List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 596
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 155)
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866) Achondrostoma arcasii (p. 156)
Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005) Achondrostoma occidentale (p. 156)
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005) Achondrostoma oligolepis (p. 157)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii (p. 50)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser colchicus (p. 50)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. 51)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 52)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 53)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. 53)
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Acipenser persicus (p. 55)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 55)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 56)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 57)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 159, 335)
Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928) Alburnoides ohridanus (p. 159)
Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924) Alburnoides prespensis (p. 160)
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. 163)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 164)
Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841) Alburnus arborella (p. 165)
Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924 Alburnus belvica (p. 165)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Alburnus chalcoides (p. 166)
Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909 Alburnus danubicus (p. 167)
Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 Alburnus hohenackeri (p. 167)
Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941 Alburnus istanbulensis (p. 168)
Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007 Alburnus leobergi (p. 168)
Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928 Alburnus macedonicus (p. 169)
Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943) Alburnus mandrensis (p. 170)
Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836) Alburnus mento (p. 171)
Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859 Alburnus mentoides (p. 171,598)
Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007 Alburnus sarmaticus (p. 172)
Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Alburnus schischkovi (p. 172)
Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857 Alburnus scoranza (p. 173,598)
Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950 Alburnus thessalicus (p. 174)
Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007 Alburnus vistonicus (p. 175)
Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007 Alburnus volviticus (p. 176)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa agone (p. 65)
Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 Alosa algeriensis (p. 66)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 67)
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia (p. 68)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 69)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa immaculata (p. 69)
Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Alosa kessleri (p. 70)
Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Alosa killarnensis (p. 71)
Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Alosa macedonica (p. 71)
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. 72)
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa tanaica (p. 73)
Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Alosa vistonica (p. 73)
Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Alosa volgensis (p. 74)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 523)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ameiurus melas (p. 337)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus nebulosus (p. 337)
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Anaecypris hispanica (p. 177)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 61)
Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007 Aphanius almiriensis (p. 485)
Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002 Aphanius baeticus (p. 486)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 487)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 488)
Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Aphanius saourensis (p. 489)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 470)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 470)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 470)
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 Aulopyge huegelii (p. 110)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Australoheros facetus (p. )
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Neogobius gymnotrachelus (p. 580)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ballerus ballerus (p. 179)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Ballerus sapa (p. 179)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula barbatula (p. 329)
Barbatula quignardi (Băcescu-Meşter, 1967) Barbatula quignardi (p. 330)
Barbatula sturanyi (Steindachner, 1892) Barbatula sturanyi (p. 331)
