List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 132
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 273-274)
Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Amphilius natalensis (p. 194-195)
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Amphilius uranoscopus (p. 196;fig.)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 95)
Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) Anguilla bengalensis labiata (p. 92-95)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 96-97)
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. 97-98)
Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Astatotilapia calliptera (p. 233-235)
Awaous aeneofuscus (Peters, 1852) Chonophorus aeneofuscus (p. 276-277)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Brycinus imberi (p. 115-117)
Brycinus lateralis (Boulenger, 1900) Brycinus lateralis (p. 117-119)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 67,167-168)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 282-283)
Chetia flaviventris Trewavas, 1961 Chetia flaviventris (p. 235-236)
Chiloglanis emarginatus Jubb & Le Roux, 1969 Chiloglanis emarginatus (p. 208-209)
Chiloglanis neumanni Boulenger, 1911 Chiloglanis neumanni (p. 210-211)
Chiloglanis paratus Crass, 1960 Chiloglanis paratus (p. 211)
Chiloglanis pretoriae Van Der Horst, 1931 Chiloglanis pretoriae (p. 212)
Chiloglanis swierstrai Van Der Horst, 1931 Chiloglanis swierstrai (p. 213)
Clariallabes platyprosopos Jubb, 1965 Clariallabes platyprosopos (p. 197-198)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 198-201)
Clarias ngamensis Castelnau, 1861 Clarias ngamensis (p. 201-202)
Clarias stappersii Boulenger, 1915 Clarias stappersii (p. 202-204)
Clarias theodorae Weber, 1897 Clarias theodorae (p. 204-205)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 266-268)
Coptostomabarbus wittei David & Poll, 1937 Coptostomobarbus wittei (p. 67,168-169)
Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844 Ctenopoma multispinis (p. 278-2780)
Cyphomyrus discorhynchus (Peters, 1852) Hippopotamyrus discorhynchus (p. 101-103)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 67,169-170)
Distichodus mossambicus Peters, 1852 Distichodus mossambicus (p. 67)
Distichodus schenga Peters, 1852 Distichodus schenga (p. 67)
Engraulicypris brevianalis (Boulenger, 1908) Mesobola brevianalis (p. 67,171-172)
Enteromius afrohamiltoni (Crass, 1960) Barbus afrohamiltoni (p. 135-137)
Enteromius afrovernayi (Nichols & Boulton, 1927) Barbus afrovernayi (p. 137-138)
Enteromius annectens (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917) Barbus annectens (p. 138-139)
Enteromius barnardi (Jubb, 1965) Barbus barnardi (p. 139-140)
Enteromius barotseensis (Pellegrin, 1920) Barbus barotseensis (p. 140-141)
Enteromius bifrenatus (Fowler, 1935) Barbus bifrenatus (p. 142-143)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 144-145)
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus fasciolatus (p. 146)
Enteromius haasianus (David, 1936) Barbus haasianus (p. 147)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus tangandensis (p. 160;fig.)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus lineomaculatus (p. 147-149)
Enteromius manicensis (Pellegrin, 1919) Barbus manicensis (p. 149-150)
Enteromius mattozi (Guimarães, 1884) Barbus mattozi (p. 152-154)
Enteromius multilineatus (Worthington, 1933) Barbus multilineatus (p. 67)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 67,156-157)
Enteromius poechii (Steindachner, 1911) Barbus poechii (p. 67,158)
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) Barbus radiatus (p. 67-159-160)
Enteromius thamalakanensis (Fowler, 1935) Barbus thamalakanensis (p. 67,161-162)
Enteromius toppini (Boulenger, 1916) Barbus toppini (p. 67,162-163)
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Barbus trimaculatus (p. 67,163-164)
Enteromius unitaeniatus (Günther, 1867) Barbus unitaeniatus (p. 67,165-166)
Enteromius viviparus (Weber, 1897) Barbus viviparus (p. 67,166-167)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis affinis (p. 225-226)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 274-275)
Hemichromis elongatus (Guichenot, 1861) Hemichromis elongatus (p. 236-238)
Hepsetus cuvieri (Castelnau, 1861) Hepsetus odoe (p. 126)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 205-207)
Hippopotamyrus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1905) Hippopotamyrus ansorgii (p. 100-101)
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrocynus forskahlii (p. 119)
Kneria auriculata (Pellegrin, 1905) Kneria auriculata (p. 114;fig.)
