List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 144
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. )
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi (p. )
Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Agonostomus catalai (p. )
Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Alabes parvulus (p. )
Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Alepocephalus antipodianus (p. )
Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Alticus saliens (p. )
Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Amphiprion polymnus (p. )
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. )
Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Ancylopsetta ommata (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Aphanius stiassnyae (p. )
Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Archamia bleekeri (p. )
Arius africanus Günther, 1867 Arius africanus (p. )
Atlantirivulus santensis (Köhler, 1906) Rivulus santensis (p. )
Aulopareia koumansi (Herre, 1937) Aulopareia koumansi (p. )
Awaous fluviatilis (Rao, 1971) Awaous fluviatilis (p. )
Awaous macrorhynchus (Bleeker, 1867) Awaous macrorhynchus (p. )
Awaous pallidus (Valenciennes, 1837) Awaous pallidus (p. )
Barbus oligolepis Battalgil, 1941 Barbus oligolepis (p. )
Barilius pakistanicus Mirza & Sadiq, 1978 Barilius pakistanicus (p. )
Bathycongrus aequoreus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Bathycongrus aequoreus (p. )
Bathygadus sulcatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Bathygadus sulcatus (p. )
Bathygobius andrei (Sauvage, 1880) Bathygobius andrei (p. )
Bathyraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967) Bathyraja simoterus (p. )
Benthophiloides turcomanus (Iljin, 1941) Benthophiloides turcomanus (p. )
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. )
Caecula kuro (Kuroda, 1947) Caecula kuro (p. )
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. )
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. )
Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877 Ceratias uranoscopus (p. )
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. )
Characidium boavistae Steindachner, 1915 Characidium boavistae (p. )
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. )
Chelmon muelleri Klunzinger, 1879 Chelmon muelleri (p. )
Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) Chromidotilapia guntheri (p. )
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus molitorella (p. )
Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 Cirrhitus rivulatus (p. )
Clarias olivaceus Fowler, 1904 Clarias olivaceus (p. )
Coilia macrognathos Bleeker, 1852 Coilia macrognathos (p. )
Coregonus fera Jurine, 1825 Coregonus fera (p. )
Crossocheilus langei Bleeker, 1860 Crossocheilus langei (p. )
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822) Crossocheilus latius (p. )
Cryptacanthodes giganteus (Kittlitz, 1858) Cryptacanthodes giganteus (p. )
Cteniloricaria maculata (Boeseman, 1971) Cteniloricaria maculata (p. )
Danio margaritatus (Roberts, 2007) Danio margaritatus (p. )
Davidijordania jordaniana Schmidt, 1936 Davidijordania jordaniana (p. )
Dichotomyctere ocellatus (Steindachner, 1870) Tetraodon biocellatus (p. )
Ditrema jordani Franz, 1910 Ditrema jordani (p. )
Encheliophis vermicularis Müller, 1842 Encheliophis vermicularis (p. )
Engyophrys sanctilaurentii Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Engyophrys sanctilaurentii (p. )
Enneapterygius rubicauda Shen, 1994 Enneapterygius erythrosomus (p. )
Evoxymetopon poeyi Günther, 1887 Evoxymetopon poeyi (p. )
Filimanus hexanema (Cuvier, 1829) Filimanus hexanema (p. )
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus macrolepidotus (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (Hector, 1874) Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (p. )
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Genidens barbus (p. )
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. )
Gonorynchus forsteri Ogilby, 1911 Gonorynchus forsteri (p. )
Gonorynchus moseleyi Jordan & Snyder, 1923 Gonorynchus moseleyi (p. )
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. )
Halophryne hutchinsi Greenfield, 1998 Halophryne hutchinsi (p. )
Hemiramphus depauperatus Lay & Bennett, 1839 Hemiramphus depauperatus (p. )
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird & Girard, 1854) Hesperoleucus symmetricus (p. )
Himantura fava (Annandale, 1909) Himantura fava (p. )
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. )
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. )
Homatula anguillioides (Zhu & Wang, 1985) Paracobitis anguillioides (p. )
Hyperprosopon argenteum Gibbons, 1854 Hyperprosopon argenteum (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. )
Hypoptopoma inexspectatum (Holmberg, 1893) Hypoptopoma inexspectatum (p. )
Ichthyscopus malacopterus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ichthyscopus malacopterus (p. )
