List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 233
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellatus (p. 109)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 58)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. 46)
Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Alepocephalus bicolor (p. 15)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 110)
Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Aphanopus microphthalmus (p. 71)
Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Scylliorhinus indicus (p. 10-11)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 20)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 20)
Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939 Ariosoma nigrimanus (p. 39-40)
Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arnoglossus arabicus (p. 99)
Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) Arnoglossus dalgleishi (p. 99)
Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. 99)
Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871 Astronesthes martensii (p. 21)
Ateleopus indicus Alcock, 1891 Ateleopus indicus (p. 32)
Ateleopus natalensis Regan, 1921 Ateleopus natalensis (p. 31-32)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettinops schmidti (p. 34)
Bajacalifornia burragei Townsend & Nichols, 1925 Bajacalifornia burragei (p. 16)
Bassozetus glutinosus (Alcock, 1890) Bassozetus glutinosus (p. 77)
Bathycallionymus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Callionymus kaianus (p. 73)
Bathycongrus guttulatus (Günther, 1887) Ariosoma guttulata (p. 38-39)
Bathygadus furvescens Alcock, 1894 Bathygadus furvescens (p. 47)
Bathygadus spongiceps Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Bathygadus spongiceps (p. 48)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois atricolor (p. 27)
Bathytyphlops sewelli (Norman, 1939) Bathymicrops sewelli (p. 26)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger braueri (p. 40-41)
Bembrops caudimacula Steindachner, 1876 Bembrops adenensis (p. 69-70)
Bembrops nematopterus Norman, 1939 Bembrops nematopterus (p. 70)
Bembrops platyrhynchus (Alcock, 1894) Bembrops filamentosa (p. 68-69)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Myctophum fibulatum (p. 28)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Myctophum pterotum (p. 28)
Bodianus trilineatus (Fowler, 1934) Lepidaplois trilineatus (p. 66)
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Diplolychnus mononema (p. 21)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 100)
Branchiostegus doliatus (Cuvier, 1830) Branchiostegus doliatus (p. 60)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros maclellandi (p. 52-53)
Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 Callionymus carebares (p. 73)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 73)
Callionymus gardineri Regan, 1908 Callionymus gardineri (p. 73)
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Canthigaster cinctus (p. 110)
Cephaloscyllium sufflans (Regan, 1921) Scyliorhinus sufflans (p. 11)
Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877 Mancalias uranoscopus (p. 116)
Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939 Chaetodon gardineri (p. 65)
Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon capensis (p. 66)
Champsodon omanensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon omanensis (p. 66)
Chascanopsetta prognatha Norman, 1939 Chascanopsetta prognathus (p. 100-101)
Chauliodus pammelas Alcock, 1892 Chauliodus pammelas (p. 21-22)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloanei (p. 21)
Chaunax penicillatus McCulloch, 1915 Chaunax pencillatus (p. 112-113)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 112)
Chlorophthalmus corniger Alcock, 1894 Chlorophthalmus bicornis (p. 25)
Citharoides macrolepis (Gilchrist, 1904) Citharoides macrolepis (p. 98)
Coelophrys micropa (Alcock, 1891) Coelophrys micropus (p. 114)
Coelorinchus argentatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus argentatus (p. 50)
Coelorinchus quadricristatus (Alcock, 1891) Coelorhynchus quadricristatus (p. 50)
Coloconger raniceps Alcock, 1889 Coloconger raniceps (p. 42)
Congriscus maldivensis (Norman, 1939) Conger maldivensis (p. 37-38)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 61)
Coryphaenoides macrolophus (Alcock, 1889) Coryphaenoides lophotes (p. 51)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptosparas carunculatus (p. 115)
Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894) Psenes guttatus (p. 93)
Cyclothone acclinidens Garman, 1899 Cyclothone acclinidens (p. 18)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 18)
Cyclothone signata Garman, 1899 Cyclothone signata (p. 18)
Cynoglossus acutirostris Norman, 1939 Cynoglossus acutirostris (p. 104-105)
Cynoglossus carpenteri Alcock, 1889 Cynoglossus carpenteri (p. 104)
Cynoglossus zanzibarensis Norman, 1939 Cynoglossus zanzibarensis (p. 105)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Zen scutatus (p. 57)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 97)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Diaphus coeruleus (p. 30)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 30)
Diaphus luetkeni (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus luetkeni (p. 30)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 30)
Diaphus splendidus (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus splendidus (p. 30)
