List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 80
Species Name Used in Reference
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 42,59)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. 43)
Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Anableps microlepis (p. 43)
Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Rivulus hartii (p. 42,57)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 42,55)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 42,61)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 42,56)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobiesox nudus (p. 41,42,64)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 42)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous taiasica (p. 42,63)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 43)
Brycon amazonicus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brycon siebenthalae (p. 42,49)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 42,54)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 43)
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Arius spixii (p. 43)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 43)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 43)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 43)
Cichlasoma taenia (Bennett, 1831) Cichlasoma taenia (p. 42,60)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Aequidens maronii (p. 41-42,62)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 43)
Copella arnoldi (Regan, 1912) Copella arnoldi (p. 39,42)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 42,53-54)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 40-42)
Corynopoma riisei Gill, 1858 Corynopoma riisei (p. 42,51)
Crenicichla alta Eigenmann, 1912 Crenicichla alta (p. 42,61)
Ctenogobius claytonii (Meek, 1902) Gobionellus claytoni (p. 43)
Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Ctenogobius fasciatus (p. 43)
Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Gobionellus claytoni (p. 43)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 42,63)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 42,62)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajarra (p. 43)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 36)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 43)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 43)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 42,47)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 42,62)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 43)
Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler, 1911) Moenkhausia bondi (p. 42,44,48)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 42,53)
Hemibrycon taeniurus (Gill, 1858) Hemibrycon taeniurus (p. 37,42,47-48)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemibrycon ocellifer (p. 42)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 38,50)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 50)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 43)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 42)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 42,45)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 42,54)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 43)
Hyphessobrycon axelrodi (Travassos, 1959) Megalamphodus axelrodi (p. 37,42,51)
Hypostomus robinii Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus robinii (p. 42,54-55)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus frederici (p. 38,42,46)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 43)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 43)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum (p. 40)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 43)
Micropoecilia picta (Regan, 1913) Poecilia picta (p. 41-42,58)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 43)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 43)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Lugil liza (p. 43)
Nannostomus unifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus unifasciatus (p. 39,42,53)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 42,61)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 42,58)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 41-42,59)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 42,58)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgkii (p. 42,60)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 43)
Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch, 1794) Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (p. 42,56)
Pyrrhulina laeta (Cope, 1872) Pyrrhulina laeta (p. 39,42)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 42,55)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandei (p. 43)
Roeboides dayi (Steindachner, 1878) Roeboides dayi (p. 42,51)
Sciades herzbergii (Bloch, 1794) Selenaspis herzbergii (p. 43)
Sicydium punctatum Perugia, 1896 Sicydium punctatum (p. 42,63)
Steindachnerina argentea (Gill, 1858) Steindachnerina argentea (p. 36)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 43)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 42,57)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachycorystes galeatus (p. 40)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Triportheus elongatus (p. 42,49)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 43)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10