List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 381
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 131)
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 419)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 421)
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 423)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 420)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 422)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 581)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 559)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 561)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 566)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 563)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 565)
Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Acanthurus tennentii (p. 562)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 564)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 557)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 214)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 35)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 43)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 275)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 21)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 679)
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Amblygaster clupeoides (p. 50)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 397)
Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Amphiprion chrysogaster (p. 396)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 439)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 83)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 706)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 704)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 707)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furca (p. 305)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 169)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 256)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 259)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 115)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 699)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 697)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 700)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 520)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 198)
Atherion africanum Smith, 1965 Atherion africanus (p. 194)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 319)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 584)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard thazard (p. 583)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 673)
Balistes rotundatus Marion de Procé, 1822 Balistes rotundatus (p. 666)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 670)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 669)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 617)
Bathygobius petrophilus (Bleeker, 1853) Bathygobius petrophilus (p. 616)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blenniella periophthalmus (p. 533)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 650)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaurea (p. 311)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonota (p. 312)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Calotomus spinidens (p. 489)
Cantherhines sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cantherhines sandwichiensis (p. 682)
Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864) Canthigaster amboinensis (p. 691)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Canthigaster bennetti (p. 694)
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Canthigaster coronata (p. 692)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 279)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 280)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 283)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 281)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 285)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 216)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. 212)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 217)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 215)
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) Chaenogaleus macrostoma (p. 23)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 385)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 380)
Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon citrinellus (p. 379)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 377)
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. 383)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 375)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 374)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 372)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 381)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 386)
Chaetodon xanthocephalus Bennett, 1833 Chaetodon xanthocephalus (p. 382)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 44)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. 478)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 484)
Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Cheilinus oxycephalus (p. 480)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 483)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 482)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 441)
Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959 Cheilodipterus lachneri (p. 270)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 269)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon cyanopterus (p. 148)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 146)
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon spilopterus (p. 145)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. 491)
Chromis chrysura (Bliss, 1883) Chromis chrysura (p. 404)
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiata (p. 408)
Chromis nigrura Smith, 1960 Chromis nigrura (p. 410)
Chromis opercularis (Günther, 1867) Chromis opercularis (p. 406)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 410)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 407)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chrysiptera biocellata (p. 429)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Chrysiptera leucopoma (p. 431)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera glauca (p. 433)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 504)
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes variolosus (p. 524)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. 645)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 113)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris formosa (p. 469)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 471)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 292)
Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881) Corythoichthys intestinalis (p. 166)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 191)
Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett, 1828) Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. 554)
Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cymolutes lecluse (p. 473)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 147)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 403)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. 402)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 401)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 274)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. 634)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 689)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus balteatus (p. 293)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 46)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 655)
Echidna delicatula (Kaup, 1856) Echidna delicatula (p. 89)
Echidna leucotaenia Schultz, 1943 Echidna leucotaenia (p. 90)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 89)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 88)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 286)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Carapus homei (p. 543)
Enchelynassa canina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Enchelynassa canina (p. 91)
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. 528)
Entomacrodus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus vermiculatus (p. 529)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (p. 226)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 221)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 218)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 223)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 225)
Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864) Epinephelus longispinis (p. 227)
Epinephelus melanostigma Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus melanostigma (p. 230)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 228)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 219)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 222)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 590)
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. 523)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. 255)
Filimanus heptadactyla (Cuvier, 1829) Filimanus heptadactylus (p. 202)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 159)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 253)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 252)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 23)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 575)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 314)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres limbatus (p. 316)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 315)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 317)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. 338)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 608)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 607)
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. 442)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 443)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 209)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 87)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 585)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 92)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 104)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 100)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 98)
Gymnothorax monochrous (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnothorax monochrous (p. 97)
Gymnothorax monostigma (Regan, 1909) Gymnothorax monostigmus (p. 95)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. 94)
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsonii (p. 93)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. 101)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 103)
Halichoeres argus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres argus (p. 462)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 458)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 457)
Halichoeres timorensis (Bleeker, 1852) Halichoeres timorensis (p. 461)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 455)
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831) Hemitaurichthys zoster (p. 368)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 369)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 371)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 32)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 168)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 168)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Hipposcarus harid (p. 490)
Hirundichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Hirundichthys oxycephalus (p. 144)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 703)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. 468)
