List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 255
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 204)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 78)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 178)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 47)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 93)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 93)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. 66)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. 214)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 216)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 212)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 211)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 212)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 234)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 232)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus rissoi (p. 109)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 96)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 96)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 107)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 197)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 257)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 178)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 148)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 148)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 245)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 276)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 149)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 110)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 154)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 194)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 188)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 134)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. 232)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 274)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 221)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 223)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 223)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 156)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardti (p. 182)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 204)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 248)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 54)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 56)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 48)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 152)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 171)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigla lastoviza (p. 172)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 170)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 147)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 146)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 147)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 38)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophus ascani (p. 208)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 52)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 141)
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. 141)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 87)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 116)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 85)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 280)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 204)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 115)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. 179)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 230)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 202)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 180)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 56)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 75)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. 57)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 192)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 184)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 220)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 196)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 68)
Dipturus nidarosiensis (Storm, 1881) Raja nidarosiensis (p. 74)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 74)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 218)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 57)
Echiodon drummondii Thompson, 1837 Echiodon drummondi (p. 114)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhinonemus cimbrius (p. 140)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 94)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 162)
Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904 Etmopterus princeps (p. 58)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 58)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 241)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 169)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 125)
Gadiculus thori Schmidt, 1913 Gadiculus argenteus thori (p. 125)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 121)
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Onogadus argentatus (p. 140)
Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (Günther, 1867) Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (p. 138)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 138)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 138)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 43)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 41)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 157)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 270)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 226)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 227)
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 228)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 216)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 166)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 52)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 163)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 260)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 258)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 154)
Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950) Hyperoplus immaculatus (p. 214)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 214)
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. 177)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrhincus (p. 51)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 243)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 202)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 201)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 50)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 35)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 112)
Lebetus guilleti (Le Danois, 1913) Lebetus guilleti (p. 232)
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. 231)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 235)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 254)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 209)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 225)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 70)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 70)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 72)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 262)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. 183)
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. 183)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 219)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 145)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 145)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampretaeformis (p. 209)
Lycenchelys sarsii (Collett, 1871) Lycenchelys sarsi (p. 208)
Lycodes vahlii Reinhardt, 1831 Lycodes vahli (p. 206)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 164)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. 116)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Magnisudis atlantica (p. 108)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 98)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 107)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 126)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 128)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 142)
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii (Collett, 1875) Micrenophrys lilljeborgi (p. 175)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 274)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 130)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 270)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 277)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia dypterygia (p. 136)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 136)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 136)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 198)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 199)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 42)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 43)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 111)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 76)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Triglopsis quadricornis (p. 175)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 173)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 36)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 188)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scalopaceus (p. 86)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 162)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 162)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 233)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyeri (p. 111)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Onchorrhychus mykiss (p. 106)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 245)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 59)
Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929 Oxynotus paradoxus (p. 59)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 195)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 194)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 192)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 219)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 108)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 275)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 280)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 34)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. 210)
Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 255)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 134)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 268)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 264)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 131)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 132)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 184)
Pomatoschistus lozanoi (de Buen, 1923) Pomatoschistus lozanoi (p. 229)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 229)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 228)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 230)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 230)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 44)
Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) Protomyctophum arcticum (p. 111)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 190)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 158)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raia brachyura (p. 70)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 66)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 72)
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. 67)
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. 72)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 134)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 277)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 113)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 260)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 185)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 101)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 104)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 282)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 245)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 94)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 192)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 248)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 239)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 237)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 152)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 252)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 254)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus caniculus (p. 40)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 41)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 168)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 165)
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 Sebastes viviparus (p. 168)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 272)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 60)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 196)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 46)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 158)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 191)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 92)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 54)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 61)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 202)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 161)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 161)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Siphostoma typhle (p. 159)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 189)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 174)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 62)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 227)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 242)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 240)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 62)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 187)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 217)
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. 113)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 186)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 234)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 171)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. 176)
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarki (p. 129)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 124)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 124)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 246)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 256)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 155)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 206)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10