35)
Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943) Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (p. 227,242-3;pl.36)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 226,243-4;pl.35)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 7,226,244-6;pl.34)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 7,228,246-7;pl.33)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 8,244,247-8;pl.31)
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus macloti (p. 223,249-250;pl.36)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 227,250-251;pl.32)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 8,252-3;pl.35)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 226,253-4;pl.34)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 10,225,255-6;pl.32)
Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley, 1950) Carcharhinus tilstoni (p. 10,228,256-7;pl.33)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 144,145-6;pl.15)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 161,162-3;pl.14)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 52,55-6;pl.4)
Centrophorus harrissoni McCulloch, 1915 Centrophorus harrissoni (p. 52,56-7;pl.4)
Centrophorus moluccensis Bleeker, 1860 Centrophorus moluccensis (p. 52,57-8;pl.4)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 52,58-9;pl.4)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 52,60-1;pl.4)
Centrophorus westraliensis White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008 Centrophorus harrissoni (p. 52,56-7)
Centrophorus zeehaani White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008 Centrophorus uyato (p. 52,60-61;key fig.57)
Centroscyllium kamoharai Abe, 1966 Centroscyllium kamoharai (p. 47,61-2;pl.9)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 53,62-3;pl.10)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 53,64-5;pl.10)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus owstoni (p. 53,65-6;pl.10)
Centroscymnus plunketi (Waite, 1910) Centroscymnus plunketi (p. 53,66-7;pl.10)
Cephaloscyllium albipinnum Last, Motomura & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. A (p. 170,192;key fig.44;)
Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Chan, 1966 Cephaloscyllium fasciatum (p. 170,197;pl.23)
Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum White & Ebert, 2008 Cephaloscyllium fasciatum (p. 170,197;key fig.40,)
Cephaloscyllium laticeps (Duméril, 1853) Cephaloscyllium laticeps (p. 171,198;pl.23)
Cephaloscyllium signourum Last, Séret & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. E (p. 171,196;key fig.52,26.24,pl.23)
Cephaloscyllium speccum Last, Séret & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. E (p. 171,196;key fig. 52)
Cephaloscyllium variegatum Last & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. B (p. 170,193;key fig 45;)
Cephaloscyllium variegatum Last & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. C (p. 171,194;key fig 51;)
Cephaloscyllium zebrum Last & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium sp. D (p. 170,195;key fig.41)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 159-60;pl.13)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 134,135;pl.17)
Chimaera argiloba Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Chimaera sp. E (p. 467,474,key fig. 6,)
Chimaera fulva Didier, Last & White, 2008 Chimaera sp. A (p. 468-470;key fig.8)
Chimaera lignaria Didier, 2002 Chimaera sp. D (p. 473)
Chimaera macrospina Didier, Last & White, 2008 Chimaera sp. C (p. 468,471-2;key fig.7)
Chimaera obscura Didier, Last & White, 2008 Chimaera sp. B (p. 468,470-1,key fig. 9,)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 36-7;pl.1)
Cirrhigaleus barbifer Tanaka, 1912 Cirrhigaleus barbifer (p. 48,68;pl.6)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 54,69-70;pl.10)
Dasyatis thetidis Ogilby, 1899 Dasyatis thetidis (p. 384,394-5;pl.72)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 51,70-1;pl.3)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosa (p. 51,71-2;pl.3)
Dentiraja australis (Macleay, 1884) Raja australis (p. 303,346-7;pl.61)
Dentiraja cerva (Whitley, 1939) Raja cerva (p. 302,347-8;pl.62)
Dentiraja confusa (Last, 2008) Raja sp. A (p. 303,323,fig.34.16)
Dentiraja falloarga (Last, 2008) Raja sp. D (p. 302,328,fig.34.19)
