List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 110
Species Name Used in Reference
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 256)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 292-293)
Ateleopus japonicus Bleeker, 1853 Ateleopus japonicus (p. 274)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 268)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois atricolor (p. 101)
Bathypterois guentheri Alcock, 1889 Bathypterois guentheri (p. 99)
Benthalbella linguidens (Mead & Böhlke, 1953) Benthalbella linguidens (p. 241)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Benthosema fibulatum (p. 126)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Benthosema pterotum (p. 124)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 123)
Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer, 1906) Bolinichthys longipes (p. 167)
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus (Alcock, 1890) Bolinichthys pyrsobolus (p. 166)
Centrobranchus andreae (Lütken, 1892) Centrobranchus andreae (p. 156)
Centrobranchus choerocephalus Fowler, 1904 Centrobranchus choerocephalus (p. 157)
Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Ceratoscopelus townsendi (p. 171)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 173)
Chlorophthalmus acutifrons Hiyama, 1940 Chlorophthalmus acutifrons (p. 89)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 94)
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Chlorophthalmus albatrossis (p. 95)
Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus Kamohara, 1953 Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus (p. 90)
Coccorella atrata (Alcock, 1894) Coccorella atrata (p. 245)
Diaphus aliciae Fowler, 1934 Diaphus aliciae (p. 202)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 195)
Diaphus chrysorhynchus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Diaphus chrysorhynchus (p. 207)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Diaphus coeruleus (p. 220)
Diaphus diademophilus Nafpaktitis, 1978 Diaphus diademophilus (p. 217)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 209)
Diaphus fulgens (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus fulgens (p. 199)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 227)
Diaphus jenseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus jenseni (p. 224)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus lucidus (p. 219)
Diaphus luetkeni (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus luetkeni (p. 214)
Diaphus malayanus Weber, 1913 Diaphus malayanus (p. 229)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 200)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus parri (p. 204)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 205)
Diaphus phillipsi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus phillipsi (p. 210)
Diaphus regani Tåning, 1932 Diaphus regani (p. 222)
Diaphus richardsoni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus richardsoni (p. 197)
Diaphus signatus Gilbert, 1908 Diaphus signatus (p. 225)
Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 Diaphus suborbitalis (p. 216)
Diaphus watasei Jordan & Starks, 1904 Diaphus watasei (p. 212)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 117)
Diogenichthys laternatus (Garman, 1899) Diogenichthys laternatus (p. 119)
Diogenichthys panurgus Bolin, 1946 Diogenichthys panurgus (p. 120)
Evermannella indica Brauer, 1906 Evermannella indica (p. 247)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 153)
Harpadon microchir Günther, 1878 Harpadon microchir (p. 82)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 83)
Hime japonica (Günther, 1877) Aulopus japonicus (p. 86)
Hygophum atratum (Garman, 1899) Hygophum atratum (p. 130)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 128)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 132)
Ijimaia dofleini Sauter, 1905 Ijimaia dofleini (p. 276)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 162)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 164)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 176)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 11.3)
Lampanyctus hubbsi Wisner, 1963 Lampanyctus hubbsi (p. 183)
Lampanyctus macropterus (Brauer, 1904) Lampanyctus macropterus (p. 188)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 184)
Lampanyctus omostigma Gilbert, 1908 Lampanyctus omostigma (p. 181)
Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer, 1906) Lampanyctus tenuiformis (p. 180)
Lestidium prolixum Harry, 1953 Lestidium prolixum (p. 250)
Lestrolepis japonica (Tanaka, 1908) Lestrolepis japonica (p. 251)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 139)
Myctophum aurolaternatum Garman, 1899 Myctophum aurolaternatum (p. 135)
Myctophum brachygnathum (Bleeker, 1856) Myctophum brachygnathum (p. 147)
Myctophum lychnobium Bolin, 1946 Myctophum lychnobium (p. 138)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 141)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 146)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. 144)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 136)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 108)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 105)
Neoscopelus porosus Arai, 1969 Neoscopelus porosus (p. 104)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 231)
Odontostomops normalops (Parr, 1928) Odontostomops normalops (p. 244)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 291-292)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 270)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 80)
Saurida filamentosa Ogilby, 1910 Saurida filamentosa (p. 77)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 71)
Saurida micropectoralis Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida micropectoralis (p. 78)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Salmo tumbil (p. 75)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 73)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 290-291)
Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892) Scleropages jardini (p. 291)
Scopelarchoides danae Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides danae (p. 239)
Scopelarchoides nicholsi Parr, 1929 Scopelarchoides nicholsi (p. 238)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 236)
Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock, 1896 Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 235)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 110)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 150)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 151)
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 60)
Synodus fuscus Tanaka, 1917 Synodus fuscus (p. 58)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 55)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 57)
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. 64)
Synodus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Synodus kaianus (p. 53)
Synodus macrops Tanaka, 1917 Synodus macrops (p. 54)
Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus rubromarmoratus (p. 61)
Synodus ulae Schultz, 1953 Synodus ulae (p. 67)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englamani (p. 65)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. )
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 62)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 159)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachicephalus myops (p. 68)
Triphoturus nigrescens (Brauer, 1904) Triphoturus nigrescens (p. 192)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10