List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 445
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 847)
Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 848)
Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849) Acentrogobius cyanomos (p. 924)
Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Acentrogobius griseus (p. 925)
Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873) Acentrogobius masoni (p. 926)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 926)
Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Ailia coila (p. 593-594)
Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Ailia punctata (p. 594)
Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Akysis pictus (p. 617)
Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Akysis prashadi (p. 617-618)
Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Batrichthys grunniens (p. 727)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersonii (p. 794)
Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Ambassis buton (p. 794)
Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Ambassis dussumieri (p. 795-796)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 796)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interruptus (p. 796-797)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Ambassis kopsii (p. 797)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis miops (p. 797-798)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 798)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 799)
Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Amblyceps mangois (p. 615-616)
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (p. 933)
Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Acentrogobius madraspatensis (p. 925-926)
Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Anabas cobojius (p. 996)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. )
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. 755)
Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Aplocheilus blocki (p. 750-751)
Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Aplocheilus dayi (p. 751)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 751-752)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 752-753)
Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822) Apocryptes bato (p. 951)
Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Apocryptodon madurensis (p. 952)
Arius acutirostris Day, 1877 Arius acutirostris (p. 699-700)
Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Arius arius (p. 700-701)
Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Arius gagora (p. 702-703)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 1054)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 1054)
Awaous fluviatilis (Rao, 1971) Chiramenu fluviatilis (p. 932)
Awaous grammepomus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous grammepomus (p. 927-928)
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) Badis badis (p. 882-883)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 622-623)
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrellii (p. 623-624)
Bahaba chaptis (Hamilton, 1822) Bahaba chaptis (p. 852)
Batasio batasio (Hamilton, 1822) Batasio batasio (p. 550-551)
Batasio tengana (Hamilton, 1822) Batasio tengana (p. 551-552)
Batasio travancoria Hora & Law, 1941 Batasio travancoria (p. 552)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 929)
Bathygobius ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916) Bathygobius ostreicola (p. 929-930)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 707)
Belontia signata (Günther, 1861) Belontia signata (p. 999-1000)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddarti (p. 954)
Boleophthalmus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1837 Boleophthalmus dussumieri (p. 955)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 1047)
Brachirus pan (Hamilton, 1822) Euryglossa pan (p. 1046-1047)
Brachygobius nunus (Hamilton, 1822) Brachygobius nunus (p. 930-931)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 973-974)
Butis melanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Butis melanostigma (p. 974-975)
Callionymus fluviatilis Day, 1876 Callionymus fluviatilis (p. 916-917)
Callogobius seshaiyai Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960 Callogobius seshaiyai (p. 931-932)
Caragobius burmanicus (Hora, 1926) Brachyamblyopus burmanicus (p. 982)
Caragobius urolepis (Bleeker, 1852) Brachyamblyopus urolepis (p. 982-983)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 823)
Carinotetraodon travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941) Tetraodon travancoricus (p. 1061-1062)
Cephalocassis jatia (Hamilton, 1822) Hemipimelodus jatius (p. 708-709)
Chaca burmensis Brown & Ferraris, 1988 Chaca burmensis (p. 692)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) Chaca chaca (p. )
Chanda nama Hamilton, 1822 Chanda nama (p. 799-800)
Chandramara chandramara (Hamilton, 1822) Rama chandramara (p. 574-575)
Channa amphibeus (McClelland, 1845) Channa amphibius (p. 1015-1016)
Channa barca (Hamilton, 1822) Channa barca (p. )
Channa harcourtbutleri (Annandale, 1918) Channa orientalis (p. 1019)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 1017-1018)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 1018)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 1019-1020)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctata (p. )