Dicrolene introniger Goode & Bean, 1883 Dicrolene introniger (p. 76)
Dicrolene multifilis (Alcock, 1889) Dicrolene multifilis (p. 76)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 110)
Diogenichthys laternatus (Garman, 1899) Diogenichthys laternatus (p. 29)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 19)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus leucogrammicus (p. 62)
Dipturus johannisdavisi (Alcock, 1899) Raja johannisdavisi (p. 14)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 54)
Ditropichthys storeri (Goode & Bean, 1895) Ditropichthys storeri (p. 32)
Dysomma anguillare Barnard, 1923 Dysomma zanzibarensis (p. 44-45)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Leptecheneis naucrates (p. 98)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 100)
Engyprosopon latifrons (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon latifrons (p. 100)
Engyprosopon macrolepis (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon macrolepis (p. 100)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Oxyodon macrops (p. 60)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus praeopercularis (p. 58)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 62)
Eridacnis radcliffei Smith, 1913 Eridacnis radcliffei (p. 12)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spinax lucifer (p. 12)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 46)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia villosa (p. 47)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Apogon auritus (p. 59)
Gadella edelmanni (Brauer, 1906) Gadella edelmanni (p. 54)
Gadomus multifilis (Günther, 1887) Gadomus multifilis (p. 48)
Gavialiceps taeniola Alcock, 1889 Gavialiceps taeniola (p. 36-37)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 63)
Glyptophidium longipes Norman, 1939 Glyptophidium longipes (p. 77)
Glyptophidium macropus Alcock, 1894 Glyptophidium macropus (p. 77)
Grammonus robustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Grammonus robustus (p. 79)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. 32)
Halaelurus quagga (Alcock, 1899) Scyliorhinus quagga (p. 8-9)
Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856 Halicampus koilomatodon (p. 47)
Halicmetus ruber Alcock, 1891 Halicmetus ruber (p. 114)
Halieutaea coccinea Alcock, 1889 Halieutaea coccinea (p. 113)
Halieutaea fumosa Alcock, 1894 Halieutaea fumosa (p. 113)
Halosaurus carinicauda (Alcock, 1889) Halosaurus parvipennis (p. 46)
Heteronarce mollis (Lloyd, 1907) Heteronarce mollis (p. 12-13)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 46)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Synaphobranchus bathybius (p. 45)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus spinifer (p. 65)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterophryne histrio (p. 111)
Holapogon maximus (Boulenger, 1888) Apogon maximus (p. 59)
Holohalaelurus melanostigma (Norman, 1939) Scyliorhinus melanostigma (p. 9-10)
Hoplichthys acanthopleurus Regan, 1908 Hoplichthys acanthopleurus (p. 97)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 54)
Hoplostethus melanopus (Weber, 1913) Hoplostethus melanopus (p. 55)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum reinhardtii (p. 29)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus heterolepis (p. 51)
Iago omanensis (Norman, 1939) Eugaleus omanensis (p. 11-12)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 20)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 22)
Ipnops murrayi Günther, 1878 Ipnops murrayi (p. 27)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogon ellioti (p. 59)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 110)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 29)
Lampanyctus macropterus (Brauer, 1904) Lampanyctus macropterus (p. 29)
Lamprogrammus brunswigi (Brauer, 1906) Bassobythites brunswigi (p. 77)
Lamprogrammus fragilis Alcock, 1892 Lamprogrammus fragilis (p. 78)
Lamprogrammus niger Alcock, 1891 Lamprogrammus niger (p. 78)
Lepidotrigla omanensis Regan, 1905 Lepidotrigla omanensis (p. 96)
Lepidotrigla spiloptera Günther, 1880 Lepidotrigla spiloptera (p. 96)
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Chirolophius mutilus (p. 111)
Luciobrotula bartschi Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Luciobrotula bartschi (p. 78)
Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Macrouroides inflaticeps (p. 48)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 51)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 23)
Malthopsis mitrigera Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Malthopsis triangularis (p. 114)
Marleyella bicolorata (von Bonde, 1922) Marleyella bicolorata (p. 103)
Mataeocephalus acipenserinus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Mataeocephalus microstomus (p. 52)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 114)
Minous inermis Alcock, 1889 Minous inermis (p. 96)
Monomitopus nigripinnis (Alcock, 1889) Monomitopus nigripinnis (p. 76)
Nansenia groenlandica (Reinhardt, 1840) Nansenia groenlandica (p. 16-17)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine indica (p. 12)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 61)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 62)
Neobythites steatiticus Alcock, 1894 Neobythites steatiticus (p. 76)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 28)
