Other identification tools | FishBase

Fish Identification: Find Species

Subfamily: Leuciscinae


(See list of species below)



Select Class:     Select Order:   
Select Family: Subfamily:     Select Genus:

Select Ocean (marine/brackish) or Continent (freshwater):
Select a country:
Only include species occuring above: m

Total number of spines in dorsal and anal fins (optional).      Enter total length (TL) and maximum body depth (BD)

Show family drawings / Hide family drawings



579 species in
(see list below)
Export file

1 of 3 Next All Jump to:



579 species

Sort by: Species Length Year
1 of 3 Next All Jump to:
Export file
Scientific Name English Name Distribution Max. Length (cm) Year
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Europe and Asia 82 TL 1758
Acanthobrama centisquama Orontes bream Asia 20.2 SL 1843
Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Asia 1983
Acanthobrama lissneri Asia 12 TL 1952
Acanthobrama marmid Tigris bream Asia 29 TL 1843
Acanthobrama microlepis Blackbrow bleak Asia 25 TL 1863
Acanthobrama orontis Asia 15.6 SL 1949
Acanthobrama persidis Asia 9.7 SL 1981
Acanthobrama telavivensis Eurasia 11 TL 1973
Acanthobrama thisbeae Asia 17.4 SL 2014
Acanthobrama tricolor Asia 1883
Acanthobrama urmianus Asia 1899
Achondrostoma arcasii Europe 25 TL 1866
Achondrostoma occidentale Europe 9.5 SL 2005
Achondrostoma oligolepis Europe 25 TL 2005
Achondrostoma salmantinum Europe 8.1 SL 2007
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth North America 30 TL 1855
Agosia chrysogaster Longfin dace North America 10 TL 1856
Algansea amecae Ameca chub North America 10.1 SL 2009
Algansea aphanea Riffle chub North America 1978
Algansea avia Remote chub North America 1978
Algansea barbata Lerma chub North America 1964
Algansea lacustris Pátzcuaro chub North America 1895
Algansea monticola Mountain chub North America 1968
Algansea popoche Popoche chub North America 1899
Algansea tincella Spottail chub Central America 1844
Anaecypris hispanica Europe 7.5 FL 1866
Aztecula sallaei Aztec chub Central America 1868
Ballerus ballerus Zope Eurasia 40 SL 1758
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Europe and Asia 35 TL 1814
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Europe and Asia 45.5 TL 1758
Campostoma anomalum Central stoneroller North America 22 TL 1820
Campostoma oligolepis Largescale stoneroller North America 22 TL 1935
Campostoma ornatum Mexican stoneroller North America 16 TL 1856
Campostoma pauciradii Bluefin stoneroller North America 16 TL 1983
Campostoma pullum North America 1854
Campostoma spadiceum Highland stoneroller North America 17 TL 1856
Chondrostoma angorense Ankara nase Asia 1987
Chondrostoma beysehirense Beysehir nase Asia 14.7 SL 1997
Chondrostoma ceyhanensis Asia 26.5 SL 2017
Chondrostoma colchicum Colchic nase Europe and Asia, Russia, 28 TL 1899
Chondrostoma cyri Kura nase Asia 24.6 SL 1877
Chondrostoma esmaeilii Asia 13.6 SL 2017
Chondrostoma fahirae Tefenni minnow Asia 14 TL 1960
Chondrostoma holmwoodii Izmir nase Asia 28.2 TL 1896
Chondrostoma kinzelbachi Orontes nase Asia 1985
Chondrostoma knerii Europe 29.4 TL 1843
Chondrostoma kubanicum Kuban's nase Europe 35 SL 1914
Chondrostoma meandrense Menderes nase Asia 1987
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Europe 50 TL 1758
Chondrostoma orientale Asia 15.2 SL 1982
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Terek nase Eurasia 46 SL 1877
Chondrostoma phoxinus Minnow-nase Europe 15.5 SL 1843
Chondrostoma prespense Europe 27 SL 1924
Chondrostoma regium Brond-snout Asia 40 TL 1843
Chondrostoma scodrense Europe 13.5 SL 1987
Chondrostoma soetta Europe 45 TL 1840
Chondrostoma toros Europe 19.0 SL 2017
Chondrostoma vardarense Europe and Asia 35 SL 1928
Chondrostoma variabile Volga undermouth Europe and Asia 35 TL 1870
Chrosomus cumberlandensis Blackside dace North America 7.6 TL 1978
