List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 167
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Acipenser fulvescens (p. 82)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 90-92)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. )
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrhynchus (p. 92-95)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser aleutensis (p. )
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 96-100)
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Acrocheilus alutaceus (p. 386-8)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 128-132)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 703-707)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ictalurus melas (p. 591-594)
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus natalis (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 598-604)
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. 112)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. )
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. )
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens (p. )
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) Campostoma anomalum (p. 378)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Carpiodes cyprinus (p. )
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus (p. 531-535)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus lacustris (p. 531-532)
Catostomus columbianus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) Catostomus columbianus (p. 536-538)
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomus commersoni (p. 538-543)
Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856 Catostomus macrocheilus (p. 544-547)
Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) Catostomus platyrhynchus (p. 547-550)
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861 Chrosomus eos (p. 392-395)
Chrosomus neogaeus (Cope, 1867) Chrosomus neogaeus (p. 396-399)
Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1840) Clinostomus elongatus (p. 399)
Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea harengus pallasi (p. 96)
Coregonus alpenae (Koelz, 1924) Coregonus alpenae (p. 234)
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 Coregonus artedii (p. 236-243)
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus autumnalis (p. 244)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 269-277)
Coregonus hoyi (Milner, 1874) Coregonus hoyi (p. )
Coregonus huntsmani Scott, 1987 Coregonus canadensis (p. 281)
Coregonus johannae (Wagner, 1910) Coregonus johannae (p. 250)
Coregonus kiyi (Koelz, 1921) Coregonus kiyi (p. 252)
Coregonus laurettae Bean, 1881 Coregonus laurettae (p. 255)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. )
Coregonus nigripinnis (Milner, 1874) Coregonus nigripinnis (p. 256)
Coregonus reighardi (Koelz, 1924) Coregonus reighardi (p. 260)
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus sardinella (p. 262-264)
Coregonus zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909) Coregonus alpenae (p. 234)
Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896 Cottus aleuticus (p. 820-822)
Cottus asper Richardson, 1836 Cottus asper (p. 823-826)
Cottus bairdii Girard, 1850 Cottus bairdi (p. 826-830)
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 Cottus cognatus (p. 830-835)
Cottus confusus Bailey & Bond, 1963 Cottus confusus (p. 835-836)
Cottus rhotheus (Smith, 1882) Cottus rhotheus (p. 837-838)
Cottus ricei (Nelson, 1876) Cottus ricei (p. 839-842)
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) Couesius plumbeus (p. 401-405)
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) Culaea inconstans (p. 661-664)
Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1867) Notropis spilopterus (p. 466)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 407-411)
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. )
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Dorosoma cepedianum (p. 133)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Entosphenus tridentatus (p. 42-45)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus americanus (p. 348-354)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus vermiculatus (p. 348-354)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 356-363)
Esox masquinongy Mitchill, 1824 Esox masquinongy (p. 357,363-369)
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. )
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma blennioides (p. )
Etheostoma caeruleum Storer, 1845 Etheostoma caeruleum (p. )
Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1859) Etheostoma exile (p. 783-786)
Etheostoma microperca Jordan & Gilbert, 1888 Etheostoma microperca (p. )
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 Etheostoma nigrum (p. )
Exoglossum maxillingua (Lesueur, 1817) Exoglossum maxillingua (p. 412)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 631-634)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 635-639)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 665-668)
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) Hiodon alosoides (p. 327-332)
Hiodon tergisus Lesueur, 1818 Hiodon tergisus (p. 336)
Hybognathus argyritis Girard, 1856 Hybognathus argyritis (p. )
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs, 1929 Hybognathus hankinsoni (p. 414-416)
Hybognathus regius Girard, 1856 Hybognathus regius (p. )
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 308)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Girard, 1858 Ichthyomyzon castaneus (p. 46)
Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916 Ichthyomyzon fossor (p. 49-51)
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 Ichthyomyzon unicuspis (p. 52-54)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. )
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) Ictiobus cyprinellus (p. )
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865) Labidesthes sicculus (p. 652-654)
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) Lampetra ayresi (p. 55-57)
Lampetra richardsoni Vladykov & Follett, 1965 Lampetra richardsoni (p. 65-68)
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteus osseus (p. 105-110)
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 Lepisosteus platostomus (p. 104)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 713-718)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. )
Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) Lepomis megalotis (p. )
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra appendix (p. )
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra lamottei (p. 62)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 641-645)
Macrhybopsis storeriana (Kirtland, 1845) Macrhybopsis storeriana (p. )
Margariscus margarita (Cope, 1867) Semotilus margarita (p. 515-519)
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Microgadus tomcod (p. )
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 728-733)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 734-740)
Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque, 1820) Minytrema melanops (p. 561)
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) Morone americana (p. )
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820) Morone chrysops (p. 689-692)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 697)
Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque, 1820) Moxostoma anisurum (p. 567)
Moxostoma duquesnii (Lesueur, 1817) Moxostoma duquesnei (p. 571-573)
Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) Moxostoma erythrurum (p. )
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) Moxostoma macrolepidotum (p. 583)
Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) Mylocheilus caurinus (p. 424-427)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus quadricornis (p. 842-848)
Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland, 1840) Nocomis biguttatus (p. )
Nocomis micropogon (Cope, 1865) Nocomis micropogon (p. 431)
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Notemigonus crysoleucas (p. 434-438)
Notropis anogenus Forbes, 1885 Notropis anogenus (p. 438-439)
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 Notropis atherinoides (p. 440-443)
Notropis bifrenatus (Cope, 1867) Notropis bifrenatus (p. 444)
Notropis heterodon (Cope, 1865) Notropis heterodon (p. )
Notropis heterolepis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893 Notropis heterolepis (p. )
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) Notropis hudsonius (p. 459-463)
Notropis rubellus (Agassiz, 1850) Notropis rubellus (p. 463)
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) Notropis stramineus (p. 469)
Notropis volucellus (Cope, 1865) Notropis volucellus (p. 476)
Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817) Noturus gyrinus (p. )
Noturus miurus Jordan, 1877 Noturus miurus (p. 619-621)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarkii (p. 177-183)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 148-152)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 153-158)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 158)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 184-191)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 165-171,294)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 172-176)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax (p. 310-317)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 310-317)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 755-761)
Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) Percina caprodes (p. 800)
Percina copelandi (Jordan, 1877) Percina copelandi (p. )
Percina maculata (Girard, 1859) Percina maculata (p. )
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792) Percopsis omiscomaycus (p. 678-682)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 69)
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Pimephales notatus (p. 476)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas (p. 480-483)
Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) Platygobio gracilis (p. 484-487)
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 Pomoxis annularis (p. )
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 745-749)
Prosopium coulterii (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892) Prosopium coulteri (p. 282-285)
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) Prosopium cylindraceum (p. 286-291)
Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) Prosopium williamsoni (p. 291-294)
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) Ptychocheilus oregonensis (p. 487-490)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 671-674)
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) Rhinichthys cataractae (p. 494)
Rhinichthys falcatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) Rhinichthys falcatus (p. 498-500)
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) Rhinichthys osculus (p. )
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) Richardsonius balteatus (p. 503-507)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 197)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 197)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salmo alpinus (p. 207)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 208-213)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 214-219)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 220-227)
Sander canadensis (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Stizostedion canadense (p. 762-767)
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) Stizostedion vitreum (p. 767-774)
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) Semotilus atromaculatus (p. )
Semotilus corporalis (Mitchill, 1817) Semotilus corporalis (p. 515)
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) Spirinchus thaleichthys (p. 318-320)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. 295)
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. 320-325)
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. 300-305)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. 341)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10