Hyporhamphus balinensis (Bleeker, 1858) Hyporhamphus balinensis (p. 138)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 139)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 137)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Iniistius pavo (p. 474)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 532)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. 531)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 591)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 588)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 243)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 359)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 360)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 453)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 685)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 696)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 399)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 487)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 331)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 332)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 336)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 334)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 333)
Lethrinus xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870 Lethrinus xanthochilus (p. 335)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 313)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 296)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 302)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 300)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 299)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 297)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 301)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 271)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 667)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 364)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 337)
Moringua abbreviata (Bleeker, 1863) Moringua abbreviata (p. 108)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Moringua javanica (p. 109)
Moringua macrochir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua macrochir (p. 111)
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua microchir (p. 110)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 346)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosus (p. 74)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 120)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis adusta (p. 181)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 180)
Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso brachycentron (p. 569)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 568)
Naso tuberosus Lacepède, 1801 Naso tuberosus (p. 573)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 571)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. 574)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. 17)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon guamensis (p. 260)
Nematalosa japonica Regan, 1917 Nematalosa japonica (p. 47)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 173)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 475)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 665)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 392)
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. 265)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 687)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. 688)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 680)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (p. 143)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 555)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 505)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. 508)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus ransonneti (p. 358)
Parascorpaena picta (Cuvier, 1829) Parascorpaena picta (p. 624)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 142)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 348)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 351)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Parupeneus forsskali (p. 347)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 349)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 353)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 350)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 356)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 354)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 34)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 357)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 517)
Petroscirtes xestus Jordan & Seale, 1906 Petroscirtes xestus (p. 518)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineatus (p. 656)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 362)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 363)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus platyura (p. 129)
Plectorhinchus diagrammus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus diagrammus (p. 327)
Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus orientalis (p. 326)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 427)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 424)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 210)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops coeruleolineatus (p. 234)
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Oedalechilus labiosus (p. 192)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 200)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 201)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 390)
Pomacentrus albicaudatus Baschieri-Salvadori, 1955 Pomacentrus albicaudatus (p. 416)
Pomacentrus brachialis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus brachialis (p. 418)
Pomacentrus littoralis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus littoralis (p. 415)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 417)
Prognichthys gibbifrons (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys gibbifrons (p. 141)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 595)
Pseudanthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudanthias cichlops (p. 239)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (p. 237)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (p. 672)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 477)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris evides (p. 604)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 310)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Pterocaesio pisang (p. 309)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. 308)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. 639)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 636)
Puntius burmanicus (Day, 1878) Puntius burmanicus (p. 79)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 657)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 658)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 657)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 250)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 19)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 676)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 674)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 136)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Ostracion nasus (p. 686)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 530)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 51)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. 179)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 176)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. 177)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 175)
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Sargocentron violaceum (p. 178)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 64)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 500)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 502)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 499)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus prasiognathos (p. 498)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 496)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus scaber (p. 497)
Scolecenchelys macroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Scolecenchelys macroptera (p. 123)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineata (p. 323)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 288)
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. 633)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. 625)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 277)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 276)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 545)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 547)
Siganus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775) Siganus stellatus (p. 546)
Soleichthys heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856) Soleichthys heterorhinos (p. 651)
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854 Solenostomus cyanopterus (p. 162)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 188)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 187)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 189)
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 Sphyraena novaehollandiae (p. 185)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 27)
Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Stegastes albifasciatus (p. 414)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Stegastes nigricans (p. 413)
Stegastes punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Stegastes lividus (p. 411)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 18)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis albovittata (p. 467)
Stethojulis balteata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Stethojulis balteata (p. 463)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 465)
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Stethojulis trilineata (p. 464)
Strongylura incisa (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura incisa (p. 132)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 132)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterum (p. 668)
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Eurycephalus otaitensis (p. 644)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 642)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 167)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 65)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 251)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 242)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 240)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 241)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalum (p. 444)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 445)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma jansenii (p. 446)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 447)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 448)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatum (p. 451)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 587)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 586)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 39)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Torquigener hypselogeneion (p. 695)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 291)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 289)
Triacanthus nieuhofii Bleeker, 1852 Triacanthus nieuhofii (p. 662)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 25)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 130)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 133)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 344)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 342)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 343)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. 602)
Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) Valenciennea strigata (p. 601)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 211)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselura (p. 249)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 594)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 549)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 556)
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. 254)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10