List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 132
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Aluterus maculosus (p. 157)
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Plectropoma patachonica (p. 10-12)
Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Acanthoclinus fuscus (p. 92-93)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus humeralis (p. 75-76)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 75)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 138-139)
Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Aspidophorus chiloensis (p. 30-33)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Dajaus diemensis (p. 82-83)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 141-142)
Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton taeniatus (p. 132-133)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 130-132)
Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832 Aplodactylus punctatus (p. 15-16)
Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Gobiesox poecilophthalmus (p. 141-142)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Tetrodon aerostaticus (p. 151-152)
Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Arripis georgianus (p. 14-15)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Tetragonopterus abramis (p. 123-124)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Tetragonopterus rutilus (p. 125)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Tetragonopterus scabripinnis (p. 125-126)
Astyanax taeniatus (Jenyns, 1842) Tetragonopterus taeniatus (p. 126-127)
Auchenionchus crinitus (Jenyns, 1841) Clinus crinitus (p. 89-91)
Auchenionchus microcirrhis (Valenciennes, 1836) Auchenionchus microcirrhis (p. )
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Chromis facetus (p. 104-105)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 155-156)
Basilichthys microlepidotus (Jenyns, 1841) Atherina microlepidota (p. 78-79)
Bathygobius lineatus (Jenyns, 1841) Gobius lineatus (p. 95-96)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Alosa pectinata (p. 135)
Calamus taurinus (Jenyns, 1840) Chrysophrys taurina (p. 56-57)
Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns, 1840) Latilus princeps (p. 52-54)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon setifer (p. 61-62)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 102)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Exocoetus exsiliens (p. 122)
Cheirodon interruptus (Jenyns, 1842) Tetragonopterus interruptus (p. 127)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Trigla kumu (p. 27-28)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Diodon antennatus (p. 150-151)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Diodon rivulatus (p. 151)
Chromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833) Heliases crusma (p. 54-56)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Poecilia decemmaculata (p. 115)
Congiopodus peruvianus (Cuvier, 1829) Agriopus hispidus (p. 38-40)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Callichthys paleatus (p. 113)
Corythoichthys conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842) Syngnathus conspicillatus (p. 147-148)
Cynoscion analis (Jenyns, 1842) Otolithus analis (p. 163-164)
Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829) Otolithus guatucupa (p. 40-41)
Diodon nicthemerus Cuvier, 1818 Diodon nycthemerus (p. 150)
Dules auriga Cuvier, 1829 Dules auriga (p. 15-16)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Seriola bipinnulata (p. 71-73)
Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier, 1830) Aphritis porosus (p. 162)
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 Engraulis ringens (p. 135-136)
Entomacrodus vomerinus (Valenciennes, 1836) Salarias vomerinus (p. 88-89)
Epinephelus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Serranus goreensis (p. 5-6)
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840) Serranus labriformis (p. 8-9)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Serranus aspersus (p. 6-7)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Gerres gula (p. 57-58)
Forsterygion lapillum Hardy, 1989 Trypterygion capito (p. 93-95)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Mesites alpinus (p. 120-121)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Mesites attenuatus (p. 121-122)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Mesites maculatus (p. 119-120)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 58-60)
Gobiesox marmoratus Jenyns, 1842 Gobiesox marmoratus (p. 140-141)
Gobiomorphus gobioides (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleotris gobioides (p. 98)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Muraena ocellata (p. 144-145)
Hypsoblennius sordidus (Bennett, 1828) Blennechis fasciatus (p. 84-85)
Hypsoblennius sordidus (Bennett, 1828) Blennechis ornatus (p. 125)
Iluocoetes fimbriatus Jenyns, 1842 Iluocoetes fimbriatus (p. 166-167)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Salarias quadricornis (p. 86-87)
