List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 109
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 30)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indica (p. 30)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes macrurus (p. 30)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 30)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 30)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherina lacunosa (p. 30)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 30)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 30)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 30)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 30)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides uii (p. 30)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 30)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 30)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx sansun (p. 30)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 30)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 30)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 30)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 30)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 30)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 30)
Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 Diodon liturosus (p. 30)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 30)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 31)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 33)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 31)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 31)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 31)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 31)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 31)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 31)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 31)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 31)
Glossogobius celebius (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius celebius (p. 31)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 31)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 31)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centriquadrus (p. 31)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 31)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus isacanthus (p. 32)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belengerii (p. 31)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius vogleri (p. 31)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 31)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 31)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 31)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 31)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 31)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 31)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 31)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 31)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lineolatus (p. 31)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 32)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 31)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 32)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 32)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 32)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 32)
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus marginatus (p. 32)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 32)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 30)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tilapia nilotica (p. 33)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil cunnesius (p. 32)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 30)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 32)
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 32)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 32)
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. 32)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 32)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 32)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 32)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 31)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 32)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 31)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 32)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 32)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 32)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon frenatus (p. 30)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 32)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 36)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 32)
Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistes verrucosus (p. 30)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella nigricaudata (p. 32)
Sargocentron cornutum (Bleeker, 1854) Sargocentron cornutum (p. 33)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 33)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 33)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 33)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 33)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 33)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commersoni (p. 33)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 33)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 33)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 33)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriola nigrofasciata (p. 33)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 33)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 33)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 33)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 33)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 33)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 33)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Engraulis indicus (p. 31)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 33)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 32)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus haumela (p. 33)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 33)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus melanotus (p. 33)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 33)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 33)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 33)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 33)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 33)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 33)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10