Chrosomus eos Northern redbelly dace North America 8 TL 1861
Chrosomus erythrogaster Southern redbelly dace North America 9.1 TL 1820
Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale dace North America 11 TL 1867
Chrosomus oreas Mountain redbelly dace North America 7.2 TL 1868
Chrosomus saylori Laurel dace North America 7.4 TL 2001
Chrosomus tennesseensis Tennessee dace North America 7.2 TL 1988
Clinostomus elongatus Redside dace North America 12 TL 1840
Clinostomus funduloides Rosyside dace North America 11.5 TL 1856
Codoma ornata Ornate shiner Central America 1856
Couesius plumbeus Lake chub North America 23 TL 1850
Cyprinella alvarezdelvillari Tepehuan shiner Central America 4.4 SL 1994
Cyprinella analostana Satinfin shiner North America 11 TL 1859
Cyprinella bocagrande Largemouth shiner North America 4.1 SL 1982
Cyprinella caerulea Blue shiner North America 10 TL 1877
Cyprinella callisema Ocmulgee shiner North America 9 TL 1877
Cyprinella callistia Alabama shiner North America 13 TL 1877
Cyprinella callitaenia Bluestripe shiner North America 9 TL 1956
Cyprinella camura Bluntface shiner North America 15 TL 1884
Cyprinella chloristia Greenfin shiner North America 7.5 TL 1878
Cyprinella eurystoma North America 1877
Cyprinella formosa Beautiful shiner North America 9 TL 1856
Cyprinella galactura Whitetail shiner North America 15 TL 1868
Cyprinella garmani Gibbous shiner North America 1885
Cyprinella gibbsi Tallapoosa shiner North America 9.5 TL 1971
Cyprinella labrosa Thicklip chub North America 6.7 TL 1870
Cyprinella leedsi Bannerfin shiner North America 10 TL 1942
Cyprinella lepida Plateau shiner North America 7.5 TL 1856
Cyprinella lutrensis Red shiner North America 9 TL 1853
Cyprinella monacha Spotfin chub North America 11 TL 1868
Cyprinella nivea Whitefin shiner North America 8.5 TL 1870
Cyprinella panarcys Conchos shiner Central America 1978
Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine shiner North and Central America 7.5 TL 1856
Cyprinella pyrrhomelas Fieryblack shiner North America 11 TL 1870
Cyprinella rutila Mexican red shiner North America 1856
Cyprinella spiloptera Spotfin shiner North America 12 TL 1867
Cyprinella stigmatura North America 1877
Cyprinella trichroistia Tricolor shiner North America 10 TL 1878
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail shiner North America 19 TL 1856
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor shiner North America 16 TL 1856
Cyprinella xaenura Altamaha shiner North America 11 TL 1877
Cyprinella xanthicara Cuatro Cienegas shiner North America 1969
Cyprinella zanema Santee chub North America 7.5 TL 1878
Delminichthys adspersus Europe 9 SL 1843
Delminichthys ghetaldii Europe 13 SL 1882
Delminichthys jadovensis Europe 9.3 SL 2002
Delminichthys krbavensis Europe 10 SL 2002
Dionda argentosa Manantial roundnose minnow North America 7.6 SL 1856
Dionda diaboli Devils River minnow North America 6.4 TL 1957
Dionda episcopa Roundnose minnow North America 7.7 TL 1856
Dionda melanops Spotted minnow North America 1856
Dionda nigrotaeniata Guadalupe roundnose minnow North America 9 TL 1880
Dionda serena Nueces roundnose minnow North America 7.7 TL 1856
Eremichthys acros Desert dace North America 7.7 TL 1948
Ericymba amplamala Longjaw minnow North America 7.2 SL 2006
Erimystax cahni Slender chub North America 9.4 TL 1956
Erimystax dissimilis Streamline chub North America 14 TL 1840
Erimystax harryi Ozark chub North America 11 TL 1956
Erimystax insignis Blotched chub North America 10 TL 1956
Erimystax x-punctatus Gravel chub North America 11 TL 1956
Evarra bustamantei Mexican Dace North America 1955
Evarra eigenmanni Plateau chub North America 1894
Evarra tlahuacensis Endorheic chub North America 1902
Exoglossum laurae Tonguetied minnow North America 16 TL 1931
Exoglossum maxillingua Cutlips minnow North America 16 TL 1817
Gila atraria Utah chub North America 56 TL 1856
