Other identification tools | FishBase

Fish Identification: Find Species

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Cyprinidae Minnows or carps



(See list of species below)



Select Class:     Select Order:   
Select Family: Subfamily:     Select Genus:

Select Ocean (marine/brackish) or Continent (freshwater):
Select a country:
Only include species occuring above: m

Total number of spines in dorsal and anal fins (optional).      Enter total length (TL) and maximum body depth (BD)

Show family drawings / Hide family drawings



3162 species in
(see list below)
Export file

1 of 13 Next All Jump to:



3162 species

Sort by: Species Length Year
1 of 13 Next All Jump to:
Export file
Scientific Name English Name Distribution Max. Length (cm) Year
Aaptosyax grypus Giant salmon carp Asia 130 SL 1991
Abbottina binhi Asia 2001
Abbottina lalinensis Asia 1995
Abbottina liaoningensis Asia 6.6 SL 1987
Abbottina obtusirostris Asia 10.9 TL 1931
Abbottina rivularis Chinese false gudgeon Asia 18.9 TL 1855
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Europe and Asia 82 TL 1758
Acanthobrama centisquama Orontes bream Asia 20.2 SL 1843
Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Asia 1983
Acanthobrama lissneri Asia 12 TL 1952
Acanthobrama marmid Tigris bream Asia 29 TL 1843
Acanthobrama microlepis Blackbrow bleak Asia 25 TL 1863
Acanthobrama orontis Asia 15.6 SL 1949
Acanthobrama persidis Asia 9.7 SL 1981
Acanthobrama telavivensis Eurasia 11 TL 1973
Acanthobrama thisbeae Asia 17.4 SL 2014
Acanthobrama tricolor Asia 1883
Acanthobrama urmianus Asia 1899
Acanthogobio guentheri Asia 20 SL 1892
Acanthorhodeus chankaensis Khanka spiny bitterling Asia 12 TL 1872
Acapoeta tanganicae Africa 61 TL 1900
Acheilognathus asmussii Russian bitterling Asia 16 TL 1872
Acheilognathus barbatulus Asia 8.4 SL 1873
Acheilognathus barbatus Asia 9 TL 1926
Acheilognathus binidentatus Asia 2001
Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Asia 1987
Acheilognathus changtingensis Asia 6.4 SL 2011
Acheilognathus coreanus Asia 10 TL 1892
Acheilognathus cyanostigma Striped bitterling Asia 6 TL 1903
Acheilognathus deignani Asia 5.2 SL 1945
Acheilognathus elongatoides Asia 9.8 SL 2001
Acheilognathus elongatus Asia 19.8 SL 1908
Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Asia 2001
Acheilognathus gracilis Asia 5.6 SL 1926
Acheilognathus hondae Asia 1913
Acheilognathus hypselonotus Asia 16.5 SL 1871
Acheilognathus imberbis Asia 8 TL 1868
Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Asia 2001
Acheilognathus intermedia Asia. North Korea and Ja 13 TL 1846
Acheilognathus kyphus Asia. 1978
Acheilognathus longibarbatus Asia 9.2 SL 1978
Acheilognathus longipinnis Deepbody bitterling Asia 8 TL 1905
Acheilognathus macromandibularis Asia 5.2 SL 1999
Acheilognathus macropterus Asia 27.5 SL 1871
Acheilognathus majusculus Asia 10.0 SL 1998
Acheilognathus melanogaster Asia 1860
Acheilognathus meridianus Asia 11.9 TL 1939
Acheilognathus microphysa Asia 6.8 SL 1990
Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Asia 2013
Acheilognathus omeiensis Asia 7.2 SL 1934
Acheilognathus peihoensis Asia. 1910
Acheilognathus polylepis Asia 9.5 SL 1964
Acheilognathus polyspinus Asia 1972
Acheilognathus rhombeus Asia 1846
Acheilognathus striatus Asia 5.4 SL 2010
