List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 454
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Acanthobrama centisquama (p. 28,122)
Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Acanthobrama marmid (p. 28,123)
Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883) Acanthobrama tricolor (p. 28)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 124)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. 21,122)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 122)
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Acipenser persicus (p. 122)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 21,122)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 122)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 22,122)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 125)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 124)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 29,124)
Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Alburnoides eichwaldii (p. 29)
Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Alburnus adanensis (p. 29)
Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Alburnus akili (p. 122)
Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Alburnus baliki (p. 29,123)
Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Alburnus caeruleus (p. 29,124)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Alburnus chalcoides (p. 123)
Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Alburnus filippii (p. 124)
Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 Alburnus hohenackeri (p. 30,123)
Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Alburnus kotschyi (p. 30)
Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Alburnus mossulensis (p. 123)
Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Alburnus nasreddini (p. 122)
Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Alburnus orontis (p. 122)
Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Alburnus sellal (p. 124)
Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Alburnus tarichi (p. 123)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 122)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 122)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa agone (p. 122)
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia (p. 26,122)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa immaculata (p. 122)
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. 122)
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa tanaica (p. 123)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 122)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 124)
Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Aphanius anatoliae (p. 70)
Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Aphanius asquamatus (p. 122)
Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946) Aphanius burdurensis (p. 122)
Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Aphanius danfordii (p. 71,122)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 125)
Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Aphanius mento (p. 123)
Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Aphanius splendens (p. 71,122)
Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Aphanius sureyanus (p. 122)
Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Aphanius transgrediens (p. 72)
Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Aphanius villwocki (p. 122)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 124)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 90)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 124)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 125)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 124)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 125)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 68)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 68)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 125)
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Neogobius gymnotrachelus (p. 105,123)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 125)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula barbatula (p. 50)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 32)
Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837 Barbus cyclolepis (p. 32)
Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843 Barbus ercisianus (p. 32)
Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843 Barbus lacerta (p. 33,123)
Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843 Luciobarbus kosswigi (p. 42)
Barbus lorteti Sauvage, 1882 Barbus lorteti (p. 122)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. 32)
Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877 Barbus tauricus (p. 34,123)
Barilius mesopotamicus Berg, 1932 Barilius mesopotamicus (p. 34,124)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 125)
Belone euxini Günther, 1866 Belone euxini (p. 69)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 123)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis bjoerkna (p. 27)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 124)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 124)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 122)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 123)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 123)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 123)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 123)
Capoeta angorae (Hankó, 1925) Capoeta angorae (p. 122)
Capoeta antalyensis (Battalgil, 1943) Capoeta antalyensis (p. 34,123)
Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894 Capoeta barroisi (p. 123)
Capoeta bergamae Karaman, 1969 Capoeta bergamae (p. 123)
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Capoeta capoeta (p. 35)
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Capoeta damascina (p. 123)
Capoeta kosswigi Karaman, 1969 Capoeta kosswigi (p. 123)
Capoeta pestai (Pietschmann, 1933) Capoeta pestai (p. 122)
Capoeta sieboldii (Steindachner, 1864) Capoeta sieboldii (p. 123)
Capoeta tinca (Heckel, 1843) Capoeta tinca (p. 123)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 125)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 124)
Carasobarbus chantrei (Sauvage, 1882) Carasobarbus chantrei (p. 123)
Carasobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960) Kosswigobarbus kosswigi (p. 123)
Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843) Carasobarbus luteus (p. 36,124)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 36)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 36)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 122)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 122)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 122)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 122)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 122)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 122)
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. 10,122)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 124)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 123)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 125)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 123)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 123)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 124)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 125)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 124)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys cuculus (p. 125)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 124)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucernus (p. 124)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 124)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 67)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 66)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramado (p. 67)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 67)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 125)
Chondrostoma angorense Elvira, 1987 Chondrostoma angorense (p. 122)
Chondrostoma beysehirense Bogutskaya, 1997 Chondrostoma beysehirense (p. 122)
Chondrostoma colchicum Derjugin, 1899 Chondrostoma colchicum (p. 37,123)
Chondrostoma fahirae (Ladiges, 1960) Pseudophoxinus fahirae (p. 123)
Chondrostoma holmwoodii (Boulenger, 1896) Chondrostoma holmwoodii (p. 122)
Chondrostoma kinzelbachi Krupp, 1985 Chondrostoma kinzelbachi (p. 122)
Chondrostoma meandrense Elvira, 1987 Chondrostoma meandrense (p. 123)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 37,124)
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum (p. 124)
Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843) Chondrostoma regium (p. 123)
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 Chondrostoma vardarense (p. 123)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 125)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 124)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 124)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. 26)
Clupeonella muhlisi Neu, 1934 Clupeonella muhlisi (p. 26, 123)
Cobitis bilseli Battalgil, 1942 Cobitis bilseli (p. 122)
Cobitis elazigensis Coad & Sarieyyüpoglu, 1988 Cobitis elazigensis (p. 123)
Cobitis fahirae Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis fahirae (p. 122)
Cobitis kellei Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis kellei (p. 123)
Cobitis kurui Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis kurui (p. 123)
Cobitis levantina Krupp & Moubayed, 1992 Cobitis levantina (p. 48,122)
Cobitis phrygica Battalgazi, 1944 Cobitis phrygica (p. 49)
Cobitis puncticulata Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis puncticulata (p. 122)
Cobitis simplicispina Hankó, 1925 Cobitis simplicispina (p. 122)
