List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 555
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 89,181)
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 89,181)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 90,181)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 90,181)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 90,181)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 168,177,184)
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus blochii (p. 184)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 145,184)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 145,184)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 146,184)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 146,184)
Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) Acanthurus maculiceps (p. 147,184)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 147,184)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 13,147,184)
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Acanthurus nigricauda (p. 148,184)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 148,184)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus olivaceus (p. 149,184)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. 149,184)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 149,184)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 150,184)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 150,184)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 44,174,179)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 170,175,180)
Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Alticus saliens (p. 132,183)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 161,184)
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Amanses scopas (p. 161,184)
Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Amblycirrhitus bimacula (p. 99,182)
Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Amblyeleotris fasciata (p. 140,183)
Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Amblyglyphidodon aureus (p. 90,181)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 90,181)
Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Amphiprion perideraion (p. 13,91,181)
Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Amphiprion sandaracinos (p. 91,181)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 103,182)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 103,182)
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Anampses twistii (p. 104,182)
Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Anarchias seychellensis (p. 178)
Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Andamia heteroptera (p. 183)
Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Andamia reyi (p. 132,183)
Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Antennarius analis (p. 179)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 29,179)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 179)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 47,174,179)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furca (p. 172,176,180)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 58,180)
Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Apogon doryssa (p. 58,180)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon semiornatus (p. 60,180)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 60,180)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Apolemichthys trimaculatus (p. 84,181)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 172,176,180)
Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Apterichtus klazingai (p. 25,178)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 163,184)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 164,184)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 164,184)
Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Aseraggodes melanostictus (p. 156,184)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 132,183)
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 Atherion elymus (p. 29,179)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 34,179)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 157,184)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 157,184)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 158,184)
Bathygobius coalitus (Bennett, 1832) Bathygobius padangensis (p. 140,183)
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Bathygobius cocosensis (p. 140,183)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius cyclopterus (p. 183)
Belonoperca chabanaudi Fowler & Bean, 1930 Belonoperca chabanaudi (p. 54,180)
Blenniella cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Istiblennius andamanensis (p. 183)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius periophthalmus (p. 136,183)
Bodianus anthioides (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus anthioides (p. 104,182)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus axillaris (p. 104,105,182)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus diana (p. 105,182)
Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bodianus mesothorax (p. 105,182)
Bodianus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847) Bodianus opercularis (p. 105,182)
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Bolbometopon muricatum (p. 124,183)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 156,184)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 156,184)
Brachysomophis crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833) Brachysomophis crocodilinus (p. 26,178)
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Schultz, 1960 Brosmophyciops pautzkei (p. 28,178)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 28,178)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaureus (p. 66,181)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 181)
Caesio teres Seale, 1906 Caesio teres (p. 66,181)
Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) Callechelys marmorata (p. 25,178)
Callogobius sclateri (Steindachner, 1879) Callogobius sclateri (p. 140,183)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. 55,180)
Calumia godeffroyi (Günther, 1877) Calumia godeffroyi (p. 183)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerilii (p. 161,184)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherhines pardalis (p. 161,184)
Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864) Canthigaster amboinensis (p. 165,184)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Canthigaster bennetti (p. 165,184)
Canthigaster epilampra (Jenkins, 1903) Canthigaster epilampra (p. 165,184)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinoptera (p. 165,184)
Canthigaster tyleri Allen & Randall, 1977 Canthigaster tyleri (p. 165,184)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 166,184)