Acheilognathus tabira Asia 7.9 SL 1914
Acheilognathus taenianalis Asia 11.1 FL 1873
Acheilognathus tonkinensis Asia 9.2 SL 1892
Acheilognathus typus Asia 1863
Acheilognathus yamatsutae Asia 16 TL 1928
Achondrostoma arcasii Europe 25 TL 1866
Achondrostoma occidentale Europe 9.5 SL 2005
Achondrostoma oligolepis Europe 25 TL 2005
Achondrostoma salmantinum Europe 8.1 SL 2007
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth North America 30 TL 1855
Acrossocheilus aluoiensis Asia 1997
Acrossocheilus baolacensis Asia 2001
Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Asia 13.1 SL 1977
Acrossocheilus clivosius Asia 20 TL 1935
Acrossocheilus fasciatus Asia 19.2 SL 1892
Acrossocheilus hemispinus Asia 20 TL 1925
Acrossocheilus ikedai Asia 10.7 SL 1943
Acrossocheilus iridescens Asia 29.7 SL 1927
Acrossocheilus jishouensis Asia 16.9 SL 1997
Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii Asia 15.5 SL 1908
Acrossocheilus lamus Asia 1978
Acrossocheilus longipinnis Asia 10 OT 1939
Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Asia 2001
Acrossocheilus malacopterus Asia 15.3 SL 2005
Acrossocheilus microstoma Asia 1936
Acrossocheilus monticola Asia 18 TL 1888
Acrossocheilus multistriatus Asia 11.7 SL 2014
Acrossocheilus paradoxus Asia 22.5 TL 1868
Acrossocheilus parallens Asia 21 TL 1931
Acrossocheilus rendahli Asia 17.3 SL 1931
Acrossocheilus spinifer Asia 15.3 SL 2006
Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Asia 15.5 SL 1935
Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Asia 15.9 TL 1981
Acrossocheilus xamensis Asia 23.5 SL 2000
Acrossocheilus yalyensis Asia 2001
Acrossocheilus yunnanensis Asia 26.3 SL 1904
Agosia chrysogaster Longfin dace North America 10 TL 1856
Akrokolioplax bicornis Asia 16 TL 1977
Albulichthys albuloides Asia 30 SL 1855
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Europe and Asia 18.5 TL 1782
Alburnoides coadi Coad's riffle minnow Asia 10.8 SL 2015
Alburnoides devolli Europe 9.5 SL 2010
Alburnoides economoui Europe 8.7 SL 2017
Alburnoides eichwaldii Kura chub Europe and Asia 11.3 SL 1863
Alburnoides emineae Beyazsu chub Asia 7.6 SL 2014
Alburnoides fangfangae Europe 7.3 SL 2010
Alburnoides fasciatus Transcaucasian spirlin Europe and Asia 13.8 TL 1840
Alburnoides freyhofi Asia 9.3 SL 2017
Alburnoides gmelini Europe 8.3 SL 2009
Alburnoides holciki Asia 10.2 SL 2012
Alburnoides idignensis Asia 9 SL 2009
Alburnoides kosswigi Asia 9.7 SL 2017
Alburnoides kubanicus Europe 1964
Alburnoides kurui Asia 9 SL 2017
Alburnoides maculatus Europe 7.3 SL 1859
Alburnoides manyasensis Manyas spirlin Asia 9.2 SL 2013
Alburnoides namaki Asia 9.7 SL 2009
Alburnoides nicolausi Asia 7.5 SL 2009
Alburnoides oblongus Tashkent riffle bleak Asia 14.2 TL 1923
Alburnoides ohridanus Europe 9 SL 1928
Alburnoides parhami Parham's riffle minnow Asia 6.7 SL 2015
Alburnoides petrubanarescui Asia 8.9 SL 2009
Alburnoides prespensis Europe 13.1 TL 1924
Alburnoides qanati Asia 7.3 SL 2009
Alburnoides recepi Recep's chub Asia 7.6 SL 2014
Alburnoides rossicus Europe 1924
Alburnoides samiii Samii's riffle minnow Asia 8.2 SL 2015
Alburnoides strymonicus Europe 8.3 SL 1940
Alburnoides tabarestanensis Tabarestan riffle minnow Asia 8.3 SL 2015
Alburnoides taeniatus Striped bystranka Former USSR 9 TL 1874
Alburnoides thessalicus Europe 9.1 SL 1950