Dentiraja flindersi Last & Gledhill, 2008 Raja sp. M (p. 302,341-2,fig.34.28)
Dentiraja healdi (Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008) Raja sp. F (p. 301,330-1,fig.34.21,)
Dentiraja lemprieri (Richardson, 1845) Raja lemprieri (p. 302,352-3;pl.54)
Dentiraja oculata (Last, 2008) Raja sp. E (p. 302,329,fig. 34.20)
Dentiraja polyommata (Ogilby, 1910) Raja polyommata (p. 302,353-4;pl.63)
Dipturus acrobelus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Raja sp. J (p. 301,336-37;fig.34.25;keyfig.16)
Dipturus apricus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Raja sp. G (p. 301,332-333,fig.34.22;)
Dipturus canutus Last, 2008 Dipturus sp. B (p. 302,325;fig.34.17;)
Dipturus grahami Last, 2008 Raja sp. C (p. 303,326,fig.34.18)
Dipturus gudgeri (Whitley, 1940) Raja gudgeri (p. 301,349-50;pl.57)
Dipturus melanospilus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Raja sp. H (p. 301,333-334,fig. 34.23,)
Dipturus queenslandicus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Raja sp. K (p. 301,338-9,fig.34.26,)
Dipturus wengi Séret & Last, 2008 Raja sp. I (p. 300,335;figs34-24a-b)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 44,45;pl.11)
Echinorhinus cookei Pietschmann, 1928 Echinorhinus cookei (p. 44,46;pl.11)
Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Etmopterus brachyurus (p. 51,79-80;pl.7)
Etmopterus dianthus Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002 Etmopterus sp. D (p. 76;pl.8;fig.8.18)
Etmopterus dislineatus Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002 Etmopterus sp. F (p. 78;pl.7;fig.8.20)
Etmopterus evansi Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002 Etmopterus sp. E (p. 7;pl.7;fig.8.19)
Etmopterus fusus Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002 Etmopterus sp. C (p. 75;pl.8;fig.8.17)
Etmopterus granulosus (Günther, 1880) Etmopterus granulosus (p. 50,80-1;pl.9)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 51,81-2;pl.7)
Etmopterus molleri (Whitley, 1939) Etmopterus molleri (p. 51,83-4;pl.7)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 50,84-5;pl.8)
Etmopterus unicolor (Engelhardt, 1912) Etmopterus unicolor (p. 74)
Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (Bleeker, 1867) Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (p. 125,127-8;pl.25)
Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Euprotomicrus bispinatus (p. 54,85-6;pl.9)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Eusphyra blochii (p. 270,271-272;pl.37)
Figaro boardmani (Whitley, 1928) Galeus boardmani (p. 170,201;pl.18)
Figaro striatus Gledhill, Last & White, 2008 Galeus sp. B (p. 170,200;key fig.37;)
Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) Furgaleus macki (p. 10,205,207;pl.27)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 7,222,258-9;pl.29)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 205,208;pl.27)
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos typus (p. 284,290-1;pl.39)
Glyphis glyphis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Glyphis sp. A (p. 222,259-60;key figs.6,8)
Gymnura australis (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Gymnura australis (p. 443-4;pl.79)
Halaelurus boesemani Springer & D'Aubrey, 1972 Halaelurus boesemani (p. 171,203-4;pl.18)
Harriotta haeckeli Karrer, 1972 Harriotta haeckeli (p. 479,480-1;pl.82)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 479,481-2;pl.82)
Hemigaleus australiensis White, Last & Compagno, 2005 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 218-219;pl.28;fig.28.1)
Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 217,218-219;pl.28)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Hemipristis elongata (p. 217,219-220;pl.29)
Hemiscyllium ocellatum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hemiscyllium ocellatum (p. 134,136;pl.16)
Hemiscyllium trispeculare Richardson, 1843 Hemiscyllium trispeculare (p. 134,137;pl.16)
Hemitrygon fluviorum (Ogilby, 1908) Dasyatis fluviorum (p. 384,390-1;pl.72)
Hemitrygon parvonigra (Last & White, 2008) Dasyatis sp. A (p. 384,385; key fig. 32;)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 38,39-40;pl.1)
Heterodontus galeatus (Günther, 1870) Heterodontus galeatus (p. 112,113;pl.2)
Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793) Heterodontus portusjacksoni (p. 112,114-15;pl.2)
Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831) Heterodontus zebra (p. 112,115-6;pl.2)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 38,40-1;pl.1)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus nakamurai (p. 38,41-2;pl.1)
Himantura australis Last, White & Naylor, 2016 Himantura uarnak (p. 406-7)
Himantura leoparda Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008 Himantura undulata (p. 408)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 381,406-7;pl.68)
Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852) Himantura undulata (p. 381,408-9;pl.68)
Hydrolagus homonycteris Didier, 2008 Hydrolagus sp. A (p. 468,475;key fig.12,)
Hydrolagus lemures (Whitley, 1939) Hydrolagus lemures (p. 468,477;pl.84)
Hydrolagus marmoratus Didier, 2008 Hydrolagus sp. B (p. 468,476;key fig.13,)
Hydrolagus ogilbyi (Waite, 1898) Hydrolagus ogilbyi (p. 468,478;pl.84)
Hypnos monopterygius (Shaw, 1795) Hypnos monopterygium (p. 372-3;pl.65)
Hypogaleus hyugaensis (Miyosi, 1939) Hypogaleus hyugaensis (p. 206,211-2;pl.27)
Iago garricki Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979 Iago garricki (p. 206,212-13;pl.28)
Irolita waitii (McCulloch, 1911) Irolita waitii (p. 303,308-9;pl.48)
Irolita westraliensis Last & Gledhill, 2008 Irolita sp. A (p. 303,307-8,fig.34.2)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 54,86-7;pl.3)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 161,163-4;pl.14)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 164)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus ruspolii ruspolii (p. )
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 161,165-66;pl.14)
Leucoraja pristispina Last, Stehmann & Séret, 2008 Raja sp. O (p. 300,344,fig.34.30)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Loxodon macrorhinus (p. 223,260-1;pl.30)
Maculabatis astra (Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Pogonoski, 2008) Himantura toshi (p. 405;fig.40.14;pl.68)
Maculabatis toshi (Whitley, 1939) Himantura toshi (p. 381,405-6;pl.68)
Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 Megachasma pelagios (p. 152-3;pl.13)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 148-9;pl.13)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 458,459-60;pl.81)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula eregoodootenkee (p. 458,460-1;pl.81)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japanica (p. 458,461-2;pl.81)
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908) Mobula thurstoni (p. 458,463-4;pl.81)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 206,215-16;pl.28)
Mustelus ravidus White & Last, 2006 Mustelus sp. A (p. 213-4;pl.28,fig.27.7)
Mustelus stevensi White & Last, 2008 Mustelus sp. B (p. 206,214-215;key fig.16)
Mustelus walkeri White & Last, 2008 Mustelus sp. B (p. 206,214-5;key fig.16)
Myliobatis australis Macleay, 1881 Myliobatis australis (p. 447,453-4;pl.80)
Myliobatis hamlyni Ogilby, 1911 Myliobatis hamlyni (p. 447,454-5;pl.80)
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 Myliobatis tenuicaudatus (p. 454)
Myliobatis tobijei Bleeker, 1854 Myliobatis tobijei (p. 455)
Narcinops lasti (Carvalho & Séret, 2002) Narcine sp. B (p. 376;pl.66,fig.39.2)
Narcinops nelsoni (Carvalho, 2008) Narcine sp. C (p. 374,377;key fig.5)
Narcinops ornata (Carvalho, 2008) Narcine sp. A (p. 374,375;key fig.1)
Narcinops tasmaniensis (Richardson, 1841) Narcine tasmaniensis (p. 374,378;pl.66)
Narcinops westraliensis (McKay, 1966) Narcinops westraliensis (p. 374,379;pl.67)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. 7,140-1;pl.17)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 222,262-3;pl.31)
Neotrygon annotata (Last, 1987) Dasyatis annotata (p. 383,386-7;pl.71)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 383,391-2;pl.71)
Neotrygon leylandi (Last, 1987) Dasyatis leylandi (p. 383,393-4;pl.71)
Notoraja azurea McEachran & Last, 2008 Notoraja sp. A (p. 304,309-10,fig.34.4,)
Notoraja sticta McEachran & Last, 2008 Notoraja sp. D (p. 304,313;fig.34.7)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 38,42-3;pl.1)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 144,146-7;pl.15)
Okamejei leptoura Last & Gledhill, 2008 Raja sp. N (p. 300,342-3,fig.34.29)