Gila brevicauda Shorttail chub North America 12.9 SL 2003
Gila coerulea Blue chub North America 41 TL 1856
Gila conspersa Nazas chub North America 1881
Gila crassicauda Thicktail chub North America 25 SL 1854
Gila cypha Humpback chub North America 38 TL 1946
Gila ditaenia Sonora chub North and central America 25 TL 1945
Gila elegans Bonytail North America 62 TL 1853
Gila eremica Desert chub North America 8.5 SL 1991
Gila intermedia Gila chub North America 38 TL 1856
Gila minacae Mexican roundtail chub North America 1902
Gila modesta Salinas chub North America 1881
Gila nigra Headwater chub North America 38 TL 1875
Gila nigrescens Chihuahua chub North America 24 TL 1856
Gila orcuttii Arroyo chub North America 40 TL 1890
Gila pandora Rio Grande chub North America 18 TL 1872
Gila pulchra Conchos chub North America 1856
Gila purpurea Yaqui chub North America 14 TL 1856
Gila robusta Roundtail chub North America 43 TL 1853
Gila seminuda Virgin chub North America 38 TL 1875
Hemitremia flammea Flame chub North America 7.8 TL 1878
Hesperoleucus symmetricus California roach North America 11 TL 1854
Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande silvery minnow North America 10 TL 1856
Hybognathus argyritis Western silvery minnow North America 12 TL 1856
Hybognathus hankinsoni Brassy minnow North America 9.7 TL 1929
Hybognathus hayi Cypress minnow North America 12 TL 1885
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi silvery minnow North America 18 TL 1855
Hybognathus placitus Plains minnow North America 13 TL 1856
Hybognathus regius Eastern silvery minnow North America 15 TL 1856
Hybopsis amblops Bigeye chub North America 10 TL 1820
Hybopsis amnis Pallid shiner North America 8.4 TL 1951
Hybopsis hypsinotus Highback chub North America 7.2 TL 1870
Hybopsis lineapunctata Lined chub North America 8.5 TL 1971
Hybopsis rubrifrons North America 8.4 TL 1877
Hybopsis winchelli Clear chub North America 8.4 TL 1856
Iberochondrostoma almacai Europe 14.8 TL 2005
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii Europe 25 TL 1866
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum Europe 15.1 TL 1980
Iberochondrostoma olisiponensis Europe 2007
Iberochondrostoma oretanum Europe 9 SL 2003
Iberocypris palaciosi Europe 20 SL 1980
Iotichthys phlegethontis Least chub North America 6.4 TL 1874
Kottelatia brittani Asia 5 TL 1976
Ladigesocypris irideus Asia 1960
Ladigesocypris mermere Izmir mminnow Asia 1960
Lavinia exilicauda Hitch North America 36 TL 1854
Lepidomeda albivallis White River spinedace North America 15 TL 1960
Lepidomeda aliciae Southern leatherside chub Norrth America 15 TL 1881
Lepidomeda altivelis Pahranagat spinedace North America 7.9 TL 1960
Lepidomeda copei Northern leatherside chub North America 15 TL 1881
Lepidomeda mollispinis Virgin spinedace North America 15 TL 1960
Lepidomeda vittata Little Colorado spinedace North America 10 TL 1874
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Europe and Asia 9 SL 1843
Leuciscus aspius Asp Europe and Asia 120 TL 1758
Leuciscus baicalensis Siberian dace Asia 16 SL 1874
Leuciscus bearnensis Bearn beaked dace Europe 28 SL 1866
Leuciscus bergi Issyk-Kul dace Asia 1925
Leuciscus burdigalensis Europe 40 SL 1844
Leuciscus chuanchicus Asia 25.8 SL 1876
Leuciscus danilewskii Danilevskii's dace Europe 24 SL 1877
Leuciscus dzungaricus Asia 1998
Leuciscus gaderanus Asia 1899
Leuciscus idus Ide Europe and Asia 85 SL 1758
Leuciscus latus Asia 1861
Leuciscus lehmanni Zeravshan dace Former USSR. 20.4 SL 1852
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Europe and Asia 40 TL 1758
Leuciscus lindbergi Asia. 1934
Leuciscus merzbacheri Asia 24.4 SL 1912
Leuciscus oxyrrhis Long-snout dace Europe 40 SL 1873
Leuciscus schmidti Schmidt's dace Asia 37.5 TL 1896
Leuciscus vorax Tigris asp Asia 102 TL 1843
Leuciscus waleckii Amur ide Asia 37 TL 1869
Leucos albus Europe 29.5 TL 2010
Leucos aula Europe 26 TL 1841
