List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 136
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Ablabys taenianotus (p. )
Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Aboma etheostoma (p. )
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllinus (p. )
Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Algansea tincella (p. )
Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989 Amblyceps arunchalensis (p. )
Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Amphiarius phrygiatus (p. )
Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Anacanthobatis marmoratus (p. )
Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992 Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus (p. )
Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Andamia reyi (p. )
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. )
Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991 Aphyosemion lugens (p. )
Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Apogon dovii (p. )
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. )
Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Asterropteryx ovata (p. 113;fig.1A,2B,3A,B,4B)
Atherinella starksi (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Atherinella starksi (p. )
Auchenipterus osteomystax (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Auchenipterus osteomystax (p. )
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. )
Bathyraja cousseauae Díaz de Astarloa & Mabragaña, 2004 Bathyraja cousseauae (p. )
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. )
Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) Blepsias cirrhosus (p. )
Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1879) Bodianus frenchii (p. )
Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Brachaluteres jacksonianus (p. )
Bunaka gyrinoides (Bleeker, 1853) Bunaka gyrinoides (p. )
Callogobius hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851) Callogobius hasseltii (p. )
Cantherhines verecundus Jordan, 1925 Cantherhines verecundus (p. )
Capoeta umbla (Heckel, 1843) Capoeta umbla (p. )
Carcharhinus macrops Liu, 1983 Carcharhinus macrops (p. )
Cheilopogon katoptron (Bleeker, 1865) Cheilopogon katoptron (p. )
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1865) Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (p. )
Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Cirrhitichthys aureus (p. )
Cleisthenes pinetorum Jordan & Starks, 1904 Cleisthenes pinetorum (p. )
Colomesus asellus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Colomesus asellus (p. )
Conger orbignianus Valenciennes, 1837 Conger orbignianus (p. )
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. )
Coptodon guineensis (Günther, 1862) Tilapia guineensis (p. )
Coregonus nigripinnis (Milner, 1874) Coregonus nigripinnis (p. )
Coregonus renke (Schrank, 1783) Coregonus renke (p. )
Coreoperca kawamebari (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Coreoperca kawamebari (p. )
Creagrutus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876) Creagrutus peruanus (p. )
Cyclothone atraria Gilbert, 1905 Cyclothone atraria (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. )
Dactyloscopus pectoralis Gill, 1861 Dactyloscopus pectoralis (p. )
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. )
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Enneacanthus gloriosus (p. )
Enophrys diceraus (Pallas, 1787) Ceratocottus diceraus (p. )
Eptatretus wayuu Mok, Saavedra-Diaz & Acero P., 2001 Paramyxine wayuu (p. )
Erotelis armiger (Jordan & Richardson, 1895) Erotelis armiger (p. )
Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma flabellare (p. )
Etheostoma maculatum Kirtland, 1840 Etheostoma maculatum (p. )
Etheostoma radiosum (Hubbs & Black, 1941) Etheostoma radiosum (p. )
Etheostoma variatum Kirtland, 1840 Etheostoma variatum (p. )
Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) Galeocharax knerii (p. )
Garra culiciphaga (Pellegrin, 1927) Hemigrammocapoeta culiciphaga (p. )
Genidens machadoi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Genidens machadoi (p. )
Gillellus ornatus Gilbert, 1892 Gillellus ornatus (p. )
Gnathophis umbrellabius (Whitley, 1948) Gnathophis umbrellabius (p. )
Gobiesox nigripinnis (Peters, 1859) Gobiesox nigripinnis (p. )
Gobiopterus semivestitus (Munro, 1949) Gobiopterus semivestitus (p. )
Gymnodiptychus integrigymnatus Mo, 1989 Gymnodiptychus integrigymnatus (p. )
Gymnodiptychus pachycheilus Herzenstein, 1892 Gymnodiptychus pachycheilus (p. )
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. )
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. )
Hemilutjanus macrophthalmos (Tschudi, 1846) Hemilutjanus macrophthalmos (p. )
Himantura fava (Annandale, 1909) Himantura fava (p. )