Caracanthus maculatus (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus maculatus (p. 43,179)
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinna (p. 179)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 180)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 170,175,180)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 170,175,180)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 170,175,180)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 63,170,175,180)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 170,175,180)
Caranx tille Cuvier, 1833 Caranx tille (p. 170,175,180)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 19,168,174,178)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 13,19,168,174,178)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus maou (p. 19,168,174,178)
Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787) Centropyge bicolor (p. 84,181)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 85,181)
Centropyge eibli Klausewitz, 1963 Centropyge eibli (p. 85,181)
Centropyge fisheri (Snyder, 1904) Centropyge flavicauda (p. 86,181)
Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge flavissimus (p. 13,86,181)
Centropyge joculator Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974 Centropyge joculator (p. 86,181)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 86,181)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vrolikii (p. 86,181)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 47,174,179)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis analis (p. 47,174,179)
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957 Cephalopholis igarashiensis (p. 172,174,179)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. 48,179)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 48,174,179)
Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis nigripinnis (p. 49,179)
Cephalopholis polleni (Bleeker, 1868) Gracila polleni (p. 52,175,180)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculata (p. 49,175,179)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis spiloparaea (p. 49,175,179)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodeta (p. 50,179)
Ceratobregma helenae Holleman, 1987 Ceratobragma helenae (p. 131,183)
Cercamia eremia (Allen, 1987) Rhabdamia eremia (p. 61,180)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 74,181)
Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier, 1829 Chaetodon baronessa (p. 74,181)
Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon citrinellus (p. 74,181)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 74,181)
Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1833 Chaetodon guttatissimus (p. 75,181)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 75,181)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 75,181)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 76,181)
Chaetodon madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon madagaskariensis (p. 76,181)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 77,181)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 13,77,181)
Chaetodon mitratus Günther, 1860 Chaetodon mitratus (p. 78,181)
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ornatissimus (p. 78,181)
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (p. 79,181)
Chaetodon semeion Bleeker, 1855 Chaetodon semeion (p. 79,181)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 79,181)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 80,181)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 80,181)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 80,181)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 80,181)
Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943 Chalixodytes tauensis (p. 130,183)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 21,178)
Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Cheilinus oxycephalus (p. 105,182)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 106,182)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 106,177,182)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 107,182)
Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959 Cheilodipterus lachneri (p. 180)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 61,180)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 61,180)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 129,183)
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Scarus gibbus (p. 126,127,183)
Choeroichthys brachysoma (Bleeker, 1855) Choeroichthys brachysoma (p. 34,179)
Choeroichthys sculptus (Günther, 1870) Choeroichthys sculptus (p. 35,179)
Chromis alpha Randall, 1988 Chromis alpha (p. 91,181)
Chromis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1871) Chromis amboinensis (p. 92,181)
Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz, 1951 Chromis atripectoralis (p. 92,181)
Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis atripes (p. 92,181)
Chromis caudalis Randall, 1988 Chromis caudalis (p. 181)
Chromis delta Randall, 1988 Chromis delta (p. 182)
Chromis elerae Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis elerae (p. 92,182)
Chromis fieldi Randall & DiBattista, 2013 Chromis dimidiata (p. 92,181)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. 93,182)
Chromis lineata Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis lineata (p. 93,182)
Chromis margaritifer Fowler, 1946 Chromis margaritifer (p. 93,182)
Chromis nigrura Smith, 1960 Chromis nigrura (p. 93,182)
Chromis opercularis (Günther, 1867) Chromis opercularis (p. 93,182)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 93,182)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 94,182)
Chromis xanthochira (Bleeker, 1851) Chromis xanthochira (p. 94,182)
Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Chromis xanthura (p. 94,182)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Chrysiptera leucopoma (p. 94,95,182)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera glauca (p. 94,182)
Chrysiptera unimaculata (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera unimaculata (p. 95,182)
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1851) Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (p. 107,182)
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Smith, 1957 Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (p. 107,182)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 99,182)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 99,182)
Cirripectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Cirripectes polyzona (p. 183)
Cirripectes quagga (Fowler & Ball, 1924) Cirripectes quagga (p. 183)
Cirrisalarias bunares Springer, 1976 Cirrisalarias bunares (p. 183)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 27,178)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 108,177,182)
