List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 496
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 109)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. 28)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 29)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 29)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 29)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 27)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 121)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 83)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 83)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 11)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 34)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 174)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa immaculata (p. 35)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. 35)
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. 35)
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa tanaica (p. 35)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 177)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 30)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 78)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Lebias dispar (p. 175)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Lebias fasciatus (p. 59)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 129)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. 56)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 80)
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 80)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 43)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 39)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 41)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 100)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 33)
Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837) Arnoglossus grohmanni (p. 149)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 149)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 149)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 150)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelii (p. 150)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 150)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 57)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 58)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 175)
Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 58)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 42)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 141)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 156)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 42)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 25)
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. 55)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 60)
Belone svetovidovi Collette & Parin, 1970 Belone svetovidovi (p. 60)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 44)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 121)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 89)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 179)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 151)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 88)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 152)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 80)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 127)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 127)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 127)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 128)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 128)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 128)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 83)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 63)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 83)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 84)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 84)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 54)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 14)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 173)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 173)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 14)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 9)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 9)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 98)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 113)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 146)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 16)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 17)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola rubescens (p. 104)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 44)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 10)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 41)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 61)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys cuculus (p. 71)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 72)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucerna (p. 73)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 73)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 105)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 104)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 106)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 107)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 28)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 31)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 42)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 109)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 130)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 147)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 120)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. 36)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Caelorhynchus caelorhynchus (p. 48)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 33)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 109)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 87)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 122)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 177)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 130)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 110)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 40)
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. 41)
Cynoglossus sinusarabici (Chabanaud, 1931) Cynoglossus sinusarabici (p. 155)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 71)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 16)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 32)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 25)
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. 25)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus collonianus (p. 130)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 130)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 89)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 90)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 90)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 91)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 45)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 45)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. 174)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 75)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 76)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 152)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 179)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 56)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 91)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus cervinus (p. 92)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 92)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. 92)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 93)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. 21)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 21)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 36)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 32)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 82)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 117)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 18)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 175)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 45)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 194)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 39)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 176)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 81)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 81)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 78)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 78)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. 78)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 79)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 177)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 88)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 15)
Etrumeus golanii DiBattista, Randall & Bowen, 2012 Etrumeus teres (p. 36)
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. 8)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 141)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys gurnardus (p. 72)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 176)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocetus volitans (p. 175)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 64)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 49)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 50)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 174)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 51)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 51)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 52)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 12)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 11)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 64)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 20)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 34)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 130)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 130)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 131)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 131)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 131)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 132)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 132)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 133)
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 178)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 45)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania willdenowi (p. 56)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 117)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 31)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 26)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 69)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 61)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 8)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. 37)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 8)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 26)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 68)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 68)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 62)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 62)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 30)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 45)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 174)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 49)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 177)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 61)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 61)
Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Ephinephelus haifensis (p. 79)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 140)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 10)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 142)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 133)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 110)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 111)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 111)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 111)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 157)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 157)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 157)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 10)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 45)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 46)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 172)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 47)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 56)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 57)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 139)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 147)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 147)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 74)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 74)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 43)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. 44)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 133)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 133)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Leucoraja circularis (p. 22)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucoraja fullonica (p. 22)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Leucoraja naevus (p. 22)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 84)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 178)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Paralipophrys trigloides (p. 125)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 93)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 105)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 46)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 88)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 55)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 55)
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepede (p. 47)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 138)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 176)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 65)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 174)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 41)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 175)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus euxinus (p. 50)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 53)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 134)
Microchirus azevia (de Brito Capello, 1867) Microchirus azevia (p. 152)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 153)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 153)
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. 81)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys adriaticus (p. 122)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevae (p. 122)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. 123)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Lipophrys nigriceps nigriceps (p. 123)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 50)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 40)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 28)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 158)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 52)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 175)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 153)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 49)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 107)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 101)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 102)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 31)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 13)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 13)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 14)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 79)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 46)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 27)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 172)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 40)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 85)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. 134)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 176)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 65)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 65)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 34)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 49)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 49)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. 30)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 46)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 46)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 94)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 9)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 108)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 32)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 54)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 54)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 32)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 142)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 16)
Oxyurichthys petersii (Klunzinger, 1871) Oxyurichthys petersi (p. 135)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 94)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 95)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 95)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 96)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 96)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 96)
Panturichthys fowleri (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Panturichthys fowleri (p. 174)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 123)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 123)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 124)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 124)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 124)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 125)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 62)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 54)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 177)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 154)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 80)
Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. )
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 103)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 75)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 172)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 126)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 52)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 53)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Mugil soiuy (p. 108)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus luscus (p. 151)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 176)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 177)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 179)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 76)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 89)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 177)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 81)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 135)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 135)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 135)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus (p. 136)
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius eurycephalus (p. 134)
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius ratan (p. 134)
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius syrman (p. 134)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 15)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 173)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 173)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 85)
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 112)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 26)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 64)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 22)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 173)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 23)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 23)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 23)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 24)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 24)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 24)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 158)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 178)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 48)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 82)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 82)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 21)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 27)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Rostroraja alba (p. 24)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 139)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Salaria basilisca (p. 126)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. 126)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. 40)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 142)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 37)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 37)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 38)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 62)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 97)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 43)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 127)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 178)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 146)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 100)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 143)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 144)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 59)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 145)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 148)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 148)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 69)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 176)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 69)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 69)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 70)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 70)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 11)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 12)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 85)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 76)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 77)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 77)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 137)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 137)
Sillago suezensis Golani, Fricke & Tikochinski, 2013 Sillago sihama (p. 81)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 154)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 155)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 173)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 116)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 97)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 158)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 138)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 138)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 138)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 139)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 173)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 15)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 15)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 99)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 99)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 98)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 38)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 17)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 18)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 18)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 19)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 19)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 156)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 42)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 146)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 44)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 47)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 112)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 112)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 113)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 114)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 114)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 114)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 115)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 115)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 156)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Synapturichthys kleini (p. 155)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 129)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 66)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 66)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 67)
Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1928 Syngnathus schmidti (p. 67)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 67)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 67)
Syngnathus variegatus Pallas, 1814 Syngnathus variegatus (p. 68)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 43)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 26)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 140)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 19)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 116)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 136)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 145)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 178)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 178)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 145)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 20)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 20)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 86)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 118)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 118)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 119)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 47)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 86)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 86)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 87)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. 48)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 139)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 74)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 120)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurus (p. 120)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 120)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus capelanus (p. 51)
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. 60)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 175)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 101)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 102)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 103)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 119)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 41)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 41)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 140)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichthys novacula (p. 116)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 4)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 3)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 136)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 148)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 63)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 136)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 48)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10