Barbatula toni (Dybowski, 1869) Barbatula toni (p. 330)
Barbatula zetensis (Soric, 2000) Barbatula zetensis (p. 332)
Barbus balcanicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002 Barbus balcanicus (p. 118)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 119)
Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935 Barbus bergi (p. 120,598)
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus caninus (p. 121)
Barbus carpathicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002 Barbus carpathicus (p. 121)
Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877 Barbus ciscaucasicus (p. 123)
Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837 Barbus cyclolepis (p. 124)
Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 Barbus euboicus (p. 125)
Barbus haasi Mertens, 1925 Barbus haasi (p. )
Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912 Barbus kubanicus (p. 126)
Barbus macedonicus Karaman, 1928 Barbus macedonicus (p. 127)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 127)
Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842 Barbus peloponnesius (p. 127)
Barbus pergamonensis Karaman, 1971 Barbus pergamonensis (p. 128)
Barbus petenyi Heckel, 1852 Barbus petenyi (p. 128)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. 129)
Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924 Barbus prespensis (p. 130)
Barbus rebeli Koller, 1926 Barbus rebeli (p. 131, 335)
Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950 Barbus sperchiensis (p. 131)
Barbus strumicae Karaman, 1955 Barbus strumicae (p. 132)
Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877 Barbus tauricus (p. 133)
Barbus tyberinus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus tyberinus (p. 133)
Barbus waleckii Rolik, 1970 Barbus waleckii (p. 134)
Benthophiloides brauneri Beling & Iljin, 1927 Benthophiloides brauneri (p. 554)
Benthophilus durrelli Boldyrev & Bogutskaya, 2004 Benthophilus durrelli (p. 557)
Benthophilus granulosus Kessler, 1877 Benthophilus granulosus (p. 558)
Benthophilus leobergius Berg, 1949 Benthophilus leobergius (p. 559)
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. 559)
Benthophilus magistri Iljin, 1927 Benthophilus magistri (p. 560)
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi Ragimov, 1976 Benthophilus mahmudbejovi (p. 561)
Benthophilus nudus Berg, 1898 Benthophilus nudus (p. 562)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. 563)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 180)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 142)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 144)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius gibelio (p. 145)
Caspiomyzon hellenicus (Vladykov, Renaud, Kott & Economidis, 1982) Eudontomyzon hellenicus (p. 37)
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. 35)
Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877) Caspiosoma caspium (p. )
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus (p. 298)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 465-6)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 465)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 467)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 467-8)
Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma knerii (p. 184)
Chondrostoma kubanicum Berg, 1914 Chondrostoma kubanicum (p. 184)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. )
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum (p. 187)
Chondrostoma phoxinus Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma phoxinus (p. 187)
Chondrostoma prespense Karaman, 1924 Chondrostoma prespense (p. 188)
Chondrostoma scodrense Elvira, 1987 Chondrostoma scodrense (p. 188)
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. 189)
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 Chondrostoma vardarense (p. 189)
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 Chondrostoma vardarensis (p. 335)
Chondrostoma variabile Yakovlev, 1870 Chondrostoma variabile (p. 190)
Clupeonella abrau (Maliatsky, 1930) Clupeonella abrau (p. 75)
Clupeonella caspia Svetovidov, 1941 Clupeonella caspia (p. 76)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. 76)
Clupeonella tscharchalensis (Borodin, 1896) Clupeonella tscharchalensis (p. 77)
Cobitis arachthosensis Economidis & Nalbant, 1996 Cobitis arachthosensis (p. 305)
Cobitis bilineata Canestrini, 1865 Cobitis bilineata (p. 305-306, 318)
Cobitis calderoni Băcescu, 1962 Cobitis calderoni (p. 306)
Cobitis dalmatina Karaman, 1928 Cobitis dalmatina (p. 306)
Cobitis elongata Heckel & Kner, 1858 Cobitis elongata (p. 307)
Cobitis elongatoides Băcescu & Mayer, 1969 Cobitis elongatoides (p. 308)
Cobitis hellenica Economidis & Nalbant, 1996 Cobitis hellenica (p. 308)
Cobitis illyrica Freyhof & Stelbrink, 2007 Cobitis illyrica (p. 308-309)
Cobitis melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 Cobitis melanoleuca (p. 309)
Cobitis meridionalis Karaman, 1924 Cobitis meridionalis (p. 309)
Cobitis narentana Karaman, 1928 Cobitis narentana (p. 310)
Cobitis ohridana Karaman, 1928 Cobitis ohridana (p. 310)
Cobitis paludica (de Buen, 1930) Cobitis paludica (p. 310-311)
Cobitis pontica Vasil'eva & Vasil'ev, 2006 Cobitis pontica (p. 312-313)