Coris dorsomacula Fowler, 1908 Coris dorsomacula (p. 182)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 109,182)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 63,170,175,180)
Corythoichthys schultzi Herald, 1953 Corythoichthys schultzi (p. 35,179)
Cosmocampus banneri (Herald & Randall, 1972) Cosmocampus banneri (p. 35,179)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 102,182)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 151,184;fig.454)
Ctenochaetus truncatus Randall & Clements, 2001 Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. fig.455-456)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus poecilopterus (p. 170,174,179)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. 95,182)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 95,182)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 63,170,175,180)
Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938) Dendrochirus biocellatus (p. 37,179)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. 37,179)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 166,184)
Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 Diodon liturosus (p. 184)
Discotrema monogrammum Craig & Randall, 2008 Discotrema echinocephala (p. 29,179)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (p. 36,179)
Dunckerocampus baldwini Herald & Randall, 1972 Doryrhamphus baldwini (p. 36,179)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 62,180)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 21,178)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 21,178)
Echidna unicolor Schultz, 1953 Echidna unicolor (p. 21,178)
Ecsenius bicolor (Day, 1888) Ecsenius bicolor (p. 133,183)
Ecsenius midas Starck, 1969 Ecsenius midas (p. 133,183)
Ecsenius oculus Springer, 1971 Ecsenius oculus (p. 133,183)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elegatis bipinnulata (p. 62,170,175,180)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 13,183)
Enchelycore bayeri (Schultz, 1953) Enchelycore bayeri (p. 21,178)
Enchelycore pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Muraena pardalis (p. 23,178)
Enchelycore schismatorhynchus (Bleeker, 1853) Enchelycore schismatorhynchus (p. 178)
Enchelynassa canina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Enchelynassa canina (p. 22,178)
Enneapterygius atrogulare (Günther, 1873) Enneapterygius atrogulare (p. 183)
Enneapterygius elegans (Peters, 1876) Enneapterygius elegans (p. 183)
Enneapterygius pusillus Rüppell, 1835 Enneapterygius pusillus (p. 131,183)
Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (Regan, 1909) Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (p. 134,183)
Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos (Bleeker, 1859) Entomacrodus epalzeocheilus (p. 134,183)
Entomacrodus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus vermiculatus (p. 134,183)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 109,182)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 179)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 50,175,179)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 51,175,180)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 180)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 51,175,180)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 172,175,180)
Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868 Epinephelus retouti (p. 172,175,180)
Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus spilotoceps (p. 51,175,180)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 51,175,180)
Epinephelus tukula Morgans, 1959 Epinephelus tukula (p. 180)
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. 172,176,180)
Etelis radiosus Anderson, 1981 Etelis radiosus (p. 172,176,180)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 168,177,184)
Eviota albolineata Jewett & Lachner, 1983 Eviota albolineata (p. 183)
Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871) Eviota prasina (p. 140,183)
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. 135,183)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 34,179)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 81,181)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 13,81,181)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 61,180)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 61,180)
Fusigobius duospilus Hoese & Reader, 1985 Fusigobius duospilus (p. 140,183)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 19,168,174,178)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 170,175,180)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. 67,181)
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Gnatholepis inconsequens (p. 141,183)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 183)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 183)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 110,182)
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Gracila albomarginata (p. 51,175,180)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 54,180)
Grammistops ocellatus Schultz, 1953 Grammistops ocellatus (p. 54,180)
Gunnellichthys monostigma Smith, 1958 Gunnelichthys monostigma (p. 144,184)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 21,178)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 168,177,184)
Gymnothorax breedeni McCosker & Randall, 1977 Gymnothorax breedeni (p. 21,22,178)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 22,178)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 178)
Gymnothorax enigmaticus McCosker & Randall, 1982 Gymnothorax enigmaticus (p. 178)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 22,178)
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (p. 178)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 22,178)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax margaritophorus (p. 22,178)
Gymnothorax melatremus Schultz, 1953 Gymnothorax melatremus (p. 22,178)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 23,178)
Gymnothorax moluccensis (Bleeker, 1864) Gymnothorax moluccensis (p. 23,178)
Gymnothorax monostigma (Regan, 1909) Gymnothorax monostigmus (p. 178)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 23,178)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. 23,178)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea thrysoidea (p. )
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectus (p. 23,178)
Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres hyrtlii (p. 182)
Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981 Halichoeres chrysus (p. 110,182)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 110,182)
Halichoeres leucoxanthus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres leucoxanthus (p. 110,182)
