List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 370
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. 1)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 1)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 1)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 1)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 1)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 32)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius sphynx (p. 5)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Scyris alexandrina (p. 36)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 1)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 1)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 1)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Caspialosa pontica (p. 8)
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. 8)
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa bulgarica (p. 1)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 1)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 2)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 2)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. 2)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 2)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 2)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 3)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 3)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinsis (p. )
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 3)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 3)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 3)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 3)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 3)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 3)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. 3)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 3)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 4)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 4)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 4)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 4)
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Neogobius gymnotrachelus (p. 27)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 4)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 12)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone gracilis (p. 4)
Belone euxini Günther, 1866 Belone belone euxini (p. 4)
Benthophiloides brauneri Beling & Iljin, 1927 Benthophiloides brauneri (p. 4)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 5)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 5)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 6)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 6)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 6)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 6)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 6)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 6)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 6)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 6)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 7)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 7)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 7)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 7)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 7)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 7)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 7)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 8)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 8)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 8)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 8)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 8)
Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877) Caspiosoma caspium (p. 8)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 8)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 39)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 8)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 9)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 9)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 9)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 9)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 4)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 44)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 4)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 23)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 10)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 23)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 23)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 10)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 10)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 10)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Labrus bimaculatus (p. 20)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. 11)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 11)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 11)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 11)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 11)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 12)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scymnorhinus licha (p. 36)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 12)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 12)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 12)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 12)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 12)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 12)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 12)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 12)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 13)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 13)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 13)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 13)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 13)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 13)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 13)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 32)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. )
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 14)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 14)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Trachinus vipera (p. 43)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 14)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 14)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 14)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 14)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 14)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 14)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 14)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. 14)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 15)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 21)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 15)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 15)
Evynnis ehrenbergii (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparus ehrenbergi (p. 37)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 15)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 15)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 16)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 16)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 16)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 16)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 33)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 16)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 16)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 17)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 17)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 17)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 17)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 17)
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 17)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 18)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 18)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 18)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 18)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 18)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 18)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 19)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 19)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 19)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. 19)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 19)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 19)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 19)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 19)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomi (p. 19)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 20)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 20)
Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Epinephelus haifensis (p. 15)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 20)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 15)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 20)
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Knipowitschia longecaudata (p. 20)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 20)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 21)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 21)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. )
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 23)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 21)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 21)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 21)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 21)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 21)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 21)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 22)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 22)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Leucoraja circularis (p. 32)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucoraja fullonica (p. 33)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 22)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 5)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius trigloides (p. 5)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 22)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 23)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 23)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 23)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 23)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 24)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 24)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 24)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 24)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 24)
Microchirus theophila (Risso, 1810) Monochirus azevia (p. 24)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 25)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Blennius adriaticus (p. 5)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Blennius canevae (p. 5)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Blennius nigriceps (p. 5)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 25)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 25)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 25)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 25)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 25)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 25)
Mormyrus caballus Boulenger, 1898 Mormyrus caballus caballus (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 25)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 26)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 26)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 26)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 26)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 26)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus mediterraneus (p. 26)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 26)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 26)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 26)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 27)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. 27)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius cephalarges (p. 27)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. 27)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 28)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 28)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 28)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 28)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 28)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 28)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 28)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 28)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 28)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 28)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 28)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 28)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 28)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 29)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparus pagrus (p. 37)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius gattorugine (p. 5)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Blennius incognitus (p. 5)
Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius sanguinolentus (p. 6)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Blennius rouxii (p. 5)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Blennius tentacularis (p. 5)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Blennius zvonimiri (p. 5)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 29)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 29)
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Solea impar (p. 37)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 37)
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea nasuta (p. 37)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 29)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 29)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 29)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 29)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 29)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 30)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 30)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 30)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 30)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 30)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 31)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 31)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 27)
Ponticola platyrostris (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius platyrostris (p. 27)
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius ratan (p. 27)
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius syrman (p. 27)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 31)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 31)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 31)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 31)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx dentex (p. 7)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 32)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 32)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja asterias (p. 32)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 33)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 33)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 33)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 33)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 33)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 33)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 33)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 33)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 33)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 34)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 32)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius basiliscus (p. 5)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 5)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Blennius pavo (p. 5)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo trutta labrax (p. 34)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. 33)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Lucioperca lucioperca (p. 23)
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sander volgensis (p. 23)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 34)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 34)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella aurita (p. 34)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella eba (p. 34)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus ruber (p. 19)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 34)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 34)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius cristatus (p. 5)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 35)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 35)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 35)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 35)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 35)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena madurensis (p. 36)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 36)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 36)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 36)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 36)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 36)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 36)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 36)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 36)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 36)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 37)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 37)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. 37)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 37)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 37)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 37)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 38)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 38)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 38)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 38)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 38)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 38)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 38)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 38)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus phalerica (p. 38)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 39)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 39)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 39)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 39)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 39)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. )
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 40)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 40)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 39)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 40)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 40)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 40)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 41)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 40)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Solea kleini (p. 37)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 41)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 41)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 41)
Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1928 Syngnathus schmidti (p. 41)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 42)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 42)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 43)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 42)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 42)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 42)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacores (p. 42)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 43)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 43)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 43)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 43)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachynotus ovatus (p. 44)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 43)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 43)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 43)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 43)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 44)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 44)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 44)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 44)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 45)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 45)
Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954 Upeneus asymmetricus (p. 45)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 45)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 45)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 45)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 45)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 46)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 29)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 46)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 46)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 46)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10