Cobitis puncticulata Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998 Cobitis puncticulata (p. 313)
Cobitis punctilineata Economidis & Nalbant, 1996 Cobitis punctilineata (p. 313)
Cobitis stephanidisi Economidis, 1992 Cobitis stephanidisi (p. 313)
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 Cobitis strumicae (p. 314)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 314-315)
Cobitis tanaitica Băcescu & Mayer, 1969 Cobitis tanaitica (p. 315-316)
Cobitis taurica Vasil'eva, Vasil'ev, Janko, Ráb & Rábová, 2005 Cobitis taurica (p. 316-317)
Cobitis trichonica Stephanidis, 1974 Cobitis trichonica (p. 317)
Cobitis vardarensis Karaman, 1928 Cobitis vardarensis (p. 317)
Cobitis vettonica Doadrio & Perdices, 1997 Cobitis vettonica (p. 317-318)
Cobitis zanandreai Cavicchioli, 1965 Cobitis zanandreai (p. 318)
Coregonus albellus Fatio, 1890 Coregonus albellus (p. 356-357)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 386)
Coregonus alpinus Fatio, 1885 Coregonus alpinus (p. 357)
Coregonus arenicolus Kottelat, 1997 Coregonus arenicolus (p. 362)
Coregonus atterensis Kottelat, 1997 Coregonus atterensis (p. 365)
Coregonus austriacus Vogt, 1909 Coregonus austriacus (p. 365)
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus autumnalis (p. 371)
Coregonus baerii Kessler, 1864 Coregonus baerii (p. 371)
Coregonus bavaricus Hofer, 1909 Coregonus bavaricus (p. 366-367)
Coregonus bezola Fatio, 1888 Coregonus bezola (p. 351)
Coregonus candidus Goll, 1883 Coregonus candidus (p. 354-355)
Coregonus clupeoides Lacepède, 1803 Coregonus clupeoides (p. 383)
Coregonus confusus Fatio, 1885 Coregonus confusus (p. 355)
Coregonus danneri Vogt, 1908 Coregonus danneri (p. 367)
Coregonus duplex Fatio, 1890 Coregonus duplex (p. 360)
Coregonus fatioi Kottelat, 1997 Coregonus fatioi (p. 357)
Coregonus fera Jurine, 1825 Coregonus fera (p. 351-352)
Coregonus fontanae Schulz & Freyhof, 2003 Coregonus fontanae (p. 387)
Coregonus gutturosus (Gmelin, 1818) Coregonus gutturosus (p. 362)
Coregonus heglingus Schinz, 1822 Coregonus heglingus (p. 361)
Coregonus hiemalis Jurine, 1825 Coregonus hiemalis (p. 353)
Coregonus hoferi Berg, 1932 Coregonus hoferi (p. 367-368)
Coregonus holsata Thienemann, 1916 Coregonus holsatus (p. 372)
Coregonus kiletz Michailovsky, 1903 Coregonus kiletz (p. 388)
Coregonus ladogae Pravdin, Golubev & Belyaeva, 1938 Coregonus ladogae (p. 389)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 353)
Coregonus lucinensis Thienemann, 1933 Coregonus lucinensis (p. 389)
Coregonus lutokka Kottelat, Bogutskaya & Freyhof, 2005 Coregonus lutokka (p. 372-373)
Coregonus macrophthalmus Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus macrophthalmus (p. )
Coregonus maraena (Bloch, 1779) Coregonus maraena (p. 374-375)
Coregonus maraenoides Berg, 1916 Coregonus maraenoides (p. 375)
Coregonus maxillaris Günther, 1866 Coregonus maxillaris (p. 375)
Coregonus megalops Widegren, 1863 Coregonus megalops (p. 376-377)
Coregonus muksun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus muksun (p. 377)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 378)
Coregonus nilssoni Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus nilssoni (p. )
Coregonus nobilis Haack, 1882 Coregonus nobilis (p. 358-359)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrinchus (p. 379)
Coregonus palaea Cuvier, 1829 Coregonus palaea (p. 355)
Coregonus pallasii Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus pallasii (p. 379-380)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 380)
Coregonus pennantii Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus pennantii (p. 383)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 381)
Coregonus pollan Thompson, 1835 Coregonus pollan (p. 384)
Coregonus renke (Schrank, 1783) Coregonus renke (p. 369)
Coregonus restrictus Fatio, 1885 Coregonus restrictus (p. 355)
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus sardinella (p. 390)
Coregonus stigmaticus Regan, 1908 Coregonus stigmaticus (p. 384)
Coregonus suidteri Fatio, 1885 Coregonus suidteri (p. 359)
Coregonus trybomi Svärdson, 1979 Coregonus trybomi (p. 391)
Coregonus vandesius Richardson, 1836 Coregonus vandesius (p. 391)
Coregonus vessicus Dryagin, 1932 Coregonus vessicus (p. 392)
Coregonus wartmanni (Bloch, 1784) Coregonus wartmanni (p. 364)
Coregonus widegreni Malmgren, 1863 Coregonus widegreni (p. 381)
Coregonus zuerichensis Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus zuerichensis (p. 361)
Coregonus zugensis Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus zugensis (p. 359)
Cottus aturi Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus aturi (p. 507)
Cottus duranii Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus duranii (p. 508)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 508)
Cottus haemusi Marinov & Dikov, 1986 Cottus haemusi (p. 511)
Cottus hispaniolensis Băcescu & Băcescu-Meşter, 1964 Cottus hispaniolensis (p. 511)
Cottus koshewnikowi Gratzianov, 1907 Cottus koshewnikowi (p. 511)
Cottus metae Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus metae (p. 512)
Cottus microstomus Heckel, 1837 Cottus microstomus (p. 512)
Cottus perifretum Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus perifretum (p. 513)
