Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola abbreviata | native | Bandfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus arabicus | native | Arabian yellowfin seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus bifasciatus | native | Twobar seabream | Fasker |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus latus | misidentification | Yellowfin seabream | Sheim |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus randalli | native | Middle East Black Seabream | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus sohal | native | Sohal surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius cyanomos | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura tentaculata | native | Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse | |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma japonicum | native | Glowbelly | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus maculatus | native | Mottled eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes kleinii | native | Razorbelly scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus kirkii | native | Kirk's blenny | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris downingi | native | Downing's shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | questionable | Spotted sardinella | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius nocturnus | native | Nocturn goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Anoxypristis cuspidata | native | Pointed sawfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius adenensis | native | Aden blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius bifilum | native | Horned rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius hypenetes | native | Arabian blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius simonyi | native | Simony's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius variopunctatus | native | Orangedotted blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubescens | native | Indo-Pacific boarfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphaniops dispar | misidentification | Arabian pupfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphaniops stoliczkanus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Apistidae | Apistus carinatus | native | Ocellated waspfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Apocryptodon madurensis | questionable | Madura goby | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis | native | Bullseye | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus | native | Doublebar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides taeniatus | native | Twobelt cardinal | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops flavops | native | Yellow-snout soldierbream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | Andag |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus amoyensis | native | Amoy croaker | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus aspilos | native | Spotless lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus tapeinosoma | native | Drab flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus pinguis | native | Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus dussumieri | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Brachypleura novaezeelandiae | native | Yellow-dabbled flounder | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon walga | native | Scaly whipray | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx analicarens | native | Pink pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio varilineata | native | Variable-lined fusilier | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus carebares | native | Indian deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus erythraeus | native | Smallhead dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus hindsii | native | Hinds' dragonet | Terr |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus margaretae | native | Margaret's dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus marleyi | native | Sand dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus persicus | native | Persian dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangoides praeustus | native | Brownback trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Hamam ghufdhara |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amboinensis | native | Pigeye shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus dussumieri | native | Whitecheek shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus humani | native | Human’s whaler shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis hemistiktos | native | Yellowfin hind | Shnenu |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon gardineri | native | Gardner's butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melapterus | native | Arabian butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon nigropunctatus | native | Black-spotted butterflyfish | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus lunulatus | native | Broomtail wrasse | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus novemstriatus | native | Indian Ocean twospot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus persicus | native | Persian cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Cheimerius nufar | native | Santer seabream | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium arabicum | native | Arabian carpetshark | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium griseum | questionable | Grey bambooshark | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus multibarbus | native | Orangebanded stingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis flavaxilla | native | Arabian chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthopterygia | native | Yellowfin chromis | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Colletteichthys dussumieri | native | Flat toadfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops monospilus | native | Onespot goby | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus investigatoris | native | Investigator pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Crenidens crenidens | native | Karanteen seabream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus lutheri | native | Luther's prawn-goby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus arel | native | Largescale tonguesole | Lessan |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus carpenteri | native | Hooked tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus kotschyi | native | One spot seabream | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus pygmaeus | native | Pygmy dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria acuta | native | Rainbow sardine | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius pulcher | native | Gulf blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | Sheim |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius pusillus | native | Highcrest triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius ventermaculus | native | Blotched triplefin | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus orbis | native | Orbfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | Gatow |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | Hamoor |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus epistictus | native | Dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus latifasciatus | native | Striped grouper | Burtam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus multinotatus | native | White-blotched grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polylepis | native | Smallscaled grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pardalota | native | Leopard dwarfgoby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | misidentification | Whipfin silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus granulatus | native | Granulated guitarfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites scaber | questionable | Rough flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites suppositus | native | Spotfin flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys viridescens | native | Yellowstripe wormfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax phasmatodes | native | Ghost moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura poecilura | native | Long-tailed butterfly ray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leptotaenia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nigrescens | native | Bubblefin wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres stigmaticus | native | U-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres zeylonicus | native | Goldstripe wrasse | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma steinitzi | native | Red triplefin | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus marginatus | native | Yellowtip halfbeak | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys lossei | native | Gulf herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys penicillus | native | Beady pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hirculops cornifer | native | Highbrow rockskipper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Histiopterus typus | native | Sailfin armourhead | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hypogaleus hyugaensis | native | Blacktip tope | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus limbatus | native | Congaturi halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus sindensis | native | Sind halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus unicuspis | native | Simpletooth halfbeak | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha compressa | native | Compressed ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha elongata | native | Elongate ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius pox | native | Scarface rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia queketti | native | Spotfin cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia truncata | native | Flagfin cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carutta | native | Karut croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dussumieri | native | Sin croaker | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops guentheri | native | GĂĽnther's flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus guentheri | native | Diamondback puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lunaris | native | Lunartail puffer | E'-nezah |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma orientale | native | Oriental worm-eel | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus brevirostris | native | Shortnose ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla bispinosa | native | Bullhorn gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla faurei | native | Scalybreast gurnard | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus borbonicus | native | Snubnose emperor | Sheiry |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Sheiry |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Sheiry |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Naisarah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Naisarah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Naisarah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Hamrah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Naisarah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sanguineus | native | Humphead snapper | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | questionable | Sharpnose stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis randalli | native | Arabian banded whipray | Arabian banded whipray |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Mimoblennius cirrosus | native | Fringed blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Beyah |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys schultzei | native | Maimed snake eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mosis | native | Arabian smooth-hound | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine timlei | native | Spotted numbfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa nasus | native | Bloch's gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa persara | native | Persara gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa resticularia | native | Gulf gizzard shad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Bassi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Bassi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus randalli | native | Randall's threadfin bream | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites steatiticus | native | Barred cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites stefanovi | native | Dark fin cusk eel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sindensis | native | Arabian demoiselle | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma bilineata | native | Bronze catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus fasciolatus | native | Arab blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus mekranensis | native | Mekran blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | native | Muzzled blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus muscatensis | native | Robust jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus nigromarginatus | native | Birdled jawfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis aureus | introduced | Blue tilapia | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cookii | native | Cook's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cyanurus | native | Bluetail trunkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Newaiby |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus affinis | native | Arabian pandora | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | Zubaidi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius opercularis | native | Cheekspot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius thysanius | native | Tasseled blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus mccoskeri | native | McCosker's flasher | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus longicaudatus | native | Slender weasel shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus choirocephalus | native | Pig faced leather jacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus oblongus | native | Hair-finned filefish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis alboguttata | native | Whitespot sandsmelt | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis robinsoni | native | Smallscale grubfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis aspinosa | native | Smooth dwarf monocle bream | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Halwayah |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus marmoratus | native | Finless sole | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus mento | native | African sailfin flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus raoi | native | Rao's hover goby | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus margaritatus | native | Pearly goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus sephen | native | Cowtail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis bleekeri | questionable | Bleeker's whipray | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia macrocephalus | questionable | Big-head pennah croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Pentaprion longimanus | native | Longfin mojarra | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes ancylodon | native | Arabian fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis hoevenii | native | Hoeven's snake eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza carinata | native | Keeled mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza klunzingeri | native | Klunzinger's mullet | Maid |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza persica | native | Persian mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza planiceps | native | Tade gray mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platura | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Wahar |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gaterinus | native | Blackspotted rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus pictus | native | Trout sweetlips | Fersh |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus sordidus | native | Sordid rubberlip | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis layardi | native | Thinspine sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus persicus | native | Persian blackspot threadfin | Persian blackspot threadfin |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sextarius | native | Blackspot threadfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus maculosus | native | Yellowbar angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus aquilus | native | Dark damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus leptus | native | Slender damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trichrourus | native | Paletail damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys commersonnii | native | Smallspotted grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Nagroor |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys stridens | native | Striped piggy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys taeniatus | native | Bronzestriped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | Shmahy |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia tarri | native | Tarr's cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias townsendi | native | Townsend's anthias | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis aldabraensis | native | Orange dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis linda | native | Yellowtail dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis nigrovittatus | native | Blackstripe dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis persicus | native | Bluespotted dottyback | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Khofaah |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus javanicus | native | Javan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Pseudosynanceia melanostigma | native | Blackfin stonefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer | native | Long-spined tripodfish | Cholaib-eldow |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Pseudovespicula dracaena | native | Draco waspfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus flagellifer | native | Cocktail wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris arabica | native | Arabian dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | native | Devil firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja pita | native | Pita skate | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus haffara | native | Haffara seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus assasi | native | Picasso triggerfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus djiddensis | native | Giant guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus laevis | native | Smoothnose wedgefish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella longiceps | native | Indian oil sardine | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella sindensis | native | Sind sardinella | Moomagh |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida undosquamis | native | Brushtooth lizardfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos histophorus | questionable | Walking goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ferrugineus | native | Rusty parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus fuscopurpureus | native | Purple-brown parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus persicus | native | Gulf parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bimaculata | native | Thumbprint monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ghanam | native | Arabian monocle bream | Ebzaimy |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taeniata | native | Black-streaked monocle bream | Ebzaimy |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber australasicus | native | Blue mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber japonicus | native | Chub mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Thelah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Chanaad |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Khobat |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis barbata | native | Bearded scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata | native | Whiteblotched scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Othaimy |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Garfah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Dabsah |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus luridus | native | Dusky spinefoot | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago arabica | native | Arabian sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago attenuata | native | Slender sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea elongata | native | Elongate sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea stanalandi | native | Stanaland's sole | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona prionota | native | Halfspined flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparidentex hasta | native | Sobaity seabream | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena chrysotaenia | native | Yellowstripe barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis diaspros | native | Reticulated leatherjacket | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | questionable | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura strongylura | native | Spottail needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys caudavittatus | native | Spottail wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys gracilis | questionable | Slender wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | questionable | Halfmoon triggerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia nana | native | Red Sea stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa ilisha | native | Hilsa shad | Suboor |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus modestoides | native | Modest filefish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | questionable | Baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina vitrirostris | error | Orangemouth anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina whiteheadi | native | Whitehead's Thryssa | Boefchah |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa dussumieri | questionable | Dussumier's thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus tonggol | native | Longtail tuna | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo panthera | native | Panther electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo sinuspersici | native | Variable torpedo ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener flavimaculosus | native | Yellowspotted puffer | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus indicus | native | Arabian scad | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus biaculeatus | native | Short-nosed tripodfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus auriga | native | Pearly hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus arabicus | native | Arabian sand diver | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus doriae | native | Gilded goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus oligospilus | native | Short-fin goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus randalli | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sundaicus | native | Ochrebanded goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus guttatus | native | Dollfus' stargrazer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis helvola | native | Whitetongue jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea persica | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Verulux cypselurus | native | Swallowtail cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus balius | questionable | Freckled wriggler | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Yongeichthys criniger | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma xanthurum | native | Yellowtail tang | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias captivus | native | Convict zebra sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias quagga | native | Fringefin zebra sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias synapturoides | native | Indian zebra sole |