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 1020-1021)
Channa stewartii (Playfair, 1867) Channa stewartii (p. 1021-1022)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 1022-1023)
Chaudhuria caudata Annandale, 1918 Chaudhuria caudata (p. 1034-1035)
Chelon parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza parsia (p. 893-894)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 894-895)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 1057)
Chonerhinos naritus (Richardson, 1848) Xenopterus naritus (p. 1062-1063)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 684-685)
Clarias brachysoma Günther, 1864 Clarias brachysoma (p. 685-686)
Clarias dayi Hora, 1936 Clarias dayi (p. 686)
Clarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias dussumieri (p. 686-687)
Clupisoma bastari Datta & Karmakar, 1980 Clupisoma bastari (p. 596)
Clupisoma garua (Hamilton, 1822) Clupisoma garua (p. )
Clupisoma montana Hora, 1937 Clupisoma montana (p. 597-598)
Clupisoma naziri Mirza & Awan, 1973 Clupisoma naziri (p. 598-599)
Clupisoma prateri Hora, 1937 Clupisoma prateri (p. 599-600)
Cochlefelis burmanicus (Day, 1870) Arius burmanicus (p. 701)
Conta conta (Hamilton, 1822) Conta conta (p. 624-625)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 848-849)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 901)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 902-903)
Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 Ctenops nobilis (p. 1001-1002)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus cynoglossus (p. 1041)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 1042)
Cynoglossus macrostomus Norman, 1928 Cynoglossus macrostomus (p. 1042-1043)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 1043-1044)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 837-838)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830) Daysciaena albida (p. 853)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 854)
Dermogenys brachynotopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Dermogenys brachynotopterus (p. 732)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 732-733)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon fluviatilis (p. 1055-1056)
Dichotomyctere nigroviridis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Chelonodon nigroviridis (p. 1056-1057)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctatus (p. 874)
Drombus globiceps (Hora, 1923) Acentrogobius globiceps (p. 924-925)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 975-976)
Eleotris lutea Day, 1876 Eleotris lutea (p. 976)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 977)
Eleutherochir opercularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleutherochir opercularis (p. 917-918)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 907-908)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 895-896)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 808)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 807)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 807-808)
Erethistes pusillus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Erethistes pussilus (p. 628-629)
Erethistoides montana Hora, 1950 Erethistoides montana montana (p. 629-630)
Erethistoides pipri Hora, 1950 Erethistoides montana pipri (p. 630)
Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877 Etroplus canarensis (p. 884-885)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 885)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 885-886)
Euchiloglanis kishinouyei Kimura, 1934 Coraglanis kishinouyei (p. 626)
Eutropiichthys goongwaree (Sykes, 1839) Eutropiichthys goongwaree (p. 601-602)
Eutropiichthys murius (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys murius (p. 602-603)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 603-604)
Exostoma berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Exostoma berdmorei (p. 634-635)
Exostoma labiatum (McClelland, 1842) Exostoma labiatum (p. 635)
Exostoma stuarti (Hora, 1923) Exostoma stuarti (p. 635-636)
Exostoma vinciguerrae Regan, 1905 Exostoma vinciguerrae (p. 636)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Favonigobius reichei (p. 934)
Filimanus heptadactyla (Cuvier, 1829) Filimanus heptadactylus (p. 909)
Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata cenia (p. 637-638)
Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata gagata (p. 638-639)
Gagata itchkeea (Sykes, 1839) Nangra itchkeea (p. 675-676)
Gagata sexualis Tilak, 1970 Gagata sexualis (p. 639)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 756-757)
Garo khajuriai (Talwar, Yazdani & Kundu, 1977) Chaudhuria khajuriai (p. 1035-1036)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 827-828)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 841-842)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres lucidus (p. 841)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poieti (p. 843)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 840-1)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 842)
Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822) Gerreomorpha setifer (p. 839-840)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophieleotris aporos (p. 979)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) (p. 928)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Awaous gutum (p. 928)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 936)
Glyptosternon maculatum (Regan, 1905) Glyptosternum maculatum (p. 640-641)
Glyptosternon malaisei Rendahl & Vestergren, 1941 Glyptosternum malaisei (p. 641-642)
Glyptosternon reticulatum McClelland, 1842 Glyptosternon reticulatum (p. )
Glyptosternon reticulatum McClelland, 1842 Glyptosternum reticulatum (p. 642-643)
Glyptothorax alaknandi Tilak, 1969 Glyptothorax brevipinnis alaknandi (p. 647)
Glyptothorax anamalaiensis Silas, 1952 Glyptothorax anamalaiensis (p. 648)
Glyptothorax annandalei Hora, 1923 Glyptothorax annandalei (p. 648-649)
Glyptothorax brevipinnis Hora, 1923 Glyptothorax brevipinnis (p. 649)
Glyptothorax cavia (Hamilton, 1822) Glyptothorax cavia (p. 649-650)
Glyptothorax conirostris (Steindachner, 1867) Glyptothorax conirostre conirostre (p. 651)
Glyptothorax garhwali Tilak, 1969 Glyptothorax garhwali (p. 652-653)
Glyptothorax gracilis (Günther, 1864) Glyptothorax dakpathari (p. 652)
Glyptothorax gracilis (Günther, 1864) Glyptothorax gracile (p. 653)
Glyptothorax housei Herre, 1942 Glyptothorax housei (p. 653-654)
Glyptothorax indicus Talwar, 1991 Glyptothorax indicus (p. 654-655)
Glyptothorax kashmirensis Hora, 1923 Glyptothorax kashmirensis (p. 655)
Glyptothorax lonah (Sykes, 1839) Glyptothorax lonah (p. 655-656)
Glyptothorax madraspatanus (Day, 1873) Glyptothorax madraspatanum (p. 656-657)
Glyptothorax naziri Mirza & Naik, 1969 Glyptothorax naziri (p. 657)
Glyptothorax nelsoni Ganguly, Datta & Sen, 1972 Glyptothorax nelsoni (p. 657-658)
Glyptothorax pectinopterus (McClelland, 1842) Glyptothorax brevipinnis alaknandi (p. 647)
Glyptothorax pectinopterus (McClelland, 1842) Glyptothorax pectinopterus (p. 658)
Glyptothorax platypogonides (Bleeker, 1855) Glyptothorax platypogonoides (p. 658-659)
Glyptothorax poonaensis Hora, 1938 Glyptothorax conirostre poonaensis (p. 651-652)
Glyptothorax prashadi Mukerji, 1932 Glyptothorax prashadi (p. 659-660)
Glyptothorax punjabensis Mirza & Kashmiri, 1971 Glyptothorax punjabensis (p. 660)
Glyptothorax saisii (Jenkins, 1910) Glyptothorax coheni (p. 650)
Glyptothorax saisii (Jenkins, 1910) Glyptothorax saisii (p. 660-661)
Glyptothorax sinensis (Regan, 1908) Glyptothorax sinense (p. 661)
Glyptothorax stocki Mirza & Nijssen, 1978 Glyptothorax stocki (p. 662)
Glyptothorax stolickae (Steindachner, 1867) Glyptothorax stoliczkae (p. 662-663)
Glyptothorax striatus (McClelland, 1842) Glyptothorax striatus (p. 663)
Glyptothorax telchitta (Hamilton, 1822) Glyptothorax telchitta (p. 663-664)
Glyptothorax trewavasae Hora, 1938 Glyptothorax trewavasae (p. 664-665)
Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860 Glyptothorax trilineatus (p. 665)
Gobiopsis macrostoma Steindachner, 1861 Gobiopsis macrostoma (p. 937)
Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822) Gobiopterus chuno (p. 967-968)
Gobiopterus smithi (Menon & Talwar, 1973) Kraemericus smithi (p. 989)
Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822) Nangra viridescens (p. 677-678)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. 782)
Hara filamentosa Blyth, 1860 Erethistes maesotensis (p. 627-628)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) Hara hara (p. 667-668)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) Laguvia asperus (p. 671)
Hara horai Misra, 1976 Hara horai (p. 668-669)
Hara jerdoni Day, 1870 Hara jerdoni (p. 669-670)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 724-725)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 1010-1011)
Hemibagrus maydelli (Rössel, 1964) Mystus krishnensis (p. 563)
Hemibagrus menoda (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus menoda (p. 565-566)
Hemibagrus microphthalmus (Day, 1877) Mystus microphthalmus (p. 566-567)
Hemibagrus peguensis (Boulenger, 1894) Mystus peguensis (p. 569)
Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus punctatus (p. 570-571)
Hemigobius hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Stigmatogobius hoevenii (p. 946-947)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 689-690)
Heteropneustes microps (Günther, 1864) Heteropneustes microps (p. 690-691)
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sagor (p. 704)
Hippichthys heptagonus Bleeker, 1849 Hippichthys heptagonus (p. 765-766)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Hippichthys spicifer (p. 766)
Hippocampus fuscus Rüppell, 1838 Hippocampus brachyrhynchus (p. 767)
Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864) Horabagrus brachysoma (p. 553-554)
Horaglanis krishnai Menon, 1950 Horaglanis krishnai (p. 687-8)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 734)
Hyporhamphus xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus xanthopterus (p. 735)
Ichthyocampus carce (Hamilton, 1822) Ichthyocampus carce (p. 768)
Incara multisquamatus Rao, 1971 Incara multisquamatus (p. 977-978)
Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Indostomus paradoxus (p. 760-761)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 856)
Johnius carouna (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius carouna (p. 857)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. 857-858)