Orectolobus hutchinsi Last, Chidlow & Compagno, 2006 Orectolobus sp. A (p. 126,128-129;fig.14.2,pl.26)
Orectolobus maculatus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Orectolobus maculatus (p. 126,129-130;pl.26)
Orectolobus ornatus (De Vis, 1883) Orectolobus ornatus (p. 126,131;pl.26)
Orectolobus wardi Whitley, 1939 Orectolobus wardi (p. 126,132;pl.25)
Oxynotus bruniensis (Ogilby, 1893) Oxynotus bruniensis (p. 104-5;pl.11)
Parascyllium collare Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888 Parascyllium collare (p. 117,119;pl.16)
Parascyllium ferrugineum McCulloch, 1911 Parascyllium ferrugineum (p. 117,120;pl.16)
Parascyllium sparsimaculatum Goto & Last, 2002 Parascyllium sp. A (p. 118;fig.12.1;pl.16)
Parascyllium variolatum (Duméril, 1853) Parascyllium variolatum (p. 117,121;pl.16)
Parmaturus bigus Séret & Last, 2007 Parmaturus sp. (p. 204;fig.204;fig.26.32;pl.20)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 383,409-10;pl.70)
Pateobatis fai (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Himantura fai (p. 382,400-1;pl.69)
Pateobatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909) Himantura draco (p. 404)
Pateobatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909) Himantura jenkinsii (p. 382,403-4;pl.69)
Pavoraja alleni McEachran & Fechhelm, 1982 Pavoraja alleni (p. 305,320-1;pl.45)
Pavoraja arenaria Last, Mallick & Yearsley, 2008 Pavoraja sp. C (p. 316; fig.34.10)
Pavoraja mosaica Last, Mallick & Yearsley, 2008 Pavoraja sp. D (p. )
Pavoraja nitida (Günther, 1880) Pavoraja nitida (p. 305,322-3;pl.47)
Pavoraja pseudonitida Last, Mallick & Yearsley, 2008 Pavoraja sp. E (p. 318;fig.34.12,key fig.39,pl.47)
Pavoraja umbrosa Last, Mallick & Yearsley, 2008 Pavoraja sp. F (p. 319;fig.34.13,key fig.42,pl.46)
Plesiobatis daviesi (Wallace, 1967) Plesiobatis daviesi (p. 416,420-1;pl.73)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 222,263-4;pl.29)
Pristiophorus cirratus (Latham, 1794) Pristiophorus cirratus (p. 106,109-110;pl.44)
Pristiophorus delicatus Yearsley, Last & White, 2008 Pristiophorus sp. B (p. 107-109,key fig.8, 10.2, pl.44)
Pristiophorus nudipinnis Günther, 1870 Pristiophorus nudipinnis (p. 106,111-2;pl.44)
Pristis clavata Garman, 1906 Pristis clavata (p. 361,362-3;pl.43)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 361,364-5;pl.42)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 361,365-6;pl.43)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. )
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. 360,366-367;pl.43)
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (p. 150-1;pl.14)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 383,396-7;pl.72)
Rajella challengeri Last & Stehmann, 2008 Raja sp. P (p. 300,345-466;fig.34.31)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 295,296-7;pl.42)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 142-3;pl.15)
Rhinobatos sainsburyi Last, 2004 Rhinobatos sp. A (p. 284,289,pl.39,figs.)
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 483)
Rhinochimaera pacifica (Mitsukuri, 1895) Rhinochimaera pacifica (p. 479,482-83;pl.82)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 457;pl.80)
Rhinoptera neglecta Ogilby, 1912 Rhinoptera neglecta (p. 456-7;pl.80)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 223,265-6;pl.30)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (p. 224,266-7;pl.30)
Rhizoprionodon taylori (Ogilby, 1915) Rhizoprionodon taylori (p. 224,267-8;pl.30)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 295,297-8;pl.42)
Scymnodalatias albicauda Taniuchi & Garrick, 1986 Scymnodalatias albicauda (p. 54,88-9;pl.9)
Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (Archey, 1921) Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (p. 89)
Sinobatis bulbicauda Last & Séret, 2008 Anacanthobatis sp. A (p. 357-8;fig.35.1,keyfig.3, pl.64)
Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939 Somniosus microcephalus (p. 89)
Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939 Somniosus pacificus (p. )
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. )
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 90)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 271,272-3;pl.37)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 271,274-5;pl.37)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 270,275-276;pl.37)