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres margaritaceus (p. 111,182)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 111,182)
Halichoeres melasmapomus Randall, 1981 Halichoeres melasmapomus (p. 111,182)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres nebulosus (p. 111)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres reichei (p. 182)
Halichoeres ornatissimus (Garrett, 1863) Halichoeres ornatissimus (p. 112,182)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 112,182)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 112,182)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 113,182)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 113,177,182)
Hemitaurichthys polylepis (Bleeker, 1857) Hemitaurichthys polylepis (p. 13,82,181)
Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus chrysostomus (p. 82,181)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 83,181)
Heniochus singularius Smith & Radcliffe, 1911 Heniochus singularius (p. 83,181)
Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829) Heniochus varius (p. 83,181)
Heteroconger hassi (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959) Taenioconger haasi (p. 27,178)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 56,180)
Hirundichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Cypselurus oxycephalus (p. 179)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. 182)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. 114,182)
Hypoatherina barnesi Schultz, 1953 Hypoatherina barnesi (p. 179)
Iniistius aneitensis (Günther, 1862) Xyrichthys anaitensis (p. 123)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichthys pavo (p. 123,177,183)
Istiblennius bellus (Günther, 1861) Istiblennius bellus (p. 135,183)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 135,136,183)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. 136,183)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 183)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 168,177,184)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 168,177,184)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 168,177,184)
Kaupichthys atronasus Schultz, 1953 Kaupichthys atronasus (p. 20,178)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hypoproroides (p. 20,178)
Kelloggella cardinalis Jordan & Seale, 1906 Kellogella cardinalis (p. 141,183)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 55,56,180)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 72,181)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus lembus (p. 181)
Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) Labrichthys unilineatus (p. 115,182)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 115,182)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 115,182)
Labroides pectoralis Randall & Springer, 1975 Labroides pectoralis (p. 115,182)
Labropsis xanthonota Randall, 1981 Labropsis xanthonota (p. 115,182)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 25,26,178)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 95,182)
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Liopropoma susumi (p. 52,180)
Lubbockichthys multisquamatus (Allen, 1987) Pseudoplesiops multisquamatus (p. 55,180)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 17,64,172,176,180)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 64,176,180)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 64,176,180)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 17,172,176,181)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 64,176,181)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 172,176,181)
Luzonichthys whitleyi (Smith, 1955) Luzonichthys microlepis (p. 52,180)
Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931 Macolor macularis (p. 65,172,176,181)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 65,172,176,181)
Macropharyngodon negrosensis Herre, 1932 Macropharyngodon negrosensis (p. 182)
Macropharyngodon ornatus Randall, 1978 Macropharyngodon ornatus (p. 116,182)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 168,177,184)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus brevirostris (p. 62,180)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 62,180)
Melichthys indicus Randall & Klausewitz, 1973 Melichthys indicus (p. 158,184)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 13,158,184)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Melichthys vidua (p. 159,184)
Micrognathus pygmaeus Fritzsche, 1981 Micrognathus brevirostris pygmaeus (p. 36,179)
Mimoblennius atrocinctus (Regan, 1909) Mimoblennius atrocinctus (p. 137,183)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 168,178)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 68,176,181)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Moringua javanica (p. 20,178)
Moringua macrochir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua macrochir (p. 178)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 182)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloides flavolineatus (p. 70,177,181)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloides vanicolensis (p. 70,177,181)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 25,26,178)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 30,179)
Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis kuntee (p. 30,179)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis axillaris (p. 179)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 179)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinia (p. 30,179)
Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis vittatus (p. 31,179)
Nannosalarias nativitatis (Regan, 1909) Nannosalarias nativitatus (p. 137,183)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 152,184)
Naso elegans (Rüppell, 1829) Naso lituratus (p. 152,184)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 152,184)
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso tuberosus (p. 184)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 153,184)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. 153,184)
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. 59,180)
Nemateleotris decora Randall & Allen, 1973 Nemateleotris decora (p. 141,183)
Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler, 1938 Nemateleotris magnifica (p. 142,183)
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Norfolkia brachylepis (p. 183)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 117,182)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 159,184)
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon angustatus (p. 57,180)