Cottus petiti Băcescu & Băcescu-Meşter, 1964 Cottus petiti (p. 515)
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. 515)
Cottus rhenanus Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus rhenanus (p. 516)
Cottus rondeleti Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus rondeleti (p. 517)
Cottus scaturigo Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus scaturigo (p. 517)
Cottus transsilvaniae Freyhof, Kottelat & Nolte, 2005 Cottus transsilvaniae (p. 518)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 293)
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) Culaea inconstans (p. 491)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 147)
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843) Delminichthys adspersus (p. 192)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Delminichthys ghetaldii (p. 192)
Delminichthys jadovensis (Zupančič & Bogutskaya, 2002) Delminichthys jadovensis (p. 192)
Delminichthys krbavensis (Zupančič & Bogutskaya, 2002) Delminichthys krbavensis (p. 193)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 520)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 520)
Economidichthys pygmaeus (Holly, 1929) Economidichthys pygmaeus (p. 564)
Economidichthys trichonis Economidis & Miller, 1990 Economidichthys trichonis (p. 565)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 342)
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 Esox reichertii (p. 343)
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 Eudontomyzon danfordi (p. 37)
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. 38)
Eudontomyzon stankokaramani Karaman, 1974 Eudontomyzon stankokaramani (p. 39)
Eudontomyzon vladykovi Oliva & Zanandrea, 1959 Eudontomyzon vladykovi (p. 39)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 477)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. 482)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 492)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus gymnurus (p. 494)
Gasterosteus crenobiontus Băcescu & Mayer, 1956 Gasterosteus crenobiontus (p. 493)
Gasterosteus islandicus Sauvage, 1874 Gasterosteus islandicus (p. 496)
Gobio alverniae Kottelat & Persat, 2005 Gobio alverniae (p. 59)
Gobio brevicirris Fowler, 1976 Gobio brevicirris (p. 89)
Gobio bulgaricus Drensky, 1926 Gobio bulgaricus (p. 90)
Gobio carpathicus Vladykov, 1925 Gobio carpathicus (p. 90)
Gobio delyamurei Freyhof & Naseka, 2005 Gobio delyamurei (p. 91)
Gobio feraeensis Stephanidis, 1973 Gobio feraeensis (p. 91)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 92)
Gobio holurus Fowler, 1976 Gobio holurus (p. 93)
Gobio kovatschevi Chichkoff, 1937 Gobio kovatschevi (p. 93)
Gobio krymensis Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1973 Gobio krymensis (p. 94)
Gobio kubanicus Vasil'eva, 2004 Gobio kubanicus (p. 95)
Gobio lozanoi Doadrio & Madeira, 2004 Gobio lozanoi (p. 95)
Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842 Gobio obtusirostris (p. 96)
Gobio occitaniae Kottelat & Persat, 2005 Gobio occitaniae (p. 97)
Gobio ohridanus Karaman, 1924 Gobio ohridanus (p. 97)
Gobio sarmaticus Berg, 1949 Gobio sarmaticus (p. 98)
Gobio skadarensis Karaman, 1937 Gobio skadarensis (p. 99)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 551)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 551)
Gymnocephalus acerina (Gmelin, 1789) Gymnocephalus acerina (p. 527)
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 Gymnocephalus baloni (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. 528)
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus schraetser (p. 529)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 541)
Hemichromis guttatus Günther, 1862 Hemichromis guttatus (p. 542)
Herotilapia multispinosa (Günther, 1867) Herotilapia multispinosa (p. 542)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 396)
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. 397)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 58)
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 346)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 194)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (p. 195)
Hyrcanogobius bergi Iljin, 1928 Knipowitschia bergi (p. 568)
Iberochondrostoma almacai (Coelho, Mesquita & Collares-Pereira, 2005) Iberochondrostoma almacai (p. 197)
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866) Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (p. 197)
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (Collares-Pereira, 1980) Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (p. 198)
Iberochondrostoma oretanum (Doadrio & Carmona, 2003) Iberochondrostoma oretanum (p. 199)
Iberocypris palaciosi Doadrio, 1980 Iberocypris palaciosi (p. 202)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 338)
Knipowitschia cameliae Nalbant & Oţel, 1995 Knipowitschia cameliae (p. 568)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 569)
Knipowitschia croatica Mrakovcic, Kerovec, Misetic & Schneider, 1996 Knipowitschia croatica (p. 570)
Knipowitschia goerneri Ahnelt, 1991 Knipowitschia goerneri (p. 570)
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Knipowitschia longecaudata (p. )
Knipowitschia milleri (Ahnelt & Bianco, 1990) Knipowitschia milleri (p. 572)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 572)