Spiniraja whitleyi (Iredale, 1938) Raja whitleyi (p. 299,355-56;pl.53)
Squaliolus aliae Teng, 1959 Squaliolus aliae (p. 54,90-1;pl.9)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 91)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 48,98-9;pl.5)
Squalus albifrons Last, White & Stevens, 2007 Squalus sp. B (p. 49,93;fig.20,8.32,pl.6)
Squalus altipinnis Last, White & Stevens, 2007 Squalus sp. C (p. 49,94;fig.21,8.21,8.33pl.6)
Squalus chloroculus Last, White & Motomura, 2007 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 49,101;fig.8.24,8.39,pl.5)
Squalus crassispinus Last, Edmunds & Yearsley, 2007 Squalus sp. D (p. 48,95;fig.18,8.34;pl.6)
Squalus edmundsi White, Last & Stevens, 2007 Squalus sp. C (p. 49,94;fig.8.33,pl.6)
Squalus grahami White, Last & Stevens, 2007 Squalus sp. F (p. 49,97;fig.8.26,8.36;pl.5)
Squalus griffini Phillipps, 1931 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 101-102;fig.8.39,pl.5)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 48,99-100;pl.5)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 49,101-2;pl.5)
Squalus nasutus Last, Marshall & White, 2007 Squalus sp. E (p. 49,96;fig.8.25,8.36;pl.5)
Squalus notocaudatus Last, White & Stevens, 2007 Squalus sp. A (p. 48,91;fig.19,8.31,pl.6)
Squatina australis Regan, 1906 Squatina australis (p. 277,280-1;pl.39)
Squatina tergocellata McCulloch, 1914 Squatina tergocellata (p. 277,281-2;pl.38)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 138-9;pl.15)
Sutorectus tentaculatus (Peters, 1864) Sutorectus tentaculatus (p. 125,133;pl.25)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 382,411-2;pl.70)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 382,412-413;pl.70)
Tetronarce fairchildi (Hutton, 1872) Torpedo fairchildi (p. 371)
Tetronarce macneilli (Whitley, 1932) Torpedo macneilli (p. 368,370-1;pl.65)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 221,268-9;pl.31)
Trygonoptera galba Last & Yearsley, 2008 Trygonoptera sp. A (p. 417,422;key fig.9)
Trygonoptera imitata Yearsley, Last & Gomon, 2008 Trygonoptera sp. B (p. 417,423; key fig.14;)
Trygonoptera mucosa (Whitley, 1939) Trygonoptera mucosa (p. 417,424;pl.78)
Trygonoptera ovalis Last & Gomon, 1987 Trygonoptera ovalis (p. 417,425;pl.77)
Trygonoptera personata Last & Gomon, 1987 Trygonoptera personata (p. 417,426;pl.77)
Trygonoptera testacea Müller & Henle, 1841 Trygonoptera testacea (p. 417,427;pl.78)
Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 Trygonorrhina fasciata (p. 283,292-3;pl.41)
Trygonorrhina melaleuca Scott, 1954 Trygonorrhina melaleuca (p. 283,294;pl.41)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus asperrimus (p. 381,414-15;pl.70)
Urogymnus dalyensis (Last & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2008) Dasyatis fluviorum (p. 399;fig.40.10,pl.69)
Urogymnus granulatus (Macleay, 1883) Himantura granulata (p. 380,381,402-3;pl.69)
Urogymnus polylepis (Bleeker, 1852) Himantura chaophraya (p. 380,399-400;pl.69)
Urolophus bucculentus Macleay, 1884 Urolophus bucculentus (p. 419,430;pl.75)
Urolophus circularis McKay, 1966 Urolophus circularis (p. 418,431;pl.73)
Urolophus cruciatus (Lacepède, 1804) Urolophus cruciatus (p. 418,432;pl.76)
Urolophus expansus McCulloch, 1916 Urolophus expansus (p. 420,433;pl.74)
Urolophus flavomosaicus Last & Gomon, 1987 Urolophus flavomosaicus (p. 419,434;pl.75)
Urolophus gigas Scott, 1954 Urolophus gigas (p. 418,435;pl.73)
Urolophus lobatus McKay, 1966 Urolophus lobatus (p. 417,436;pl.76)
Urolophus mitosis Last & Gomon, 1987 Urolophus mitosis (p. 419,437;pl.75)
Urolophus orarius Last & Gomon, 1987 Urolophus orarius (p. 418,438;pl.76)
Urolophus paucimaculatus Dixon, 1969 Urolophus paucimaculatus (p. 419,439;pl.74)
Urolophus piperatus Séret & Last, 2003 Urolophus sp. B (p. 429;plate77)
Urolophus sufflavus Whitley, 1929 Urolophus sufflavus (p. 418,440;pl.76)
Urolophus viridis McCulloch, 1916 Urolophus viridis (p. 420,441;pl.74)
Urolophus westraliensis Last & Gomon, 1987 Urolophus westraliensis (p. 419,442;pl.75)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Zameus squamulosus (p. 53,102-3;pl.3)
Zearaja nasuta (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja nasuta (p. 340)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10