Alburnoides varentsovi Asia 9.1 SL 2009
Alburnoides velioglui Velioglu's chub Asia 8.8 SL 2014
Alburnus adanensis Adana bleak Asia 22 TL 1944
Alburnus akili Beysehir bleak Asia 1.5 SL 1942
Alburnus albidus Italian bleak Europe 11 SL 1838
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Europe and Asia 25 TL 1758
Alburnus amirkabiri Amirkabir's bleak Asia 11.7 SL 2015
Alburnus arborella Europe 12.7 TL 1841
Alburnus atropatenae Asia 13.9 TL 1925
Alburnus attalus Bak?r shemaya Asia 10.0 SL 2007
Alburnus baliki Antalya bleak Asia 6.1 SL 2000
Alburnus battalgilae Gediz shemaya Asia 10.8 SL 2007
Alburnus belvica Europe 22 FL 1924
Alburnus caeruleus Tigris bleak Asia 9.2 TL 1843
Alburnus carinatus Manyas shemaya Asia 18.1 SL 1941
Alburnus chalcoides Danube bleak Europe and Asia 40 TL 1772
Alburnus danubicus Europe 20 SL 1909
Alburnus demiri Eastern Aegean bleak Asia 9.4 SL 2008
Alburnus derjugini Georgian shemaya Europe and Asia 10.8 SL 1923
Alburnus doriae Asia. 1865
Alburnus escherichii Caucasian bleak Asia 10.2 SL 1897
Alburnus filippii Kura bleak Former USSR 16 TL 1877
Alburnus heckeli Hazar bleak Asia 11.9 SL 1943
Alburnus hohenackeri North Caucasian bleak Europe and Asia 15 SL 1877
Alburnus istanbulensis Asia 18 SL 1941
Alburnus kotschyi Arsuz bleak Asia 1863
Alburnus leobergi Europe 40.3 TL 2007
Alburnus macedonicus Europe 14.5 SL 1928
Alburnus mandrensis Europe 19.2 SL 1943
Alburnus mento Europe 40 SL 1836
Alburnus mentoides Europe 13 SL 1859
Alburnus mossulensis Mossul bleak Asia 16.6 SL 1843
Alburnus nasreddini Eber bleak Asia 9.8 SL 1943
Alburnus neretvae Europe 11.9 SL 2010
Alburnus nicaeensis Iznik shemaya Asia 14.6 SL 1941
Alburnus orontis Orontes bleak Asia 9.1 SL 1882
Alburnus qalilus Asia 9.4 TL 1992
Alburnus sarmaticus Europe 25 SL 2007
Alburnus sava Europe 21.8 SL 2017
Alburnus schischkovi Black Sea bleak Europe and Asia 21 SL 1943
Alburnus scoranza Europe 17.9 TL 1857
Alburnus selcuklui Asia 11.6 SL 2015
Alburnus sellal Sellal bleak Asia 11.0 SL 1843
Alburnus tarichi Tarek Asia 20.2 SL 1814
Alburnus thessalicus Europe 15.5 TL 1950
Alburnus timarensis Asia 10.8 SL 1980
Alburnus vistonicus Europe 21.7 SL 2007
Alburnus volviticus Europe 30 TL 2007
Alburnus zagrosensis Asia 13.0 TL 2009
Algansea amecae Ameca chub North America 10.1 SL 2009
Algansea aphanea Riffle chub North America 1978
Algansea avia Remote chub North America 1978
Algansea barbata Lerma chub North America 1964
Algansea lacustris Pátzcuaro chub North America 1895
Algansea monticola Mountain chub North America 1968
Algansea popoche Popoche chub North America 1899
Algansea tincella Spottail chub Central America 1844
Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii Burmese carplet Asia 15 TL 1860
Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Asia 4 SL 1990
Amblypharyngodon melettinus Attentive carplet Asia 8 TL 1844
Amblypharyngodon microlepis Indian carplet Asia 10 TL 1853
Amblypharyngodon mola Mola carplet Asia 20 TL 1822
Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Asia 19.7 SL 2004
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus Asia 40 SL 1850
Anabarilius alburnops Asia 29 TL 1914
Anabarilius andersoni Asia 24 TL 1904
Anabarilius brevianalis Asia 12.5 SL 1992
Anabarilius duoyiheensis Asia 2002
Anabarilius goldenlineus Asia 1995
