List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 167
Species Name Used in Reference
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 45)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 49)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Alutera punctata (p. 151)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 107)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 153)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 149)
Bathysolea polli (Chabanaud, 1950) Bathysolea polli (p. 187)
Blennius normani Poll, 1949 Blennius normani (p. 147)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 125)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas africanus (p. 181)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 103)
Branchiostegus semifasciatus (Norman, 1931) Latilus semifasciatus (p. 105)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 117)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 87)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 115)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 115)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegalus (p. 115)
Carlarius heudelotii (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius heudeloti (p. 61)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 89)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 141)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 67)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla hirundo (p. 175)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 77)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 77)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 59)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus atringa (p. 59)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 119)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 81)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 65)
Cynoglossus monodi Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus monodi (p. 189)
Cynoglossus senegalensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus goreensis (p. 189)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 183)
Dasyatis marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) Dasyatis marmorata (p. 41)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 127)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 127)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 127)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 91)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 139)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 137)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Puntazzo puntazzo (p. 135)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 139)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 139)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 141)
Elops lacerta Valenciennes, 1847 Elops lacerta (p. 49)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Lycodontis anatinus (p. 63)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 55)
Enneacampus kaupi (Bleeker, 1863) Syngnathus kaupi (p. 71)
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion guttiferum (p. 57)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 95)
Epinephelus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus goreensis (p. 95)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 55)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Gerres melanopterus (p. 105)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus quadripunctatus (p. 157)
Evynnis ehrenbergii (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparus ehrenbergi (p. 133)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 69)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 79)
Galeus polli Cadenat, 1959 Galeus polli (p. 25)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 35)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis altavela (p. 43)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachus didactylus (p. 165)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 169)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 71)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 83)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 67)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 161)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 157)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 57)
Lepidotrigla cadmani Regan, 1915 Lepidotrigla cadmani (p. 173)
Leptocharias smithii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Leptocharias smithii (p. 27)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 125)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 117)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 131)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 189)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 69)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Maikaira nigricans (p. 161)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 81)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 81)
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. 81)
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926) Microchirus boscanion (p. 187)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 43)
Mobula rochebrunei (Vaillant, 1879) Mobula rochebrunei (p. 43)
Mugil capurrii (Perugia, 1892) Mugil capurii (p. 75)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 77)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 123)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 27)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 89)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 65)
Nemoossis belloci (Cadenat, 1937) Pterothrissus belloci (p. 49)
Neochelon falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza falcipinnis (p. 77)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 159)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 129)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii (p. 129)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 129)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparus pagrus (p. 133)
Panturichthys mauritanicus Pellegrin, 1913 Panturichthys mauritanicus (p. 65)
Parachelon grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza grandisquamis (p. 77)
Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906) Paragaleus pectoralis (p. 29)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 103)
Pegusa triophthalma (Bleeker, 1863) Pegusa triophthalma (p. 183)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus papilio (p. 165)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 103)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 99)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 101)
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys peroteti (p. 101)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. 101)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 121)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhli (p. 169)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 33)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 177)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus senegalensis (p. 109)
Pseudotolithus senegallus (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudotolithus brachygnathus (p. 109)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 109)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 123)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 37)
Raja straeleni Poll, 1951 Raja straeleni (p. 39)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 39)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 45)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 29)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 161)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 51)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 53)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 53)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 125)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 143)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 111)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 153)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 159)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 171)
Scorpaena stephanica Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena stephanica (p. 171)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 25)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Vomer setapinnis (p. 119)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 93)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 93)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 185)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 135)
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena piscatorum (p. 73)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 73)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 73)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 23)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 125)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 151)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 163)
Syacium guineensis (Bleeker, 1862) Syacium micrurum (p. 179)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 47)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 153)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 155)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 155)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 153)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 47)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 47)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachynotus ovatus (p. 117)
Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 Trachinus armatus (p. 145)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 113)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 113)
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 Trachurus trecae (p. 113)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 163)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Strongylura crocodila (p. 67)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 109)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 109)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 109)
Umbrina steindachneri Cadenat, 1951 Umbrina steindachneri (p. 109)
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951 Uranoscopus polli (p. 147)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 161)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 143)
Zanobatus schoenleinii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Zanobatus schoenleinii (p. 37)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 87)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber mauritanicus (p. 85)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10