Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810)
Parrot seaperch
Callanthias ruber
photo by De Sanctis, A.

Family:  Callanthiidae (Splendid perches)
Max. size:  60 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; depth range 50 - 500 m
Distribution:  Eastern Atlantic: English Channel (occasional) to Mauritania including Madeira, Azores, Canary Islands. Also throughout the Mediterranean.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Found on rocks, muddy bottoms and submarine caves. Oviparous, probably protogynous (Ref. 5506).
IUCN Red List Status: (Ref. 115185)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Papasissi, Christine - 25.10.90
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13
Checked by: Agustin, Liza Q. - 01.09.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17