List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 115
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (p. 142-143)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersonii (p. 210;fig.)
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Amblypharyngodon melettinus (p. 55)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 258)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor (p. 44-45)
Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Anguilla nebulosa (p. )
Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Aplocheilus dayi (p. 181)
Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Aplocheilus parvus (p. 184)
Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Aplocheilus werneri (p. 186)
Awaous grammepomus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous grammepomus (p. 243)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. )
Belontia signata (Günther, 1861) Belontia signata (p. 261-262)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 238)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 216)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 279-280)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 277-278)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctata (p. 284-285)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 286-287)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 61)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 21)
Clarias brachysoma Günther, 1864 Clarias brachysoma (p. 160-161)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 21,230)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zilli (p. 230)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 62)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 63)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. 105-106)
Dawkinsia singhala (Duncker, 1912) Puntius filamentosus (p. 105)
Dawkinsia srilankensis (Senanayake, 1985) Puntius srilankensis (p. 115-117)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 64)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 66)
Devario pathirana (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990) Danio pathirana (p. 69-70)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 294)
Ehirava fluviatilis Deraniyagala, 1929 Ehirava fluviatilis (p. 51-52)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 240)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. 71)
Esomus thermoicos (Valenciennes, 1842) Esomus thermoicos (p. 71)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 232-233)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 234)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 190)
Garra ceylonensis Bleeker, 1863 Garra ceylonensis (p. )
Garra phillipsi Deraniyagala, 1933 Garra phillipsi (p. )
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 58)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 245)
Gymnothorax polyuranodon (Bleeker, 1854) Gymnothorax polyuranodon (p. 49)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 272)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 163)
Heteropneustes microps (Günther, 1864) Heteropneustes microps (p. )
Horadandia atukorali Deraniyagala, 1943 Horadandia atukorali (p. 79-80)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypothalmichthys molitrix (p. 81)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 57)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 213)
Labeo dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1842) Labeo dussumieri (p. 82)
Labeo fisheri Jordan & Starks, 1917 Labeo fisheri (p. 84-86)
Labeo porcellus (Heckel, 1844) Labeo porcellus (p. 87)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 89-90)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 208-209)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 59)
Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi (Deraniyagala, 1956) Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi (p. 136-138)
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (p. 139)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 219)
Macrognathus aral (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrognathus aral (p. 289-290)
Malpulutta kretseri Deraniyagala, 1937 Malpulutta kretseri (p. 264)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 291)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 39)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus brachyurus (p. 199)
Microphis ocellatus (Duncker, 1910) Microphis ocellatus (p. 201)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 222)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 147)
Mystus keletius (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus keletius (p. 149)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 151)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 169-170)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalense (p. 205)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Sarotherodon mossambicus (p. 236)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 21,230)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis hornorum (p. 230)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 178)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 274-275)
Pethia bandula (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991) Puntius bandula (p. 299-302)
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Puntius cumingii (p. )
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 109-110)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. 118)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 192)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Pseudosphromenus cupanus (p. 267)
Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius amphibius (p. 91-92)
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) Puntius bimaculatus (p. 96)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius chola (p. 98)
Puntius dorsalis (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius dorsalis (p. 103)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Puntius titteya (p. 120-122)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Puntius vittatus (p. 123)
Rasbora caverii (Jerdon, 1849) Rasbora caverii (p. )
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. 127)
Rasbora wilpita Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991 Rasbora wilpita (p. 308-313)
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Rasbora vaterifloris (p. 129-131)
Redigobius balteatops (Smith, 1959) Redigobius balteatops (p. 247)
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) Redigobius balteatops (p. 247)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 228)
Schismatogobius deraniyagalai Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989 Schismatogobius deraniyagalai (p. 249)
Schistura notostigma (Bleeker, 1863) Schistura notostigma (p. 144)
Sicyopterus griseus (Day, 1877) Sicyopterus griseus (p. 251)
Sicyopterus macrostetholepis (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus halei (p. 253-254)
Sicyopus jonklaasi (Axelrod, 1972) Sicyopus jonklaasi (p. 255)
Systomus asoka (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989) Puntius asoka (p. 93-95)
Systomus martenstyni (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991) Puntius martenstyni (p. 303-307)
Systomus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1863) Puntius pleurotaenia (p. 111)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana (p. 113)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 132-133)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 225)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 269)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 270)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 156-158)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 175-176)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 194)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 196)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 172)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10