Johnius coitor (Hamilton, 1822) Johnius coitor (p. 858)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnieops sina (p. 854-855)
Johnius gangeticus Talwar, 1991 Johnius gangeticus (p. 858-859)
Ketengus typus Bleeker, 1846 Ketengus typus (p. 709-710)
Kurtus indicus Bloch, 1786 Kurtus indicus (p. 990)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 873)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 1058)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 1059)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 789-790)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 1060-1061)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 831-832)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 910)
Lepturacanthus pantului (Gupta, 1966) Lepturacanthus pantului (p. 992)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 838)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 835)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. 835-836)
Macrognathus aral (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrognathus aral (p. 1026)
Macrognathus caudiocellatus (Boulenger, 1893) Macrognathus caudiocellatus (p. 1026-1027)
Macrognathus guentheri (Day, 1865) Macrognathus guentheri (p. 1027)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Macrognathus pancalus (p. )
Macrognathus zebrinus (Blyth, 1858) Macrognathus zebrinus (p. 1028-29)
Macrospinosa cuja (Hamilton, 1822) Macrospinosa cuja (p. 860-861)
Mahidolia mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837) Mahidolia mystacina (p. 938)
Malpulutta kretseri Deraniyagala, 1937 Malpulutta kretseri (p. 1003-1004)
Mastacembelus alboguttatus Boulenger, 1893 Mastacembelus alboguttatus (p. 1030-1031)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 1031-1032)
Mastacembelus dayi Boulenger, 1912 Mastacembelus dayi (p. 1032)
Mastacembelus oatesii Boulenger, 1893 Mastacembelus oatesii (p. 1032-1033)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 824)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus brachyurus (p. 770)
Microphis cuncalus (Hamilton, 1822) Microphis cuncalus (p. 770-771)
Microphis deocata (Hamilton, 1822) Microphis deocata (p. 771-772)
Microphis dunckeri (Prashad & Mukerji, 1929) Microphis dunckeri (p. 772)
Microphis ocellatus (Duncker, 1910) Microphis ocellatus (p. 773)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 868)
Monodactylus falciformis Lacepède, 1801 Monodactylus falciformis (p. 868-869)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 778-779)
Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) Monopterus cuchia (p. 776)
Monopterus eapeni Talwar, 1991 Monopterus eapeni (p. 779)
Monopterus fossorius (Nayar, 1951) Monopterus fossorius (p. 777)
Monopterus indicus (Silas & Dawson, 1961) Monopterus indicus (p. 777-778)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 896-897)
Myersglanis blythii (Day, 1870) Myersglanis blythi (p. 674)
Mystus armatus (Day, 1865) Mystus armatus (p. 557-558)
Mystus bleekeri (Day, 1877) Mystus bleekeri (p. 558-559)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. )
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 560-561)
Mystus horai Jayaram, 1954 Mystus horai (p. 562)
Mystus keletius (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus keletius (p. 562-563)
Mystus leucophasis (Blyth, 1860) Mystus leucophasis (p. 564)
Mystus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus malabaricus (p. 564-565)
Mystus montanus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus montanus (p. 567-568)
Mystus oculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus oculatus (p. 568-569)
Mystus pulcher (Chaudhuri, 1911) Mystus pulcher (p. 569-570)
Mystus rufescens (Vinciguerra, 1890) Mystus rufescens (p. 571)
Mystus tengara (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus tengara (p. 571-572)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 573-574)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 878-879)
Nangra nangra (Hamilton, 1822) Nangra nangra (p. 676-677)
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius caelatus (p. 701-702)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochii (p. 830)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 830-831)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 983-984)
Odonteleotris macrodon (Bleeker, 1853) Odonteleotris macrodon (p. 978-979)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 939)
Oligolepis cylindriceps (Hora, 1923) Oligolepis cylindriceps (p. 939)
Oligolepis formosanus (Nichols, 1958) Oxyurichthys formosanus (p. 941)
Olyra burmanica Day, 1872 Olyra burmanica (p. 694-695)
Olyra horae (Prashad & Mukerji, 1929) Olyra horai (p. 695)
Olyra longicaudata McClelland, 1842 Olyra longicaudata (p. 695-696)
Omobranchus ferox (Herre, 1927) Omobranchus ferox (p. 913-914)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 914)
Omobranchus zebra (Bleeker, 1868) Omobranchus zebra (p. 914-915)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 582)
Ompok malabaricus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ompok malabaricus (p. 583-584)
Ompok pabda (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabda (p. 584-585)
