List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 521
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 139)
Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Abudefduf hoefleri (p. 218)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 219)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 217)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 248)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 228)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 244)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 31)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 32)
Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847 Albula vulpes (p. 49)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 50)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 175)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 104)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 73)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 271)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 271)
Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) Anarchias euryurus (p. 51)
Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius pardalis (p. 116)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 168)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 149)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 246)
Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975 Aphyonus rassi (p. 133)
Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Apletodon pellegrini (p. 113)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 171)
Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 Apsilus fuscus (p. 190)
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichthus anguiformis (p. 62)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymmus (p. 76)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 76)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 77)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 208)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 260)
Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913 Aristostomias grimaldii (p. 93)
Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes caulophorus (p. 82)
Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896 Astronesthes gemmifer (p. 83)
Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Astronesthes indicus (p. 83)
Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes macropogon (p. 84)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 84)
Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Astronesthes richardsoni (p. 85)
Atherina lopeziana Rossignol & Blache, 1961 Atherina lopeziana (p. 142)
Aulopus cadenati Poll, 1953 Aulopus cadenati (p. 96)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 97)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 152)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 248)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 268)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 268)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 269)
Bassozetus oncerocephalus (Vaillant, 1888) Bassozetus oncerocephalus (p. 129)
Bassozetus taenia (Günther, 1887) Bassozetus taenia (p. 128)
Bathophilus brevis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus brevis (p. 86)
Bathophilus pawneei Parr, 1927 Bathophilus pawneei (p. 87)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 124)
Bathygobius casamancus (Rochebrune, 1880) Bathygobius casamancus (p. 242)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 242)
Bathyonus laticeps (Günther, 1878) Bathyonus laticeps (p. 129)
Bathypterois quadrifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois quadrifilis (p. 98)
Bathypterois viridensis (Roule, 1916) Bathypterois viridensis (p. 99)
Bathysaurus mollis Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus mollis (p. 99)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 29)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 59)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone gracilis (p. 140)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 247)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 105)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 146)
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (p. 228)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 229)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 197)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas podas (p. 262)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 193)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 188)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 130)
Brotulotaenia crassa Parr, 1934 Brotulaenia crassa (p. 130)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 272)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 269)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 273)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 150)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 175)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 176)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 177)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 176)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegallus (p. 177)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharinus altimus (p. 43)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharinus brevipinna (p. 43)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 44)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharinus limbatus (p. 44)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharinus longimanus (p. 46)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharinus obscurus (p. 45)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharinus plumbeus (p. 46)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 35)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 37)
Caulophryne polynema Regan, 1930 Caulophryne polynema (p. 118)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 257)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 21)
Centrophorus lusitanicus Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centrophorus lusitanicus (p. 21)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 22)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 162)
Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877 Ceratias uranoscopus (p. 119)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 105)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 36)
Chaetodipterus lippei Steindachner, 1895 Chaetodipterus lippei (p. 214)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 215)
Chaetodon robustus Günther, 1860 Chaetodon robustus (p. 216)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 52)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 81)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 117)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 134)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus (Bennett, 1831) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus (p. 135)
Chelidonichthys gabonensis (Poll & Roux, 1955) Chelidonichthys gabonensis (p. 159)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 223)
Chelon bispinosus (Bowdich, 1825) Chelon bispinosus (p. 222)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 222)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 236)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 277)
Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus (Le Danois, 1954) Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus (p. 277)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 97)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 178)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 219)
Chromis lubbocki Edwards, 1986 Chromis lubbocki (p. 220)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 220)
Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) Citharichthys stampflii (p. 262)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 261)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 124)
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorhynchus occa (p. 125)
Coloconger cadenati Kanazawa, 1961 Coloconger cadenati (p. 61)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 59)
Conocara salmoneum (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Conocara salmonea (p. 74)