Himantura marginata (Blyth, 1860) Himantura marginata (p. )
Holanthias fronticinctus (Günther, 1868) Holanthias fronticinctus (p. )
Howella pammelas (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Howella pammelas (p. )
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. )
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectator (p. )
Leiopotherapon plumbeus (Kner, 1864) Leiopotherapon plumbeus (p. )
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Enobarbus maculatus (p. )
Lepidotrigla longipinnis Alcock, 1890 Lepidotrigla longipinnis (p. )
Lestidium bigelowi Graae, 1967 Lestidium bigelowi (p. )
Luciobarbus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897) Barbus escherichii (p. )
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. )
Macroparalepis johnfitchi (Rofen, 1960) Macroparalepis johnfitchi (p. )
Macroparalepis longilateralis Post, 1973 Macroparalepis longilateralis (p. )
Markiana geayi (Pellegrin, 1909) Markiana geayi (p. )
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. )
Membras dissimilis (Carvalho, 1956) Membras dissimilis (p. )
Mesonoemacheilus remadevii Shaji, 2002 Mesonoemacheilus remadevii (p. )
Mimagoniates microlepis (Steindachner, 1877) Mimagoniates microlepis (p. )
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula eregoodootenkee (p. )
Myctophum brachygnathum (Bleeker, 1856) Myctophum brachygnathum (p. )
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Nannobrachium nigrum (p. )
Narcetes wonderi Herre, 1935 Narcetes wonderi (p. )
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. )
Neoarius utarus (Kailola, 1990) Ariopsis utarus (p. )
Odontanthias fuscipinnis (Jenkins, 1901) Odontanthias fuscipinnis (p. )
Oncorhynchus formosanus (Jordan & Oshima, 1919) Oncorhynchus masou formosanus (p. )
Ophichthus rutidoderma (Bleeker, 1852) Ophichthus rutidoderma (p. )
Ophiclinus gabrieli Waite, 1906 Ophiclinus gabrieli (p. )
Ophiclinus gracilis Waite, 1906 Ophioclinus gracilis (p. )
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil engeli (p. )
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus seyhanensis (Bănărescu, 1968) Noemacheilus tigris seyhanensis (p. )
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. )
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Paramisgurnus dabryanus (p. )
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. )
Parastegophilus paulensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Parastegophilus paulensis (p. )
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. )
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. )
Periophthalmodon freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Periophthalmodon freycineti (p. )
Peristedion imberbe Poey, 1861 Peristedion imberbe (p. )
Peristedion longispatha Goode & Bean, 1886 Peristedion longispatha (p. )
Peristedion riversandersoni Alcock, 1894 Peristedion riversandersoni (p. )
Pholidichthys leucotaenia Bleeker, 1856 Pholidichthys leucotaenia (p. )
Photolateralis antongil (Sparks, 2006) Photoplagios antongil (p. )
Physiculus japonicus Hilgendorf, 1879 Physiculus japonicus (p. )
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. )
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis chinensis (p. )
Polymixia busakhini Kotlyar, 1992 Polymixia busakhini (p. )
Pomadasys ramosus (Poey, 1860) Pomadasys ramosus (p. )
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. )
Praealticus margaritarius (Snyder, 1908) Praealticus margaritarius (p. )
Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829 Prionotus tribulus (p. )
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis fuscus (p. )
Pseudophoxinus syriacus (Lortet, 1883) Pseudophoxinus syriacus (p. )
Pseudophoxinus zeregi (Heckel, 1843) Pseudophoxinus zeregi (p. )
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) Redigobius balteatus (p. )
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus kurumeus (p. )
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Phoxinus percnurus (p. )
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. )
Schismatogobius marmoratus (Peters, 1868) Schismatogobius marmoratus (p. )
Schizothorax curvilabiatus (Wu & Tsao, 1992) Schizothorax curvilabiatus (p. )
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. )
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Sphyraena japonica (p. )
Squalius peloponensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Squalius peloponensis (p. )
Stiphodon elegans (Steindachner, 1879) Vailima stevensoni (p. )
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. )
Tetrosomus reipublicae (Whitley, 1930) Tetrosomus reipublicae (p. )
Toxabramis maensis Nguyen & Duong, 2006 Toxabramis maensis (p. )
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10