Leucos basak Europe 23.3 TL 1843
Leucos panosi Acheloos roach Europe 24 SL 2006
Leucos ylikiensis Europe 13 SL 1991
Luxilus albeolus White shiner North America 13 TL 1889
Luxilus cardinalis Cardinal shiner North America 11 TL 1988
Luxilus cerasinus Crescent shiner North America 11 TL 1868
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped shiner North America 24 TL 1820
Luxilus coccogenis Warpaint shiner North America 14 TL 1868
Luxilus cornutus Common shiner North America 18 TL 1817
Luxilus pilsbryi Duskystripe shiner North America 13 TL 1904
Luxilus zonatus Bleeding shiner North America 13 TL 1863
Luxilus zonistius Bandfin shiner North America 10 TL 1880
Lythrurus alegnotus Warrior shiner North America 1972
Lythrurus ardens Rosefin shiner North America 9 TL 1868
Lythrurus atrapiculus Blacktip shiner North America 6.5 TL 1972
Lythrurus bellus Pretty shiner North America 7.5 TL 1881
Lythrurus fasciolaris Scarlet shiner North America 8.6 TL 1891
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon shiner North America 7 TL 1892
Lythrurus lirus Mountain shiner North America 7.5 TL 1877
Lythrurus matutinus Pinewoods shiner North America 8.6 TL 1870
Lythrurus roseipinnis Cherryfin shiner North America 7.5 TL 1885
Lythrurus snelsoni Ouachita shiner North America 5.3 TL 1985
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin shiner North America 8.8 TL 1856
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled chub North America 9 TL 1856
Macrhybopsis australis Prairie chub North America 7 TL 1929
Macrhybopsis boschungi Mobile chub North America 5.7 SL 2017
Macrhybopsis etnieri Coosa chub North America 5.2 SL 2017
Macrhybopsis gelida Sturgeon chub North America 8.4 TL 1856
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal chub North America 7.6 TL 1884
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead chub North America 7.3 TL 1886
Macrhybopsis meeki Sicklefin chub North America 11 TL 1896
Macrhybopsis pallida Pallid chub North America 5.2 SL 2017
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver chub North America 23 TL 1845
Macrhybopsis tetranema Peppered chub North America 7.7 TL 1886
Macrhybopsis tomellerii Gulf chub North America 5.1 SL 2017
Margariscus margarita Allegheny pearl dace North America 16 TL 1867
Margariscus nachtriebi Northern pearl dace North America 16 TL 1896
Meda fulgida Spikedace North America 9.1 TL 1856
Mirogrex hulensis Eurasia 23 TL 1973
Mirogrex terraesanctae Kinneret bleak Asia 25 TL 1952
Moapa coriacea Moapa dace North America 9 TL 1948
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth North America 36 TL 1836
Mylopharodon conocephalus Hardhead North America 100 TL 1854
Nocomis asper Redspot chub North America 22 TL 1971
Nocomis biguttatus Hornyhead chub North America 26 TL 1840
Nocomis effusus Redtail chub North America 23 TL 1967
Nocomis leptocephalus Bluehead chub North America 26 TL 1856
Nocomis micropogon River chub North America 33 TL 1865
Nocomis platyrhynchus Bigmouth chub North America 24 TL 1971
Nocomis raneyi Bull chub North America 32 TL 1971
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden shiner North America 32 TL 1814



Other identification tools in FishBase


Quick Identification
Identification keys
Identification by morphometrics
Identification by pictures:
          If you already know the Family, go to Search FishBase, select Family and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the family.

          If you already know the Country, go to
Search FishBase, select Country and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the country.

          If you already know the Ecosystem, go to
Search FishBase, select Ecosystem and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the ecosystem.
cfm script by eagbayani, 30.11.04, ,  php script by cmilitante, 05/11/2010 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 14/03/2013