Ompok pabo (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabo (p. 585)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdnerii gairdnerii (p. 719-720)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 718)
Oostethus insularis (Hora, 1925) Microphis insularis (p. 772-773)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 980-981)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalense (p. 780)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambica (p. 887-888)
Oreoglanis macropterus (Vinciguerra, 1890) Oreoglanis macropterum (p. 678-679)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 745-746)
Oryzias setnai (Kulkarni, 1940) Horaichthys setnai (p. 746-747)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 1012-1013)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 711)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 901-902)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. 861)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Pama pama (p. 862-863)
Oxuderces dentatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850 Oxuderces dentatus (p. 955-956)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 941-942)
Oxyurichthys tentacularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys tentacularis (p. 942)
Pachypterus atherinoides (Bloch, 1794) Pseudeutropius atherinoides (p. 606-607)
Pachypterus khavalchor (Kulkarni, 1952) Neotropius khavalchor (p. 605)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 613-614)
Panna heterolepis Trewavas, 1977 Panna heterolepis (p. 863)
Panna microdon (Bleeker, 1849) Panna microdon (p. 863-864)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 943)
Parachiloglanis hodgarti (Hora, 1923) Euchiloglanis hodgarti (p. 632)
Parambassis baculis (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis baculis (p. 803-804)
Parambassis dayi (Bleeker, 1874) Parambassis dayi (p. 801-802)
Parambassis lala (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis lala (p. 804)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis notatus (p. 804-805)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis ranga (p. 805)
Parambassis thomassi (Day, 1870) Parambassis thomassi (p. 802-803)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 1044-1045)
Parapocryptes rictuosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Parapocryptes rictuosus (p. 957)
Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846) Parapocryptes serperaster (p. 957-958)
Parasphaerichthys ocellatus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Parasphaerichthys ocellatus (p. 1008-1009)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Trypauchen microcephalus (p. 987)
Pareuchiloglanis feae (Vinciguerra, 1890) Euchiloglanis feae (p. 631-632)
Pareuchiloglanis macrotrema (Norman, 1925) Euchiloglanis macroterma (p. 632-633)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 809-810)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 962)
Periophthalmodon septemradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) Periophthalmodon tredecemradiatus (p. 962-963)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus koelreuteri (p. 965)
Periophthalmus chrysospilos Bleeker, 1853 Periophthalmus chrysospilos (p. 964-965)
Periophthalmus novemradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) Periophthalmus pearsei (p. 965)
Periophthalmus novemradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) Periophthalmus variabilis variabilis (p. 966)
Periophthalmus weberi Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus weberi (p. 966-967)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 829)
Pillaia indica Yazdani, 1972 Chaudhuria indica (p. 1035)
Pinniwallago kanpurensis Gupta, Jayaram & Hajela, 1981 Pinniwallago kanpurensis (p. 586)
Planiliza abu (Heckel, 1843) Liza abu (p. 891)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 891-892)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. 892-893)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 894)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 782-783)
Plicofollis layardi (Günther, 1866) Arius tenuispinis (p. 705-706)
Plicofollis platystomus (Day, 1877) Arius platystomus (p. 703-704)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 713-714)
Plotosus limbatus Valenciennes, 1840 Plotosus limbatus (p. 714)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 714-715)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 758-759)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 910-911)
Polynemus dubius Bleeker, 1853 Polynemus longipectoralis (p. 912)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. 911-912)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 844)
Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) Pomadasys argyreus (p. 844-845)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonni (p. 845)
Pristolepis fasciata (Bleeker, 1851) Pristolepis fasciata (p. 880-881)
Pristolepis marginata Jerdon, 1849 Pristolepis marginata (p. 881)
Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos (Blyth, 1860) Proeutropiichthys taakree macropthalmos (p. 609)
Proeutropiichthys taakree (Sykes, 1839) Proeutropiichthys taakree taakree (p. 609-610)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 864-865)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 935-936)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 791)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (p. 958-959)