Iniistius bimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Iniistius bimaculatus (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. )
Labeobarbus macrophtalmus (Bini, 1940) Labeobarbus macrophtalmus (p. )
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus leptocheilus (p. )
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. )
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Laubuca laubuca (p. )
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. )
Lepidomeda aliciae (Jouy, 1881) Lepidomeda aliciae (p. )
Lophotus guntheri Johnston, 1883 Lophotus guntheri (p. )
Loricariichthys brunneus (Hancock, 1828) Loricariichthys brunneus (p. )
Lucigadus potronus (Pequeño, 1971) Lucigadus potronus (p. )
Luciobarbus callensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbus figuigensis (p. )
Luciobarbus leptopogon (Schimper, 1834) Barbus leptopogon (p. )
Luxilus albeolus (Jordan, 1889) Luxilus albeolus (p. )
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Macrochirichthys macrochirus (p. )
Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) Moxostoma erythrurum (p. )
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. )
Myctophum indicum (Day, 1877) Myctophum indicum (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) Myoxocephalus scorpioides (p. )
Nemacheilus oxianus Kessler, 1877 Nemacheilus oxianus (p. )
Nemacheilus yingjiangensis Zhu, 1982 Nemacheilus yingjiangensis (p. )
Nimbapanchax petersi (Sauvage, 1882) Aphyosemion petersi (p. )
Nomorhamphus brembachi Vogt, 1978 Nomorhamphus australis (p. )
Notropis blennius (Girard, 1856) Notropis blennius (p. )
Odontesthes argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes argentinensis (p. )
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. )
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. )
Onychostoma uniforme (Mai, 1978) Onychostoma uniforme (p. )
Ophichthus limkouensis Chen, 1929 Ophichthus limkouensis (p. )
Ophichthus macrops Günther, 1910 Ophichthus macrops (p. )
Ophichthus stenopterus Cope, 1871 Ophichthus stenopterus (p. )
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. )
Paracetonurus flagellicauda (Koefoed, 1927) Paracetonurus flagellicauda (p. )
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. )
Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 Pentaceros decacanthus (p. )
Peristedion crustosum Garman, 1899 Peristedion crustosum (p. )
Pisodonophis copelandi Herre, 1953 Pisodonophis copelandi (p. )
Plectorhinchus paulayi Steindachner, 1895 Plectorhinchus paulayi (p. )
Poecilia kykesis Poeser, 2002 Poecilia kykesis (p. )
Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Pomadasys bayanus (p. )
Ponticola constructor (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius constructor (p. )
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon orbignyi (p. )
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. )
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Pseudalutarius nasicornis (p. )
Pseudophoxinus battalgilae Bogutskaya, 1997 Pseudophoxinus battalgilae (p. )
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. )
Rhynchocypris dementjevi (Turdakov & Piskarev, 1954) Rhynchocypris dementjevi (p. )
Rhynchocypris poljakowii (Kessler, 1879) Lagowskiella poljakowi (p. )
Rineloricaria morrowi Fowler, 1940 Rineloricaria morrowi (p. )
Salmo zrmanjaensis Karaman, 1938 Salmo zrmanjaensis (p. )
Salvelinus gritzenkoi Vasil'eva & Stygar, 2000 Salvelinus gritzenkoi (p. )
Schistura polytaenia (Zhu, 1982) Nemacheilus polytaenia (p. )
Schistura rara (Zhu & Cao, 1987) Schistura rara (p. )
Scopeloberyx malayanus (Weber, 1913) Scopeloberyx malayanus (p. )
Scopeloberyx maxillaris (Garman, 1899) Scopeloberyx maxillaris (p. )
Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Schmidt, 1916) Serrivomer lanceolatoides (p. )
Sio nordenskjoldii (Lönnberg, 1905) Sio nordenskjoldii (p. )
Sparisoma griseorubrum Cervigón, 1982 Sparisoma griseorubrum (p. )
Sperata aorella (Blyth, 1858) Sperata aorella (p. )
Sphaerichthys selatanensis Vierke, 1979 Sphaerichthys selatanensis (p. )
Spondyliosoma emarginatum (Valenciennes, 1830) Spondyliosoma emarginatum (p. )
Squaliforma squalina (Jardine, 1841) Squaliforma squalina (p. )
Stellifer fuerthii (Steindachner, 1876) Stellifer fuerthii (p. )
Suggrundus meerdervoortii (Bleeker, 1860) Suggrundus meerdervoortii (p. )
Synodontis tanganyicae Borodin, 1936 Synodontis tanganyicae (p. )
Thymallus nigrescens Dorogostaisky, 1923 Thymallus nigrescens (p. )
Trichomycterus bomboizanus (Tortonese, 1942) Trichomycterus bomboizanus (p. )
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichopodus microlepis (p. )
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichopodus trichopterus (p. )
Triplophysa marmorata (Heckel, 1838) Triplophysa marmorata (p. )
Xyliphius kryptos Taphorn & Lilyestrom, 1983 Xyliphius kryptos (p. )
Zearaja chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Raja chilensis (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10