Knipowitschia punctatissima (Canestrini, 1864) Knipowitschia punctatissima (p. 573)
Knipowitschia radovici Kovačić, 2005 Knipowitschia radovici (p. 573)
Knipowitschia thessala (Vinciguerra, 1921) Knipowitschia thessala (p. 574)
Ladigesocypris irideus (Ladiges, 1960) Ladigesocypris irideus (p. 203)
Ladigesocypris mermere (Ladiges, 1960) Ladigesocypris mermere (p. 203)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 40)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 41)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 193)
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lethenteron camtschaticum (p. 43)
Lethenteron reissneri (Dybowski, 1869) Lethenteron reissneri (p. 43)
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lampetra zanandreai (p. 42)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 203)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 177)
Leuciscus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Leuciscus baicalensis (p. 208)
Leuciscus bearnensis (Blanchard, 1866) Leuciscus bearnensis (p. 205)
Leuciscus burdigalensis Valenciennes, 1844 Leuciscus burdigalensis (p. 205)
Leuciscus danilewskii (Kessler, 1877) Leuciscus danilewskii (p. 206)
Leuciscus dzungaricus Paepke & Koch, 1998 Leuciscus dzungaricus (p. 208)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 206)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 206)
Leuciscus oxyrrhis (La Blanchère, 1873) Leuciscus oxyrrhis (p. 208)
Leucos aula (Bonaparte, 1841) Rutilus aula (p. 238)
Leucos basak Heckel, 1843 Rutilus basak (p. 239)
Leucos basak Heckel, 1843 Rutilus karamani (p. 242)
Leucos basak Heckel, 1843 Rutilus ohridanus (p. 242)
Leucos basak Heckel, 1843 Rutilus prespensis (p. 244)
Leucos panosi (Bogutskaya & Iliadou, 2006) Rutilus panosi (p. 243)
Leucos ylikiensis (Economidis, 1991) Rutilus ylikiensis (p. 248)
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. 593)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 462)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota maculosa (p. 462)
Luciobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870) Barbus albanicus (p. )
Luciobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870) Luciobarbus albanicus (p. 135)
Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864) Luciobarbus bocagei (p. 135)
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Luciobarbus brachycephalus (p. 136)
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Luciobarbus capito (p. 137)
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Luciobarbus comizo (p. 138)
Luciobarbus graecus (Steindachner, 1895) Luciobarbus graecus (p. 138)
Luciobarbus graellsii (Steindachner, 1866) Luciobarbus graellsii (p. 139)
Luciobarbus guiraonis (Steindachner, 1866) Luciobarbus guiraonis (p. 139)
Luciobarbus microcephalus (Almaça, 1967) Luciobarbus microcephalus (p. 140)
Luciobarbus sclateri (Günther, 1868) Luciobarbus sclateri (p. 140)
Luciobarbus steindachneri (Almaça, 1967) Barbus steindachneri (p. 141)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 575)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 524)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus aguillicadatus (p. 319)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 319-320)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 468)
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. 294)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Triglopsis quadricornis (p. 519)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. 578)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. )
Neogobius pallasi (Berg, 1916) Neogobius pallasi (p. 583)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 500)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odonthestes bonariensis (p. 472)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 399)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisatch (p. 399)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 284, 400)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 399)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 543)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 476)
Oryzias sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989 Oryzias sinensis (p. 475)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus dentex (p. 347)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 348)
Oxynoemacheilus bureschi (Drensky, 1928) Oxynoemacheilus bureschi (p. 333)
Oxynoemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840) Oxynoemacheilus merga (p. 333)
Oxynoemacheilus pindus (Economidis, 2005) Oxynoemacheilus pindus (p. 334)
Oxynoemacheilus theophilii Stoumboudi, Kottelat & Barbieri, 2006 Oxynoemacheilus theophilii (p. 334)
Pachychilon macedonicum (Steindachner, 1892) Pachychilon macedonicum (p. 209)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Pachychilon pictum (p. 209, 335)
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Padogobius bonelli (p. 585)
Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867) Padogobius nigricans (p. 585)
Parachondrostoma arrigonis (Steindachner, 1866) Parachondrostoma arrigonis (p. 211)
Parachondrostoma miegii (Steindachner, 1866) Parachondrostoma miegii (p. 212)