Nezumia polylepis (Alcock, 1889) Nezumia polylepis (p. 52)
Notacanthus indicus Lloyd, 1909 Notacanthus indicus (p. 46)
Odontomacrurus murrayi Norman, 1939 Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. 49-50)
Oplopomus caninoides (Bleeker, 1852) Oplopomus caninoides (p. 72)
Orbiraja powelli (Alcock, 1898) Raja powelli (p. 13-14)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 59)
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon monochrous (p. 59)
Ostracoberyx dorygenys Fowler, 1934 Ostracoberyx dorygenys (p. 58)
Owstonia weberi (Gilchrist, 1922) Parasphenanthias weberi (p. 67-68)
Parascolopsis townsendi Boulenger, 1901 Parascolopsis townsendi (p. 62)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 60)
Paratriacanthodes herrei Myers, 1934 Paratriacanthodes herrei (p. 108)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 46)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus fraterculus (p. 63)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 75)
Phenacoscorpius adenensis Norman, 1939 Phenacoscorpius adenensis (p. 94-95)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 62)
Physiculus peregrinus (Günther, 1872) Physiculus peregrinus (p. 53)
Physiculus roseus Alcock, 1891 Physiculus roseus (p. 53)
Poecilopsetta albomaculata Norman, 1939 Poecilopsetta albomaculata (p. 101-102)
Poecilopsetta zanzibarensis Norman, 1939 Poecilopsetta zanzibarensis (p. 102-103)
Polyipnus nuttingi Gilbert, 1905 Polyipnus nuttingi (p. 20)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Yarrella corythaeola (p. 19)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 63)
Poromitra megalops (Lütken, 1878) Melamphaes megalops (p. 56)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 59)
Psenes arafurensis Günther, 1889 Psenes arafurensis (p. 92)
Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan, 1902) Anthias cooperi (p. 58)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 58)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 98)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 95)
Pycnocraspedum squamipinne Alcock, 1889 Pycnocraspedum squamipinne (p. 78)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Echeneis remora (p. 98)
Roa jayakari (Norman, 1939) Chaetodon jayakari (p. 63-65)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus pristiger (p. 97)
Rouleina guentheri (Alcock, 1892) Rouleina guentheri (p. 15)
Satyrichthys laticeps (Schlegel, 1852) Peristedion adeni (p. 96)
Saurida longimanus Norman, 1939 Saurida longimanus (p. 23)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 23)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 23)
Scalicus investigatoris (Alcock, 1898) Peristedion investigatoris (p. 96)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 28)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Melamphaes robustus (p. 56)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes mizolepis (p. 56)
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (p. 93)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Leiognathus insidiator (p. 62)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches marleyi (p. 93)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus nebulosus (p. 71)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 17)
Snyderina guentheri (Boulenger, 1889) Snyderina guentheri (p. 95)
Sorsogona nigripinna (Regan, 1905) Platycephalus nigripinnis (p. 97)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Platycephalus townsendi (p. 97)
Stalix omanensis Norman, 1939 Stalix omanensis (p. 66)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 110)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 20)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 22)
Stomias nebulosus Alcock, 1889 Stomias nebulosus (p. 22)
Symphurus gilesii (Alcock, 1889) Symphurus gilesii (p. 107)
Symphurus marmoratus Fowler, 1934 Symphurus marmoratus (p. 106)
Symphurus strictus Gilbert, 1905 Symphurus strictus (p. 106)
Symphurus woodmasoni (Alcock, 1889) Symphurus woodmasoni (p. 107)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 60)
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. 45)
Synchiropus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Synchiropus altivelis (p. 75)
Synchiropus monacanthus Smith, 1935 Synchiropus monacanthus (p. 74)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 23)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 23)
Taeniopsetta ocellata (Günther, 1880) Taeniopsetta ocellata (p. 98)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinesomus gibbosus (p. 110)
Thamnaconus melanoproctes (Boulenger, 1889) Cantherines melanoproctes (p. 109)
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) Cantherhines modestoides (p. 109)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Spheroides hypselogeneion (p. 110)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 63)
Uranoscopus archionema Regan, 1921 Uranoscopus archionema (p. 70)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 41)
Venefica proboscidea (Vaillant, 1888) Venefica proboscidea (p. 37)
Ventrifossa petersonii (Alcock, 1891) Ventrifossa petersoni (p. 52)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 19)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 15)
Xyrias multiserialis (Norman, 1939) Ophichthus multiserialis (p. 42-43)
Yirrkala omanensis (Norman, 1939) Sphagebranchus omanensis (p. 43-44)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10