Pseudecheneis sulcata (McClelland, 1842) Pseudecheneis sulcatus (p. 679-680)
Pseudeutropius mitchelli Günther, 1864 Pseudeutropius mitchelli (p. 607-608)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Stigmatogobius javanicus (p. 947-948)
Pseudogobius poicilosoma (Bleeker, 1849) Stigmatogobius poicilosoma (p. 948-949)
Pseudolaguvia kapuri (Tilak & Husain, 1975) Laguvia kapuri (p. 671-672)
Pseudolaguvia ribeiroi (Hora, 1921) Laguvia ribeiroi (p. 672)
Pseudolaguvia shawi (Hora, 1921) Laguvia shawi (p. 672-673)
Pseudolaguvia tuberculata (Prashad & Mukerji, 1929) Pseudolaguvia tuberculatus (p. 680-681)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arius (p. 1039-1040)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Pseudosphromenus cupanus (p. 1002-1003)
Pterocryptis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) Silurus berdmorei (p. 588)
Pterocryptis gangelica Peters, 1861 Silurus afghana (p. 587-588)
Pterocryptis indicus (Datta, Barman & Jayaram, 1987) Kryptopterus indicus (p. 580-581)
Pterocryptis torrentis (Kobayakawa, 1989) Silurus torrentis (p. 588-589)
Pterocryptis wynaadensis (Day, 1873) Silurus wynaadensis (p. 589)
Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pterotolithus maculatus (p. 866)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 849)
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Rhinomugil corsula (p. 897-898)
Rita chrysea Day, 1877 Rita chrysea (p. 576)
Rita gogra (Sykes, 1839) Rita pavimentatus (p. 577-578)
Rita kuturnee (Sykes, 1839) Rita kuturnee (p. 577)
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) Rita rita (p. 578-579)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 721-722)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 722-723)
Scartelaos histophorus (Valenciennes, 1837) Scartelaos histophorus (p. 960-961)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 875-876)
Sciades sona (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sona (p. 705)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 833)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 833-834)
Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) Sicamugil cascasia (p. 899)
Sicamugil hamiltonii (Day, 1870) Sicamugil hamiltonii (p. 899-900)
Sicyopterus griseus (Day, 1877) Sicyopterus griseus (p. 969)
Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770) Sicyopterus gymnauchen (p. 969-970)
Sicyopterus microcephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Sicyopterus microcephalus (p. 970)
Silhouettea indica Visweswara Rao, 1971 Silhouettea indicus (p. 944-945)
Silonia childreni (Sykes, 1839) Silonia childreni (p. 611-612)
Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822) Silonia silondia (p. 612-613)
Sisor rabdophorus Hamilton, 1822 Sisor rhabdophorus (p. 681)
Sperata aor (Hamilton, 1822) Aorichthys aor (p. 547-548)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Aorichthys seenghala (p. 548-549)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 905)
Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius gymnopomus (p. 945)
Stenogobius laterisquamatus (Weber, 1907) Paroxyurichthys laterisquamatus (p. 943-944)
Stigmatogobius minima (Hora, 1923) Stigmatogobius minima (p. 948)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 949)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 741-742)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 742-743)
Synaptura albomaculata Kaup, 1858 Synaptura albomaculata (p. 1048-1049)
Taenioides anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Taenioides anguillaris (p. 984-985)
Taenioides buchanani (Day, 1873) Taenioides buchanani (p. 985)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides cirratus (p. 985-986)
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786) Takifugu oblongus (p. 1059-1060)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 811)
Toxotes blythii Boulenger, 1892 Toxotes blythii (p. 870-871)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 871)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. )
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 1051)
Trichiurus gangeticus Gupta, 1966 Trichiurus gangeticus (p. 993-994)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa sota (p. 1007-1008)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Trichogaster fasciatus (p. 1006)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosus (p. 1006)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 1007)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 988)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 867)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 903-904)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. )
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 743-744)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffonis (p. 736-737)
Zenarchopterus clarus Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus clarus (p. 737)
Zenarchopterus ectuntio (Hamilton, 1822) Zenarchopterus ectuntio (p. 737-738)
Zenarchopterus gilli Smith, 1945 Zenarchopterus gilli (p. 738)
Zenarchopterus pappenheimi Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus pappenheimi (p. 739)
Zenarchopterus striga (Blyth, 1858) Zenarchopterus striga (p. 739)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10