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) Parachondrostoma toxostoma (p. 213)
Parachondrostoma turiensis (Elvira, 1987) Chondrostoma turiense (p. 213)
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Paramisgurnus dabryanus (p. 319)
Pelasgus epiroticus (Steindachner, 1895) Pelasgus epiroticus (p. 215)
Pelasgus laconicus (Kottelat & Barbieri, 2004) Pelasgus laconicus (p. 215)
Pelasgus marathonicus (Vinciguerra, 1921) Pelasgus marathonicus (p. 216)
Pelasgus minutus (Karaman, 1924) Pelasgus minutus (p. 216)
Pelasgus prespensis (Karaman, 1924) Pelasgus prespensis (p. 217)
Pelasgus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844) Pelasgus stymphalicus (p. 218)
Pelasgus thesproticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Pelasgus thesproticus (p. 219)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 219)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 530)
Percarina demidoffii Nordmann, 1840 Percarina demidoffii (p. 532)
Percarina maeotica Kuznetsov, 1888 Percarina maeotica (p. 532)
Perccottus glenii Dybowski, 1877 Perccottus glenii (p. 549)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (p. )
Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (Boulenger, 1896) Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (p. 221)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 44)
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 Phoxinellus alepidotus (p. 222)
Phoxinellus dalmaticus Zupančič & Bogutskaya, 2000 Phoxinellus dalmaticus (p. 223)
Phoxinellus pseudalepidotus Bogutskaya & Zupančič, 2003 Phoxinellus pseudalepidotus (p. 223)
Phoxinus bigerri Kottelat, 2007 Phoxinus bigerri (p. 225)
Phoxinus colchicus Berg, 1910 Phoxinus colchicus (p. 226)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus lumaireul (p. 227)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 227)
Phoxinus septimaniae Kottelat, 2007 Phoxinus septimaniae (p. 229)
Phoxinus strandjae Drensky, 1926 Phoxinus strandjae (p. 229)
Phoxinus strymonicus Kottelat, 2007 Phoxinus strymonicus (p. 230)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas (p. 231)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematocheila (p. 466)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 593)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 595)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 484)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 60)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 586)
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrinii (p. 586)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 586)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 587)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 586)
Ponticola constructor (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius constructor (p. 577)
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius eurycephalus (p. 578)
Ponticola gorlap (Iljin, 1949) Neogobius gorlap (p. 579-80)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 581)
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius syrman (p. 583)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 588)
Proterorhinus nasalis (De Filippi, 1863) Proterorhinus nasalis (p. 589)
Proterorhinus semilunaris (Heckel, 1837) Proterorhinus semilunaris (p. 590)
Proterorhinus tataricus Freyhof & Naseka, 2008 Proterorhinus tataricus (p. 591)
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Protochondrostoma genei (p. 231)
Pseudochondrostoma duriense (Coelho, 1985) Chondrostoma duriense (p. 233)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (p. 233)
Pseudochondrostoma willkommii (Steindachner, 1866) Pseudochondrostoma willkommii (p. 234)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 99)
Pungitius hellenicus Stephanidis, 1971 Pungitius hellenicus (p. 496)
Pungitius laevis (Cuvier, 1829) Pungitius laevis (p. 497)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 498)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 498)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. 82)
Rhodeus meridionalis Karaman, 1924 Rhodeus meridionalis (p. 84)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. 84)
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (p. 234)
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Rhynchocypris percnurus (p. 234)
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. 533)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Romanogobio albipinnatus (p. )
Romanogobio antipai (Bănărescu, 1953) Romanogobio antipai (p. 101)
Romanogobio belingi (Slastenenko, 1934) Romanogobio belingi (p. 102)
Romanogobio benacensis (Pollini, 1816) Romanogobio benacensis (p. 102)
Romanogobio ciscaucasicus (Berg, 1932) Romanogobio ciscaucasicus (p. 103)
Romanogobio elimeius (Kattoulas, Stephanidis & Economidis, 1973) Romanogobio elimeius (p. 104)
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Romanogobio kesslerii (p. 105)
Romanogobio parvus Naseka & Freyhof, 2004 Romanogobio parvus (p. 105)
Romanogobio pentatrichus Naseka & Bogutskaya, 1998 Romanogobio pentatrichus (p. 106)
Romanogobio tanaiticus Naseka, 2001 Romanogobio tanaiticus (p. 106)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Romanogobio uranoscopus (p. 107)
Romanogobio vladykovi (Fang, 1943) Romanogobio vladykovi (p. 108)