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. 57,180)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 57,180)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953) Apogon nigrofasciatus (p. 59,180)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. 180)
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Regan, 1908) Apogon taeniophorus (p. 60,180)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 162,184)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. 163,184)
Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853 Ostracion solorensis (p. 184)
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877) Cheilinus unifasciatus (p. 107,182)
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. 100,182)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 161,184)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordidus (p. 172,176,181)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 154,184)
Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Paracirrhites arcatus (p. 100,182)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 100,101,182)
Paracirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874) Paracirrhites hemistictus (p. 101,182)
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Paraluteres prionurus (p. 161,184)
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. 130,183)
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandi (p. 130,183)
Parenchelyurus hepburni (Snyder, 1908) Parenchelyurus hepburni (p. 138,183)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 177)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 71,177,181)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 70,181)
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. 71,177,181)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 71,181)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 70,71,177,181)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 72,181)
Pervagor aspricaudus (Hollard, 1854) Pervagor aspricaudus (p. 161,184)
Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline, 1951 Phyllophichthus xenodontus (p. 26,178)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. 138,183)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. 138,183)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 73,181)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 181)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus (p. 170,174,179)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 172,176,181)
Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus orientalis (p. 67,176,181)
Plectranthias fourmanoiri Randall, 1980 Plectranthias fourmanoiri (p. 52,180)
Plectranthias inermis Randall, 1980 Plectranthias inermis (p. 180)
Plectranthias nanus Randall, 1980 Plectranthias nanus (p. 52,180)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Plectroglyphidodon dickii (p. 96,182)
Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis (p. 96,182)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 96,182)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 96,182)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 96,182)
Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis (Schultz, 1943) Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis (p. 96,182)
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) Plectrypops lima (p. 31,179)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops coeruleolineatus (p. 56,180)
Plesiops corallicola Bleeker, 1853 Plesiops corallicola (p. 56,180)
Pogonoperca punctata (Valenciennes, 1830) Pogonoperca punctata (p. 54,180)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 87,181)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 88,181)
Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker, 1854 Pomacentrus bankanensis (p. 97,182)
Pomacentrus chrysurus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus chrysurus (p. 97,182)
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Pomacentrus coelestis (p. 97,182)
Praealticus natalis (Regan, 1909) Praealticus natalis (p. 139,183)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. 142,183)
Priolepis semidoliata (Valenciennes, 1837) Priolepis semidoliatus (p. 183)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 58,180)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 59,180)
Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836) Apogon taeniopterus (p. 60,180)
Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) Pristipomoides auricilla (p. 172,176,181)
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides zonatus (p. 172,176,181)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 170,177,184)
Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Lachner, 1953) Pseudamiops gracilicauda (p. 180)
Pseudanthias dispar (Herre, 1955) Anthias dispar (p. 44,179)
Pseudanthias evansi (Smith, 1954) Anthias evansi (p. 17,45,179)
Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) Anthias lori (p. 45,179)
Pseudanthias smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) Anthias smithvanizi (p. 45,179)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 46,179)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 118,182)
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901 Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (p. 118,182)
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (p. 180)
Pseudocoris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocoris heteropterus (p. 182)
Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Schmidt, 1931) Pseudocoris yamashiroi (p. 182)
Pseudodax moluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudodax moluccanus (p. 118,182)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacantha (p. 55,180)
Pseudoplesiops revellei Schultz, 1953 Pseudoplesiops revellei (p. 55,180)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris evides (p. 143,183)
Ptereleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855) Ptereleotris heteropterus (p. 143,183)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 143,183)
Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler, 1938) Ptereleotris zebra (p. 143,183)
Pterocaesio lativittata Carpenter, 1987 Pterocaesio lativittata (p. 181)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. 66,181)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 38,179)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. 38,179)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 39,40,179)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 89,181)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 180)
Rhabdoblennius snowi (Fowler, 1928) Rhabdoblennius snowi (p. 139,183)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhiniodon typus (p. 19,178)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 159,184)
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Rhinomuraena quaesita (p. 23,178)
Saloptia powelli Smith, 1964 Saloptia powelli (p. 172,175,180)
