List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 151
Species Name Used in Reference
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Acarichthys heckelii (p. 99;ill.424)
Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978) Altolamprologus calvus (p. 93;ill.392)
Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Ancistrus dolichopterus (p. 151;ill.690)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 43;ill.125)
Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994 Ancistrus ranunculus (p. 30)
Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Aphyosemion australe (p. 84;ill.340)
Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion bivittatum (p. 84;ill.343)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizi (p. 46;ill.146)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 30;ill.55)
Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Apistogramma cacatuoides (p. 27;ill.33)
Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma elizabethae (p. 153;ill.700)
Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965 Apistogramma hoignei (p. 100;ill.430)
Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma macmasteri (p. 151;ill.693)
Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma viejita (p. 100;ill.436)
Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912) Apteronotus leptorhynchus (p. 108;ill.482)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Arius seemanni (p. 87;ill.354)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. 138;ill.616)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 101;ill.442)
Aulonocara nyassae Regan, 1922 Aulonocara nyassae (p. 49;ill.169)
Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Beaufortia leveretti (p. 108;ill.484)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 145;ill.646and651)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 109;ill.492)
Brachygobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849) Brachygobius xanthozona (p. 109;ill.493)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brycinus longipinnis (p. 150;ill.685)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 114)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata (p. 63;ill.198)
Chaetostoma thomsoni Regan, 1904 Chaetostoma thomasi (p. 87;ill.356)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 63;ill.199)
Chindongo demasoni (Konings, 1994) Pseudotropheus demasoni (p. 96;ill.413)
Chindongo elongatus (Fryer, 1956) Pseudotropheus elongatus (p. 96;ill.414)
Chindongo saulosi (Konings, 1990) Pseudotropheus saulosi (p. 153;ill.697)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracantha (p. 44;ill.132)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 27;ill.32)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 36;ill.93)
Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1938 Corydoras arcuatus (p. 142;ill.634)
Corydoras gossei Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras gossei (p. 34;ill.80)
Corydoras haraldschultzi Knaack, 1962 Corydoras haraldschultzi (p. 33;ill.78)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 87;ill.361)
Corydoras melanotaenia Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanotaenia (p. 88;ill.362)
Corydoras melini Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1930 Corydoras melini (p. 88;ill.363)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 48;ill.160)
Corydoras punctatus (Bloch, 1794) Corydoras punctatus (p. 88;ill.364)
Crenicichla compressiceps Ploeg, 1986 Crenicichla compressiceps (p. 102;ill.451)
Cyphotilapia frontosa (Boulenger, 1906) Cyphotilapia frontosa (p. 154;ill.705)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 115)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 70;ill.253)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 71;ill.256)
Dichotomyctere ocellatus (Steindachner, 1870) Tetraodon biocellatus (p. 142;ill.637)
Dicrossus filamentosus (Ladiges, 1958) Crenicara filamentosa (p. 102;ill.452)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Epalzeorhynchus bicolor (p. 149;ill.672)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Erpetoichthys calabaricus (p. 110;ill.494)
Farlowella acus (Kner, 1853) Farlowella acus (p. 88;ill.367)
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Meinken, 1933 Aphyosemion filamentosum (p. 84;ill.344)
Glossolepis incisus Weber, 1907 Glossolepis incisus (p. 85;ill.346)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. 150;ill.684)
Haplochromis obliquidens (Hilgendorf, 1888) Haplochromis obliquidens (p. 155;ill.715)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 143;ill.640)
Hemigrammus bleheri Géry & Mahnert, 1986 Hemigrammus bleheri (p. 47;ill.157)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus armstrongi (p. 63;ill.201)
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Hemigrammus ulreyi (p. 64;ill.210)
Heterotilapia buttikoferi (Hubrecht, 1881) Tilapia buttikoferi (p. 35;ill.87)
Hypancistrus zebra Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1991 Hypancistrus zebra (p. 90;ill.382)
Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon robertsi (p. 29;ill.46)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 146;ill.656)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 32;ill.66)
Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi Géry, 1961 Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (p. 151;ill.686)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalomphodus megalopterus (p. 66,ill.221)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 88;ill.368)
Inpaichthys kerri Géry & Junk, 1977 Inpaichthys kerri (p. 66;ill.220)
Julidochromis dickfeldi Staeck, 1975 Julidochromis dickfeldi (p. 142;ill.636)
Julidochromis ornatus Boulenger, 1898 Julidochromis ornatus (p. 94;ill.402)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. 89;ill.373)
Kryptopterus minor Roberts, 1989 Kryptopterus minor (p. 38;ill.103)
Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909) Neolamprolagus ocellatus (p. 95;ill.408)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 125;ill.567)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Mastacembelus pancalus (p. 111;ill.506)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 76;ill.292and291)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 111;ill.505)
Maylandia lanisticola (Burgess, 1976) Haplochromis lanisticola (p. 45,ill.143;93,ill.396)
Maylandia lombardoi (Burgess, 1977) Pseudotropheus lombardoi (p. 96;ill415)
Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899) Pseudotropheus zebra (p. 47;ill.151)
Melanotaenia boesemani Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia boesemani (p. 85;ill.347)
Melanotaenia lacustris Munro, 1964 Melanotaenia lacustris (p. 85;ill.348)
Melanotaenia praecox (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Melanotaenia praecox (p. 154;ill.709)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida (p. 85;ill.350)
Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta festivus (p. 101;ill.445)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Microgeophagus ramirezi (p. 137)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 139;ill.621,620)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 66;ill.222)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 112;ill.512)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 30;ill.54)
Nematobrycon lacortei Weitzman & Fink, 1971 Nematobrycon lacortei (p. 66;ill.223)
Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956) Neolamprologus leleupi (p. 95;ill.408)
Nyassachromis boadzulu (Iles, 1960) Haplochromis boadzulu (p. 94;ill.398)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Barbus oliogolepis (p. 70;ill.248)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 40;ill.116)
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877) Panaque nigrolineatus (p. 130)
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius sutchi (p. 37;ill.96)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 139;ill.622)
Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) Pangio semicinctus (p. 108;ill.481)
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon buchholzi (p. 151;ill.688)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Paracheirodon axelrodi (p. 146;ill.657)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 147;ill.663,664)
Paracyprichromis nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1901) Paracyprichromis nigripinnis (p. 95;ill.410)
Parambassis wolffii (Bleeker, 1850) Chanda wolfii (p. 110;ill.497)
Parancistrus aurantiacus (Castelnau, 1855) Parancistrus aurantiacus (p. 47;ill.154)
Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846) Parapocryptes serperaster (p. 208;ill.985)
Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961) Eutropiellus vandeweyeri (p. 36;ill.94)
Peckoltia vittata (Steindachner, 1881) Peckoltia vittata (p. 37;ill.95)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. 95;ill.411)
Pelvicachromis taeniatus (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis taeniatus (p. 96;ill.413)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 69;ill.245)
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Barbus cummungi (p. 69,ill.247)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 69;ill.247)
Pimelodus pictus Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodella pictus (p. 142,ill.635;149;ill.)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Lebistes reticulatus (p. 143;ill.643)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 38;ill.101)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 43;ill.131)
Poropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928) Aplocheilichthys normani (p. 84;ill.345)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Paratrygon laticeps (p. 110;fig.)
Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955 Pseudomugil furcatus (p. 85;ill.351)
Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 Melanochromis johanni (p. 95;ill.407)
Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin, 1903 Pterophyllum altum (p. 146;ill.660)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 139;ill.624)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Barbus tetrazona (p. 44;ill.134)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 70;ill.252)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 68;ill.243)
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Rasbora elegans (p. 72;ill.262)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalachroma (p. 72,ill.264;146,ill.653)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 38;ill.105)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 136)
Sciaenochromis ahli (Trewavas, 1935) Sciaenochromis ahli (p. 93;ill.394)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 209;ill.998)
Skiffia bilineata (Bean, 1887) Skiffia bilineata (p. 159;ill.729)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. 76;ill.293)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 28;ill.41)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus (p. 139;ill.623)
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 146;ill.658)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculatrix (p. 140;ill.626)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 741;ill.275)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 36;ill.91-92)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 154;ill.707)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 136)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 142;ill.638)
Tropheus duboisi Marlier, 1959 Tropheus duboisi (p. 97;ill.419)
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Tropheus moorii (p. 34;ill.81)
Vieja zonata (Meek, 1905) Vieja zonata (p. 155;ill.712)
Xenotilapia sima Boulenger, 1899 Xenotilapia sima (p. 97;ill.423)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 142;ill.633)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 41;ill.118)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 26;ill.29)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10