Rutilus caspicus (Yakovlev, 1870) Rutilus caspicus (p. 239)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 240)
Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus heckelii (p. 241)
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851) Rutilus meidingeri (p. 242)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. 244)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 246)
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852) Rutilus virgo (p. 247)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Cobitis aurata (p. 321)
Sabanejewia balcanica (Karaman, 1922) Cobitis aurata (p. 321)
Sabanejewia balcanica (Karaman, 1922) Sabanejewia balcanica (p. 322)
Sabanejewia baltica Witkowski, 1994 Sabanejewia baltica (p. 322-324)
Sabanejewia bulgarica (Drensky, 1928) Sabanejewia bulgarica (p. 324)
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Sabanejewia caspia (p. 321)
Sabanejewia caucasica (Berg, 1906) Sabanejewia caucasica (p. 324-325)
Sabanejewia kubanica Vasil'eva & Vasil'ev, 1988 Sabanejewia kubanica (p. 325)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Sabanejewia larvata (p. 326)
Sabanejewia romanica (Băcescu, 1943) Sabanejewia romanica (p. 326-327)
Sabanejewia vallachica (Nalbant, 1957) Sabanejewia vallachica (p. 327)
Salaria economidisi Kottelat, 2004 Salaria economidisi (p. 546;fig.88a)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Salaria fluviatilis (p. 547;fig.88b)
Salmo aphelios Kottelat, 1997 Salmo aphelios (p. 420)
Salmo balcanicus (Karaman, 1927) Salmo balcanicus (p. 420)
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo carpio (p. 413)
Salmo caspius Kessler, 1877 Salmo caspius (p. 427)
Salmo cenerinus Nardo, 1847 Salmo cenerinus (p. 413)
Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810 Salmo cettii (p. 415)
Salmo ciscaucasicus Dorofeeva, 1967 Salmo ciscaucasicus (p. 427)
Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) Salmo dentex (p. 421)
Salmo ezenami Berg, 1948 Salmo ezenami (p. 429)
Salmo farioides Karaman, 1938 Salmo farioides (p. 421, 601)
Salmo ferox Jardine, 1835 Salmo ferox (p. )
Salmo fibreni Zerunian & Gandolfi, 1990 Salmo fibreni (p. 415)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. 429)
Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) Salmo letnica (p. 422)
Salmo lumi Poljakov, Filipi, Basho & Hysenaj, 1958 Salmo lumi (p. 422)
Salmo macedonicus (Karaman, 1924) Salmo macedonicus (p. 422)
Salmo macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) Salmo macrostigma (p. 412)
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo marmoratus (p. 416)
Salmo montenigrinus (Karaman, 1933) Salmo montenigrinus (p. 423)
Salmo nigripinnis Günther, 1866 Salmo nigripinnis (p. 404)
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmo obtusirostris (p. 423)
Salmo ohridanus Steindachner, 1892 Salmo ohridanus (p. 424)
Salmo pelagonicus Karaman, 1938 Salmo pelagonicus (p. 424)
Salmo peristericus Karaman, 1938 Salmo peristericus (p. 425)
Salmo rhodanensis Fowler, 1974 Salmo rhodanensis (p. 417)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 404)
Salmo stomachicus Günther, 1866 Salmo stomachicus (p. 407)
Salmo taleri (Karaman, 1933) Salmo taleri (p. 426)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 408)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 432)
Salvelinus colii (Günther, 1863) Salvelinus colii (p. 437)
Salvelinus evasus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2005 Salvelinus evasus (p. 453)
Salvelinus faroensis Joensen & Tåning, 1970 Salvelinus faroensis (p. 437)
Salvelinus fimbriatus Regan, 1908 Salvelinus fimbriatus (p. 437)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 456)
Salvelinus gracillimus Regan, 1909 Salvelinus gracillimus (p. 438)
Salvelinus grayi (Günther, 1862) Salvelinus grayi (p. 438)
Salvelinus inframundus Regan, 1909 Salvelinus inframundus (p. 439)
Salvelinus killinensis (Günther, 1866) Salvelinus killinensis (p. 439)
Salvelinus lepechini (Gmelin, 1789) Salvelinus lepechini (p. 434)
Salvelinus lonsdalii Regan, 1909 Salvelinus lonsdalii (p. 440)
Salvelinus mallochi Regan, 1909 Salvelinus mallochi (p. 441)
Salvelinus maxillaris Regan, 1909 Salvelinus maxillaris (p. 441)
Salvelinus murta (Saemundsson, 1908) Salvelinus murta (p. 449)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 457)
Salvelinus neocomensis Freyhof & Kottelat, 2005 Salvelinus neocomensis (p. 454)
Salvelinus obtusus Regan, 1908 Salvelinus obtusus (p. 442)
Salvelinus perisii (Günther, 1865) Salvelinus perisii (p. 442)
Salvelinus profundus (Schillinger, 1901) Salvelinus profundus (p. 455)
Salvelinus salvelinoinsularis (Lönnberg, 1900) Salvelinus salvelinoinsularis (p. 434)
Salvelinus struanensis (Maitland, 1881) Salvelinus struanensis (p. 443)
Salvelinus thingvallensis (Saemundsson, 1908) Salvelinus thingvallensis (p. 452)
Salvelinus umbla (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus umbla (p. 455)
Salvelinus willoughbii (Günther, 1862) Salvelinus willoughbii (p. 444)
Salvelinus youngeri Friend, 1956 Salvelinus youngeri (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. 534)
Sander marinus (Cuvier, 1828) Sander marinus (p. 534)
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sander volgensis (p. 535)