Coris atlantica Günther, 1862 Coris julis (p. 230)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 187)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 187)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 259)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 78)
Cyclothone livida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone livida (p. 79)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 79)
Cynoglossus browni Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus browni (p. 266)
Cynoglossus cadenati Chabanaud, 1947 Cynoglossus cadenati (p. 267)
Cynoglossus canariensis Steindachner, 1882 Cynoglossus canariensis (p. 267)
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. 60)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 161)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 266)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 23)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 30)
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Deania profundorum (p. 22)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 178)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 179)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 198)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 198)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 199)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 106)
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 117)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 263)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologoglossa hexophthalma (p. 264)
Dicrolene introniger Goode & Bean, 1883 Dicrolene intronigra (p. 131)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 276)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 276)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 106)
Diplecogaster pectoralis Briggs, 1955 Diplecogaster bimaculata pectoralis (p. 114)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 199)
Diplodus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus fasciatus (p. 200)
Diplodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus sargus lineatus (p. 201)
Diplodus prayensis Cadenat, 1964 Diplodus prayensis (p. 200)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 201)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 145)
Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) Diretmoides pauciradiatus (p. 145)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 215)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 62)
Echelus pachyrhynchus (Vaillant, 1888) Echelus pachyrhynchus (p. 63)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 173)
Echidna peli (Kaup, 1856) Echidna peli (p. 52)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 179)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 53)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 53)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 72)
Entomacrodus cadenati Springer, 1967 Entomacrodus cadenati (p. 239)
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion guttifer (p. 273)
Ephippus goreensis Cuvier, 1831 Ephippus goreensis (p. 214)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 171)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 172)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 163)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. 163)
Epinephelus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus goreensis (p. 164)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 164)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 189)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 70)
Etmopterus polli Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 Etmopterus polli (p. 20)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 20)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 192)
Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Euleptorhamphus velox (p. 133)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 69)
Eustomias filifer (Gilchrist, 1906) Eustomias filifer (p. 87)
Eustomias fissibarbis (Pappenheim, 1912) Eustomias fissibarbis (p. 88)
Eustomias obscurus Vaillant, 1884 Eustomias obscurus (p. 88)
Eustomias patulus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias patulus (p. 89)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 249)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 104)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 136)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 136)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 152)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 153)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 89)
Fodiator acutus (Valenciennes, 1847) Fodiator acutus acutus (p. 137)
Fontitrygon margarita (Günther, 1870) Dasyatis margarita (p. 30)
Fowlerichthys senegalensis (Cadenat, 1959) Antennarius senegalensis (p. 116)
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Bromisculus imberbis (p. 121)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 42)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 226)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 40)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwini (p. 143)
Gerres nigri Günther, 1859 Gerres nigri (p. 192)
Gigantura chuni Brauer, 1901 Gigantura vorax (p. 102)
Gigantura indica Brauer, 1901 Bathyleptus gracilis (p. 101)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 34)
Girella stuebeli Troschel, 1866 Girella stubeli (p. 213)
Girella zonata Günther, 1859 Girella zonata (p. 213)
Glossanodon polli Cohen, 1958 Glossanodon polli (p. 73)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 241)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 107)
Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930 Gonostoma atlanticum (p. 80)
Grammatostomias dentatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Grammatostomias dentatus (p. 90)
Guentherus altivela Osório, 1917 Guentherus altivelis (p. 151)
Gymnothorax afer Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax afer (p. 54)
Gymnothorax mareei Poll, 1953 Gymnothorax mareei (p. 54)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 57)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. 55)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 55)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 56)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 113)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 50)
Halosaurus johnsonianus Vaillant, 1888 Halosaurus johnsonianus (p. 51)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. 154)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 134)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 19)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophiostoma (p. 85)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 170)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 19)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 119)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus punctulatus (p. 154)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 137)
Holacanthus africanus Cadenat, 1951 Holocanthus africanus (p. 216)
Holcomycteronus profundissimus (Roule, 1913) Holcomycteronus profundissimus (p. 131)
Holtbyrnia cyanocephala (Krefft, 1967) Paraholtbyrnia cyanocephala (p. 75)
Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974 Hoplostethus cadenati (p. 144)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 144)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 107)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 125)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 95)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 94)
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) Ilisha africana (p. 72)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 255)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 254)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 37)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 38)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 256)
Kaperangus microlepis (Norman, 1935) Synagrops microlepis (p. 162)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 249)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectator (p. 212)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 240)
Laemonema laureysi Poll, 1953 Laemonema laureysi (p. 121)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 274)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 274)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lanna nasus (p. 38)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 108)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 108)
