List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 252
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 5)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 13)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 3)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 11)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 5)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 4)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 4)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 5)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. 14)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 14)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 14)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 14)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 14)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 4)
Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Anisarchus medius (p. 14)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 15)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 15)
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus glacialis (p. 7)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 6)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 5)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 5)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 6)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 6)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 6)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regium (p. 13)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 16)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 11)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 16)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 17)
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Bathyraja spinicauda (p. 3)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 9)
Benthodesmus simonyi (Steindachner, 1891) Benthodesmus elongatus simonyi (p. 15)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 7)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 9)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 5)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 12)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 7)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 12)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 7)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. 15)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 17)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 15)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 15)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 15)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 9)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 5)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 5)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus longipinnis (p. 11)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardi (p. 11)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 13)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 16)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 6)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 10)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 10)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 10)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 13)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 13)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 13)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophis ascanii (p. 14)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 7)
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. 7)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 4)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia taenia (p. 5)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 8)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 4)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 6)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 6)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 8)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. 11)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 10)
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. 11)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptosaras couesi (p. 8)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 15)
Cyclopteropsis mcalpini (Fowler, 1914) Cyclopteropsis macalpini (p. 11)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 11)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 6)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio carpio (p. 5)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. )
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 3)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 12)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. 9)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 3)
Echiodon drummondii Thompson, 1837 Echiodon drummondi (p. 8)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhinonemus cimbrius (p. 8)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 4)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 10)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 12)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 5)
Eumicrotremus derjugini Popov, 1926 Eumicrotremus derjugini (p. 11)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 11)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus quadripunctatus (p. 16)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 10)
Gadiculus thori Schmidt, 1913 Gadiculus argenteus thori (p. 7)
Gadus finnmarchicus (Koefoed, 1956) Theragra finnmarchica (p. 7)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 7)
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Onogadus argentatus (p. 8)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 8)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 8)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 9)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 16)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 5)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 15)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 14)
Gymnelus retrodorsalis Le Danois, 1913 Gymnelus retrodorsalis (p. 13)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnocanthus tricuspis (p. 11)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Acerina cernua (p. 12)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 10)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 16)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 16)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 8)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 16)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 15)
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. 11)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 13)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 13)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 7)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 9)
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. 15)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 16)
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. 11)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 14)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 5)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 4)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 4)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 4)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 3)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 17)
Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847 Liparis fabricii (p. 11)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. 11)
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. 11)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 14)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 8)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 7)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampretaeformis (p. 14)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 16)
Lycenchelys kolthoffi Jensen, 1904 Lycenchelys kolthoffi (p. 13)
Lycenchelys muraena (Collett, 1878) Lycenchelys muraena (p. 13)
Lycenchelys sarsii (Collett, 1871) Lycenchelys sarsi (p. 13)
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarkii (p. 13)
Lycodes eudipleurostictus Jensen, 1902 Lycodes eudipleurostictus (p. 13)
Lycodes frigidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes frigidus (p. 14)
Lycodes gracilis Sars, 1867 Lycodes vahli gracilis (p. 13)
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. 14)
Lycodes reticulatus Reinhardt, 1835 Lycodes reticulatus (p. 14)
Lycodes rossi Malmgren, 1865 Lycodes rossi (p. 14)
Lycodes seminudus Reinhardt, 1837 Lycodes seminudus (p. 14)
Lycodes squamiventer Jensen, 1904 Lycodes squamiventer (p. 14)
Lycodonus flagellicauda (Jensen, 1902) Lycodonus flagellicauda (p. 14)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 10)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 8)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 5)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 6)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 7)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 7)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 8)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 7)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 12)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 17)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia (p. 8)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 7)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 13)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 7)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 3)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus quadricornis (p. 11)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 11)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 12)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopacea (p. 4)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 10)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 10)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 15)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 4)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyeri (p. 7)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 6)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 6)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 6)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 16)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 5)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 12)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 6)
Paraliparis bathybius (Collett, 1879) Paraliparis bathybius (p. 11)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 12)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. 14)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 4)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 8)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 17)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 16)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 7)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 7)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 12)
Pomatoschistus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 15)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 15)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 15)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 15)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 15)
Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) Protomyctophum arcticum (p. 7)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 12)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius pungitius (p. 10)
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. 3)
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. 3)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 8)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 9)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 17)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 12)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 4)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 5)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 5)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 6)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 6)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 6)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 12)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 16)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 4)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 4)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 16)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scombresox saurus (p. 9)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 16)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 16)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 10)
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 Sebastes viviparus (p. 10)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 17)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 13)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 10)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 12)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 4)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 4)
Stomias ferox Reinhardt, 1842 Stomias boa ferox (p. 6)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 13)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 10)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 10)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 10)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 12)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 11)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 15)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thynnus thynnus (p. 16)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 6)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 5)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachynotus ovatus (p. 12)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 14)
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. 9)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 12)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 15)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 10)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. 11)
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingelii (p. 11)
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarkii (p. 7)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 7)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 7)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 16)
Zeugopterus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 16)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 16)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 9)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 13)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10