Cobitis splendens Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis splendens (p. 49,122)
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 Cobitis strumicae (p. 49,123)
Cobitis turcica Hankó, 1925 Cobitis turcica (p. 123)
Cobitis vardarensis Karaman, 1928 Cobitis vardarensis (p. 123)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 92)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 125)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 125)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 125)
Crossocheilus caudomaculatus (Battalgil, 1942) Crossocheilus caudomaculatus (p. 38)
Crossocheilus klatti (Kosswig, 1950) Crossocheilus klatti (p. 38,122)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 38)
Cyprinion kais Heckel, 1843 Cyprinion kais (p. 38,123)
Cyprinion macrostomum Heckel, 1843 Cyprinion macrostomum (p. 39,123)
Cyprinion tenuiradius Heckel, 1847 Cyprinion tenuiradius (p. 39,123)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 125)
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. 125)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 124)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 124)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 124)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 124)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 124)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 124)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 124)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 100)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 123)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 124)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 125)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. 122)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 123)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 125)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 124)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 123)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 123)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. 123)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 123)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 57,123)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 123)
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. 122)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 125)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys gurnardus (p. 124)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 124)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 65)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 124)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 123)
Garra kemali (Hankó, 1925) Hemigrammocapoeta kemali (p. 122)
Garra nana (Heckel, 1843) Hemigrammocapoeta nana (p. 40,123)
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Garra rufa (p. 124)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 123)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 122)
Glyptothorax armeniacus (Berg, 1918) Glyptothorax armeniacus (p. 53)
Glyptothorax steindachneri (Pietschmann, 1913) Glyptothorax steindachneri (p. 53)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 39)
Gobio hettitorum Ladiges, 1960 Gobio hettitorum (p. 40,122)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 123)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 125)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 123)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 124)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 123)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania willdenowi (p. 124)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. 81)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 125)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 124)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 123)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 123)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 123)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 124)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 123)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 122)
Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Epinephelus haifensis (p. 123)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 125)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 125)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 125)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 124)
Knipowitschia ephesi Ahnelt, 1995 Knipowitschia ephesi (p. 123)
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Knipowitschia longecaudata (p. 123)
Knipowitschia mermere Ahnelt, 1995 Knipowitschia mermere (p. 123)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 123)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 123)
Ladigesocypris mermere (Ladiges, 1960) Ladigesocypris mermere (p. 40)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 123)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 122)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 11,122)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 125)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 125)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 124)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 124)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 124)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 81)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 124)
Leucalburnus satunini (Berg, 1910) Leucalburnus satunini (p. 123)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 41)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 124)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 41)
Leuciscus vorax (Heckel, 1843) Aspius vorax (p. 124)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Paralipophrys trigloides (p. 124)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 124)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 124)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 124)
Luciobarbus barbulus (Heckel, 1847) Barbus barbulus (p. 32,123)
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Luciobarbus brachycephalus (p. 42)
Luciobarbus caspius (Berg, 1914) Luciobarbus caspius (p. 42)
Luciobarbus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897) Barbus escherichii (p. 123)
Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843 Luciobarbus esocinus (p. 42)
Luciobarbus kersin (Heckel, 1843) Barbus kersin (p. 33,123)
Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus mursa (p. 123)
Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843) Luciobarbus pectoralis (p. 43)
Luciobarbus subquincunciatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus subquincunciatus (p. 34)
Luciobarbus xanthopterus Heckel, 1843 Luciobarbus xanthopterus (p. 43, 123)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 125)
Mastacembelus mastacembelus (Banks & Solander, 1794) Mastacembelus mastacembelus (p. 76,122)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 124)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 124)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 105)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 125)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 125)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevae (p. 124)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. 124)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Lipophrys nigriceps (p. 123)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 124)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 50,123)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 125)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 125)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 124)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 125)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 67)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 125)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 125)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 123)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 123)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 125)
Mystus pelusius (Solander, 1794) Mystus pelusius (p. 54)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 124)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. 105)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. 106)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 74)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 125)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 122)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 68)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 65)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 66)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 125)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 92)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 92)
Oxynoemacheilus angorae (Steindachner, 1897) Nemacheilus angorae (p. 51)
Oxynoemacheilus araxensis (Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1978) Orthrias araxensis (p. 124)
Oxynoemacheilus argyrogramma (Heckel, 1847) Orthrias tschaiyssuensis (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus brandtii (Kessler, 1877) Orthrias brandtii (p. 51,123)
Oxynoemacheilus bureschi (Drensky, 1928) Barbatula bureschi (p. 50)
Oxynoemacheilus frenatus (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias frenatus (p. 52,125)
Oxynoemacheilus insignis (Heckel, 1843) Nemacheilus insignis (p. 51,122)
Oxynoemacheilus panthera (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias panthera (p. 52,125)