Lampadena pontifex Krefft, 1970 Lampadena pontifex (p. 109)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 109)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 150)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster zebrina (p. 114)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 244)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 110)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 247)
Lepidotrigla cadmani Regan, 1915 Lepidotrigla cadmani (p. 160)
Lepidotrigla carolae Richards, 1968 Lepidotrigla carolae (p. 160)
Leptocharias smithii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Leptocharias smithii (p. 40)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 103)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 197)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 180)
Linophryne arborifera Regan, 1925 Linophryne arborifera (p. 120)
Linophryne pennibarbata Bertelsen, 1980 Linophryne pennibarbata (p. 120)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 202)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dolfleini (p. 110)
Lophiodes kempi (Norman, 1935) Lophiodes kempi (p. 115)
Lophius vaillanti Regan, 1903 Lophius vaillanti (p. 115)
Lutjanus agennes Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus agennes (p. 190)
Lutjanus fulgens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fulgens (p. 191)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 191)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 257)
Macroparalepis affinis Ege, 1933 Macroparalepis affinis (p. 102)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 153)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 255)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 126)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 126)
Manducus maderensis (Johnson, 1890) Diplophos maderensis (p. 80)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 278)
Mauligobius nigri (Günther, 1861) Mauligobius nigri (p. 243)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 77)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 48)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 118)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 90)
Melanostomias macrophotus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Melanostomias macrophotus (p. 91)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 270)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 123)
Microchirus frechkopi Chabanaud, 1952 Microchirus frechkopi (p. 264)
Microlipophrys caboverdensis (Wirtz & Bath, 1989) Lipophrys caboverdensis (p. 237)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 33)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 34)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 265)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 212)
Monognathus taningi Bertin, 1936 Monognathus taningi (p. 69)
Mugil bananensis (Pellegrin, 1927) Mugil bananensis (p. 223)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 224)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 224)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloides martinicus (p. 211)
Muraena augusti (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax mareei (p. colour photo)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 56)
Muraena melanotis (Kaup, 1859) Muraena melanotis (p. 57)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 58)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 41)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) Mycteroperca fusca (p. 165)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 165)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 111)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 32)
Myrichthys pardalis (Valenciennes, 1839) Myrichthys pardalis (p. 64)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 147)
Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) Mystriophis rostellatus (p. 64)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 180)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 245)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 46)
Nemichthys curvirostris (Strömman, 1896) Nemichthys curvirostris (p. 67)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 67)
Nemoossis belloci (Cadenat, 1937) Pterothrissus belloci (p. 49)
Neomerinthe folgori (Postel & Roux, 1964) Neomerinthe folgori (p. 155)
Neonesthes capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neonesthes capensis (p. 86)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 61)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 127)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 127)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 111)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 112)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 202)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 36)
Odontostomias masticopogon Norman, 1930 Odontostomias masticopogon (p. 91)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 103)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 65)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 132)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus atlanticus (p. 240)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 65)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 250)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 24)
Oxyporhamphus similis Bruun, 1935 Oxyporhamphus micropterus similis (p. 135)
Pachystomias microdon (Günther, 1878) Pachistomias microdon (p. 92)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 203)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii bellottii (p. 203)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 204)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 204)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 205)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 205)
Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius parvicornis (p. 238)
Parablennius salensis Bath, 1990 Parablennius salensis (p. 238)
Paraconger notialis Kanazawa, 1961 Paraconger notialis (p. 60)
Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906) Paragaleus pectoralis (p. 41)
Parapercis atlantica (Vaillant, 1887) Parapercis atlantica (p. 233)
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma humile (p. 193)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 194)
Parasudis fraserbrunneri (Poll, 1953) Parasudis fraserbrunneri (p. 98)
Parataeniophorus gulosus Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956 Parataeniophorus gulosus (p. 143)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Paraxocoetus brachypterus (p. 138)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento atlanticus (p. 138)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 170)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 265)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 227)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 161)
Phaenomonas longissima (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) Microrhynchus foresti (p. 63)
Photonectes leucospilus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Photonectes leucospilus (p. 92)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 94)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 122)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 122)
Platybelone lovii (Günther, 1866) Platybelone argalus lovii (p. 140)
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. 75)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 194)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polynemus quadrifilis (p. 227)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 95)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. 146)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 166)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 195)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 195)
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys peroteti (p. 196)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. 196)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 172)
Pontinus accraensis Norman, 1935 Pontinus accraensis (p. 155)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 156)
Porogadus subarmatus Vaillant, 1888 Porogadus subarmatus (p. 132)
Porogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861) Porogobius schlegelii (p. 243)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 169)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 47)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 27)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 27)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 28)
Prognathodes marcellae (Poll, 1950) Prognathodes marcellae (p. 217)
Prognichthys gibbifrons (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys gibbifrons (p. 139)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 245)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 259)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 261)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 181)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 208)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 39)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 211)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 173)
Raja herwigi Krefft, 1965 Raja herwigi (p. 26)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 26)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 151)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 174)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 174)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhiniodon typus (p. 35)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 270)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatus rhinobatus (p. 25)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera peli (p. 33)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 42)
Rhynchobatus luebberti Ehrenbaum, 1915 Rhynchobatus lubberti (p. 24)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 74)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 246)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 168)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 169)
Saccopharynx ampullaceus (Harwood, 1827) Saccopharynx ampullaceus (p. 68)
Saccopharynx ramosus Nielsen & Bertelsen, 1985 Saccopharynx ramosus (p. 68)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 250)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 70)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 71)
Sardinella rouxi (Poll, 1953) Sardinella rouxi (p. 71)
Sargocentron hastatum (Cuvier, 1829) Adioryx hastatus (p. 147)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 206)
Scartella caboverdiana Bath, 1990 Scartella caboverdiana (p. 239)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 231)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. 258)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Hyperoglyphe moselii (p. 258)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 209)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 251)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 142)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 251)
Scopelogadus bispinosus (Gilbert, 1915) Scopelogadus mizolepis bispinosus (p. 63)
Scorpaena angolensis Norman, 1935 Scorpaena angolensis (p. 156)
Scorpaena laevis Troschel, 1866 Scorpaena laevis (p. 157)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 157)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 158)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 158)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 39)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 181)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 182)
Seriola carpenteri Mather, 1971 Seriola carpenteri (p. 182)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 183)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 166)
Serranus sanctaehelenae Boulenger, 1895 Serranus sanctaehelenae (p. 167)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 167)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 159)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticus (p. 66)
Similiparma hermani (Steindachner, 1887) Similiparma hermani (p. 221)
Similiparma lurida (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf luridus (p. 218)
Sparisoma choati Rocha, Brito & Robertson, 2012 Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 232)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 232)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 206)
Sphagemacrurus hirundo (Collett, 1896) Sphagemacrurus hirundo (p. 128)
Sphoeroides marmoratus (Lowe, 1838) Sphoeroides marmoratus (p. 275)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 275)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 225)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 225)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 226)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 47)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zigaena (p. 48)
Spicara melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) Spicara melanurus (p. 189)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 207)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 23)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentrus leucosticus (p. 221)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 272)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 78)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 81)
Stomias lampropeltis Gibbs, 1969 Stomias lampropeltis (p. 82)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 260)
Syacium guineensis (Bleeker, 1862) Scyacium micrurum (p. 263)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Scyacium micrurum (p. 263)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) Symbolophorus barnardi (p. 112)
Symphodus trutta (Lowe, 1834) Centrolabrus trutta (p. 229)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 66)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 241)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 100)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 100)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 31)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 188)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 256)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 230)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 252)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 252)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 253)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. 253)
Thysanactis dentex Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Thysanactis dentex (p. 93)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 29)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 28)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 101)
Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus goreensis (p. 183)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 184)
Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus teraia (p. 184)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 233)
Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 Trachinus armatus (p. 234)
Trachinus collignoni Roux, 1957 Trachinus collignoni (p. 234)
Trachinus pellegrini Cadenat, 1937 Trachinus pellegrini (p. 235)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 185)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 185)
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 Trachurus trecae (p. 186)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchyus (p. 123)
Tylosurus acus rafale Collette & Parin, 1970 Tylosurus acus rafale (p. 141)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 141)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 209)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 210)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 210)
Uranoscopus cadenati Poll, 1959 Uranoscopus cadenati (p. 235)
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951 Uranoscopus polli (p. 236)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 186)
Uropterygius wheeleri Blache, 1967 Uropterygius wheeleri (p. 58)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinceguerria poweriae (p. 96)
Virididentex acromegalus (Osório, 1911) Virididentex acromegalus (p. 207)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthis dalgleishi (p. 149)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 254)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 231)
Zanobatus schoenleinii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Zanobatus schoenleinii (p. 25)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 148)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 148)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10