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. 245)
Scardinius acarnanicus Economidis, 1991 Scardinius acarnanicus (p. 251)
Scardinius dergle Heckel & Kner, 1858 Scardinius dergle (p. 251)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 252)
Scardinius graecus Stephanidis, 1937 Scardinius graecus (p. 253)
Scardinius hesperidicus Bonaparte, 1845 Scardinius hesperidicus (p. 253)
Scardinius knezevici Bianco & Kottelat, 2005 Scardinius knezevici (p. 254)
Scardinius plotizza Heckel & Kner, 1858 Scardinius plotizza (p. 254)
Scardinius racovitzai Müller, 1958 Scardinius racovitzai (p. 255)
Scardinius scardafa (Bonaparte, 1837) Scardinius scardafa (p. 256)
Silurus aristotelis Garman, 1890 Silurus aristotelis (p. 340)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 340)
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Iberocypris alburnoides (p. 199)
Squalius albus (Bonaparte, 1838) Squalius albus (p. 261)
Squalius aphipsi (Aleksandrov, 1927) Squalius aphipsi (p. 262)
Squalius aradensis (Coelho, Bogutskaya, Rodrigues & Collares-Pereira, 1998) Squalius aradensis (p. 263)
Squalius carolitertii (Doadrio, 1988) Squalius carolitertii (p. 263)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Squalius cephalus (p. 264)
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Ladigesocypris ghigii (p. 202)
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 Squalius illyricus (p. 266)
Squalius keadicus (Stephanidis, 1971) Squalius keadicus (p. 266)
Squalius laietanus Doadrio, Kottelat & de Sostoa, 2007 Squalius laietanus (p. 267)
Squalius lucumonis (Bianco, 1983) Squalius lucumonis (p. 267)
Squalius malacitanus Doadrio & Carmona, 2006 Squalius malacitanus (p. 268)
Squalius microlepis Heckel, 1843 Squalius microlepis (p. 269)
Squalius moreoticus (Stephanidis, 1971) Squalius moreoticus (p. 269)
Squalius orpheus Kottelat & Economidis, 2006 Squalius orpheus (p. 270)
Squalius pamvoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Squalius pamvoticus (p. 271)
Squalius peloponensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Squalius peloponensis (p. 271)
Squalius prespensis (Fowler, 1977) Squalius prespensis (p. 272)
Squalius pyrenaicus (Günther, 1868) Squalius pyrenaicus (p. 273)
Squalius squalus (Bonaparte, 1837) Squalius squalus (p. 274)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Squalius svallize (p. 275)
Squalius tenellus Heckel, 1843 Squalius tenellus (p. 275)
Squalius torgalensis (Coelho, Bogutskaya, Rodrigues & Collares-Pereira, 1998) Squalius torgalensis (p. 276)
Squalius valentinus Doadrio & Carmona, 2006 Squalius valentinus (p. 277)
Squalius vardarensis Karaman, 1928 Squalius vardarensis (p. 277)
Squalius zrmanjae Karaman, 1928 Squalius zrmanjae (p. 278)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. 393)
Stenodus nelma (Pallas, 1773) Stenodus nelma (p. 394)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 501)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Sygnathus acus (p. 500)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 500)
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. 500)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 500)
Telestes beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Telestes beoticus (p. 282)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Telestes croaticus (p. 282)
Telestes fontinalis (Karaman, 1972) Telestes fontinalis (p. 283)
Telestes metohiensis (Steindachner, 1901) Telestes metohiensis (p. 284)
Telestes montenigrinus (Vukovic, 1963) Telestes montenigrinus (p. 285)
Telestes muticellus (Bonaparte, 1837) Telestes muticellus (p. 285)
Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) Telestes pleurobipunctatus (p. 286)
Telestes polylepis Steindachner, 1866 Telestes polylepis (p. 287)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Telestes souffia (p. 287)
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843) Telestes turskyi (p. 288)
Telestes ukliva (Heckel, 1843) Telestes ukliva (p. 289)
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. 458)
Thymallus baicalensis Dybowski, 1874 Thymallus baicalensis (p. 460)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 459)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 296)
Tropidophoxinellus hellenicus (Stephanidis, 1971) Tropidophoxinellus hellenicus (p. )
Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (Schmidt-Ries, 1943) Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (p. 291)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 344)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 344)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. 479)
Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880) Valencia letourneuxi (p. 480)
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Vimba melanops (p. 291)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 291)
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Zingel asper (p. 536)
Zingel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) Zingel balcanicus (p. 537)
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Zingel streber (p. 537)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. 538)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 551)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10