List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 74
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. )
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus fuliginosus (p. )
Bembrops platyrhynchus (Alcock, 1894) Bembrops caudimacula (p. SFSA383a)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama raii (p. )
Caffrogobius agulhensis (Barnard, 1927) Coryphopterus agulhensis (p. 570)
Centropyge acanthops (Norman, 1922) Centropyge fisheri (p. )
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis miniatus (p. )
Chatrabus felinus (Smith, 1952) Gymnobatrachus apiatus (p. )
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Callyodon sordidus (p. SFSANo.822*)
Cocotropus monacanthus (Gilchrist, 1906) Coccotropus monacanthus (p. )
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Priacanthus boops (p. )
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. )
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps gracilis (p. )
Cynoglossus attenuatus Gilchrist, 1904 Arelia bilineata (p. )
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus punctatus (p. )
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane punctata (p. )
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. )
Eleotris mauritiana Bennett, 1832 Eleotris fusca (p. )
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris fusca (p. )
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Hynnodus atherinoides (p. )
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus summana (p. )
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. )
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. )
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger longirostris (p. )
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres oyena (p. )
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus hystrix (p. )
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus semidiscus (p. )
Istiblennius bellus (Günther, 1861) Alticops edentulus (p. )
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Halmablennius dussumieri (p. 748)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Halmablennius oortii (p. )
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Dules argenteus (p. )
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris regius (p. )
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutianus johni (p. )
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus rivulatus (p. )
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutianus sebae (p. )
Malthopsis austrafricana Ho, 2013 Malthopsis lutea (p. 573)
Minous coccineus Alcock, 1890 Minous trachycephalus (p. )
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. 135-7)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara aporos (p. )
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. )
Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Oxycheilinus arenatus (p. 92-10)
Paragobiodon modestus (Regan, 1908) Paragobiodon echinocephalus (p. )
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis pulchella (p. )
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Pseudupeneus pleurostigma (p. )
Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877 Pempheris oualensis (p. )
Pentaceros capensis Cuvier, 1829 Quinquarius capensis (p. )
Petroscirtes breviceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Dasson variabilis (p. )
Planiliza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza oligolepis (p. )
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax pinnatus (p. )
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Gaterin reticulatus (p. )
Plesiops multisquamata Inger, 1955 Plesiops nigricans (p. )
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys opercularis (p. )
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Hetereleotris eugenius (p. )
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon frenatus (p. )
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (p. )
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Tropidinius zonatus (p. )
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (p. )
Psychrolutes macrocephalus (Gilchrist, 1904) Cottunculoides inermis (p. )
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. )
Scartella emarginata (Günther, 1861) Blennius cristatus (p. )
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon oviceps (p. )
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Mupus ovalis (p. )
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis rosea (p. )
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Sorsogona portuguesa (Smith, 1953) Platycephalus scaber (p. )
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Platycephalus tuberculatus (p. )
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceja verrucosa (p. )
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia lineolata (p. )
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. )
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatus (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus atlanticus (p. )
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Branchialepes tabulae (p. )
Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws, 2014 Upeneus tragula (p. )
Xanthichthys lineopunctatus (Hollard, 1854) Xanthichthys ringens (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10