Labeo altivelis Peters, 1852 Labeo altivelis (p. 174-176)
Labeo congoro Peters, 1852 Labeo congoro (p. 176-177)
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo cylindricus (p. 178-179)
Labeo lunatus Jubb, 1963 Labeo lunatus (p. 179-181)
Labeo molybdinus du Plessis, 1963 Labeo molybdinus (p. 181-182)
Labeo rosae Steindachner, 1894 Labeo rosae (p. 182-183)
Labeo ruddi Boulenger, 1907 Labeo ruddi (p. 185-186)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Barbus aeneus (p. 67)
Labeobarbus codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Barbus codringtoni (p. 143-144)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Barbus marequensis (p. 150-152)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Varicorhinus nasutus (p. 186-187)
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Barbus natalensis (p. 67)
Labeobarbus pungweensis (Jubb, 1959) Varicorhinus pungweensis (p. 187-188)
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys katangae (p. 224-225)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 230-231)
Limnothrissa miodon (Boulenger, 1906) Limnothrissa miodon (p. 98)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 207-208)
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Marcusenius macrolepidotus macrolepidotus (p. 103-104)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Afromastacembelus frenatus (p. 280;fig.)
Mastacembelus vanderwaali Skelton, 1976 Afromastacembelus vanderwaali (p. 281-282)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 91-92)
Micralestes acutidens (Peters, 1852) Micralestes acutidens (p. 124)
Microctenopoma intermedium (Pellegrin, 1920) Ctenopoma intermedium (p. 277--278)
Micropanchax hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (p. 221-222)
Micropanchax johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Aplocheilichthys johnstonii (p. 222-224)
Microphis fluviatilis (Peters, 1852) Belonichthys fluviatilis (p. 229-230)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 231-233)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops deliciosus (p. 104-105)
Mormyrus lacerda Castelnau, 1861 Mormyrus lacerda (p. 106-107)
Mormyrus longirostris Peters, 1852 Mormyrus longirostris (p. 107-109)
Nannocharax dageti Jerep, Vari & Vreven, 2014 Nannocharax macropterus (p. 134)
Nannocharax machadoi (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax machadoi (p. 67)
Nannocharax macropterus Pellegrin, 1926 Nannocharax macropterus (p. 67)
Nannocharax multifasciatus Boulenger, 1923 Hemigrammocharax multifasciatus (p. 67)
Nothobranchius furzeri Jubb, 1971 Nothobranchius furzeri (p. 226-227)
Nothobranchius orthonotus (Peters, 1844) Notobranchius orthonotus (p. 227-229)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Parasalmo mykiss (p. 78;fig.)
Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) Opsaridium zambezense (p. 172-174)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Oreochromis andersonii (p. 240;fig.21)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 238)
Oreochromis mortimeri (Trewavas, 1966) Oreochromis mortimeri (p. 242)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 244;pl.23+24)
Oreochromis placidus (Trewavas, 1941) Oreochromis placidus (p. 246-247)
Parauchenoglanis ngamensis (Boulenger, 1911) Auchenoglanis ngamensis (p. 188-189)
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) Petrocephalus catostoma catostoma (p. 109-110)
Pharyngochromis darlingi (Boulenger, 1911) Pharyngochromis darlingi (p. 247-249)
Pollimyrus castelnaui (Boulenger, 1911) Pollimyrus castelnaui (p. 110-111)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 283-284)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens brieni (p. 66)
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Weber, 1897) Pseudocrenilabrus philander (p. 249-250)
Rhabdalestes maunensis (Fowler, 1935) Rhabdalestes maunensis (p. 125-126)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 113;fig.)
Sargochromis carlottae (Boulenger, 1905) Serranochromis carlottae (p. 250-252)
Sargochromis codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Serranochromis codringtonii (p. 252-254)
Sargochromis giardi (Pellegrin, 1903) Serranochromis giardi (p. 254-256)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus mystus (p. 192-194)
Serranochromis angusticeps (Boulenger, 1907) Serranochromis angusticeps (p. 256-258)
Serranochromis jallae (Boulenger, 1896) Serranochromis robustus jallae (p. 261;fig.)
Serranochromis longimanus (Boulenger, 1911) Serranochromis longimanus (p. 258-259)
Serranochromis macrocephalus (Boulenger, 1899) Serranochromis macrocephalus (p. 259-261)
Serranochromis thumbergi (Castelnau, 1861) Serranochromis thumbergi (p. 264-266)
Synodontis leopardinus Pellegrin, 1914 Synodontis leopardinus (p. 68,213-215)
Synodontis nebulosus Peters, 1852 Synodontis nebulosus (p. 216-217)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis nigromaculatus (p. 217;fig.)
Synodontis woosnami Boulenger, 1911 Synodontis woosnami (p. 218-219)
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambezensis (p. 219-221)
Tilapia ruweti (Poll & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965) Tilapia ruweti (p. 269-270)
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparrmanii (p. 270-272)
Zaireichthys kunenensis Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011 Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 190)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 190)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10