Samariscus triocellatus Woods, 1960 Samariscus triocellatus (p. 184)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. 32,179)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 32,179)
Sargocentron lepros (Allen & Cross, 1983) Sargocentron lepros (p. 32,179)
Sargocentron microstoma (Günther, 1859) Sargocentron microstomus (p. 33,179)
Sargocentron praslin (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron praslin (p. 33,179)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. 33,179)
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron tiere (p. 33,179)
Sargocentron tiereoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sargocentron tiereoides (p. 179)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 27,178)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 178)
Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall, 1986 Scarus chameleon (p. 183)
Scarus festivus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus festivus (p. 124,183)
Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus forsteni (p. 124,125,183)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 125,126,183)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 183)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 127,183)
Scarus oviceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus oviceps (p. 127,183)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus prasiognathos (p. 128,183)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. 183)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 128,183)
Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus schlegeli (p. 183)
Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868) Scarus spinus (p. 129,183)
Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) Muraenichthys laticaudatus (p. 25,26,178)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineatus (p. 69,181)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 170,176,180)
Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Scorpaenodes albaiensis (p. 179)
Scorpaenodes corallinus Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes corallinus (p. 179)
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. 40,179)
Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957) Scorpaenodes hirsutus (p. 179)
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (p. 40,179)
Scorpaenodes varipinnis Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes varipinnis (p. 40,179)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. 41,179)
Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856) Sebastapistes cyanostigma (p. 42,179)
Sebastapistes mauritiana (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes mauritiana (p. 42,179)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes strongia (p. 179)
Sebastapistes tinkhami (Fowler, 1946) Sebastapistes tinkhami (p. 179)
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854 Solenostomus cyanopterus (p. 34,179)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 17,102,177,182)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 182)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 168,174,178)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 178)
Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Stegastes albifasciatus (p. 97,182)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Stegastes fasciolatus (p. 98,182)
Stegastes insularis Allen & Emery, 1985 Stegastes insularis (p. 98,182)
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis bandanensis (p. 119,182)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 120,182)
Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen bursa (p. 160,184)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. 160,184)
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Thysanophrys otaitensis (p. 43,179)
Suttonia lineata Gosline, 1960 Suttonia lineata (p. 55,180)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 179)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. 28,178)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 28,178)
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 Taenionotus triacanthus (p. 42,179)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 180)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalus (p. 120,182)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwickei (p. 120,182)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma jansenii (p. 120,182)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 120,182)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 121,182)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 122,177,182)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatum (p. 122,182)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 183)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 168,177,184)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus bailloni (p. 170,176,180)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 13,19,174,178)
Trimma emeryi Winterbottom, 1985 Trimma emeryi (p. 143,183)
Trimma macrophthalmus (Tomiyama, 1936) Trimma macrophthalma (p. 183)
Trimma sheppardi Winterbottom, 1984 Trimma sheppardi (p. 183)
Trimma taylori Lobel, 1979 Trimma taylori (p. 183)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 179)
Uropterygius concolor Rüppell, 1838 Uropterygius concolor (p. 178)
Uropterygius fuscoguttatus Schultz, 1953 Uropterygius fuscoguttatus (p. 24,178)
Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) Uropterygius macrocephalus (p. 178)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 178)
Uropterygius micropterus (Bleeker, 1852) Uropterygius micropterus (p. 178)
Uropterygius supraforatus (Regan, 1909) Uropterygius supraforatus (p. 178)
Uropterygius xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859 Uropterygius xanthopterus (p. 24,178)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingenii (p. 144,183)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. 144,183)
Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) Valenciennea strigata (p. 144,183)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 53,175,180)
Wetmorella albofasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954 Wetmorella albofasciata (p. 123,183)
Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Bennett, 1832) Xanthichthys auromarginatus (p. 13,160,184)
Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978 Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus (p. 184)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 155,184)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon evermanni (p. 180)
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. 154,184)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 155,184)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10