Jenynsia lineata (Jenyns, 1842) Lebias lineata (p. 115-116)
Kuhlia malo (Valenciennes, 1831) Dules leuciscus (p. 17-18)
Leptonotus blainvilleanus (Eydoux & Gervais, 1837) Syngnathus acicularis (p. 147)
Leviprora inops (Jenyns, 1840) Platycephalus inops (p. 33-35)
Lutjanus fulgens (Valenciennes, 1830) Diacope marginata (p. 12-13)
Maynea puncta (Jenyns, 1842) Conger punctus (p. 142-143)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina arenata (p. 44)
Menticirrhus ophicephalus (Jenyns, 1840) Umbrina ophicephala (p. 44-46)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Syngnathus crinitus (p. 148-149)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 80-81)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 24)
Muraena lentiginosa Jenyns, 1842 Muraena lentiginosa (p. 143-144)
Mycteroperca olfax (Jenyns, 1840) Serranus olfax (p. 9-10)
Myxine australis Jenyns, 1842 Myxine australis (p. 159)
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Aleuteres velutinus (p. 157-158)
Odontesthes argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Atherina argentinensis (p. 76-77)
Odontesthes incisa (Jenyns, 1841) Atherina incisa (p. 79-80)
Oligosarcus hepsetus (Cuvier, 1829) Hydrocyon hepsetus (p. 128-129)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Salarias atlanticus (p. 86)
Ophiogobius jenynsi Hoese, 1976 Gobius ophicephalus (p. 96-98)
Ophioscion adustus (Agassiz, 1831) Corvina adusta (p. 42-43)
Orthopristis cantharinus (Jenyns, 1840) Pristipoma cantharinum (p. 48-50)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 (p. 158)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion punctatus (p. )
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Blennius palmicornis (p. 83-84)
Paralabrax albomaculatus (Jenyns, 1840) Serranus albomaculatus (p. 3-4)
Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867) Hippoglossus kingii (p. 138)
Paralichthys orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1839) Platessa orbignyana (p. 138)
Parona signata (Jenyns, 1841) Paropsis signata (p. 66-67)
Parupeneus insularis Randall & Myers, 2002 Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 25-26)
Pelates octolineatus (Jenyns, 1840) Helotes octolineatus (p. 18-20)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Perca trucha (p. 1-4)
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasilianus (p. 23-24)
Phucocoetes latitans Jenyns, 1842 Phucocoetes latitans (p. 168)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 110-111)
Pinguipes brasilianus Cuvier, 1829 Pinguipes fasciatus (p. 22-24)
Pinguipes chilensis Valenciennes, 1833 Pinguipes chilensis (p. 21-23)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia unimaculata (p. 114-115)
Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829) Batrachus porosissimus (p. 98-100)
Prionotus miles Jenyns, 1840 Prionotus miles (p. 29-30)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 27-28)
Prolatilus jugularis (Valenciennes, 1833) Latilus jugularis (p. 50-52)
Pseudaphritis undulatus (Jenyns, 1842) Aphritis undulatus (p. 160-162)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx georgianus (p. 71)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Upeneus prayensis (p. 26-27)
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) Clupea arcuata (p. 133-134)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Echeneis remora (p. 141)
Rhamdella exsudans (Jenyns, 1842) Pimelodus exsudans (p. 111-112)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistes aculeatus (p. 155-156)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Clupea sagax (p. 134)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus globiceps (p. 106-108)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus lepidus (p. 108)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus chlorodon (p. 105;pl.21)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus peruanus (p. 37-38)
Scorpaena histrio Jenyns, 1840 Scorpaena histrio (p. 34-36)
Sebastes oculatus Valenciennes, 1833 Sebastes oculatus (p. 37-38)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Caranx torvus (p. 68-70)
Semicossyphus darwini (Jenyns, 1842) Cossyphus darwini (p. 100-101)
Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846 Prionodes fasciatus (p. 47-49)
Sphoeroides angusticeps (Jenyns, 1842) Tetrodon angusticeps (p. 154)
Sphoeroides annulatus (Jenyns, 1842) Tetrodon annulatus (p. 152-153)
Sprattus fuegensis (Jenyns, 1842) Clupea fuegensis (p. 133)
Stegastes imbricatus Jenyns, 1840 Stegastes imbricatus (p. 63-65)
Stromateus brasiliensis Fowler, 1906 Stromateus maculatus (p. 74)
Stromateus stellatus Cuvier, 1829 Stromateus maculatus (p. 74)
Symphurus jenynsi Evermann & Kendall, 1906 Plagusia sp. (p. 140)
Tetraodon implutus Jenyns, 1842 Tetraodon implutus (p. 152-153)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Caranx declivis (p. 67-68)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10