Anabarilius grahami Kanglang fish Asia 15.6 SL 1908
Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis Asia 22.3 SL 1984
Anabarilius liui liui Asia 27.3 SL 1944
Anabarilius liui yalongensis Asia 2003
Anabarilius liui yiliangensis Asia 25.6 SL 1983
Anabarilius longicaudatus Asia 20 SL 1986
Anabarilius macrolepis Asia 14.8 SL 1964
Anabarilius maculatus Asia 13.9 SL 1980
Anabarilius paucirastellus Asia 1988
Anabarilius polylepis Asia 22.7 SL 1904
Anabarilius qiluensis Asia 13.4 SL 1980
Anabarilius qionghaiensis Asia 26 SL 1986
Anabarilius songmingensis Asia 10 SL 1980
Anabarilius transmontanus Asia 16 TL 1925
Anabarilius xundianensis Asia 27 SL 1984
Anabarilius yangzonensis Asia 21.7 SL 1980
Anaecypris hispanica Europe 7.5 FL 1866
Ancherythroculter daovantieni Asia 1967
Ancherythroculter kurematsui Asia 22 TL 1934
Ancherythroculter lini Asia 19.1 SL 1994
Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Asia 24.6 SL 1964
Ancherythroculter wangi Asia 24 TL 1932
Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Asia 1992
Anematichthys repasson Asia 28 SL 1853
Aphyocypris amnis Asia 4.7 SL 2011
Aphyocypris arcus Asia 8 TL 1931
Aphyocypris chinensis Chinese bleak Asia 6 TL 1868
Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis Asia 1969
Aphyocypris kikuchii Asia 8 TL 1919
Aphyocypris kyphus Asia 1978
Aphyocypris lini Garnet minnow Asia 5 TL 1966
Aphyocypris moltrechti Moltrecht's minnow Asia 5.9 SL 1908
Aphyocypris normalis Asia 10 TL 1927
Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Asia 3.5 SL 2013
Arabibarbus arabicus Asia 25.3 SL 1941
Arabibarbus grypus Shabout Asia 150 TL 1843
Arabibarbus hadhrami Asia 20.5 SL 2014
Araiocypris batodes Asia 3.3 SL 2008
Aspidoparia jaya Jaya Asia 15 TL 1822
Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Asia 2001
Aspiolucius esocinus Pike asp Former USSR. 50 TL 1874
Aspiorhynchus laticeps Big-head schizothoracin Asia 126 TL 1877
Atrilinea macrolepis Asia 10 SL 1987
Atrilinea macrops Asia 9.2 SL 1931
Atrilinea roulei Asia 15 TL 1931
Aulopyge huegelii Dalmatian barbelgudgeon Europe 20 SL 1843
Aztecula sallaei Aztec chub Central America 1868
Balantiocheilos ambusticauda Burnt tail fish Southeast Asia 10.5 SL 2007
Balantiocheilos melanopterus Tricolor sharkminnow Asia 35 SL 1850
Ballerus ballerus Zope Eurasia 40 SL 1758
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Europe and Asia 35 TL 1814
Bangana almorae Asia 1912
Bangana ariza Reba Asia 30 SL 1807
Bangana behri Asia 60 TL 1937
Bangana brevirostris Asia 9.4 SL 2009



Other identification tools in FishBase


Quick Identification
Identification keys
Identification by morphometrics
Identification by pictures:
          If you already know the Family, go to Search FishBase, select Family and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the family.

          If you already know the Country, go to
Search FishBase, select Country and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the country.

          If you already know the Ecosystem, go to
Search FishBase, select Ecosystem and click on 'Identification by pictures' to display all available pictures in FishBase for the ecosystem.
cfm script by eagbayani, 30.11.04, ,  php script by cmilitante, 05/11/2010 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 14/03/2013