Oxynoemacheilus tigris (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias tigris (p. 125)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 123)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 124)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 124)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 124)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 124)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 124)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 123)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 124)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 124)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 124)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 124)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 124)
Paracobitis malapterura (Valenciennes, 1846) Paracobitis malapterura (p. 52)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 125)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 81)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 123)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (p. 43,123)
Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (Boulenger, 1896) Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (p. 122)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 11,122)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 123)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 124)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 124)
Planiliza abu (Heckel, 1843) Liza abu (p. 123)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematocheila (p. 67)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys luscus (p. 114)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 125)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 125)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 125)
Ponticola constructor (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius constructor (p. 105,123)
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius eurycephalus (p. 105)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 123)
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius ratan (p. 123)
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius syrman (p. 123)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 125)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 107)
Pseudophoxinus anatolicus (Hankó, 1925) Pseudophoxinus anatolicus (p. 122)
Pseudophoxinus antalyae Bogutskaya, 1992 Pseudophoxinus antalyae (p. 122)
Pseudophoxinus battalgilae Bogutskaya, 1997 Pseudophoxinus battalgili (p. 122)
Pseudophoxinus crassus (Ladiges, 1960) Pseudophoxinus crassus (p. 123)
Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972) Pseudophoxinus egridiri (p. 122)
Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933) Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (p. 122)
Pseudophoxinus kervillei (Pellegrin, 1911) Pseudophoxinus kervillei (p. 123)
Pseudophoxinus maeandri (Ladiges, 1960) Pseudophoxinus maeandri (p. 123)
Pseudophoxinus zeregi (Heckel, 1843) Phoxinellus zeregi (p. 43,123)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 46)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 125)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 73)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 122)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 123)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 123)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 122)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 125)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 125)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 122)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 122)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 125)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. 45,124)
Romanogobio persus (Günther, 1899) Romanogobio persus (p. 124)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Rostroraja alba (p. 122)
Rutilus caspicus (Yakovlev, 1870) Rutilus rutilus (p. 47)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 123)
Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus heckelii (p. 46)
Rutilus kutum (Kamensky, 1901) Rutilus kutum (p. 46)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Sabanejewia balcanica (Karaman, 1922) Sabanejewia balcanica (p. 50,123)
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Sabanejewia caspia (p. 150,124)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Salaria fluviatilis (p. 125)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. 124)
Salmo caspius Kessler, 1877 Salmo caspius (p. 122)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. 55)
Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968 Salmo platycephalus (p. 56,122)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 122)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 56,122)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 56)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. 81)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 125)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 125)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 123)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 125)
Scardinius elmaliensis Bogutskaya, 1997 Scardinius elmaliensis (p. 47)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 125)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 125)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 123)
Schizothorax prophylax Pietschmann, 1933 Schizothorax prophylax (p. 47)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 124)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 124)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 124)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 124)
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814) Psetta maeotica (p. 123)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 123)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 124)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 124)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 124)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 123)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 122)
Seminemacheilus lendlii (Hankó, 1925) Seminemacheilus lendlii (p. 122)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 125)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 125)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 125)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 54,124)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 123)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 123)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 124)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 124)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 124)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 125)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 125)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 124)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 124)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 125)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 124)
Squalius anatolicus (Bogutskaya, 1997) Leuciscus anatolicus (p. 41)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 41)
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Ladigesocypris ghigii (p. 122)
Squalius lepidus Heckel, 1843 Leuciscus lepidus (p. 41)
Squalius spurius Heckel, 1843 Leuciscus spurius (p. 124)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 122)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Jenynsia multidentata (p. 51-58)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 122)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 122)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 122)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. 56,122)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 124)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 124)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 124)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 74)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 125)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 125)
Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1928 Syngnathus schmidti (p. 75)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 125)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 124)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 125)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 123)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 122)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 122)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 47)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 123)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 123)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 124)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 124)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 124)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 124)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 125)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 124)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion xanthosoma (p. 124)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurus (p. 124)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 124)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 124)
Tristramella simonis (Günther, 1864) Tristramella simonis (p. 92)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 90)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 124)
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Vimba melanops (p. 47)
Vimba mirabilis (Ladiges, 1960) Acanthobrama mirabilis (p. 123)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 47)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 125)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 124)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Zeugopterus regius (p. 124)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 125)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10